Ministry of Science & Technology
Nano material coating developed can increase efficiency of fertilisers by slowing down their release
11 NOV 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
A mechanically stable, biodegradable, hydrophobic nanocoating material can enhance the nutrient use efficiency of chemical fertilizers by tuning them for slow release, thereby limiting their interaction with the rhizosphere soil, water and microbes. This coating made of nanoclay-reinforced binary carbohydrates can reduce the recommended fertiliser dose and maintaining enhanced crop production.
Since the last 50 years as a part of the green revolution, frequent chemical fertilizer input practices have been used to maintain soil nutrient such that higher plant productivity can be achieved. The frequent and excessive application, pose risk on global sustainable development. Researchers are constantly on the lookout for ways to use fertilisers more efficiently.
Scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institution of Department of Science and Technology, coated muriate of potash (KCl), which serves 80% of potassium fertilizer needs, with binary carbohydrates, namely, chitosan and lignin using anionic clay as a reinforcement agent that favours stable coordination bonds.
B. K. Sahu, K. Swami, N. Kapoor, A. Agrawal, S. Kataria, P. Sharma, P. Kundu, H. Thangavel, A. Vattakkuniyil, O. P. Chaurasia and V. Shanmugam used drum rotor method to coat the fertilizer in a uniform manner and improve the use efficiency. The nanomaterial used for the uniform coating were nature derived low-cost material like the nano-clay, chitosan and starch and so on. The research has been published in the journal Environmental Science: Nano.
Tuning the hydrophobicity of nano coating material, switched the release kinetics of the chemical fertilizers as per crop requirement. Additionally, the biodegradability and life cycle assessment of the developed product ensured the sustainability over conventional chemical fertilizers. Further, the mechanical performance of the coated fertilizer guarantees its industrial application during transportation and supply chain.
The 3D nanostructure of nature inspired polymers offers a potential platform for various applications with the advantage of its biocompatibility and biodegradability. The properties of natural waste polymer like irreversible denaturation, self-assembled amyloid fibril formation and thermos-responsiveness were exploited for assembling of hydrophobic nanomaterial for the slow release of the chemical fertilizers. Further, the customized rotary drum system with sand air gun enabled the uniform coating of chemical fertilizers with an excellent mechanical performance.
The slow-release fertilizer can be the potential alternative over the conventional fertilizer to enhance the nutrient use efficiency. The reduced recommended dose with increased yield of rice and wheat facilitates more output from lesser input. Overall, the socio-economic condition of the farmer and the economy of the country will improve as compared to conventional fertilizer applications.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
­­विकसित नैनो सामग्री कोटिंग उर्वरकों के उत्सर्जन को धीमा करके उनकी दक्षता बढ़ाने में सहायक
11 NOV 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
यांत्रिक रूप से स्थिर, बायोडिग्रेडेबल, हाइड्रोफोबिक नैनोकोटिंग सामग्री रासायनिक उर्वरकों की पोषक तत्व उपयोग दक्षता को धीमी गति से उत्सर्जन के लिए तालमेल करके बढ़ा सकती है जिससे राइजोस्फीयर मिट्टी, पानी और सूक्ष्मजीवों के साथ उनकी परस्पर क्रिया सीमित हो जाती है। नैनोक्ले-प्रबलित बाइनरी कार्बोहाइड्रेट से बनी यह कोटिंग अनुशंसित उर्वरक खुराक में कमी लाकर फसल उत्पादन वृद्धि को बनाए रख सकती है।
पिछले 50 वर्षों से हरित क्रांति के एक हिस्से के रूप में, मिट्टी की पोषकता को बनाए रखने के लिए लगातार रासायनिक उर्वरक इनपुट तरीकों का उपयोग किया गया है ताकि पौधों की उच्च उत्पादकता के स्तर को प्राप्त किया जा सके। लगातार और अत्यधिक उपयोग, वैश्विक सतत विकास का जोखिम पैदा करता है। शोधकर्ता लगातार उर्वरकों का अधिक कुशलता से उपयोग करने के तरीकों की तलाश में रहते हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान नैनो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली के वैज्ञानिकों ने पोटेशियम उर्वरक की 80 प्रतिशत आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाले म्यूरिएट ऑफ पोटाश (केसीएल) को द्विआधारी कार्बोहाइड्रेट्स, अर्थात् चिटोसन और लिग्निन के साथ लेपित किया है। इसमें सुदृढ़ीकरण एजेंट के रूप में स्थिर समन्वय बंधों को बढ़ावा देने वाली एनायनिक मिट्टी का उपयोग किया गया है।
बी.के. साहू, के. स्वामी, एन. कपूर, ए. अग्रवाल, एस. कटारिया, पी. शर्मा, पी. कुंडू, एच. थंगावेल, ए. वट्टाक्कुनियिल, ओपी चौरसिया और वी. शनमुगम ने उर्वरक को एक समान तरीके से कोट करने और उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार करने के लिए ड्रम रोटर विधि का उपयोग किया है। एक समान कोटिंग के लिए इस्तेमाल किए गए नैनोमटेरियल प्रकृति से कम लागत वाली सामग्री जैसे नैनो-क्ले, चिटोसन और स्टार्च इत्यादि प्राप्त हुए थे। यह शोध जर्नल एनवायरनमेंटल साइंस: नैनो में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
नैनो कोटिंग सामग्री की हाइड्रोफोबिसिटी का तालमेल करके, फसल की आवश्यकता के अनुसार रासायनिक उर्वरकों की रिलीज कीनेटिक्स को बदल दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, विकसित उत्पाद की बायोडिग्रेडेबिलिटी और जीवन चक्र मूल्यांकन ने पारंपरिक रासायनिक उर्वरकों की तुलना में स्थिरता सुनिश्चित की है। इसके साथ ही, लेपित उर्वरक का यांत्रिक प्रदर्शन परिवहन और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के दौरान इसके औद्योगिक इस्तेमाल की गारंटी देता है।
प्रकृति से प्रेरित पॉलिमर की 3डी नैनो संरचना अपनी जैव अनुकूलता और जैव अपघटनशीलता के लाभ के साथ विभिन्न इस्तेमालों के लिए संभावित मंच प्रदान करती है। रासायनिक उर्वरकों के धीमी गति से उत्सर्जन के लिए हाइड्रोफोबिक नैनोमटेरियल के संयोजन के लिए अपरिवर्तनीय विकृतीकरण, स्व-संयोजन एमिलॉयड फाइब्रिल गठन और थर्मस-प्रतिक्रियाशीलता जैसे प्राकृतिक अपशिष्ट बहुलक के गुणों का दोहन किया गया। इसके अलावा, रेत एयर गन के साथ अनुकूलित रोटरी ड्रम प्रणाली ने उत्कृष्ट यांत्रिक प्रदर्शन के साथ रासायनिक उर्वरकों की एक समान कोटिंग को सक्षम किया।
पोषक तत्वों के उपयोग की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए धीमी गति से निकलने वाला उर्वरक पारंपरिक उर्वरक की तुलना में संभावित विकल्प हो सकता है। चावल और गेहूं की बढ़ी हुई उपज के साथ कम अनुशंसित खुराक कम इनपुट से अधिक उत्पादन की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। कुल मिलाकर, पारंपरिक उर्वरक अनुप्रयोगों की तुलना में किसान की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार होगा।