Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Global Recognition for Indian Research : ICAR-NRC Equine in Hisar Haryana, Earns Prestigious WOAH Reference Laboratory Status
Laboratory to play a Key Role in Global Fight Against Equine Piroplasmosis ; a blood-borne disease affecting horses, donkeys, mules, etc.
08 NOV 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement for India's Animal Health Sector, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has facilitated the designation of Indian Council of Agricultural Research-National Research Centre on Equines, Hisar (ICAR-NRC Equine) as a World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) Reference Laboratory for Equine Piroplasmosis. This global recognition underscores DAHD’s sustained commitment to enhancing India’s scientific capabilities, diagnostic infrastructure, and leadership in tackling critical animal health challenges.
As per the 20th Livestock Census, India possesses around 0.55 million Equines (horses, ponies, donkeys, mules) that plays a significant role in various livelihoods and industries. This population includes around 0.34 million horses and ponies, 0.12 million donkeys, and 0.08 million mules, with states like Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Haryana having the highest concentrations. WOAH Reference Laboratory status not only affirms India’s adherence to the highest international standards in research and diagnostics but also reinforces India’s contributions to global animal health. NRC Equine will now play a key role in international collaborations, providing advanced diagnostic services, sharing technical expertise, and leading research initiatives on equine piroplasmosis. This recognition makes ICAR-NRC Equine the fourth laboratory in India’s Animal Husbandry sector to receive WOAH Reference Laboratory status, joining ICAR- National Institute of High Security Animal Disease, Bhopal (Avian Influenza); Veterinary College, Karnataka Veterinary Animal and Fisheries Sciences University, Bangalore (Rabies); and ICAR- National Institute for Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics, Bangalore (PPR and Leptospirosis).
The official designation of ICAR-NRC Equine as a WOAH Reference Laboratory will be formally announced at the 92nd WOAH General Session and World Assembly of Delegates in May 2025. This milestone achievement is a step towards advancing India’s diagnostic capabilities, establishing partnerships, and solidifying India’s leadership in animal health. It also highlights India’s growing influence in global animal health, particularly in combating equine piroplasmosis, a disease with substantial implications for the international equine industry.
About Equine Piroplasmosis disease
Equine piroplasmosis, caused by the tick-borne protozoan parasites Babesia caballi and Theileria equi, affects horses, donkeys, mules, and zebras and poses a serious threat to the health of these animals, with significant economic impact. It has a reported seroprevalence rate of 15-25% across India. In certain high-risk regions, this prevalence can reach up to 40%, resulting in severe economic losses due to decreased productivity, health deterioration, and restrictions on the movement and export of equines. Recognizing the need for rigorous control and early diagnostics, DAHD has prioritized NRC Equine as India’s National Reference Center for equine diseases and the institute has developed cutting-edge diagnostic tools for Equine Piroplasmosis such as ELISA based on recombinant antigen, Indirect Fluorescent Antibody Test, Competitive ELISA for antibody detection and blood smear examination, MASP in-vitro culture system, and PCR for antigen detection.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ہندوستانی تحقیق کے لیے عالمی پہچان: ہریانہ حصار میں آئی سی اے آر-این آر سی ایکوائن نےباوقار ڈبلیو او اے ایچ ریفرنس لیباریٹری کی حیثیت حاصل کی
لیباریٹری ایکوائن پائیروپلازموسس؛ خون سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماری جو گھوڑوں، گدھے، خچر وغیرہ کو متاثر کرتی ہے،کے خلاف عالمی لڑائی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی
