युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया छत्तीसगढ़ के जनजातीय गौरव दिवस समारोह में पदयात्रा करेंगे
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की विरासत और राष्ट्र निर्माण में आदिवासी समुदायों के योगदान का उत्सव मनाने के लिए पदयात्रा
10,000 से अधिक माय भारत यूथ वालंटियर्स भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के सम्मान में पदयात्रा में शामिल होंगे
10 NOV 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 13 नवंबर 2024 को छत्तीसगढ़ के जशपुर में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के हिस्से के रूप में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा माटी के वीरपदयात्रा (फुट मार्च) में भाग लेंगे। इस आयोजन में माय भारत युवा स्वयंसेवक भी शामिल होंगे। छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय सहित राज्य के अन्य मंत्री भी इस पदयात्रा में शामिल होंगे। यह आयोजन भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती की याद में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य बिरसा मुंडा की विरासत और देश के विकास में जनजातीय समुदायों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को सम्मानित करना है।
इस विशेष कार्यक्रम में आदिवासी विरासत को याद करने, समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने और आदिवासी समुदायों को लाभ पहुंचाने वाली सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से 10,000 से अधिक माय भारत यूथ वालंटियर्स भाग लेंगे। ये वालंटियर्स आदिवासी संस्कृति, विरासत और विरासत की रक्षा और संरक्षण की भावना को बढ़ावा देंगे।
पदयात्रा कोमोडो गांव से शुरू होगी और लगभग 7 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए रणजीत स्टेडियम में समाप्त होगी। यह पदयात्रा युवाओं, आदिवासी नेताओं और समुदाय के सदस्यों को आदिवासी विरासत और भावना के जीवंत उत्सव में एकजुट करेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत भारत की स्वतंत्रता में आदिवासी नेताओं के योगदान को दर्शाने वाले सांस्कृतिक अभिनय और आदिवासी विरासत की प्रचुरता को दर्शाने वाले नृत्यों से होगी। इस पदयात्रा की शुरुआत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ पहल के अनुरूप वृक्षारोपण से होगी।
इस पदयात्रा के दौरान, एक प्रदर्शनी स्थल पर ऐतिहासिक आदिवासी आंदोलनों, आदिवासी नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि और भारत के आदिवासी समुदायों की अनूठी कलात्मकता और शिल्प कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। इस पदयात्रा के मार्ग के ठहराव स्थलों पर आदिवासी संस्कृति, सुंदर रंगोली कलाकृतियां, पेंटिंग और पारंपरिक आदिवासी कला का उत्सव मनाने वाले नाटकों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। सीधी प्रसारित कार्यशालाएं उपस्थित लोगों को आदिवासी नृत्य, संगीत और साहित्य के साथ एक परस्पर अनुभव प्रदान करेंगी जबकि आदिवासी खाद्य पदार्थों का चयन उनके स्वास्थ्य लाभों के बारे में बताएगा।
पदयात्रा के मुख्य आकर्षण में शामिल हैं:
• सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम: सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि का उत्सव मनाते आदिवासी नृत्य और संगीत।
• आदिवासी आंदोलनों और कलाओं पर प्रदर्शनी: नाटकों और झांकियों द्वारा ऐतिहासिक आदिवासी आंदोलनों, वीरता और शिल्प कौशल का प्रदर्शन।
• जागरूकता कियोस्क: सरकारी योजनाओं और महिला लाभार्थियों के बारे में जानकारी।
• कलात्मक कार्यक्रम: रंगोली, पेंटिंग और आदिवासी कला और साहित्य को बढ़ावा देने वाली कार्यशालाएं।
• युवाओं के योगदान का उत्सव: माय भारत पोर्टल और एनवायकेएस उपलब्धियां दर्शाना।
• आदिवासी नेताओं को श्रद्धांजलि: प्रतिभागी आदिवासी हस्तियों की वेशभूषा में होंगे।
• आदिवासी उत्कृष्टता को प्रमुखसम्मान: पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं का अभिनंदन और पारंपरिक खेलों को बढ़ावा देना।
• आदिवासी भोजन: स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरुस्ती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के आदिवासी खाद्य पदार्थ परोसना।
मंत्रालय इस आयोजन के माध्यम से आदिवासी विरासत और संस्कृति की गहन समझ को बढ़ावा देना चाहता है साथ ही सरकारी कल्याणकारी पहलों में आदिवासी समुदाय को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करना चाहता है। इस उत्सव का उद्देश्य युवाओं को भारत की आदिवासी विरासत की समृद्ध विरासत से जुड़ने, उसे समझने और उसका सम्मान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।
युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग देश भर के युवाओं को www.mybharat.gov.in पर माय भारत पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करके और आदिवासी विरासत की अपनी समझ को गहरा करने और अपनी आदिवासी विरासत का सम्मान करने के लिए इस पदयात्रा में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
