Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notifies the Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (Imposition, Collection and Utilization of Environmental Compensation for Stubble Burning) Amendment Rules, 2024 on 06.11.2024
These Rules revise the rates of Environmental Compensation (EC) to be imposed for stubble burning
CAQM issues Order on 07.11.2024 to Chief Secretaries of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Delhi to ensure imposition of revised EC in case of the instances of stubble burning reported
Revised EC to be imposed with immediate effect
07 NOV 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the notification of the Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (Imposition, Collection and Utilization of Environmental Compensation for Stubble Burning) Amendment Rules, 2024 by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change vide Notification No. G.S.R. 690(E) dated 06.11.2024, rates of EC for stubble burning have been revised.
Comparative rates of EC for stubble burning as per amended Rules are as under:
(in Rs.)
Area of land
Earlier rates of EC charges
After amendment (per incidence of stubble burning)
Farmer having an area of land of less than two acres
2,500/-
5,000/-
Farmer having an area of land of two acres or more but less than five acres
5,000/-
10,000/-
Farmer having an area of land of more than five acres
15,000/-
30,000/-
3. The Commission through its Order dated 07.11.2024, has authorized all Nodal / Supervisory Officers appointed by the respective Governments in the National Capital Territory of Delhi, State of Punjab, State of Haryana, NCR areas of Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh to impose and collect Environmental Compensation from farmers causing air pollution by stubble burning, as per the revised rates.
4. This order is required to be implemented by the respective State Governments with immediate effect.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 6 नवम्बर 2024 को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (पराली जलाने पर पर्यावरण मुआवजे का अधिरोपण, संग्रह और उपयोग) संशोधन नियम 2024 को अधिसूचित किया
ये नियम पराली जलाने के लिए लगाए जाने वाले पर्यावरण मुआवजे - ईसी की दरों को संशोधित करते हैं
सीएक्यूएम ने 7 नवम्बर 2024 को पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान और दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिवों को आदेश जारी कर पराली जलाने की रिपोर्ट की गई घटनाओं के मामले में संशोधित ईसी लगाया जाना सुनिश्चित किया
संशोधित ईसी तत्काल प्रभाव से लगाया जाएगा
07 NOV 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (पराली जलाने के लिए पर्यावरण मुआवजे का अधिरोपण, संग्रह और उपयोग) संशोधन नियम, 2024 की अधिसूचना संख्या जीएसआर 690(ई) दिनांक 06.11.2024 के अनुसार पराली जलाने के लिए ईसी की दरों को संशोधित किया गया है।
संशोधित नियमों के अनुसार पराली जलाने पर पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति की तुलनात्मक दरें निम्नानुसार हैं:
(रु. में)
भूमि का क्षेत्रफल
ईसी शुल्क की पूर्व दरें
संशोधन के बाद (पराली जलाने की घटना के अनुसार)
किसान जिसके पास दो एकड़ से कम भूमि है
2,500/-
5,000/-
किसान जिसके पास दो एकड़ या उससे अधिक किन्तु पांच एकड़ से कम भूमि हो
5,000/-
10,000/-
पांच एकड़ से अधिक भूमि वाला किसान
15,000/-
30,000/-
3. आयोग ने अपने आदेश दिनांक 7 नवम्बर 2024 के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली, पंजाब राज्य, हरियाणा राज्य, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के एनसीआर क्षेत्रों में संबंधित सरकारों द्वारा नियुक्त सभी नोडल और पर्यवेक्षी अधिकारियों को संशोधित दरों के अनुसार पराली जलाने से वायु प्रदूषण करने वाले किसानों पर पर्यावरण मुआवजा लगाने और वसूलने के लिए अधिकृत किया है।
4. इस आदेश को संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू किया जाना आवश्यक है।