Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India concludes Special Campaign 4.0 with notable achievements in cleanliness and record management
09 NOV 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) has successfully wrapped up Special Campaign 4.0, an initiative launched on 16th September 2024 to enhance cleanliness, improve record management, and optimize workplace space across its offices and depots. Spanning from Jammu & Kashmir to Kerala and Gujarat to the North Eastern states, this nationwide campaign saw extensive participation from FCI offices at Zonal, Regional, and Divisional levels, as well as from FCI Godowns.
Key Highlights of Special Campaign 4.0
• Physical Files Reviewed: A total of 102,253 physical files were reviewed, as part of the effort to streamline records and enhance operational efficiency.
• Physical Files Weeded Out: Out of the reviewed files, 28,699 physical files were identified and weeded out to free up storage and maintain updated record systems.
• E-Files Reviewed and Closed: FCI reviewed 38,207 e-files during the campaign, leading to the closure of 5,000 e-files, thus contributing to improved digital record management.
• Cleanliness Campaigns Conducted: A total of 858 cleanliness campaigns were set and achieved across various FCI locations, ensuring a cleaner and more organized workplace environment.
• Space Optimization: Through weeding out files and scrap disposal, FCI freed up 19,743 square feet of office space, making room for better utilization and efficient workspace with in the organization.
• Revenue from Scrap Disposal: The campaign generated a revenue of Rs. 1,71,722 through the disposal of scrap and redundant materials.
The achievements of Special Campaign 4.0 reflect FCI's ongoing commitment to operational excellence, cleanliness, and environmental responsibility. Building on the success of previous initiatives, like the implementation of E-office system under the Digital India Programme, FCI, has reduced the use of paper considerably in FCI Offices and proving its worth, resulting in increased efficiency, improved accountability with improved quality of operations which has become environment friendly.
As Special Campaign 4.0 concludes, FCI reaffirms its commitment to maintaining a clean, green, and well-organized workplace across its nationwide network.
FCI Headquarters: Efforts include the removal of garbage outside and opposite the FCI Headquarters building.
Cleaning of Store Room/ Record Room:
Nagaland Region:
BEFORE
After
Cleaning the drainage system as a part of special campaign 4.0
FCI Headquarters:

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने स्वच्छता और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों के साथ विशेष अभियान 4.0 का समापन किया
09 NOV 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने 16 सितंबर 2024 को शुरू किए गए विशेष अभियान 4.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया है। यह पहल अपने कार्यालयों और डिपो में सफाई बढ़ाने, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में सुधार करने और कार्यस्थल की जगह को बेहतर बनाने के लिए शुरू की गई थी। जम्मू और कश्मीर से लेकर केरल और गुजरात से लेकर पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों तक, इस राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान में एफसीआई के अंचल, क्षेत्रीय और मंडलीय स्तर के कार्यालयों के साथ-साथ एफसीआई गोदामों की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के प्रमुख आकर्षण:
• भौतिक फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा: रिकॉर्ड को सुव्यवस्थित करने और परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के प्रयास के तहत कुल 102,253 भौतिक फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा की गई।
• भौतिक फ़ाइलों का निपटारा: समीक्षा की गई फ़ाइलों में से 28,699 भौतिक फ़ाइलों को चिन्हित करते हुए उनका निपटान किया गया ताकि भंडारण के लिए स्थान मुक्त हो सके और रिकॉर्ड सिस्टम को अद्यतन बनाए रखा जा सके।
• ई-फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा और बंद करना: अभियान के दौरान एफसीआई ने 38,207 ई-फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा की, जिससे 5,000 ई-फ़ाइलें बंद की गईं, इस प्रकार बेहतर डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में योगदान दिया गया।
• सफाई अभियान का आयोजन: एफसीआई के विभिन्न स्थानों पर कुल 858 सफाई अभियान तय कर उन्हें पूरा किया गया, जिससे एक स्वच्छ और अधिक व्यवस्थित कार्यस्थल का वातावरण सुनिश्चित हुआ।
• स्थान का अधिकतम उपयोग: फ़ाइलों को निकालने और स्क्रैप निपटान के माध्यम से, एफसीआई ने 19,743 वर्ग फीट कार्यालय स्थान मुक्त किया, जिससे संगठन के भीतर बेहतर उपयोग और कुशल कार्यस्थल के लिए जगह बनाई गई।
• स्क्रैप निपटारे से राजस्व: अभियान ने स्क्रैप और बेकार सामग्रियों के निपटान के माध्यम से 1,71,722 रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 की उपलब्धियां एफसीआई की परिचालन उत्कृष्टता, स्वच्छता और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के प्रति सतत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत ई-ऑफिस सिस्टम के कार्यान्वयन जैसी पिछली पहलों की सफलता के आधार पर, एफसीआई ने एफसीआई कार्यालयों में कागज के उपयोग को काफी कम कर दिया है और इसकी उपयोगिता सिद्ध हो रही है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप कार्यालयों में कार्य दक्षता में वृद्धि, बेहतर जवाबदेही और परिचालनों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुआ है, जो पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बन गया है।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के समापन के साथ एफसीआई अपने देशव्यापी नेटवर्क में एक स्वच्छ, हरा-भरा और सुव्यवस्थित कार्यस्थल बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि करता है।
एफसीआई मुख्यालय: प्रयासों में एफसीआई मुख्यालय भवन के बाहर और सामने कूड़े-कचरे को हटाना शामिल रहा।
स्टोर रूम/रिकॉर्ड रूम की सफाई:
नागालैंड क्षेत्र
पहले...
बाद में....
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंग के तौर पर जल निकासी प्रणाली की सफाई
एफसीआई मुख्यालय: