Ministry of Science & Technology
Curtain Raiser event for IISF 2024 at CSIR-IIP Dehradun, India
08 NOV 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP), Dehradun hosted the curtain raiser event for the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2024 on October 30, 2024. The event was graced by Prof. Hemwati Nandan Pandey, professor, Garhwal University, Srinagar and Secretary Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA),Uttarakhand, Dr Ravindra Singh Bisht, Doon Medical College and senior colleagues from AIIMS Rishikesh DIT University, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology. Uttarakhand Science Education and Research Centre(USERC), Vijnana Bharati – Shakti.
This curtain raiser provided an insightful preview of the upcoming IISF 2024, which will focusing on “Transforming India into a science and technology driven global manufacturing hub”. The curtain raiser highlighted the 25 thematic events planned during IISF 2024.
It was also highlighted that this year Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) is given the responsibility of coordination of this mega event. Dr. Harender Singh Bisht in his welcome address said that India International Science Festival (IISF 2024) is a significant step towards showcasing our scientific capabilities and fostering the culture of innovation. Director CSIR-IIP also shared his insights on the pivotal role of science and technology in driving India's growth and global competitiveness. He also gave a brief presentation on the preview of IISF 2024. Director CSIR-IIP requested all organizations present to maximize participation in IISF-2024. During the event, Prof. Hemwati Nandan Pandey, elaborated the pivotal role of Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) in organizing IISF 2024. He highlighted VIBHA’s efforts in fostering scientific temperament, promoting innovation, and ensuring wide-ranging collaboration across various scientific communities and institutions. He informed that registration to IISF 2024 is open now and all should participate in this mega event.
As a sequel to curtain raiser event, IIP on Nov 8, 2024 organised road show under Jigyasa 2.0 program in which students (Class XI-XII) from St. Kabeer Academy along with their faculty participated. The students visited Waste Plastic pilot plant. Dr Ajay Kumar explained different processes involved and co-ordinated their walk-through. The students participated in a road show highlighting various thematic areas of IISF 2024.
In the main session held at Dr. Lovraj Kumar Auditorium, Dr S K Ganguly, Chief Scientist welcomed the guests Prof K. D. Purohit, President of VIBHA Uttarakhand and Dr O P Nautiyal, Scientist USERC to CSIR-IIP and gave in his opening remarks welcomed participants to the event and gave an overview of IISF2024 and its societal relevance. In subsequent sessions, Prof K D Purohit, gave an overview of history, various activities of VIBHA (UK) and encouraged students to actively associate with its activities. Dr O P Nautiyal, urged need for “curiosity driven learning”. Several IIP scientists made presentations on Challenges in various contemporary scientific topics and work being pursued at IIP. The event was coordinated by SCDD.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी देहरादून, भारत में आईआईएसएफ 2024 के लिए कर्टेन रेजर कार्यक्रम
08 NOV 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी) देहरादून ने 30 अक्टूबर, 2024 को भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) 2024 के कर्टेन रेजर कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की। इस कार्यक्रम में हेमवती नंदन पांडे, प्रोफेसर, गढ़वाल विश्वविद्यालय, श्रीनगर और सचिव विज्ञान भारती (विभा), उत्तराखंड, डॉ. रविंद्र सिंह बिष्ट, दून मेडिकल कॉलेज, एम्स, ऋषिकेश, डीआईटी विश्वविद्यालय, वाडिया हिमालय भूविज्ञान संस्थान, उत्तराखंड विज्ञान शिक्षा और अनुसंधान केंद्र (यू.एस.ई.आर.सी.), विज्ञान भारती - शक्ति के वरिष्ठ सहयोगी उपस्थित थे।
इस कर्टेन रेजर कार्यक्रम में आगामी आईआईएसएफ 2024 का एक अंतर्दृष्टिपूर्ण पूर्वावलोकन प्रदान किया गया, जो “भारत को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र में बदलने” पर केंद्रित होगा। कर्टेन रेजर में आईआईएसएफ 2024 के दौरान नियोजित 25 विषयगत कार्यक्रमों पर प्रकाश डाला।
बताया गया कि इस वर्ष वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) को इस मेगा इवेंट के समन्वय की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है। डॉ. हरेंद्र सिंह बिष्ट ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ 2024) हमारी वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने और नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के निदेशक ने भारत के विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को आगे बढ़ाने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने आईआईएसएफ 2024 के पूर्वावलोकन पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति भी दी। सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के निदेशक ने उपस्थित सभी संगठनों से आईआईएसएफ-2024 में अधिकतम भागीदारी करने का अनुरोध किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रोफेसर हेमवती नंदन पांडे ने आईआईएसएफ 2024 के आयोजन में विज्ञान भारती (विभा – वीआईबीएचए) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव को बढ़ावा देने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक समुदायों और संस्थानों के बीच व्यापक सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने में विभा (वीआईबीएचए) के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि आईआईएसएफ 2024 के लिए पंजीकरण अभी खुला है और सभी को इस मेगा इवेंट में भाग लेना चाहिए।
कर्टेन रेजर कार्यक्रम की अगली कड़ी के रूप में, आईआईपी ने 8 नवंबर, 2024 को जिज्ञासा 2.0 कार्यक्रम के तहत रोड शो का आयोजन किया, जिसमें सेंट कबीर अकादमी के छात्रों (कक्षा XI-XII) ने अपने संकाय के साथ भाग लिया। छात्रों ने अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक पायलट प्लांट का दौरा किया। डॉ. अजय कुमार ने इसमें शामिल विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में बताया और उनके संचालन का समन्वय किया। छात्रों ने एक रोड शो में भाग लिया, जिसमें आईआईएसएफ 2024 के विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
डॉ. लोवराज कुमार ऑडिटोरियम में आयोजित मुख्य सत्र में मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एस. के. गांगुली ने अतिथि प्रोफेसर के. डी. पुरोहित, अध्यक्ष, विभा उत्तराखंड और डॉ. ओ. पी. नौटियाल, वैज्ञानिक, यूएसईआरसी, सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी का स्वागत किया तथा अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए आईआईएसएफ 2024 तथा इसकी सामाजिक प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला। आगे के सत्रों में प्रोफेसर के.डी. पुरोहित ने विभा (यूके) के इतिहास और इसकी विभिन्न गतिविधियों का अवलोकन कराया तथा छात्रों को इसकी गतिविधियों से सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। डॉ. ओ.पी. नौटियाल ने “जिज्ञासा से प्रेरित शिक्षा” की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। आईआईपी के कई वैज्ञानिकों ने विभिन्न समकालीन वैज्ञानिक विषयों और आईआईपी में किए जा रहे कार्यों में चुनौतियों पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं। इस कार्यक्रम का समन्वयन एस.सी.डी.डी. द्वारा किया गया।