संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ ने 5-6 नवंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली में पहले एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
शिखर सम्मेलन के दो समानांतर मंचों ने अंतर्दृष्टिपूर्ण दृष्टिकोणों की एक श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की
10 NOV 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ ने 5-6 नवंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली में पहले एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस शिखर सम्मेलन की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों में दो समानांतर मंचों का सफल आयोजन था जिनमें कई तरह के व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किए गए। इन मंचों के जरिए विचारों का समृद्ध आदान-प्रदान हुआ। जहां पहला मंच बुद्ध की मूलभूत शिक्षाओं और आधुनिक समय में उनके प्रयोगों पर केंद्रित था, दूसरे में उन तरीकों की खोज की गई जिनसे बौद्ध सिद्धांत सतत विकास, सामाजिक सद्भाव और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
कार्यक्रम में कई प्रस्तुतियाँ हुईं जिनके जरिये अद्वितीय विकल्प, दृष्टिकोण और कुछ अनोखे विचार प्रस्तुत किए गए ताकि समाज की भलाई के लिए इनका व्यावहारिक उपयोग किया जा सके। अब तक के सेमिनार और सम्मेलन मुख्य रूप से धार्मिक पहलुओं और उससे जुड़े प्रवचनों से संबंधित थे। इस शिखर सम्मेलन ने धम्म के प्राचीन दर्शन और विज्ञान से निकले कई नवीन विचारों को सामने रखा।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) द्वारा आयोजित यह एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन 'एशिया को मजबूत बनाने में बुद्ध धम्म की भूमिका' विषय पर आधारित था। इसमें 32 देशों के 160 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। महासंघ के सदस्य, विभिन्न मठवासी परंपराओं के संरक्षक, भिक्षु, भिक्षुणियाँ, राजनयिक समुदाय के सदस्य, बौद्ध अध्ययन के प्रोफेसर, विशेषज्ञ और विद्वान समेत लगभग 700 प्रतिभागियों ने इस विषय पर चर्चा की।
अमेरिका के वाशिंगटन विश्वविद्यालय के इलेक्ट्रिकल और कंप्यूटर इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के प्रो. सीऑन रेमन ने न्यूरोसाइंस से मानसिक अनुभूति की अवधि और उनके नैदानिक ​​अनुप्रयोगों में ध्यान के बौद्ध दृष्टिकोण के बीच तुलना की। किसी विचार (ध्यान-क्षण) के जागने और समाप्ति की प्रकृति पर विचार करने पर पता चला कि ये समय-सीमाएँ वही हैं जो ध्यानियों ने बिना घड़ी के सदियों पहले अनुमान लगाया था। पारमिता और ध्यान जैसे बौद्ध प्रथाओं के साथ-साथ न्यूरोफीडबैक और विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन तकनीकों के आधार पर यह मानसिक विकारों के उपचार में उपयोगी हो सकता है।
मंगोलिया में विपश्यना अनुसंधान केंद्र के निदेशक श्री शिरेन्देव डोरलिग द्वारा मंगोलियाई जेलों में बौद्ध अभ्यास का एक अनूठा योगदान पेश किया गया। कुछ शुरुआती रुकावटों के बाद विपश्यना ध्यान पाठ्यक्रम घोर अपराधियों वाली जेलों में भी बहुत अच्छे परिणाम दे रहे हैं।
अपने प्रस्तुतीकरण में श्री डोरलिग ने कहा कि उन्होंने जेल अधिकारियों से पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने से पहले कुछ निश्चित कार्य स्थितियों पर जोर दिया। इसमें जेल अधिकारियों को विपश्यना अभ्यास का प्रशिक्षण देना, अभ्यास और परंपरा के अनुरूप एक सख्त अनुशासित दिनचर्या और दिन के अंत में कैदियों के लिए एक दैनिक 'समूह बैठक' शामिल थी ताकि सफलता दर का वास्तविक आकलन किया जा सके।
अनेक प्रस्तुतियों के माध्य से मध्य एशिया, पूर्वी तुर्किस्तान और रूसी स्वायत्त गणराज्यों कलमीकिया, बुरातिया और तुवा के विशाल क्षेत्रों पर बौद्ध धर्म के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला गया जैसे कि वास्तुकला, पूजा पद्धतियों और जीवन के दार्शनिक तरीके पर इसका प्रभाव, जिसके निशान पुरातात्विक दृष्टि से तथा प्राचीन ग्रंथों में आज भी मौजूद हैं।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के दयाल सिंह इवनिंग कॉलेज के इतिहास विभाग के डॉ. जगबीर सिंह ने चीनी वास्तुकला के विकास पर बौद्ध प्रभावों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने हान राजवंश से लेकर आज तक इसके विकास पर बात की।
पहली शताब्दी में हान सम्राट मिंग ने भारत से चीन गए पहले दो भारतीय भिक्षुओं-कश्यप मतंग और धर्मरत्न के सम्मान में व्हाइट हॉर्स मठ का निर्माण कराया था।
