Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Global Recognition for Indian Research : ICAR-NRC Equine in Hisar Haryana, Earns Prestigious WOAH Reference Laboratory Status
Laboratory to play a Key Role in Global Fight Against Equine Piroplasmosis ; a blood-borne disease affecting horses, donkeys, mules, etc.
08 NOV 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement for India's Animal Health Sector, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has facilitated the designation of Indian Council of Agricultural Research-National Research Centre on Equines, Hisar (ICAR-NRC Equine) as a World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) Reference Laboratory for Equine Piroplasmosis. This global recognition underscores DAHD’s sustained commitment to enhancing India’s scientific capabilities, diagnostic infrastructure, and leadership in tackling critical animal health challenges.
As per the 20th Livestock Census, India possesses around 0.55 million Equines (horses, ponies, donkeys, mules) that plays a significant role in various livelihoods and industries. This population includes around 0.34 million horses and ponies, 0.12 million donkeys, and 0.08 million mules, with states like Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Haryana having the highest concentrations. WOAH Reference Laboratory status not only affirms India’s adherence to the highest international standards in research and diagnostics but also reinforces India’s contributions to global animal health. NRC Equine will now play a key role in international collaborations, providing advanced diagnostic services, sharing technical expertise, and leading research initiatives on equine piroplasmosis. This recognition makes ICAR-NRC Equine the fourth laboratory in India’s Animal Husbandry sector to receive WOAH Reference Laboratory status, joining ICAR- National Institute of High Security Animal Disease, Bhopal (Avian Influenza); Veterinary College, Karnataka Veterinary Animal and Fisheries Sciences University, Bangalore (Rabies); and ICAR- National Institute for Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics, Bangalore (PPR and Leptospirosis).
The official designation of ICAR-NRC Equine as a WOAH Reference Laboratory will be formally announced at the 92nd WOAH General Session and World Assembly of Delegates in May 2025. This milestone achievement is a step towards advancing India’s diagnostic capabilities, establishing partnerships, and solidifying India’s leadership in animal health. It also highlights India’s growing influence in global animal health, particularly in combating equine piroplasmosis, a disease with substantial implications for the international equine industry.
About Equine Piroplasmosis disease
Equine piroplasmosis, caused by the tick-borne protozoan parasites Babesia caballi and Theileria equi, affects horses, donkeys, mules, and zebras and poses a serious threat to the health of these animals, with significant economic impact. It has a reported seroprevalence rate of 15-25% across India. In certain high-risk regions, this prevalence can reach up to 40%, resulting in severe economic losses due to decreased productivity, health deterioration, and restrictions on the movement and export of equines. Recognizing the need for rigorous control and early diagnostics, DAHD has prioritized NRC Equine as India’s National Reference Center for equine diseases and the institute has developed cutting-edge diagnostic tools for Equine Piroplasmosis such as ELISA based on recombinant antigen, Indirect Fluorescent Antibody Test, Competitive ELISA for antibody detection and blood smear examination, MASP in-vitro culture system, and PCR for antigen detection.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारतीय अनुसंधान को वैश्विक मान्यता: आईसीएआर-एनआरसी इक्विन (हिसार हरियाणा) को प्रतिष्ठित डब्‍ल्‍यूओएएच संदर्भ प्रयोगशाला का दर्जा प्राप्त हुआ
प्रयोगशाला इक्वाइन पिरोप्लाज़मोसिस के खिलाफ महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी; यह रक्त जनित रोग है जो इक्विन (जैसे घोड़ों, गधों, खच्चरों आदि) को प्रभावित करता है
