Ministry of Science & Technology
Nano material coating developed can increase efficiency of fertilisers by slowing down their release
11 NOV 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
A mechanically stable, biodegradable, hydrophobic nanocoating material can enhance the nutrient use efficiency of chemical fertilizers by tuning them for slow release, thereby limiting their interaction with the rhizosphere soil, water and microbes. This coating made of nanoclay-reinforced binary carbohydrates can reduce the recommended fertiliser dose and maintaining enhanced crop production.
Since the last 50 years as a part of the green revolution, frequent chemical fertilizer input practices have been used to maintain soil nutrient such that higher plant productivity can be achieved. The frequent and excessive application, pose risk on global sustainable development. Researchers are constantly on the lookout for ways to use fertilisers more efficiently.
Scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institution of Department of Science and Technology, coated muriate of potash (KCl), which serves 80% of potassium fertilizer needs, with binary carbohydrates, namely, chitosan and lignin using anionic clay as a reinforcement agent that favours stable coordination bonds.
B. K. Sahu, K. Swami, N. Kapoor, A. Agrawal, S. Kataria, P. Sharma, P. Kundu, H. Thangavel, A. Vattakkuniyil, O. P. Chaurasia and V. Shanmugam used drum rotor method to coat the fertilizer in a uniform manner and improve the use efficiency. The nanomaterial used for the uniform coating were nature derived low-cost material like the nano-clay, chitosan and starch and so on. The research has been published in the journal Environmental Science: Nano.
Tuning the hydrophobicity of nano coating material, switched the release kinetics of the chemical fertilizers as per crop requirement. Additionally, the biodegradability and life cycle assessment of the developed product ensured the sustainability over conventional chemical fertilizers. Further, the mechanical performance of the coated fertilizer guarantees its industrial application during transportation and supply chain.
The 3D nanostructure of nature inspired polymers offers a potential platform for various applications with the advantage of its biocompatibility and biodegradability. The properties of natural waste polymer like irreversible denaturation, self-assembled amyloid fibril formation and thermos-responsiveness were exploited for assembling of hydrophobic nanomaterial for the slow release of the chemical fertilizers. Further, the customized rotary drum system with sand air gun enabled the uniform coating of chemical fertilizers with an excellent mechanical performance.
The slow-release fertilizer can be the potential alternative over the conventional fertilizer to enhance the nutrient use efficiency. The reduced recommended dose with increased yield of rice and wheat facilitates more output from lesser input. Overall, the socio-economic condition of the farmer and the economy of the country will improve as compared to conventional fertilizer applications.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
नव्याने विकसित नॅनो द्रव्य आवरण खतांच्या झिरपण्याचा वेग कमी करून त्यांची कार्यक्षमता वाढवू शकतो
11 NOV 2024 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 नोव्हेंबर 2024
एक यांत्रिकदृष्ट्या स्थिर, जैवविघटनकारक, हायड्रोफोबिक म्हणजेच पाण्यात न विरघळणारे नॅनोआवरण द्रव्य रासायनिक खतांचा मातीत झिरपण्याचा वेग कमी करून आणि त्यायोगे या रसायनांचा रिझोस्फियर स्तरातील माती, पाणी तसेच जीवाणूंशी संपर्क मर्यादित करुन या रासायनिक खतांच्या पोषक द्रव्य म्हणून वापराची कार्यक्षमता वाढवू शकते. नॅनोक्ले-रिइंफोर्स्ड बायनरी कर्बोदकांपासून तयार होणारे हे आवरण खताची सुचवलेली मात्रा कमी करुन पिकाचे वाढीव उत्पादन राखू शकते.
हरित क्रांतीचा भाग म्हणून गेल्या 50 वर्षांपासून मातीमधील पोषक तत्वांचे प्रमाण कायम राखण्यासाठी सतत रासायनिक खतांचा वापर करण्याची पद्धत स्वीकारण्यात आली, जेणेकरून पिकांची उत्पादकता वाढवता येणे शक्य होईल. मात्र, रासायनिक खतांचा सततचा आणि अति प्रमाणातील वापर जागतिक शाश्वत विकासासाठी धोकादायक ठरतो. म्हणूनच संशोधक रासायनिक खतांचा अधिक कार्यक्षमतेसह वापर करण्याच्या पद्धतींचा सतत शोध घेत असतात.
आता, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या अखत्यारीतील स्वायत्त संस्था असलेल्या, मोहाली येथील नॅनो विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेतील (आयएनएसटी) वैज्ञानिकांनी पिकांची पोटॅशियमची 80% गरज भागवणाऱ्या म्युरिएट ऑफ पोटॅश (केसीएल) या खताच्या दाण्यांना चिटोसॅन आणि लिग्निन या बायनरी कर्बोदकांचे आवरण किंवा आच्छादन घातले. या प्रक्रियेत त्यांनी स्थिर समन्वयक बंधांसाठी अनुकूल ठरणारा मजबुतीकारक पदार्थ म्हणून अॅनियोनिक क्लेचा वापर केला.
आयएनएसटीमधील बी.के. साहू, के.स्वामी, एन.कपूर, ए.अग्रवाल, एस.कटारिया, पी.शर्मा, पी.कुंडू, एच.थंगवेल, ए. वट्टक्कुनिवील, ओ.पी.चौरासिया आणि व्ही.षण्मुगम यांच्या पथकाने खताच्या दाण्यांना एकसमान पद्धतीने आच्छादन करुन खताची वापरविषयक कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी ड्रम रोटर पद्धतीचा वापर केला.
पाण्याला रोखण्यासंदर्भात नॅनो आवरणाच्या क्षमतेला अनुसरत,पिकाच्या गरजेनुसार रासायनिक खतामधील द्रव्ये झिरपण्याची गती निश्चित करण्यात आली. त्याबरोबरच, नव्याने विकसित द्रव्याची जैवविघटनकारकता आणि जीवन चक्राचे केलेले मूल्यमापन यांनी पारंपरिक रासायनिक खतांपेक्षा या नव्या खतांची शाश्वतता सुनिश्चित केली.त्याशिवाय, नॅनो आवरण असलेल्या खतांची प्रत्यक्ष कामगिरी त्यांचा वाहतूक तसेच पुरवठा साखळीतील औद्योगिक वापराची हमी देते.
हळू हळू पोषक द्रव्ये झिरपणारी खते हा पोषक द्रव्यांच्या वापराची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी पारंपरिक खतांना सक्षम पर्याय ठरू शकेल. कमी प्रमाणात आवश्यक असलेली ही नवी रासायनिक खते आणि त्यांच्या वापरामुळे तांदूळ आणि गव्हाचे वाढलेले उत्पादन यातून कमी सामग्रीच्या वापरातून अधिक चांगले परिणाम मिळणे सोपे झाले आहे. यातून पारंपरिक खतांच्या वापरातून होणाऱ्या फायद्याच्या तुलनेत आपल्या देशातील शेतकऱ्यांची सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थिती आणि देशाची अर्थव्यवस्था यामध्ये अधिक चांगली सुधारणा होईल.