यह चीनी बौद्ध वास्तुकला का जन्म था। वास्तुकला के इस रूप को बाद में शुद्ध चीनी वास्तुकला में शामिल किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एक अनूठी वास्तुकला विरासत सामने आई जो बौद्ध धर्म के आध्यात्मिक और सौंदर्य मूल्यों को दर्शाती है।
जापान के क्योटो स्थित ओटानी विश्वविद्यालय में बौद्ध अध्ययन विभाग की प्रमुख प्रोफेसर डॉ. शोभा रानी दाश ने जापानी बौद्ध धर्म में पूजे जाने वाले हिंदू देवताओं के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने हिंदू देवताओं के समूह के बारे में बताया जिन्हें बौद्ध धर्म के साथ जापान में बौद्ध देवताओं के रूप में लाया गया था लेकिन धीरे-धीरे उनमें से कई को शिंतो धर्म के जापानी मूल पंथ के साथ भी आत्मसात कर लिया गया। उन्होंने देवी सरस्वती का विशेष उल्लेख किया जिन्हें जापान में बेंजाइटन के नाम से जाना जाता है और स्थानीय लोग उनकी पूजा करते हैं।
तुर्की के अंकारा विश्वविद्यालय में पूर्वी भाषाओं और साहित्य के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. यालसीन कायाली ने उइगर तुर्की सांस्कृतिक दुनिया में बौद्ध धर्म की मौजूदगी के बारे में कम ज्ञात तथ्य सामने लाए। यह अध्ययन संस्कृत में सुवर्णभास सूत्र के रूप में ज्ञात बौद्ध ग्रंथ पर केंद्रित था, जिसे धर्मक्षेम के चीनी अनुवाद से उइगर-तुर्की बौद्ध विरासत क्षेत्र में स्थानांतरित किया गया था और इसका नाम अल्तुनयारुक (स्वर्ण प्रकाश सूत्र) रखा गया था।
ऐसा माना जाता है कि चौथी शताब्दी में इसके चीनी अनुवाद तथा जापानी और अन्य यूरोपीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद ने प्राचीन बौद्ध सिद्धांत को विश्व की सांस्कृतिक विरासत में शामिल करने में योगदान दिया।
इसी तरह, रूसी अकादमी के ओरिएंटल अध्ययन संस्थान के शोध फेलो डॉ. बाटर यू. किटिनोव ने बौद्ध धर्म कैसे पूर्वी तुर्किस्तान में फैल गया और लंबे समय तक बौद्ध धर्म को बनाए रखने में उइगरों की भूमिका क्या रही इस बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वी तुर्किस्तान में कुछ छोटे जनसंख्या समूह अभी भी बौद्ध धर्म का पालन कर रहे हैं जिनकी संख्या में वृद्धि हो रही है।
श्रीलंका से एसआईबीए परिसर के पाली और बौद्ध अध्ययन विभाग के विभागाध्यक्ष डॉ. पोलगोले कुशलाधम्मा ने शारीरिक दुर्बलता और अन्य कष्टों, विशेष रूप से भावनाओं में नकारात्मक शक्तियों, जो मानसिक अशांति, दुःख, भय और हताशा आदि उत्पन्न करती हैं, पर काबू पाने के लिए माइंडफुलनेस अभ्यासों की उपयोगिता की पहचान करने के लिए बौद्ध ध्यान पर तंत्रिका विज्ञान संबंधी शोध की भूमिका की व्याख्या की।
उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि किस प्रकार बौद्ध धर्म मन की प्रकृति का अध्ययन करता है और मन के तर्कसंगत वर्णन की जांच करता है तथा अनुयायियों को मानसिक कष्टों को ठीक करने वाले स्वस्थ मानसिक व्यवहार विकसित करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन करता है।
भूटान में महाचुलालोंगकोर्न राजविद्यालय विश्वविद्यालय के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध अध्ययन महाविद्यालय (आईबीएससी) के व्याख्याता डॉ. उग्येन शेरिंग ने प्रसिद्ध अवधारणा सकल राष्ट्रीय खुशी (जीएनएच) के बारे में बात की और बताया कि कैसे बौद्ध दर्शन और सिद्धांत जीएनएच की अवधारणा को रेखांकित करते हैं, जो भूटान की नीतियों और सामाजिक मूल्यों को प्रभावित करते हैं। यह बौद्ध धर्म ही था जिसने भूटान को जीएनएच का उच्च स्तर प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई और बताया कि कैसे अन्य लोग इस मॉडल का अनुकरण कर सकते हैं।
श्रीलंका के कोलंबो विश्वविद्यालय में वियतनामी पीएचडी विद्वान गुयेन न्गोक आन्ह ने वियतनाम में सामंतवाद, उपनिवेशवाद और आधुनिकीकरण के दौरान बौद्ध धर्म के सामने आईं चुनौतियों के बारे में बताया।
हालांकि बौद्ध धर्म का वियतनामी समाज पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ा है। यह देश कई संघर्षों से गुजरा है और इसलिए मुक्ति (मोक्ष), शांति और खुशी (निर्वाण) के दर्शन ने वियतनामी समाज को मजबूती से एक साथ रखा है। दूसरी शताब्दी ईस्वी में वियतनाम में शुरू किया गया बौद्ध धर्म वियतनामी समाज का मूल सार है।
कजाकिस्तान के श्री रुसलान काजकेनोव ने बताया कि भले ही कजाकिस्तान बौद्ध देश नहीं है लेकिन देश में बौद्ध धर्म और बौद्ध दर्शन के प्रति गहरी आस्था है। यह इसलिए भी है क्योंकि बौद्ध धर्म में टेंग्रियनवाद के साथ कई समानताएं हैं। इसके अलावा, बौद्ध धर्म ने इस क्षेत्र (मध्य एशिया) की कला, वास्तुकला और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को प्रभावित किया है, जिसमें बौद्ध कला और ऐतिहासिक स्मारकों के तत्व शामिल हैं। उन्होंने अगला एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन कजाकिस्तान में आयोजित करने का सुझाव दिया।
ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान के विद्वानों ने भी इसी भावना के साथ बताया कि कैसे इन देशों के लोग अपनी बौद्ध विरासत के बारे में तेजी से जागरूक हो रहे हैं जिसे इस क्षेत्र में इसके प्रसार के शुरुआती वर्षों में स्थानीय लोगों द्वारा अच्छी तरह से स्वीकार किया गया था। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन दोनों देशों में अभी तक अज्ञात बौद्ध स्थलों की खुदाई की काफी गुंजाइश है। प्रतिनिधियों ने खुदाई पर भारतीय विशेषज्ञों और शिक्षाविदों को भी शामिल करने में उत्सुकता व्यक्त की जो बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के सार और दुनिया के इस हिस्से में उनके प्रसार में मदद कर सकते हैं।

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and International Buddhist Confederation organized First Asian Buddhist Summit on 5th -6th November 2024 in New Delhi
Two parallel forums of the Summit offered an Array of Insightful Perspectives
10 NOV 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture and International Buddhist Confederation organized First Asian Buddhist Summit on 5th -6th November 2024 in New Delhi. One of the remarkable achievements of the first Asian Buddhist Summit was the successful organization of the two parallel forums, each offering an array of insightful perspectives. The arrangements of these forums allowed for a rich convergence of ideas, with one focusing on the foundational teachings of the Buddha and their modern-day applications, while the other explored the ways in which Buddhist principles can contribute to sustainable development, social harmony, and international cooperation.
There were several presentations that offered unique alternatives, perspectives, and some ‘out of the box’ approaches looking at philosophical knowledge as a means for application and practical usage for the betterment of society. Seminars and Conferences, hitherto, had been mainly concerned with the religious aspects and its associated discourse. This Summit threw up many innovative ideas emanating from the ancient philosophy and science of Dhamma.
The First Asian Buddhist Summit, was organized by the Ministry of Culture and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), themed ‘Role of Buddha Dhamma in strengthening Asia’ . It saw a participation from 32 countries with over 160 international participants. Members of the Mahasangha, patriarchs of various monastic traditions, monks, nuns, members of the diplomatic community, professors of Buddhist studies, experts and scholars, around 700 participants, engaged enthusiastically with the topic.
Prof. Ceon Ramon from the Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Washington, USA drew a comparison between the duration of Mental Cognition from Neuroscience and the Buddhist Perspectives of meditation in their Clinical Applications. Reflecting on the nature of arousal and cessation of a thought (the Dhyan- moment), measurements showed that these time frames are what meditators inferred centuries ago without a clock. This can be useful in the treatment of mental disorders based on Buddhist practices of paramitas and meditation combined with neurofeedback and visualization techniques.
A unique contribution of Buddhist practice was introduced in Mongolian prisons by MrShirendevDorlig, Director of the Vipassana Research Center in Mongolia. After some initial hiccups Vipassana meditation courses are giving very good results even in prisons with hardened criminals.
In his presentation MrDorlig stated that he insisted on certain working conditions from the prison authorities before initiating the courses. This included training of the prison officials in vipassana practice, a strictly regimented menu that was in line with the practice and tradition, and a daily 'group sittings' for the inmates at the end of the day to get a realistic assessment of the success rate.
