Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India concludes ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2024’ Campaign with focus on ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata’
09 NOV 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has successfully concluded the "Swachhta Hi Seva 2024” campaign with the celebration of "Swachh Bharat Diwas". The Department paid homage to Father of Nation Mahatma Gandhi on his birth anniversary during closing ceremony at Headquarters and its subordinate offices.
Food Corporation of India has started this Campaign from 17th September 2024 to 02.10.2024 across nation in 760 locations from J&K to Kerala (North to South) and Gujarat to North Eastern states (West to East) in all FCI Offices Zonal/Regional/Divisional and Godowns covering far flung areas. The Corporation has carried out a comprehensive cleanliness campaign focussing on the following three key pillars of Swachhata emphasizing a ‘whole of society’ approach with various Swachhata activities, School awareness Camps and Citizen centric initiatives across the nation.
Sampoorna Swachhata & Swachhata Lakshit Ekai: During this campaign, a total of 565 campaigns have been carried out and out of which FCI has identified 210 CTU sites (black spots) with a focus on adopting and time-bound transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs). FCI employees have carried out major cleanliness drives in cooperation with Local Municipal Authorities at different sites across the nation which were serving as dumping yards/black spots for waste materials and Garbage and transformed the CTUs with a better and revitalized look.
Swachhata Ki Bhagidari: FCI has carried out 824 Campaigns under Swachhata ki Bhagidari where various activities like Swachhata Pledge, Marathons, Walkathons, Door to Door Awareness Campaigns, Swachhata Chaupals etc have been successfully carried out by FCI employees by ensuring local public participation to spread Swachhata awareness.
Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs: FCI has carried out 338 campaigns across its offices by conducting preventive health check-ups and creating awareness about various government schemes for sanitation workers by setting up Single window camps at FCI Offices. During Closing ceremony at Headquarters and its various offices, the felicitation programs were carried out by recognizing their contribution to the society and nation and also felicitated them with gifts to motivate and inspire them to keep up the good work.
FCI is not only ensuring food security to the nation, infact it has integrated concept of Swachhata in its Offices/Godowns and operations which has worked towards realising Mahatma Gandhi's dream of cleanliness as service.
Some of the highlights of the Mass Campaign are as under:
CTU Transformations:
Transformation of CTU Site by FCI Headquarters at Sikandra Lane.
Before
Transformation of CTU Site by Regional Office Itanagar at E-Sector NH-415, Itanagar.
Waste to wonderart by FSD Mon under Divisional Office Dimapur of Nagaland Region.
FSD Mon employees meticulously cleaned areas overgrown with grass, bushes and bamboo at FSD Mon, transforming the space into a spotless environment. In a remarkable display of creativity and sustainability, depot staff repurposed the bamboo to craft a functional dustbin, exemplifying the'Wasteto Wonder' art.
CTU Site transformed at Akashawani Road by FSD Udaipur.
CTU Transformation at nearby Park by Regional Office- Jharkhand and plants planted.
CTU Transformed by Divisional Office Berahampur
After cleaning of the garbage area plantation program was conducted at the CTU site to avoid any further dumping of waste materials at the site and talks held with local village panchayat representatives to transform this dumping yard into a public park.
CTU transformation of Rain Water Harvesting plant by FSD Ashokenagar under West Bengal Region.
The Rain water harvesting system was not properly functioning for quite some time which was acting as dumping yard for waste materials. The site was reinstated and Rain water harvesting system is function efficiently.
CTU Transformation by Regional Office Punjab
Regional office Punjab carried out a major drive at the big dugfilled with dirty water created at around 600 sq yard of vacant land adjacent to Office. The stagnant water was not only causing damage to the nearby area but also creating an unhealthy environment. The waterlogged area was mosquito-prone, raising serious concerns about potential health hazards such as the spread of diseases for the common people.
Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam: Plantation Drive :
Food Corportion of India is not only ensuring food security, infact fulfilling its social duty towards environment sustainability. Under this campaign, Food Corporation has planted 27814 saplings across its various Offices and Godowns which exemplifies the Corporations dedication towards infusing environmental consciousness into our collection endevours.
Hon’ble Minister of State for MoCAF&PD, Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya planted sapling at FSD Bhavnagar under Gujarat Region on her visit.
