وزارات ثقافت
میسور سنگیت سگندھ کی افتتاحی تقریب میں کرناٹک کے وسیع ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن منایا گیا
08 NOV 2024 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
میسور میں آج میسور سنگیت سگندھ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح ممتاز مہمانوں کے ساتھ کرناٹک کے کرناٹک موسیقی ، کنڑ ثقافت اور داساروایت کے بھرپور ورثے کا جشن مناتے ہوئے کیا گیا ۔ حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے زیر اہتمام اس میلے نے میسور کو ثقافتی سیاحت کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی موسیقی اور ثقافتی میراث میں کرناٹک کے منفرد تعاون کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کرناٹک کے فنون اور ثقافت کے لیے "اعصابی مرکز" کے طور پر میسور کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اس تقریب کا حصہ بننے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وکاس (ترقی) اور وراثت (ورثہ) کے وژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کرناٹک کی ثقافتی افزودگی اقتصادی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہونی چاہیے ۔ اپنے خطاب میں محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پہل پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافتوں کے درمیان اتحاد کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ انہوں نے داساروایت ، خاص طور پر کرناٹک موسیقی میں پورندر داساکے بنیادی کردار کو تسلیم کیا ، اور دنیا بھر کے کناڈیگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ میسور کی موسیقی اور صندل کی لکڑی کے ورثے کومناتے ہوئے اس میلے سے ڈیجیٹل طور پر جڑیں ۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے میسور کی ثقافتی اہمیت کا احترام کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی "سافٹ پاور" کو اس کی موسیقی اور فنون میں جڑیں قرار دیا ، جو مسافروں کے ساتھ گہرائی سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ثقافتی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیےملک بھر میں اسی طرح کے تہواروں کا تصور کرتے ہوئے سیاحت کی پیشکشوں میں موسیقی کی تقریبات کے انضمام کے لیے وزارت سیاحت کی تعریف کی ۔ اختتامی تقریب میں جناب گوپی نے کرناٹک کی موسیقی کی میراث کے ذریعے سامعین کو متاثر کرنے اور متحد کرنے کے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر اس میلے کی تعریف کی ۔
سماجی بہبود کے وزیر اور میسور ضلع کے انچارج ڈاکٹر ایچ سی مہادیوپا نے کرناٹک کے دیرینہ موسیقی کے ورثے کا جشن منایا جس میں کرناٹک موسیقی کی ابتدا وجے نگر دور میں ہوئی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کرناٹک کے تنوع میں اتحاد پر زور دیا ، جہاں زبانیں ، روایات اور پکوان مل کر ایک متحرک ثقافتی شناخت بناتے ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹر مہادیوپا نے سماجی ہم آہنگی اور باہمی احترام کو فروغ دینے میں میسور سنگیت سگندھا جیسے تہواروں کے کردار کی وضاحت کی اور میسور کو ثقافتی سیاحت کا مرکز بنانے میں وزارت سیاحت کی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔
میسور کے رکن پارلیمنٹ یدوویر کرشنا دتہ چامراجا واڈیار نے میسور کی تاریخی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس تہوار کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے موسیقی میں واڈیار خاندان کے تعاون ، خاص طور پر جے چامراجا واڈیار کی کرناٹک کمپوزیشن پر روشنی ڈالی ، اور پورندر داسا ، "سنگیت پتاماہا" کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا ۔ ان کے خطاب نے کرناٹک موسیقی کے مرکز کے طور پر میسور کے کردار کو تقویت بخشی اور کرناٹک کے ہری داسوں کو ان کے بنیادی اثر و رسوخ کے لیے تسلیم کیا ۔
وزارت سیاحت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سمن بلّا نے حاضرین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور سودیش درشن 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت میسور کو ثقافتی اور سیاحتی مرکز کے طور پر منتخب کرنے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کرناٹک کے جی آئی ٹیگ دستکاری ، ٹیکسٹائل اور کھانوں کے تہوار کے جشن پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو ریاست کے بھرپور ورثے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ بلہ نے کرناٹک کے محکمہ سیاحت ، مختلف وزارتوں ، اور سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کا اس میلے کے انعقاد میں ان کی حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا ، جس کا مقصد میسور کی ثقافتی اہمیت کو بڑھانا اور کرناٹک کی متنوع روایات کا جشن منانا ہے ۔
میسور سنگیت سگندھ فیسٹیول اگلے تین دنوں تک جاری رہے گا ، جس میں متاثر کن کن کنڑ کمپوزیشن ، جی آئی ٹیگ دستکاری کی نمائش ، اور کرناٹک کے مستند پکوان کے تجربات پیش کیے جائیں گے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس تقریب سے میسور کی ایک ثقافتی منزل کے طور پر ساکھ مضبوط ہوگی ، جو پورے ہندوستان اور اس سے باہر کے زائرین کو کرناٹک کی موسیقی ، فن اور ورثے کے جوہر کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے راغب کرے گی ۔
میسور سنگیت سگندھا کو براہ راست نشر کیا جاتا ہے
https://www.youtube.com/live/oFDn-3TsLTg?feature=shared

Ministry of Culture
Inaugural Ceremony of Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha Celebrates Karnataka’s Rich Cultural Heritage
08 NOV 2024 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha Festival was inaugurated in Mysuru today with distinguished guests celebrating Karnataka’s rich heritage in Carnatic music, Kannada culture, and the Dasa tradition. The festival, organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, has positioned Mysuru as a center for cultural tourism, highlighting Karnataka’s unique contributions to India’s musical and cultural legacy.
Union Minister of Finance Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman expressed her joy at being part of the event, praising Mysuru as a "nerve center" for Karnataka’s arts and culture. She emphasized Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Vikas (development) and Virasat (heritage), stating that Karnataka’s cultural enrichment must go hand-in-hand with economic growth. In her address, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative, which aims to foster unity among India’s diverse cultures. She acknowledged the Dasa tradition, particularly Purandaradasa’s foundational role in Carnatic music, and urged Kannadigas worldwide to connect with the festival digitally, celebrating Mysuru’s music and sandalwood heritage.
Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Tourism Shri Suresh Gopi honored Mysuru’s cultural significance, describing India’s “soft power” as rooted in its music and arts, which resonate deeply with travelers. He praised the Ministry of Tourism’s integration of musical events into tourism offerings, envisioning similar festivals across India to enhance cultural tourism. Concluding, Shri Gopi commended the festival as a platform to inspire and unite audiences through Karnataka’s musical legacy.
Dr. H.C. Mahadevappa, Minister of Social Welfare and Mysuru District In-Charge, celebrated Karnataka's long-standing musical heritage, tracing Carnatic music’s origins back to the Vijayanagara era. He emphasized Karnataka’s unity in diversity, where languages, traditions, and cuisines coalesce to form a vibrant cultural identity. Dr. Mahadevappa highlighted the role of festivals like Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha in promoting social harmony and mutual respect, praising the Ministry of Tourism’s efforts in making Mysuru a cultural tourism hub.
MP of Mysuru, Yaduveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar, expressed gratitude for the festival, underscoring Mysuru’s historical significance. He highlighted the Wadiyar family’s contributions to music, particularly Jayachamaraja Wadiyar’s Carnatic compositions, and paid homage to Purandara Dasa, the "Sangeeta Pitamaha." His address reinforced Mysuru’s role as a center for Carnatic music and acknowledged Karnataka's Haridasas for their foundational influence.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism Shri Suman Billa welcomed attendees, underscoring Mysuru’s selection under the Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme as a cultural and tourism hub. He highlighted the festival’s celebration of Karnataka’s G.I.-tagged crafts, textiles, and cuisine, which reflect the state’s rich heritage. Billa thanked the Karnataka Tourism Department, various ministries, and Sangeet Natak Akademi for their support in organizing the festival, aiming to elevate Mysuru’s cultural prominence and celebrate Karnataka’s diverse traditions.
The Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha Festival will continue over the next three days, offering inspiring Kannada compositions, showcases of G.I.-tagged crafts, and Karnataka’s authentic culinary experiences. The event is expected to strengthen Mysuru’s reputation as a cultural destination, drawing visitors from across India and beyond to experience the essence of Karnataka’s music, art, and heritage.
The Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha is live streamed at
https://www.youtube.com/live/oFDn-3TsLTg?feature=shared