Ministry of Science & Technology
Nano material coating developed can increase efficiency of fertilisers by slowing down their release
11 NOV 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
A mechanically stable, biodegradable, hydrophobic nanocoating material can enhance the nutrient use efficiency of chemical fertilizers by tuning them for slow release, thereby limiting their interaction with the rhizosphere soil, water and microbes. This coating made of nanoclay-reinforced binary carbohydrates can reduce the recommended fertiliser dose and maintaining enhanced crop production.
Since the last 50 years as a part of the green revolution, frequent chemical fertilizer input practices have been used to maintain soil nutrient such that higher plant productivity can be achieved. The frequent and excessive application, pose risk on global sustainable development. Researchers are constantly on the lookout for ways to use fertilisers more efficiently.
Scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institution of Department of Science and Technology, coated muriate of potash (KCl), which serves 80% of potassium fertilizer needs, with binary carbohydrates, namely, chitosan and lignin using anionic clay as a reinforcement agent that favours stable coordination bonds.
B. K. Sahu, K. Swami, N. Kapoor, A. Agrawal, S. Kataria, P. Sharma, P. Kundu, H. Thangavel, A. Vattakkuniyil, O. P. Chaurasia and V. Shanmugam used drum rotor method to coat the fertilizer in a uniform manner and improve the use efficiency. The nanomaterial used for the uniform coating were nature derived low-cost material like the nano-clay, chitosan and starch and so on. The research has been published in the journal Environmental Science: Nano.
Tuning the hydrophobicity of nano coating material, switched the release kinetics of the chemical fertilizers as per crop requirement. Additionally, the biodegradability and life cycle assessment of the developed product ensured the sustainability over conventional chemical fertilizers. Further, the mechanical performance of the coated fertilizer guarantees its industrial application during transportation and supply chain.
The 3D nanostructure of nature inspired polymers offers a potential platform for various applications with the advantage of its biocompatibility and biodegradability. The properties of natural waste polymer like irreversible denaturation, self-assembled amyloid fibril formation and thermos-responsiveness were exploited for assembling of hydrophobic nanomaterial for the slow release of the chemical fertilizers. Further, the customized rotary drum system with sand air gun enabled the uniform coating of chemical fertilizers with an excellent mechanical performance.
The slow-release fertilizer can be the potential alternative over the conventional fertilizer to enhance the nutrient use efficiency. The reduced recommended dose with increased yield of rice and wheat facilitates more output from lesser input. Overall, the socio-economic condition of the farmer and the economy of the country will improve as compared to conventional fertilizer applications.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تیار کردہ نینو میٹریل کوٹنگ کھادوں کے اخراج کو کم کرکے ان کی کارکردگی کو بڑھا سکتی ہے
11 NOV 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
ایک میکانکی طور پرمستحکم، بایوڈیگریڈیبل، ہائیڈرو فوبک نینو کوٹنگ مواد کیمیائی کھادوں کے غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کر سکتا ہے اور ان کے اخراج کو کم کرکے اس سے ہم آہنگ ہو سکتا ہے، اس طرح رائزواسفیئر کی مٹی، پانی اور جرثوموں کے ساتھ ان کے تعامل کو محدود کر سکتا ہے۔ نینوکلے سے تقویت یافتہ بائنری کاربوہائیڈریٹس سے بنی یہ کوٹنگ کھاد کی تجویز کردہ خوراک کو کم کر سکتی ہے اور فصل کی بہتر پیداوار کو برقرار رکھ سکتی ہے۔
سبز انقلاب کے تحت گزشتہ 50 سالوں سے، مٹی کی غذائیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بار بار کیمیائی کھاد کے اِن پُٹ طریقوں کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے،تاکہ پودوں کی اعلیٰ پیداوار حاصل کی جا سکے۔ بار بار اور ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال کے سبب عالمی پائیدار ترقی کو خطرہ لاحق ہے۔ محققین مسلسل کھادوں کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے طریقوں کی تلاش میں رہتے ہیں۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی(آئی این ایس ٹی)، موہالی، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، کے سائنسدان کوٹڈ میوریٹ آف پوٹاش(کے سی آئی)، جو کہ پوٹاشیم کھاد کی 80 فیصد ضروریات پوری کرتا ہے، بائنری کاربوہائیڈریٹس، یعنی چائٹوسن اور لگنن کے ساتھ این آئیونک مٹی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے والے ایجنٹ کے طور پر استعمال کیا، جو مستحکم کوآرڈینیشن بانڈز کو بڑھاوا دیتا ہے۔
بی کے ساہو، کے سوامی، این کپور، اے اگروال، ایس کٹاریہ، پی شرما، پی کنڈو، ایچ تھنگاویل، اے وٹاکونیئل، او پی چورسیا اور وی شانموگم نے کھاد کو کوٹ کرنے کے لیے ایک یکساں انداز اور استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈرم روٹر طریقہ کار کا استعمال کیا۔ یکساں کوٹنگ کے لیے استعمال ہونے والا نینو میٹریل فطرت سے ماخوذ کم لاگت کا مواد تھا، جیسے نینو مٹی، چائٹوسن اور اسٹارچ وغیرہ۔ یہ تحقیق جرنل انوائرنمنٹل سائنس: نینو میں شائع ہوئی ہے۔
نینو کوٹنگ میٹریل کی ہائیڈروفوبیسیٹی کو ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے، فصل کی ضرورت کے مطابق کیمیائی کھادوں کے اخراج کی رفتار کو تبدیل کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ تیار کردہ پروڈکٹ کی بائیو ڈیگریڈیبلٹی اور لائف سائیکل کی تشخیص نے روایتی کیمیائی کھادوں پر پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا۔ مزید یہ کہ کوٹڈ کھاد کی مکینکل کارکردگی نقل و حمل اور سپلائی چین کے دوران اس کے صنعتی استعمال کی ضمانت دیتی ہے۔
فطرت سے متاثر پولیمر کا3 ڈی نینو اسٹرکچر اپنی بائیوکمپیٹی بلٹی اور بائیو ڈیگریڈیبلٹی کے فائدہ کے ساتھ مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ایک ممکنہ پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔ قدرتی فضلہ پولیمر کی خصوصیات جیسے ناقابل تبدیل ڈی نیچوریشن، سیلف ایسمبلڈ امائیلائیڈ فائبرل کی تشکیل اور تھرموس ردعمل کا استعمال ہائیڈروفوبک نینوومیٹریل کی اسمبلنگ کے لیے کیمیائی کھادوں کی کم رفتار سے اخراج کے لیے کیا گیا۔ مزید یہ کہ سینڈ ایئر گن کے ساتھ حسب ضرورت روٹری ڈرم سسٹم نے بہترین مکینکل کارکردگی کے ساتھ کیمیائی کھادوں کی یکساں کوٹنگ کو فعال کیا۔
غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے سست رفتار سے اخراج ہونے والی کھاد روایتی کھاد کے مقابلے میں ممکنہ متبادل ہو سکتی ہے۔ چاول اور گندم کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار کے ساتھ تجویز کردہ کم خوراک کم اِن پُٹ سے زیادہ پیداوار کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر کسان کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت اور ملک کی معیشت روایتی کھاد کے استعمال کے مقابلے میں بہتر ہوگی۔
کوٹیڈ کھاد کسٹمائزڈ روٹری ڈرم سسٹم بنا کوٹیڈ کھاد