மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரம்: ஹரியானா ஹிசாரில் உள்ள ICAR-NRC, மதிப்புமிக்க ஆய்வக அந்தஸ்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது
08 NOV 2024 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் கால்நடை சுகாதாரத் துறையின் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாக, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை (DAHD), ஹிசாரில் உள்ள இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில்-குதிரைகள் குறித்த தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தை, உலக விலங்கு சுகாதார அமைப்பாக அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது குதிரை பைரோபிளாஸ்மோசிஸிற்கான பரிந்துரை ஆய்வகமாக இதனை நியமிக்க உதவியுள்ளது.இந்த உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரம், இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் திறன்கள், கண்டறியும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் முக்கியமான விலங்கு சுகாதார சவால்களைச் சமாளிப்பதில் தலைமைத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறையின் நீடித்த உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
20-வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி, இந்தியாவில் சுமார் 0.55 மில்லியன் குதிரைகள் (குதிரைகள், மட்டக்குதிரைகள், கழுதைகள், கோவேறு கழுதைகள்) உள்ளன, அவை பல்வேறு வாழ்வாதாரங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. இந்த எண்ணிக்கையில் சுமார் 0.34 மில்லியன் குதிரைகள் மற்றும் மட்டக்குதிரைகள், 0.12 மில்லியன் கழுதைகள் மற்றும் 0.08 மில்லியன் கோவேறு கழுதைகள் உள்ளன, உத்தரபிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், குஜராத் மற்றும் ஹரியானா போன்ற மாநிலங்கள் இதில் அதிக செறிவுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இந்த ஆய்வக நிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் நோயறிதலில் மிக உயர்ந்த சர்வதேச தரங்களை இந்தியா கடைப்பிடிப்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகளாவிய விலங்கு ஆரோக்கியத்தில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பையும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. தேசிய குதிரை ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் இப்போது சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புகளில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும், மேம்பட்ட கண்டறியும் சேவைகளை வழங்குதல், தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவத்தைப் பகிர்தல் மற்றும் குதிரை பைரோபிளாஸ்மோசிஸ் குறித்த முன்னணி ஆராய்ச்சி முயற்சிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அங்கீகாரம் ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்-என்.ஆர்.சியை இந்தியாவின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறையில் ஆய்வக அந்தஸ்தைப் பெற்ற நான்காவது ஆய்வகமாக ஆக்குகிறது, இது ICAR - போபாலில் உள்ள தேசிய உயர் பாதுகாப்பு விலங்கு நோய் நிறுவனத்துடன் (பறவைக் காய்ச்சல்) இணைகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2071817

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Global Recognition for Indian Research : ICAR-NRC Equine in Hisar Haryana, Earns Prestigious WOAH Reference Laboratory Status
Laboratory to play a Key Role in Global Fight Against Equine Piroplasmosis ; a blood-borne disease affecting horses, donkeys, mules, etc.
08 NOV 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement for India's Animal Health Sector, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has facilitated the designation of Indian Council of Agricultural Research-National Research Centre on Equines, Hisar (ICAR-NRC Equine) as a World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) Reference Laboratory for Equine Piroplasmosis. This global recognition underscores DAHD’s sustained commitment to enhancing India’s scientific capabilities, diagnostic infrastructure, and leadership in tackling critical animal health challenges.
As per the 20th Livestock Census, India possesses around 0.55 million Equines (horses, ponies, donkeys, mules) that plays a significant role in various livelihoods and industries. This population includes around 0.34 million horses and ponies, 0.12 million donkeys, and 0.08 million mules, with states like Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Haryana having the highest concentrations. WOAH Reference Laboratory status not only affirms India’s adherence to the highest international standards in research and diagnostics but also reinforces India’s contributions to global animal health. NRC Equine will now play a key role in international collaborations, providing advanced diagnostic services, sharing technical expertise, and leading research initiatives on equine piroplasmosis. This recognition makes ICAR-NRC Equine the fourth laboratory in India’s Animal Husbandry sector to receive WOAH Reference Laboratory status, joining ICAR- National Institute of High Security Animal Disease, Bhopal (Avian Influenza); Veterinary College, Karnataka Veterinary Animal and Fisheries Sciences University, Bangalore (Rabies); and ICAR- National Institute for Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics, Bangalore (PPR and Leptospirosis).
The official designation of ICAR-NRC Equine as a WOAH Reference Laboratory will be formally announced at the 92nd WOAH General Session and World Assembly of Delegates in May 2025. This milestone achievement is a step towards advancing India’s diagnostic capabilities, establishing partnerships, and solidifying India’s leadership in animal health. It also highlights India’s growing influence in global animal health, particularly in combating equine piroplasmosis, a disease with substantial implications for the international equine industry.
About Equine Piroplasmosis disease
Equine piroplasmosis, caused by the tick-borne protozoan parasites Babesia caballi and Theileria equi, affects horses, donkeys, mules, and zebras and poses a serious threat to the health of these animals, with significant economic impact. It has a reported seroprevalence rate of 15-25% across India. In certain high-risk regions, this prevalence can reach up to 40%, resulting in severe economic losses due to decreased productivity, health deterioration, and restrictions on the movement and export of equines. Recognizing the need for rigorous control and early diagnostics, DAHD has prioritized NRC Equine as India’s National Reference Center for equine diseases and the institute has developed cutting-edge diagnostic tools for Equine Piroplasmosis such as ELISA based on recombinant antigen, Indirect Fluorescent Antibody Test, Competitive ELISA for antibody detection and blood smear examination, MASP in-vitro culture system, and PCR for antigen detection.