संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
मैसूरु संगीत सुगंध का उद्घाटन समारोह मना रहा है कर्नाटक की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उत्‍सव
08 NOV 2024 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
मैसूरु संगीत सुगंध महोत्सव का उद्घाटन आज मैसूरु में किया गया। इसमें विशिष्ट अतिथियों ने कर्नाटक संगीत, कन्नड़ संस्कृति और दास परंपरा में कर्नाटक की समृद्ध विरासत का उत्‍सव मनाया। भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस महोत्सव ने मैसूर को सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया है, जो भारत की संगीत और सांस्कृतिक विरासत में कर्नाटक के अद्वितीय योगदान को उजागर करता है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनने पर खुशी व्यक्त की और मैसूरु को कर्नाटक की कला और संस्कृति के लिए "मुख्‍य केंद्र" के रूप में सराहा। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकास और विरासत के दृष्टिकोण पर बल देते हुए कहा कि कर्नाटक के सांस्कृतिक संवर्धन को आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत पहल पर बल दिया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की विविध संस्कृतियों के बीच एकता को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने दास परंपरा, विशेष रूप से कर्नाटक संगीत में पुरंदरदास की मूलभूत भूमिका को स्वीकार किया, और दुनिया भर के कन्नड़ लोगों से मैसूर के संगीत और चंदन की विरासत का उत्‍सव मनाते हुए डिजिटल रूप से त्योहार से जुड़ने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने मैसूर के सांस्कृतिक महत्व का सम्मान करते हुए कहा कि भारत की "सॉफ्ट पावर" इसके संगीत और कला में निहित है, जो यात्रियों के बीच गहराई से जुड़ी हुई है। उन्होंने सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूरे भारत में इसी तरह के त्योहारों की कल्पना करते हुए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय में संगीत कार्यक्रमों को पर्यटन की पेशकश में शामिल करने की सराहना की। श्री गोपी ने कर्नाटक की संगीत विरासत के माध्यम से दर्शकों को प्रेरित करने और एकजुट करने के मंच के रूप में महोत्सव की सराहना की।
समाज कल्याण मंत्री और मैसूरु जिला प्रभारी डॉ. एच.सी. महादेवप्पा ने कर्नाटक की लंबे समय से चली आ रही उस संगीत विरासत का उत्‍सव मनाया, जिसमें कर्नाटक संगीत की उत्पत्ति विजयनगर युग में हुई थी। उन्होंने कर्नाटक की विविधता में एकता पर बल दिया, जहां भाषाएं, परंपराएं और व्यंजन मिलकर जीवंत सांस्कृतिक पहचान बनाते हैं। डॉ. महादेवप्पा ने सामाजिक सद्भाव और आपसी सम्मान को बढ़ावा देने में मैसूर संगीत सुगंध जैसे त्योहारों की भूमिका की जानकारी दी, और मैसूर को सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन केंद्र बनाने में पर्यटन मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
मैसूर के सांसद यदुवीर कृष्णदत्त चामराजा वाडियार ने मैसूर के ऐतिहासिक महत्व पर बल देते हुए उत्सव के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने संगीत में वाडियार परिवार के योगदान, विशेष रूप से जयचामराज वाडियार की कर्नाटक रचनाओं की जानकारी दी, और "संगीत पितामह" पुरंदर दास को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उनके संबोधन ने कर्नाटक संगीत के केंद्र के रूप में मैसूर की भूमिका को मजबूत किया और उनके मूलभूत प्रभाव के लिए कर्नाटक के हरिदास को स्वीकार किया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री सुमन बिल्ला ने स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 योजना के तहत सांस्कृतिक और पर्यटन केंद्र के रूप में मैसूर के चयन पर बल देते हुए उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने त्योहार में कर्नाटक के जी.आई. टैग वाले शिल्प, वस्त्र और व्यंजनों के उत्सव की जानकारी दी, जो राज्य की समृद्ध विरासत को दर्शाते हैं। श्री बिल्ला ने मैसूर की सांस्कृतिक प्रमुखता को बढ़ाने और कर्नाटक की विविध परंपराओं का जश्‍न मनाने के उद्देश्य से इस उत्सव के आयोजन में समर्थन के लिए कर्नाटक पर्यटन विभाग, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और संगीत नाटक अकादमी को धन्यवाद दिया।
मैसूरु संगीत सुगंध महोत्सव अगले तीन दिन तक जारी रहेगा, जिसमें प्रेरक कन्नड़ रचनाएँ, जी.आई.-टैग किए गए शिल्प के प्रदर्शन और कर्नाटक के प्रामाणिक पाक अनुभव पेश किए जाएंगे। इस आयोजन से सांस्कृतिक गंतव्य के रूप में मैसूर की प्रतिष्ठा मजबूत होने की आशा है, जिससे पूरे भारत और विदेशों से पर्यटक कर्नाटक के संगीत, कला और विरासत की सुगंध का अनुभव कर सकेंगे।
मैसूरु संगीत सुगंधा का सीधा प्रसारण
https://www.youtube.com/live/oFDn-3TsLTg?feature=shared