Hon’ble CMD, Smt. Vanita Rattan Sharma along with other senior officers of FCI planted plant at FSD Mayapuri under Delhi Region.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024' अभियान का समापन किया, जिसका फोक्स 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता' पर था
09 NOV 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने "स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024" अभियान का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया, जिसमें "स्वच्छ भारत दिवस" का जश्न मनाया गया। विभाग ने मुख्यालय और इसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में समापन समारोह के दौरान राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने 17 सितंबर 2024 से 2 अक्टूबर 2024 तक पूरे देश में जम्मू-कश्मीर से केरल (उत्तर से दक्षिण) और गुजरात से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों (पश्चिम से पूर्व) तक 760 स्थानों पर सभी एफसीआई कार्यालयों, जोनल/क्षेत्रीय/मंडल और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले गोदामों में यह अभियान चलाया था। निगम ने स्वच्छता संबंधी तीन प्रमुख बातों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया-पूरे समाज के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए विभिन्न स्वच्छता गतिविधियों, स्कूल जागरूकता शिविरों और देश भर में नागरिक- केंद्रित पहलों पर जोर दिया।
सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाई: इस अभियान के दौरान, कुल 565 अभियान चलाए गए और जिनमें से एफसीआई ने 210 सीटीयू साइटों (ब्लैक स्पॉट) की पहचान की, जिनका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) को चुनना और इन स्थलों में निर्धारित किये गये समय में स्वच्छता की स्थिति को बेहतर करना था। एफसीआई कर्मचारियों ने स्थानीय नगर निगम अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर देश भर में विभिन्न साइटों पर बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई अभियान चलाए, जो अपशिष्ट पदार्थों और कूड़े के लिए डंपिंग यार्ड/ब्लैक स्पॉट के रूप में काम कर रहे थे और इन सीटीयू स्थलों को बेहतर और पुनर्जीवित रूप दिया है।
स्वच्छता की भागीदारी: एफसीआई ने स्वच्छता की भागीदारी के तहत 824 अभियान चलाए, जिसमें स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए स्थानीय लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करके एफसीआई कर्मचारियों द्वारा स्वच्छता शपथ, मैराथन, वॉकथॉन, डोर टू डोर जागरूकता अभियान, स्वच्छता चौपाल आदि जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया गया।
सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर: एफसीआई ने अपने कार्यालयों में 338 अभियान चलाए, जिसमें निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच और एफसीआई कार्यालयों में एकल खिड़की शिविर लगाकर सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की गई। मुख्यालय और इसके विभिन्न कार्यालयों में समापन समारोह के दौरान, समाज और राष्ट्र के लिए उनके योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए सम्मान कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए और उन्हें अच्छे काम को जारी रखने के लिए प्रेरित करने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उपहार भी दिए गए।
एफसीआई न केवल राष्ट्र के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित कर रहा है, बल्कि वास्तव में इसने अपने कार्यालयों/गोदामों और कामों में स्वच्छता की अवधारणा को एकीकृत किया है, जिसने महात्मा गांधी के सपने स्वच्छता को सेवा के रूप में मूर्त रूप देने की दिशा में काम किया है।
जन अभियान के कुछ मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
सीटीयू परिवर्तन:
सिकंदरा लेन स्थित एफसीआई मुख्यालय द्वारा सीटीयू साइट का परिवर्तन।
पहले
ई-सेक्टर एनएच-415, ईटानगर में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय ईटानगर द्वारा सीटीयू साइट का परिवर्तन।
नागालैंड क्षेत्र के डिविजनल ऑफिस दीमापुर के अधीन आने वाले एफएसडी मोन द्वारा वेस्ट टू वंडरआर्ट।
एफएसडी मोन के कर्मचारियों ने एफएसडी मोन में घास, झाड़ियों और बांस से भरे क्षेत्रों की सावधानीपूर्वक सफाई की, जिससे यह स्थान पूरी तरह साफ सुथरे स्थल में तबदील हो गया। रचनात्मकता और स्थिरता का एक उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन करते हुए डिपो कर्मचारियों ने बांस को एक डस्टबिन बनाने के लिए फिर से इस्तेमाल किया, जो 'वेस्ट टू वंडर' कला का उदाहरण है।
एफएसडी उदयपुर द्वारा आकाशवाणी रोड पर सीटीयू साइट का रूपांतरण किया गया।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय-झारखंड द्वारा निकटवर्ती पार्क के समीप सीटीयू स्थल का रूपांतरण किया है तथा पौधे रोपे गए।
मंडल कार्यालय बरहमपुर द्वारा सीटीयू का रूपांतरण
कचरा क्षेत्र की सफाई के बाद सीटीयू स्थल पर पौधारोपण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, ताकि ताकि इस स्थल पर अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को आगे से अब न डाला जाए तथा स्थानीय ग्राम पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों के साथ इस डंपिंग यार्ड को सार्वजनिक पार्क में बदलने के लिए बातचीत की गई।
पश्चिम बंगाल क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत एफएसडी अशोकनगर द्वारा सीटीयू में वर्षा जल संचयन संयंत्र का रूपांतरण।
वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली काफी समय से ठीक से काम नहीं कर रही थी, जिसका अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के डंपिंग यार्ड के रूप में इस्तेमाल हो रहा था। स्थल को पुनः स्थापित किया गया तथा वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली कुशलतापूर्वक कार्य कर रही है।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय पंजाब द्वारा सीटीयू का रूपांतरण
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय पंजाब ने कार्यालय से सटे खाली पड़े लगभग 600 वर्ग गज भूमि पर गंदे पानी से भरे बड़े गड्ढे को लेकर एक बड़ा अभियान चलाया। रुका हुआ पानी न केवल आस-पास के क्षेत्र को नुकसान पहुंचा रहा था, बल्कि इससे अस्वस्थ वातावरण भी पैदा हो रहा था। जलभराव वाला क्षेत्र मच्छरों से ग्रस्त था, जिससे आम लोगों के लिए संभावित स्वास्थ्य खतरों जैसे बीमारियों के फैलने की गंभीर चिंता पैदा हो गई थी।
एक पेड़ माँ के नाम: पौधारोपण अभियान:
भारतीय खाद्य निगम न केवल खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित कर रहा है, बल्कि ये पर्यावरण स्थिरता के प्रति अपने सामाजिक कर्तव्य को भी पूरा कर रहा है। इस अभियान के तहत, भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने अपने विभिन्न कार्यालयों और गोदामों में 27814 पौधे लगाए हैं, जो पर्यावरण चेतना को हमारे सामुहिक प्रयासों में शामिल करने के लिए इसके समर्पण का उदाहरण है।
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती निमुबेन बंभानिया ने अपने दौरे के दौरान गुजरात क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाले एफएसडी भावनगर में पौधारोपण किया।
अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) श्रीमती वनिता रतन शर्मा ने एफसीआई के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ दिल्ली क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाले एफएसडी मायापुरी में पौधारोपण किया।