Ministry of Education
Secretary, DoSEL flags off 47 students from India for Sakura Science High School Programme 2024
Students invited under the programme for short-term visits to Japan to experience Japan’s cutting-edge science & technology as well as its culture
09 NOV 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, flagged off a group of 47 enthusiastic and excited school children, who have been invited to participate in Sakura Programme 2024 from India along with 5 countries (Indonesia, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Palau and Peru) from 10th-16th November 2024. The ceremony at CIET-NCERT, New Delhi, was organised by DoSEL and was attended by Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT; Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, DoSEL; Mr. Kemmochi Yukio, Manager, Japan Science and Technology Agency, Japan; Dr. Amarendra Prasad Behera, Joint Director, CIET-NCERT; and officials from DoSEL.
In this group, Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) has invited 47 school students and 4 supervisors. These 47 students (18 boys and 29 girls) are from Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya and Government Schools of Telangana, Jharkhand, Sikkim, Chandigarh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Haryana, Arunachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra and Kendriya Vidyalayas.
To develop the intellectual horizon and scientific exploration among young learners, the JST has been implementing the “Japan-Asia Youth Exchange Program in Science” also known as the “Sakura Science Programme” since 2014. India was added to the Sakura Program in 2015. The students are invited under the programme for short-term visits to Japan, giving them the opportunity to experience Japan’s cutting-edge science and technology as well as its culture.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, while emphasizing the importance of curriculum and pedagogy in schools, endorses that "Learning should be Holistic, Integrated, Enjoyable and Engaging in itself. Also, NEP-2020 states that in all stages, experiential learning will be adopted as standard pedagogy within each subject and with explorations of relations among different subjects. It is in this context that educational trips and excursions to various places of importance in terms of historical, cultural, social and technological development are of paramount importance. Japan, as a developed nation, a friendly country, along with technological advancements, is also a favourite destination for educational exposure. Therefore, visiting a country like Japan is always enriching and provides an opportunity to explore innovative practices.
India participated in the program for the first time in April 2016. So far, 572 students along with 87 supervisors have visited Japan under this programme. The last batch visited Japan in October 2024.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ڈی او ایس ای ایل کے سکریٹری نے سکورا سائنس ہائی اسکول پروگرام 2024 کے لیے بھارت سے 47 طلبا کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
اس پروگرام کے تحت طلبا کو جاپان کے قلیل مدتی دوروں کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا تاکہ وہ جاپان کی جدید سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی ثقافت کا مشاہدہ کرسکے
09 NOV 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کی وزارت کے ڈی او ایس ای ایل کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے47 پرجوش اسکولی بچوں کے ایک گروپ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔بھارت کے ساتھ ساتھ 5 ملکوں (انڈونیشیا، مارشل آئی لینڈ، مائیکرونیشیا، پلاؤ اور پیرو) سے تعلق رکھنے والے ان بچوں کو 10 تا 16 نومبر 2024 منعقد ہونے والے سکورا پروگرام 2024 میں شرکت کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام ڈی او ایس ای ایل کی جانب سے نئی دہلی کے سی آئی ای ٹی-این سی ای آر ٹی میں کیا گیا۔ جس میں این سی ای آر ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر دنیش پرساد سکلانی، ڈی او ایس ای ایل کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ارچنا شرما اوستھی؛ جاپان کی جاپان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ایجنسی کے مینجرجناب کیموچی یوکیو؛ سی آئی ای ٹی- این سی ای آر ٹی کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر امریندر پرساد بہیرا اور ڈی او ایس ای ایل کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
اس گروپ میں جاپان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ایجنسی(جے ایس ٹی) نے 47 اسکول کے طلباء اور 4 سپروائزرز کو مدعو کیا ہے۔ ان 47 طلبہ (18 لڑکے اور 29 لڑکیاں) کا تعلق کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ اور تلنگانہ، جھارکھنڈ، سکم، چندی گڑھ، کیرالہ، منی پور، میگھالیہ، ہریانہ، اروناچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، اتر پردیش اور مہاراشٹرا کے سرکاری اسکولوں اور کیندریہ ودیالیوں سے ہے۔
نوجوان سیکھنے والوں میں فکری وسعت اور سائنسی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے،جے ایس ٹی 2014 سے ‘‘جاپان-ایشیاء یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام ان سائنس’’پر عمل کر رہا ہے جسے ‘‘سکورا سائنس پروگرام’’ بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ بھارت کو 2015 میں سکورا پروگرام میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت طلباء کو جاپان کے مختصر مدتی دوروں کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے انہیں جاپان کی جدید سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی ثقافت کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی) 2020، اسکولوں میں نصاب اور تدریس کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، اس بات کی توثیق کرتی ہے کہ ‘‘سیکھنا اپنے آ پ میں سب کا احاطہ کرنے، مربوط کرنے والا، خوشگوار اور جوڑے رکھنے والا ہونا چاہیے’’۔ ساتھ ہی، این ای پی -2020 کے مطابق تمام مراحل میں، ہر مضمون میں اور مختلف مضامین کے درمیان تعلقات کے جائزے کے ساتھ تجرباتی تعلیم کو ایک معیاری تعلیم کے طور پر اپنایا جائے گا۔ اس تناظر میں تاریخی ،ثقافتی، سماجی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لحاظ سے اہمیت کے حامل مختلف مقامات کے تعلیمی اور تفریقی دوروں کو بڑی اہمیت حاصل ہے۔ تکنیکی پیش رفتوں کے ساتھ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک، ایک دوست ملک کے طور پر جاپان ،تعلیم کے اعتبار سے ایک پسندیدہ مقام بھی ہے۔ لہذا جاپان جیسے ملک کا دورہ کرنے سے ہمیشہ علم میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور اختراعی طور طریقوں کا جائزہ لینے پر موقع ملتا ہے۔
بھارت نے پہلی مرتبہ اپریل 2016 میں اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت اب تک 572 طلباء اور 87 سپروائزروں نے جاپان کا دورہ کیا ہے۔ آخری گروپ نے اکتوبر 2024 میں جاپان کا دورہ کیا۔