Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India concludes ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2024’ Campaign with focus on ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata’
09 NOV 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has successfully concluded the "Swachhta Hi Seva 2024” campaign with the celebration of "Swachh Bharat Diwas". The Department paid homage to Father of Nation Mahatma Gandhi on his birth anniversary during closing ceremony at Headquarters and its subordinate offices.
Food Corporation of India has started this Campaign from 17th September 2024 to 02.10.2024 across nation in 760 locations from J&K to Kerala (North to South) and Gujarat to North Eastern states (West to East) in all FCI Offices Zonal/Regional/Divisional and Godowns covering far flung areas. The Corporation has carried out a comprehensive cleanliness campaign focussing on the following three key pillars of Swachhata emphasizing a ‘whole of society’ approach with various Swachhata activities, School awareness Camps and Citizen centric initiatives across the nation.
Sampoorna Swachhata & Swachhata Lakshit Ekai: During this campaign, a total of 565 campaigns have been carried out and out of which FCI has identified 210 CTU sites (black spots) with a focus on adopting and time-bound transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs). FCI employees have carried out major cleanliness drives in cooperation with Local Municipal Authorities at different sites across the nation which were serving as dumping yards/black spots for waste materials and Garbage and transformed the CTUs with a better and revitalized look.
Swachhata Ki Bhagidari: FCI has carried out 824 Campaigns under Swachhata ki Bhagidari where various activities like Swachhata Pledge, Marathons, Walkathons, Door to Door Awareness Campaigns, Swachhata Chaupals etc have been successfully carried out by FCI employees by ensuring local public participation to spread Swachhata awareness.
Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs: FCI has carried out 338 campaigns across its offices by conducting preventive health check-ups and creating awareness about various government schemes for sanitation workers by setting up Single window camps at FCI Offices. During Closing ceremony at Headquarters and its various offices, the felicitation programs were carried out by recognizing their contribution to the society and nation and also felicitated them with gifts to motivate and inspire them to keep up the good work.
FCI is not only ensuring food security to the nation, infact it has integrated concept of Swachhata in its Offices/Godowns and operations which has worked towards realising Mahatma Gandhi's dream of cleanliness as service.
Some of the highlights of the Mass Campaign are as under:
CTU Transformations:
Transformation of CTU Site by FCI Headquarters at Sikandra Lane.
Before
Transformation of CTU Site by Regional Office Itanagar at E-Sector NH-415, Itanagar.
Waste to wonderart by FSD Mon under Divisional Office Dimapur of Nagaland Region.
FSD Mon employees meticulously cleaned areas overgrown with grass, bushes and bamboo at FSD Mon, transforming the space into a spotless environment. In a remarkable display of creativity and sustainability, depot staff repurposed the bamboo to craft a functional dustbin, exemplifying the'Wasteto Wonder' art.
CTU Site transformed at Akashawani Road by FSD Udaipur.
CTU Transformation at nearby Park by Regional Office- Jharkhand and plants planted.
CTU Transformed by Divisional Office Berahampur
After cleaning of the garbage area plantation program was conducted at the CTU site to avoid any further dumping of waste materials at the site and talks held with local village panchayat representatives to transform this dumping yard into a public park.
CTU transformation of Rain Water Harvesting plant by FSD Ashokenagar under West Bengal Region.
The Rain water harvesting system was not properly functioning for quite some time which was acting as dumping yard for waste materials. The site was reinstated and Rain water harvesting system is function efficiently.
CTU Transformation by Regional Office Punjab
Regional office Punjab carried out a major drive at the big dugfilled with dirty water created at around 600 sq yard of vacant land adjacent to Office. The stagnant water was not only causing damage to the nearby area but also creating an unhealthy environment. The waterlogged area was mosquito-prone, raising serious concerns about potential health hazards such as the spread of diseases for the common people.
Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam: Plantation Drive :
Food Corportion of India is not only ensuring food security, infact fulfilling its social duty towards environment sustainability. Under this campaign, Food Corporation has planted 27814 saplings across its various Offices and Godowns which exemplifies the Corporations dedication towards infusing environmental consciousness into our collection endevours.