पर उपलब्‍ध है :-

Ministry of Culture
Inaugural Ceremony of Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha Celebrates Karnataka’s Rich Cultural Heritage
08 NOV 2024 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha Festival was inaugurated in Mysuru today with distinguished guests celebrating Karnataka’s rich heritage in Carnatic music, Kannada culture, and the Dasa tradition. The festival, organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, has positioned Mysuru as a center for cultural tourism, highlighting Karnataka’s unique contributions to India’s musical and cultural legacy.
Union Minister of Finance Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman expressed her joy at being part of the event, praising Mysuru as a "nerve center" for Karnataka’s arts and culture. She emphasized Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Vikas (development) and Virasat (heritage), stating that Karnataka’s cultural enrichment must go hand-in-hand with economic growth. In her address, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative, which aims to foster unity among India’s diverse cultures. She acknowledged the Dasa tradition, particularly Purandaradasa’s foundational role in Carnatic music, and urged Kannadigas worldwide to connect with the festival digitally, celebrating Mysuru’s music and sandalwood heritage.
Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Tourism Shri Suresh Gopi honored Mysuru’s cultural significance, describing India’s “soft power” as rooted in its music and arts, which resonate deeply with travelers. He praised the Ministry of Tourism’s integration of musical events into tourism offerings, envisioning similar festivals across India to enhance cultural tourism. Concluding, Shri Gopi commended the festival as a platform to inspire and unite audiences through Karnataka’s musical legacy.
Dr. H.C. Mahadevappa, Minister of Social Welfare and Mysuru District In-Charge, celebrated Karnataka's long-standing musical heritage, tracing Carnatic music’s origins back to the Vijayanagara era. He emphasized Karnataka’s unity in diversity, where languages, traditions, and cuisines coalesce to form a vibrant cultural identity. Dr. Mahadevappa highlighted the role of festivals like Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha in promoting social harmony and mutual respect, praising the Ministry of Tourism’s efforts in making Mysuru a cultural tourism hub.
MP of Mysuru, Yaduveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar, expressed gratitude for the festival, underscoring Mysuru’s historical significance. He highlighted the Wadiyar family’s contributions to music, particularly Jayachamaraja Wadiyar’s Carnatic compositions, and paid homage to Purandara Dasa, the "Sangeeta Pitamaha." His address reinforced Mysuru’s role as a center for Carnatic music and acknowledged Karnataka's Haridasas for their foundational influence.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism Shri Suman Billa welcomed attendees, underscoring Mysuru’s selection under the Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme as a cultural and tourism hub. He highlighted the festival’s celebration of Karnataka’s G.I.-tagged crafts, textiles, and cuisine, which reflect the state’s rich heritage. Billa thanked the Karnataka Tourism Department, various ministries, and Sangeet Natak Akademi for their support in organizing the festival, aiming to elevate Mysuru’s cultural prominence and celebrate Karnataka’s diverse traditions.
The Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha Festival will continue over the next three days, offering inspiring Kannada compositions, showcases of G.I.-tagged crafts, and Karnataka’s authentic culinary experiences. The event is expected to strengthen Mysuru’s reputation as a cultural destination, drawing visitors from across India and beyond to experience the essence of Karnataka’s music, art, and heritage.
The Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha is live streamed at
https://www.youtube.com/live/oFDn-3TsLTg?feature=shared