08 NOV 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में पशु स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के रूप में, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय इक्वाइन अनुसंधान केंद्र, हिसार (आईसीओआर-एनआरसी) को इक्वाइन पिरोप्लाज्मोसिस के लिए विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन ( डब्ल्यूओएएच) के संदर्भ प्रयोगशाला के रूप में चुना गया है। यह वैश्विक मान्यता भारत की वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं, नैदानिक ​​​​बुनियादी ढांचे और महत्वपूर्ण पशु स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने में नेतृत्व को बढ़ाने के लिए पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
20वीं पशु जनगणना के अनुसार, भारत में लगभग 0.55 मिलियन इक्वाइन (घोड़े, टट्टू, गधे, खच्चर) हैं जो विभिन्न आजीविका और उद्योगों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। इस में लगभग 0.34 मिलियन घोड़े और टट्टू, 0.12 मिलियन गधे और 0.08 मिलियन खच्चर शामिल हैं, जिनमें उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान, गुजरात और हरियाणा जैसे राज्यों में इनकी संख्या सबसे अधिक है। डब्ल्यूओएएच संदर्भ प्रयोगशाला का दर्जा न केवल अनुसंधान और निदान में उच्चतम अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के प्रति भारत के पालन की पुष्टि करता है बल्कि वैश्विक पशु स्वास्थ्य में भारत के योगदान को भी पुष्ट करता है। एनआरसी इक्विन अब अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, उन्नत नैदानिक ​​सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता साझा करेगा, और इक्वाइन पाइरोप्लाज्मोसिस पर अग्रणी अनुसंधान पहल करेगा। इस मान्यता से आईसीएआर-एनआरसी इक्वाइन भारत के पशुपालन क्षेत्र में डब्ल्यूओएएच संदर्भ प्रयोगशाला का दर्जा प्राप्त करने वाली पशु चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय, आईसीएआर- राष्ट्रीय उच्च सुरक्षा पशु रोग संस्थान, भोपाल (एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा), कर्नाटक पशु चिकित्सा पशु और मत्स्य विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, बैंगलोर (रेबीज); और आईसीएआर- राष्ट्रीय पशु चिकित्सा महामारी विज्ञान और रोग सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान, बैंगलोर (पीपीआर और लेप्टोस्पायरोसिस) के बाद चौथी प्रयोगशाला बन गई है।
आईसीएआर-एनआरसी इक्विन को डब्ल्यूओएएच संदर्भ प्रयोगशाला के रूप में आधिकारिक तौर पर नामित करने की घोषणा मई 2025 में 92वें डब्ल्यूओएएच आम सत्र और विश्व प्रतिनिधि सभा में औपचारिक रूप से की जाएगी। यह उपलब्धि भारत की नैदानिक ​​क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने, साझेदारी स्थापित करने और पशु स्वास्थ्य में भारत के नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। यह वैश्विक पशु स्वास्थ्य में भारत के बढ़ते प्रभाव को भी उजागर करता है, विशेष रूप से इक्वाइन पिरोप्लाज्मोसिस से निपटने में, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय इक्वाइन उद्योग के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण बीमारी है।
इक्विन पिरोप्लाज़मोसिस रोग क्या हैः
टिक-जनित प्रोटोजोआ परजीवी बेबेसिया कैबली और थेलेरिया इक्वी के कारण होने वाला इक्वाइन पिरोप्लाज्मोसिस, घोड़ों, गधों, खच्चरों और ज़ेबरा को प्रभावित करता है और इन जानवरों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक गंभीर खतरा पैदा करता है , जिसका आर्थिक प्रभाव भी बहुत ज़्यादा होता है। भारत भर में इसकी सीरोप्रिवलेंस दर 15-25% बताई गई है। कुछ उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों में, यह व्यापकता 40% तक पहुँच सकती है , जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उत्पादकता में कमी, स्वास्थ्य में गिरावट और घोड़ों की आवाजाही और निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध के कारण गंभीर आर्थिक नुकसान होता है। कठोर नियंत्रण और शीघ्र निदान की आवश्यकता को समझते हुए, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने नेशनल रिसर्च सेंटर इक्विन को भारत के राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ केंद्र के रूप में प्राथमिकता दी है और संस्थान ने इक्विन पिरोप्लाज्मोसिस के लिए अत्याधुनिक नैदानिक ​​उपकरण विकसित किए हैं, जैसे कि पुनः संयोजक एंटीजन पर आधारित एलिसा, अप्रत्यक्ष फ्लोरोसेंट एंटीबॉडी टेस्ट, एंटीबॉडी का पता लगाने और रक्त स्मीयर परीक्षा के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी एलिसा, एमएएसपी इन-विट्रो संस्कृति प्रणाली और एंटीजन का पता लगाने के लिए पीसीआर।