08 NOV 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مویشیوں کی صحت کے شعبے کے لیے ایک تاریخی کامیابی میں، ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار(ڈی اے ایچ ڈی)نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ-نیشنل ریسرچ سینٹر آن ایکوائنس، حصار (آئی سی اے آر- این آر سی ایکوائن) مویشی کی صحت کاایک عالمی ادارہ(ڈبلیو او اے ایچ) ریفرنس لیباریٹری برائے ایکوائن پائیروپلازموسس کے طور پرنامزد کرنےکی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ عالمی پہچان ہندوستان کی سائنسی صلاحیتوں، تشخیصی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور جانوروں کی صحت سے متعلق اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں قیادت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے مستقل عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
20ویں مویشی کے اعدادوشمار کے مطابق ہندوستان کے پاس تقریباً 0.55 ملین ایکوائنز(گھوڑے، ٹٹو، گدھے، خچر) ہیں، جو مختلف معاش اور صنعتوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس آبادی میں تقریباً 0.34 ملین گھوڑے اور ٹٹو، 0.12 ملین گدھے اور 0.08 ملین خچر شامل ہیں، جن میں اتر پردیش، راجستھان، گجرات اور ہریانہ جیسی ریاستیں سب سے زیادہ ارتکازرکھتی ہیں۔ڈبلیو او اے ایچ ریفرنس لیباریٹری کا درجہ نہ صرف ہندوستان کی تحقیق اور تشخیص میں اعلیٰ ترین بین الاقوامی معیارات پر عمل پیرا ہونے کی توثیق کرتا ہے ،بلکہ عالمی مویشی صحت میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کو بھی تقویت دیتا ہے۔ این سی آر ایکوائن اب بین الاقوامی تعاون میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی، جدید تشخیصی خدمات فراہم کرے گی، تکنیکی مہارت کا اشتراک کرے گی اور ایکوائن پائروپلازموسس پر تحقیقی اقدامات کرے گی۔ یہ پہچان آئی سی اے آر-این سی آر ایکوائن کو ہندوستان کےمویشی پروری کے شعبے میں ڈبلیو او اے ایچ ریفرنس لیبارٹری کا درجہ حاصل کرنے والی چوتھی لیباریٹری بناتی ہے، جس میں آئی سی اے آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائی سیکورٹی اینمل ڈیزیز، بھوپال (ایویئن انفلوئنزا)؛ ویٹرنری کالج، کرناٹک ویٹرنری اینمل اینڈ فشریز سائنسز یونیورسٹی، بنگلور (ریبیز)؛ اور آئی سی اے آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ویٹرنری ایپیڈیمولوجی اینڈ ڈیزیز انفارمیٹکس، بنگلور (پی پی آر اورلیپٹوس پائروسس) سے مربوط ہوتی ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر-این آر سی ایکوائن کو ڈبلیو او اے ایچ ریفرنس لیبارٹری کے طور پر نامزد کرنے کا باضابطہ طور پر اعلان مئی 2025 میں92 ویں ڈبلیو او اے ایچ جنرل اجلاس اور مندوبین کی عالمی اسمبلی میں کیا جائے گا۔ یہ سنگ میل کی کامیابی ہندوستان کی تشخیصی صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھانے، شراکت قائم کرنے اور مویشی صحت میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو مضبوط کرنے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔یہ عالمی مویشی صحت میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ کو بھی نمایاں کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر ایکوائن پائروپلازموسس کا مقابلہ کرنے میں، جو ایک ایسی بیماری ہے،جس کے بین الاقوامی ایکوائن کی صنعت کے لیے کافی مضمرات ہیں۔
ایکوائن پائیروپلازموسس بیماری کے بارے میں
ایکوائن پائروپلازموسس، جو ٹک سے پیدا ہونے والے پروٹوزوان پیراسائٹس بابیسیا کیبالی اور تھیلیریا ایکوی کی وجہ سے ہوتا ہے، گھوڑوں، گدھوں، خچروں اور زیبروں کو متاثر کرتا ہے اور ان جانوروں کی صحت کے لیے سنگین خطرہ بنتا ہے، جس کے اہم معاشی اثرات ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کی پورے ہندوستان میں 25-15فیصد کی سیرو پھیلاؤ کی شرح ہے۔ بعض اعلیٰ خطرے والے خطوں میں،یہ پھیلاؤ 40فیصد تک پہنچ سکتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں پیداواری صلاحیت میں کمی، صحت کی خرابی اور ایکوائنس کی نقل و حرکت اور برآمد پر پابندیوں کی وجہ سے شدید معاشی نقصانات ہوتے ہیں۔ سخت کنٹرول اور ابتدائی تشخیص کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے این آر سی ایکوائن کو ہندوستان کے ایکوائن کی بیماریوں کے قومی ریفرنس مرکز کے طور پر ترجیح دی ہے اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ایکوائن پائروپلازموسس کے لیے جدید ترین تشخیصی آلات تیار کیے ہیں، جیسےایلیزا کی بنیاد پر ریکومبیننٹ اینٹیجن، بالواسطہ فلوروسینٹ اینٹی باڈی ٹیسٹ، اینٹی باڈی کا پتہ لگانے اور خون کے اسمیر کے معائنے کے لیے مسابقتی ایلیزا،ایم اے ایس پی اِن- وٹرو کلچر سسٹم اور اینٹیجن کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے پی سی آر۔