Ministry of Science & Technology
Curtain Raiser event for IISF 2024 at CSIR-IIP Dehradun, India
08 NOV 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP), Dehradun hosted the curtain raiser event for the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2024 on October 30, 2024. The event was graced by Prof. Hemwati Nandan Pandey, professor, Garhwal University, Srinagar and Secretary Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA),Uttarakhand, Dr Ravindra Singh Bisht, Doon Medical College and senior colleagues from AIIMS Rishikesh DIT University, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology. Uttarakhand Science Education and Research Centre(USERC), Vijnana Bharati – Shakti.
This curtain raiser provided an insightful preview of the upcoming IISF 2024, which will focusing on “Transforming India into a science and technology driven global manufacturing hub”. The curtain raiser highlighted the 25 thematic events planned during IISF 2024.
It was also highlighted that this year Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) is given the responsibility of coordination of this mega event. Dr. Harender Singh Bisht in his welcome address said that India International Science Festival (IISF 2024) is a significant step towards showcasing our scientific capabilities and fostering the culture of innovation. Director CSIR-IIP also shared his insights on the pivotal role of science and technology in driving India's growth and global competitiveness. He also gave a brief presentation on the preview of IISF 2024. Director CSIR-IIP requested all organizations present to maximize participation in IISF-2024. During the event, Prof. Hemwati Nandan Pandey, elaborated the pivotal role of Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) in organizing IISF 2024. He highlighted VIBHA’s efforts in fostering scientific temperament, promoting innovation, and ensuring wide-ranging collaboration across various scientific communities and institutions. He informed that registration to IISF 2024 is open now and all should participate in this mega event.
As a sequel to curtain raiser event, IIP on Nov 8, 2024 organised road show under Jigyasa 2.0 program in which students (Class XI-XII) from St. Kabeer Academy along with their faculty participated. The students visited Waste Plastic pilot plant. Dr Ajay Kumar explained different processes involved and co-ordinated their walk-through. The students participated in a road show highlighting various thematic areas of IISF 2024.
In the main session held at Dr. Lovraj Kumar Auditorium, Dr S K Ganguly, Chief Scientist welcomed the guests Prof K. D. Purohit, President of VIBHA Uttarakhand and Dr O P Nautiyal, Scientist USERC to CSIR-IIP and gave in his opening remarks welcomed participants to the event and gave an overview of IISF2024 and its societal relevance. In subsequent sessions, Prof K D Purohit, gave an overview of history, various activities of VIBHA (UK) and encouraged students to actively associate with its activities. Dr O P Nautiyal, urged need for “curiosity driven learning”. Several IIP scientists made presentations on Challenges in various contemporary scientific topics and work being pursued at IIP. The event was coordinated by SCDD.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی دہرادون، ہندوستان میں آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 کے لیے نقاب کشائی پروگرام
08 NOV 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی -آر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرولیم (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی)، دہرادون نے 30 اکتوبر 2024 کو انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول(آئی آئی ایس ایف) 2024 کے لیے نقاب کشائی پروگرام کی میزبانی کی۔ تقریب کی میزبانی گڑھوال یونیورسٹی، سری نگر کے پروفیسر ہیم وتی نندن پانڈےاور سکریٹری وجنانا بھارتی (ویبھا)، اتراکھنڈ، ڈاکٹر رویندر سنگھ بشٹ، دون میڈیکل کالج اور ایمس رشی کیش ڈی آئی ٹی یونیورسٹی، واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی اتراکھنڈ سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر(یو ایس ای آر سی)، وجنانا بھارتی – شکتی کے سینئر ساتھی کے رفقائے کار نے کی۔
اس نقاب کشائی پروگرام نے آئندہ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 کا ایک بصیرت انگیز پیش نظارہ فراہم کیا، جو "ہندوستان کو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے" پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ اس نقاب کشائی کے پروگرام نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 کے دوران منصوبہ بند 25 موضوعاتی واقعات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ اس سال سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) کو اس میگا ایونٹ کے کوآرڈینیشن کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہریندر سنگھ بشٹ نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا کہ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024) ہماری سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے اور اختراع کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی کےڈائریکٹر نے ہندوستان کی ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت کو آگے بڑھانے میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بھی اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 کے پیش نظارہ پر ایک مختصر پریزنٹیشن بھی دی۔ سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی کے ڈائریکٹر نے موجود تمام تنظیموں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کریں۔ تقریب کے دوران، پروفیسر ہیم وتی نندن پانڈے نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 کے انعقاد میں وجنا نا بھارتی (ویبھا) کے اہم کردار کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے سائنسی مزاج اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے، نیز مختلف اداروں اور کاموں کے درمیان وسیع پیمانے پر تعاون کو یقینی بنانے میں ویبھا کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 کی رجسٹریشن اب کھلی ہے اور سب کو اس میگا ایونٹ میں شرکت کرنی چاہیے۔
نقاب کشائی کے اس پروگرام کے سلسلے کے طور پر، آئی آئی پی نے 8 نومبر 2024 کو جگیاسا 2.0 پروگرام کے تحت روڈ شو کا انعقاد کیا جس میں سینٹ کبیر اکیڈمی کے طلباء (کلاس نہم-دہم) کے ساتھ ان کی فیکلٹی نے شرکت کی۔ طلباء نے ویسٹ پلاسٹک کے پائلٹ پلانٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے اس میں شامل مختلف عمل کی وضاحت کی اور ان کے واک تھرو کو مربوط کیا۔ طلباء نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 کے مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں کو اجاگر کرنے والے روڈ شو میں حصہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر لوراج کمار آڈیٹوریم میں منعقدہ مرکزی سیشن میں، ڈاکٹر ایس کے گنگولی، چیف سائنٹسٹ نے مہمانوں ، پروفیسر کے ڈی پروہت، صدر ویبھا اتراکھنڈ اور ڈاکٹر او پی نوٹیال، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی کے یو ایس ای آر سی سائنسٹ کا خیرمقدم کیا نے اور اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں شرکا کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 اور اس کے سماجی موزونیت کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ بعد ازاں ، نشستوں میں، پروفیسر کے ڈی پروہت نے ویبھا (اتراکھنڈ)کی تاریخ، مختلف سرگرمیوں کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا اور طلباء کو اس کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر منسلک ہونے کی ترغیب دی۔ ڈاکٹر او پی نوٹیال نے "تجسس پر مبنی سیکھنے" کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ کئی آئی آئی پی سائنسدانوں نے مختلف عصری سائنسی موضوعات میں چیلنجوں اور آئی آئی پی میں جاری کام پر پریزنٹیشن پیش کیں۔ تقریب کو ایس سی ڈی ڈی نے ترتیب دیا تھا۔