Many presentations highlighted the vast areas in Central Asia, East Turkestan and the Russian Autonomous Republics of Kalmykia, Buryatia and Tuva that Buddhism had impacted, such as its influence in architecture, worshiping practices and the philosophical way of life, traces of which were evident archaeologically as well in ancient texts still available.
Dr. Jagbir Singh from the Department of History, Dyal Singh Evening College, University of Delhi spoke about the Buddhist Influences on the Evolution of Chinese Architecture. He traced its development from the Han Dynasty to the present day.
In the 1st century the Han emperor Ming constructed the white horse monastery in honour of the first two Indian monks who went from India to China – KashyapMatanga and Dharmaratna.
This was the birth of Chinese Buddhist architecture. This form of architecture subsequently was woven into pure Chinese architecture resulting in a unique architectural heritage that reflects the spiritual and aesthetic values of Buddhism.
Prof. Dr. Shobha Rani Dash, Head of the Department of Buddhist Studies, Otani University, Kyoto, Japan mentioned about the Hindu deities worshipped in Japanese Buddhism. She explained the pantheon of Hindu deities who were introduced to Japan with Buddhism as the Devas of the Buddhist pantheon. But gradually many of them have been assimilated with the Japanese native cult of Shintoism as well. She made a special mention of goddess Saraswati who is known as Benzaiten in Japan and revered by the locals.
Dr. YalcinKayali, Associate Prof. of Eastern Languages and Literatures at Ankara University, Turkey brought out the less known fact about the presence of Buddhism in the Uighur Turkish cultural world. This study focused on the Buddhist text known in Sanskrit as the SuvarṇabhāsaSūtra, which was transferred from the Chinese translation of the Dharmakshema to the Uyghur-Turkish Buddhist heritage area and named AltunYaruq (Golden Light Sūtra).
Dating back to the 4th century, its Chinese translations and those into Japanese and other European languages are thought to have contributed to incorporating ancient Buddhist doctrine into the world’s cultural heritage.
Similarly, Dr. Baatr U. Kitinov, Research Fellow from the Institute of Oriental Studies, Russian Academy mentioned how Buddhism had spread to eastern Turkestan and the role of the Uyghurs in sustaining Buddhism for long periods. He mentioned that Buddhism is still being practiced by certain smaller population groups in east Turkestan, who are expanding in number.
Ven. Dr. PolgolleKusaladhamma, HoD, Pali and Buddhist Studies, SIBA Campus from Sri Lanka explained the role of neurological researches on Buddhist meditation to identify utility of mindfulness practices to overcome physical infirmity, and other sufferings, especially negative forces in emotions that create mental unrest, unhappiness, fear, and frustration etc.
He explained in detail on how Buddhism studies the nature of the mind and examines the rational description of the mind, guiding the followers to develop wholesome mental behaviours healing the mental afflictions.
Ven. Dr. UgyenTshering, lecturer at the International Buddhist Studies College (IBSC) of Mahachulalongkornrajavidyalaya University in Bhutan spoke about the famous concept Gross National Happiness (GNH) and how the Buddhist philosophy and principles underpin the concept of GNH, influencing Bhutan’s policies and societal values. It was Buddhism that played a significant role in enabling Bhutan to attain a high degree of GNH and explained how others can emulate the model.
Ven. Nguyen Ngoc Anh, a Vietnamese Ph.D Scholar in the University of Colombo, Sri Lanka explained the challenges that Buddhism faced in Vietnam during different periods, such as feudalism, colonialism and modernization.
However, engaged Buddhism had a profound impact on Vietnamese society; as the philosophy of liberation (Moksha), peace and happiness (nirvana) have held Vietnamese society strongly together as the country went through several conflicts. Introduced in Vietnam in the 2nd century AD, Buddhism forms the core essence of Vietnamese society.
Mr. RuslanKazkenov from Kazakhstan mentioned that even though Kazakhstan was not a Buddhist country there was a strong fondness for Buddhism and Buddhist philosophy in the country especially since Buddhism has several similarities or commonalities with Tengrianism. Moreover, Buddhism has influenced art, architecture and cultural traditions of the region (Central Asia), including elements of Buddhist art and in historical monuments. He suggested hosting the next Asian Buddhist Summit in Kazakhstan.
In the same spirit, scholars from Tajikistan and Uzbekistan mentioned how the people of these countries were becoming increasingly aware of their Buddhist heritage which was so well accepted by the locals in the early years of its spread in the region. They emphasized that there was significant scope for excavation of Buddhist sites that yet remain unexplored in these two countries. The representatives expressed keenness in engaging Indian experts on excavation and also academicians who could help stringing the essence of Buddha’s teachings and their application in this part of the world.