Hon’ble Minister of State for MoCAF&PD, Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya planted sapling at FSD Bhavnagar under Gujarat Region on her visit.
Hon’ble CMD, Smt. Vanita Rattan Sharma along with other senior officers of FCI planted plant at FSD Mayapuri under Delhi Region.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کی ’سبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024‘ مہم اختتام پذیر
09 NOV 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا(ایف سی آئی) نے ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024‘ مہم کا ’سوچھ بھارت دیوس‘ کے جشن کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام کیا ہے۔ محکمہ نے ہیڈ کوارٹر اور اپنے ذیلی دفاترمیں اختتامی تقریب کے دوران بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے یہ مہم 17 ستمبر 2024 سے2 اکتوبر2024 تک پورے ملک میں جموں و کشمیر سے کیرالہ (شمال سے جنوب) اور گجرات سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں (مغرب سے مشرق) تک تمام ایف سی آئی دفاتر زونل/علاقائی/ڈویژنل اور ور دور دراز علاقوں میں واقع گوداموں میں 760 مقامات پر شروع کی ۔ کارپوریشن نے ایک جامع صفائی مہم چلائی جس میں سوچھتا کے درج ذیل تین اہم ستونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے جس میں مختلف سوچھتا سرگرمیوں، اسکول بیداری کیمپوں اور ملک بھر میں شہریوں پر مرکوز اقدامات کے ساتھ ’پورے سماج‘ کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا گیا۔
سمپورنا سوچھتا اور سوچھتا لکشیت ایکائی: اس مہم کے دوران کل 565 مہمیں چلائی گئی ہیں اور ان میں سے ایف سی آئی نے 210 سی ٹی یو سائٹس (بلیک سپاٹ) کی نشاندہی کی ہے جس میں صفائی کے ہدف یونٹس (سی ٹی یوز) کو اپنانے اور وقتی تبدیلی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ ایف سی آئی کے ملازمین نے ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر مقامی میونسپل اتھارٹیز کے تعاون سے صفائی کی بڑی مہمیں چلائی ہیں جو کہ فضلہ اور کوڑے کے لیے ڈمپنگ یارڈز/بلیک سپاٹ کے طور پر کام کر رہے تھے اورسی ٹی یوز کو ایک بہتر اور احیاء شدہ شکل کے ساتھ تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
سوچھتا کی بھاگیداری: ایف سی آئی نے سوچھتا کی بھاگیداری کے تحت 824 مہمیں چلائی ہیں جہاں مختلف سرگرمیاں جن میں سوچھتا کا عہد، میراتھن، واک تھون، گھر گھر آگاہی مہم، سوچھتا چوپال وغیرہ شامل ہیں جن کو ایف سی آئی کے ملازمین نے سوچھتا کو پھیلانے کے لیے مقامی عوام کی شرکت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کامیابی سے انجام دیا ہے۔
صفائی مترا سرکشاشیورز: ایف سی آئی نے اپنے دفاتر میں 338 مہمیں چلائی ہیں جن میں احتیاطی صحت کی جانچ پڑتال کی گئی ہے اور ایف سی آئی دفاتر میں سنگل ونڈو کیمپ لگا کر صفائی کارکنوں کے لیے مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی گئی ہے۔ ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور اس کے مختلف دفاتر میں اختتامی تقریب کے دوران، معاشرے اور قوم کے لیے ان کی خدمات کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے تہنیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور اچھے کام کو جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے انہیں تحائف سے بھی نوازا گیا۔
