Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India concludes Special Campaign 4.0 with notable achievements in cleanliness and record management
09 NOV 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) has successfully wrapped up Special Campaign 4.0, an initiative launched on 16th September 2024 to enhance cleanliness, improve record management, and optimize workplace space across its offices and depots. Spanning from Jammu & Kashmir to Kerala and Gujarat to the North Eastern states, this nationwide campaign saw extensive participation from FCI offices at Zonal, Regional, and Divisional levels, as well as from FCI Godowns.
Key Highlights of Special Campaign 4.0
• Physical Files Reviewed: A total of 102,253 physical files were reviewed, as part of the effort to streamline records and enhance operational efficiency.
• Physical Files Weeded Out: Out of the reviewed files, 28,699 physical files were identified and weeded out to free up storage and maintain updated record systems.
• E-Files Reviewed and Closed: FCI reviewed 38,207 e-files during the campaign, leading to the closure of 5,000 e-files, thus contributing to improved digital record management.
• Cleanliness Campaigns Conducted: A total of 858 cleanliness campaigns were set and achieved across various FCI locations, ensuring a cleaner and more organized workplace environment.
• Space Optimization: Through weeding out files and scrap disposal, FCI freed up 19,743 square feet of office space, making room for better utilization and efficient workspace with in the organization.
• Revenue from Scrap Disposal: The campaign generated a revenue of Rs. 1,71,722 through the disposal of scrap and redundant materials.
The achievements of Special Campaign 4.0 reflect FCI's ongoing commitment to operational excellence, cleanliness, and environmental responsibility. Building on the success of previous initiatives, like the implementation of E-office system under the Digital India Programme, FCI, has reduced the use of paper considerably in FCI Offices and proving its worth, resulting in increased efficiency, improved accountability with improved quality of operations which has become environment friendly.
As Special Campaign 4.0 concludes, FCI reaffirms its commitment to maintaining a clean, green, and well-organized workplace across its nationwide network.
FCI Headquarters: Efforts include the removal of garbage outside and opposite the FCI Headquarters building.
Cleaning of Store Room/ Record Room:
Nagaland Region:
BEFORE
After
Cleaning the drainage system as a part of special campaign 4.0
FCI Headquarters:

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے صفائی اور ریکارڈ کے انتظام میں نمایاں کامیابیوں کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کا اختتام کیا
09 NOV 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ختم کرلیا ہے، جو کہ 16 ستمبر 2024 کو شروع کی گئی ایک پہل ہے تاکہ صفائی کو بڑھانے، ریکارڈ کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے، اور اپنے دفاتر اور ڈپووں میں کام کی جگہ کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ جموں و کشمیر سے لے کر کیرالہ اور گجرات سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں تک پھیلی ہوئی اس ملک گیر مہم میں زونل، علاقائی اور ڈویژنل سطحوں پر ایف سی آئی کے دفاتر کے ساتھ ساتھ ایف سی آئی کے گوداموں سے وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی اہم جھلکیاں
• فزیکل فائلز کا جائزہ لیا گیا: ریکارڈ کو ہموار کرنے اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کے حصے کے طور پر، کل 102,253 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
• فزیکل فائلز کو ختم کیا گیا: نظرثانی شدہ فائلوں میں سے، 28,699 فزیکل فائلوں کی شناخت کی گئی اور اسٹوریج کو خالی کرنے اور ریکارڈ کے تازہ ترین نظام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ان کو ختم کیا گیا۔
• ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور بند کیا گیا: ایف سی آئی نے مہم کے دوران 38,207 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا، جس کے نتیجے میں 5,000 ای فائلیں بند کی گئیں، اس طرح ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملی۔
• صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم چلائی گئی: مختلف ایف سی آئی مقامات پر کل 858 صفائی کی مہم چلائی گئی اور کامیابی حاصل کی ، جس سے کام کی جگہ پر صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ منظم ماحول کو یقینی بنایا جاسکا۔
• جگہ کا موثر استعمال: فائلوں کو ختم کرنے اور کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے، ایف سی آئی نے 19,743 مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ خالی کی، جس سے تنظیم میں بہتر استعمال اور کارآمد کام کی جگہ کے لیے جگہ بنائی گئی۔
• کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے آمدنی: مہم کے ذریعہ کوڑے کرکٹ اور غیرضروری اشیا کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے1,71,722 روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی حصولیابی ایف سی آئی کی آپریشنل عمدگی، صفائی ستھرائی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے لیے جاری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام، ایف سی آئی کے تحت ای-آفس سسٹم کے نفاذ کی طرح سابقہ ​​اقدامات کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، ایف سی آئی کے دفاتر میں کاغذ کے استعمال میں کافی حد تک کمی آئی ہے اور اس کی اہمیت کو ثابت کیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے،کارکردگی کے معیار میں اصلاح کے ساتھ جوابدہی میں بہتری آئی ہےجوماحول دوست بن گیا ہے ۔
جیسا کہ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کا اختتام ہوتا ہے، ایف سی آئی اپنے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک میں ایک صاف، سرسبز، اور اچھی طرح سے منظم کام کی جگہ کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
ایف سی آئی ہیڈ کوارٹر:ان کوششوں میں ایف سی آئی ہیڈ کوارٹر کی عمارت کے باہر اور سامنے کوڑے کو ہٹانا شامل ہے
اسٹور روم/ریکارڈ روم کی صفائی:
ناگالینڈ علاقہ:
بعد میں
After
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پانی کی نکاسی کے نظام کی صفائی
ایف سی آئی ہیڈ کوارٹر: