Ministry of Education
Secretary, DoSEL flags off 47 students from India for Sakura Science High School Programme 2024
Students invited under the programme for short-term visits to Japan to experience Japan’s cutting-edge science & technology as well as its culture
09 NOV 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, flagged off a group of 47 enthusiastic and excited school children, who have been invited to participate in Sakura Programme 2024 from India along with 5 countries (Indonesia, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Palau and Peru) from 10th-16th November 2024. The ceremony at CIET-NCERT, New Delhi, was organised by DoSEL and was attended by Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT; Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, DoSEL; Mr. Kemmochi Yukio, Manager, Japan Science and Technology Agency, Japan; Dr. Amarendra Prasad Behera, Joint Director, CIET-NCERT; and officials from DoSEL.
In this group, Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) has invited 47 school students and 4 supervisors. These 47 students (18 boys and 29 girls) are from Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya and Government Schools of Telangana, Jharkhand, Sikkim, Chandigarh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Haryana, Arunachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra and Kendriya Vidyalayas.
To develop the intellectual horizon and scientific exploration among young learners, the JST has been implementing the “Japan-Asia Youth Exchange Program in Science” also known as the “Sakura Science Programme” since 2014. India was added to the Sakura Program in 2015. The students are invited under the programme for short-term visits to Japan, giving them the opportunity to experience Japan’s cutting-edge science and technology as well as its culture.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, while emphasizing the importance of curriculum and pedagogy in schools, endorses that "Learning should be Holistic, Integrated, Enjoyable and Engaging in itself. Also, NEP-2020 states that in all stages, experiential learning will be adopted as standard pedagogy within each subject and with explorations of relations among different subjects. It is in this context that educational trips and excursions to various places of importance in terms of historical, cultural, social and technological development are of paramount importance. Japan, as a developed nation, a friendly country, along with technological advancements, is also a favourite destination for educational exposure. Therefore, visiting a country like Japan is always enriching and provides an opportunity to explore innovative practices.
India participated in the program for the first time in April 2016. So far, 572 students along with 87 supervisors have visited Japan under this programme. The last batch visited Japan in October 2024.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सचिव, स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) ने सकुरा विज्ञान हाई स्कूल कार्यक्रम 2024 के लिए भारत से 47 छात्रों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत छात्रों को जापान की अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ-साथ इसकी संस्कृति का अनुभव करने के लिए जापान की अल्पकालिक यात्राओं के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया
09 NOV 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव (डीओएसईएल) श्री संजय कुमार ने 47 उत्साही स्कूली बच्चों के एक समूह को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इन स्कूली बच्चों को 10-16 नवंबर 2024 तक 5 देशों (इंडोनेशिया, मार्शल द्वीप, माइक्रोनेशिया, पलाऊ और पेरू) के साथ भारत से सकुरा कार्यक्रम 2024 में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। डीओएसईएल ने सीआईईटी-एनसीईआरटी, नई दिल्ली में इस समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक प्रो. दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानी; डीओएसईएल की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी; जापान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एजेंसी, जापान के प्रबंधक श्री केमोची युकिओ; सीआईईटी-एनसीईआरटी के संयुक्त निदेशक डॉ. अमरेंद्र प्रसाद बेहरा और डीओएसईएल के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
इस समूह में, जापान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एजेंसी (जेएसटी) ने 47 स्कूली छात्रों और 4 पर्यवेक्षकों को आमंत्रित किया है। ये 47 छात्र (18 लड़के और 29 लड़कियां) कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालय और तेलंगाना, झारखंड, सिक्किम, चंडीगढ़, केरल, मणिपुर, मेघालय, हरियाणा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, उत्तर प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र के सरकारी स्कूलों एवं केंद्रीय विद्यालयों से हैं।
जेएसटी युवा शिक्षार्थियों में बौद्धिक और वैज्ञानिक सोच विकसित करने के लिए 2014 से “विज्ञान में जापान-एशिया युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम” को चला रहा है। इसे “सकुरा विज्ञान कार्यक्रम” के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। भारत को 2015 में सकुरा कार्यक्रम में शामिल किया गया। छात्रों को कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत जापान की अल्पकालिक यात्राओं के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है, जिससे उन्हें जापान के अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ-साथ इसकी संस्कृति का अनुभव करने का अवसर मिलता है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020, स्कूलों में पाठ्यक्रम और शिक्षण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, इस बात की पुष्टि करती है कि "सीखना अपने आप में समग्र, एकीकृत, आनंददायक और रूचिकर होना चाहिए। साथ ही, एनईपी-2020 में कहा गया है कि सभी चरणों में, प्रत्येक विषय में मानक शिक्षण के रूप में अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा को अपनाया जाएगा और विभिन्न विषयों के बीच संबंधों के बारे में जाना जाएगा। यह इस संदर्भ में है कि ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक और तकनीकी विकास के संदर्भ में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों की शैक्षिक यात्राएँ और भ्रमण सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हैं। जापान, एक विकसित राष्ट्र, एक मित्र देश के रूप में, तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ-साथ शैक्षिक अनुभव के लिए भी एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य स्‍थान है। इसलिए, जापान जैसे देश का दौरा सदैव सीखने और नवीन व्‍यवस्थाओं को जानने का अवसर प्रदान करने वाला होता है।
भारत ने पहली बार अप्रैल 2016 में इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। अब तक, 87 पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ 572 छात्र इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत जापान का दौरा कर चुके हैं। अंतिम बैच अक्टूबर 2024 में जापान गया था।