ایف سی آئی نہ صرف ملک کے لیے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے، درحقیقت اس نے اپنے دفاتر/گوداموں اور آپریشنز میں سوچھتا کے تصور کو مربوط کیا ہے جس نے مہاتما گاندھی کے صفائی کے خواب کو خدمت کے طور پرشرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کی سمت کام کیا ہے۔
عوامی مہم کی چند جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
سی ٹی یو تبدیلیاں:
سکندر لین میں ایف سی آئی ہیڈ کوارٹر کے ذریعہ سی ٹی یو سائٹ کی تبدیلی۔
پہلے
ای سیکٹر این ایچ415 ایٹا نگر میں علاقائی دفتر ایٹا نگر کے ذریعےسی ٹی یو سائٹ کی تبدیلی۔
ناگالینڈ ریجن کے ڈویژنل آفس دیما پور کے تحت ایف ایس ڈی مون کے ذریعہ ویسٹ ٹو ونڈرارٹ۔
ایف ایس ڈی مون کے ملازمین نے ایف ایس ڈی مون میں گھاس، جھاڑیوں اور بانسوں سے بھرے ہوئے علاقوں کو احتیاط سے صاف کیا، جگہ کو بے داغ ماحول میں بدل دیا۔ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور پائیداری کے ایک شاندار نمائش میں، ڈپو کے عملے نے 'ویسٹیٹو ونڈر' آرٹ کی مثال دیتے ہوئے، ایک فعال ڈسٹ بن تیار کرنے کے لیے بانس کو دوبارہ تیار کیا۔
ایف ایس ڈی ادے پور کے ذریعہ آکاشاوانی روڈ پر سی ٹی یو سائٹ کو تبدیل کیا گیا۔
ریجنل آفس- جھارکھنڈ کی طرف سے قریبی پارک میں سی ٹی یو کی تبدیلی اور پودے لگائے گئے۔
سی ٹی یو کو ڈویژنل آفس برہم پور کے ذریعے تبدیل کیا گیا
کچرے کے مقام کی صفائی کے بعد سی ٹی یو سائٹ پر پودے لگانے کا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا تاکہ اس جگہ پر مزید کچرے کو پھینکنے سے بچایا جا سکے اور اس ڈمپنگ یارڈ کو پبلک پارک میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مقامی گاؤں پنچایت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی گئی۔
مغربی بنگال ریجن کے تحت ایف ایس ڈی اشوک نگر کے بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے پلانٹ کی سی ٹی یوتبدیلی۔
بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کا نظام کافی عرصے سے ٹھیک طرح سے کام نہیں کر رہا تھا جو کہ فضلہ کے لیے ڈمپنگ یارڈ کا کام کر رہا تھا۔ سائٹ کو بحال کر دیا گیا تھا اور بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے کا نظام موثر طریقے سے کام کر رہا ہے۔
ریجنل آفس پنجاب کی طرف سےسی ٹی یو تبدیلی
ریجنل آفس پنجاب نے دفتر سے ملحقہ تقریباً 600 مربع گز خالی اراضی پر بنائے گئے گندے پانی سے بھرے بڑے گڈھوں پرایک بڑی مہم چلائی۔ کھڑا پانی نہ صرف قریبی علاقوں کو نقصان پہنچا رہا تھا بلکہ غیر صحت مند ماحول بھی پیدا کر رہا تھا۔ پانی بھرا علاقہ مچھروں کا شکار تھا، جس سے صحت کے ممکنہ خطرات جیسے عام لوگوں کے لیے بیماریاں پھیلنے کے بارے میں سنگین خدشات پیدا ہوئے۔
ایک پیڑماں کے نام: شجرکاری مہم:
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نہ صرف خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے بلکہ درحقیقت ماحولیاتی استحکام کے تئیں اپنے سماجی فرض کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت فوڈ کارپوریشن نے اپنے مختلف دفاتر اور گوداموں میں 27814 پودے لگائے ہیں جو کہ ہماری کوششوں میں ماحولیاتی شعور کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کارپوریشن کی لگن کی مثال ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے ایم او سی اے ایف اینڈ پی ڈی، محترم نموبین بمبھانیہ نے اپنے دورہ پر گجرات ریجن کے تحت ایف ایس ڈی بھاو نگر میں پودا لگایا۔
سی ایم ڈی، محترمہ ونیتا رتن شرما نے ایف سی آئی کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ دہلی ریجن کے تحت ایف ایس ڈی مایاپوری میں شجرک کاری کی۔