Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notifies the Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (Imposition, Collection and Utilization of Environmental Compensation for Stubble Burning) Amendment Rules, 2024 on 06.11.2024
These Rules revise the rates of Environmental Compensation (EC) to be imposed for stubble burning
CAQM issues Order on 07.11.2024 to Chief Secretaries of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Delhi to ensure imposition of revised EC in case of the instances of stubble burning reported
Revised EC to be imposed with immediate effect
07 NOV 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the notification of the Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (Imposition, Collection and Utilization of Environmental Compensation for Stubble Burning) Amendment Rules, 2024 by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change vide Notification No. G.S.R. 690(E) dated 06.11.2024, rates of EC for stubble burning have been revised.
Comparative rates of EC for stubble burning as per amended Rules are as under:
(in Rs.)
Area of land
Earlier rates of EC charges
After amendment (per incidence of stubble burning)
Farmer having an area of land of less than two acres
2,500/-
5,000/-
Farmer having an area of land of two acres or more but less than five acres
5,000/-
10,000/-
Farmer having an area of land of more than five acres
15,000/-
30,000/-
3. The Commission through its Order dated 07.11.2024, has authorized all Nodal / Supervisory Officers appointed by the respective Governments in the National Capital Territory of Delhi, State of Punjab, State of Haryana, NCR areas of Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh to impose and collect Environmental Compensation from farmers causing air pollution by stubble burning, as per the revised rates.
4. This order is required to be implemented by the respective State Governments with immediate effect.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے06نومبر 2024 کو قومی راجدھانی کے علاقے اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام سے متعلق کمیشن کو مطلع کیا
یہ قواعد پرالی جلانے کے لیے نافذ کیے جانے والے ماحولیاتی معاوضے (ای سی ) کی شرحوں پر نظر ثانی کرتے ہیں
سی اے کیو ایم نے 07.11.2024 کو پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، راجستھان اور دہلی کے چیف سکریٹریز کو حکم جاری کیا ہے تاکہ فصلوں کے باقیات جلانے کی رپورٹ ہونے کی صورت میں نظر ثانی شدہ ای سی کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
نظرثانی شدہ ای سی فوری اثر سے نافذ کیا جائے گا
07 NOV 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کیپٹل ریجن اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام سے متعلق کے کمیشن کے نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق (ماحولیاتی معاوضے کا نفاذ، جمع اور استعمال) ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی .ایس.آر 690(ای) مورخہ 06.11.2024، پرالی یا فصلوں کے باقیات جلانے کے لیے ای سی کے نرخوں پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ قواعد کے مطابق فصلوں کے باقیات جلانے کے لیے ای سی کی تقابلی شرحیں حسب ذیل ہیں:
زمین کا رقبہ
ای سی کی پہلے کی شرحیں
ترمیم کے بعد(پرالی جلائے جانے کےایک واقعہ کے عوض میں )
دوایکڑ سے کم رقبہ والی زمین کے کسان
2,500/-
5,000/-
دو ایکڑ یا پانچ ایکڑ سے زیادہ رقبہ والی زمین کے کسان
5,000/-
10,000/-
پانچ ایکڑ سے زیادہ رقبہ کی زمین والے کسان
15,000/-
30,000/-
3. کمیشن نے اپنے حکم مورخہ 07.11.2024 کے ذریعے، تمام نوڈل/سپروائزری افسران کو متعلقہ حکومتوں کے ذریعہ قومی دارالحکومت علاقہ دہلی، ریاست پنجاب، ریاست ہریانہ، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کے این سی آر علاقوں میں تعینات کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے اور نظرثانی شدہ نرخوں کے مطابق فصلوں کے باقیات جلانے سے فضائی آلودگی پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں سے ماحولیاتی معاوضہ وصول کریں۔
4. اس حکم کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ فوری طور پر نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
............................
) ش ح – ا م- س ع س )
U.No. 2224