संविधान के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में एक साल तक चलने वाले उत्सव में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत माय भारत, भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता को अपनाने और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पूरे भारत में पदयात्राओं का आयोजन करेगा।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Undertake Padayatra as part of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas Celebrations in Chhattisgarh
Padyatra to Celebrate Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s Legacy and Contributions of Tribal Communities to Nation-Building
Over 10,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to Join Padayatra Honouring Bhagwan Birsa Munda
10 NOV 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will undertake Bhagwan Birsa Munda 'Maati Ke Veer' Padayatra (foot march) along with MY Bharat Youth Volunteers as part of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas on 13th November 2024 in Jashpur, Chhattisgarh. Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai along with other State Ministers will also join the Padyatra. The event will commemorate the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, honoring his legacy and the significant contributions of tribal communities to the nation’s development.
This special event, aimed at commemorating tribal heritage, promoting inclusivity, and raising awareness of government schemes benefiting tribal communities, will see the participation of over 10,000 MY Bharat youth volunteers, promoting the spirit to protect and preserve tribal culture, heritage and legacy.
The Padayatra will start from Komodo village and culminate at Ranjeet Stadium, covering approximately 7 kilometers. This march will unite youth, tribal leaders, and community members in a vibrant celebration of tribal heritage and spirit.
The event will open with cultural performances showcasing the contributions of tribal leaders in India’s independence and dances highlighting the richness of tribal heritage. The Padyatra will begin with a tree plantation activity in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ initiative.
During the Padyatra, an exhibition space will feature historical tribal movements, tributes to tribal heroes, and displays of the unique artistry and craftsmanship of India’s tribal communities. Stops along the route will include skits celebrating tribal culture, intricate rangoli artworks, paintings, and traditional tribal art. Live workshops will offer attendees an interactive experience with tribal dance, music, and literature, while a selection of tribal foods will underscore their health benefits.
The key highlights of the Padayatra include:
• Cultural Performances: Tribal dance and music celebrating cultural richness.
• Exhibition on Tribal Movements and Arts: Displays of historic tribal movements, heroism, and craftsmanship, with skits and tableaux.
• Awareness Kiosks: Information on government schemes and women beneficiaries.
• Artistic Engagements: Rangoli, paintings, and workshops promoting tribal arts & literature.
• Celebrating Youth Contributions: Highlighting MY Bharat portal and NYKS achievements.
• Tribute to Tribal Leaders: Participants dressing as notable tribal figures.
• Recognition of Tribal Excellence: Felicitation of Padma awardees and promotion of traditional games.
• Celebrating Tribal Food: Serving a variety of tribal foods to promote health and wellness.
The Ministry seeks to promote a deeper appreciation of tribal heritage and culture through this event, while also actively involving the tribal community in government welfare initiatives. The celebration aims to create a platform for youth to connect with, understand, and respect the rich legacy of India’s tribal heritage.
The Department of Youth Affairs invites the youth across the country to actively participate by registering on the MY Bharat Portal at www.mybharat.gov.in and engaging in Padayatra to deepen their understanding of the tribal legacy and respect their tribal heritage.
In a year-long celebration marking the 75 years of Constitution, under the guidance of Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, MY Bharat under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will host a series of Padyatras across India to embrace and showcase Bharat’s rich cultural diversity.