Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notifies the Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (Imposition, Collection and Utilization of Environmental Compensation for Stubble Burning) Amendment Rules, 2024 on 06.11.2024
These Rules revise the rates of Environmental Compensation (EC) to be imposed for stubble burning
CAQM issues Order on 07.11.2024 to Chief Secretaries of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Delhi to ensure imposition of revised EC in case of the instances of stubble burning reported
Revised EC to be imposed with immediate effect
07 NOV 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the notification of the Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (Imposition, Collection and Utilization of Environmental Compensation for Stubble Burning) Amendment Rules, 2024 by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change vide Notification No. G.S.R. 690(E) dated 06.11.2024, rates of EC for stubble burning have been revised.
Comparative rates of EC for stubble burning as per amended Rules are as under:
(in Rs.)
Area of land
Earlier rates of EC charges
After amendment (per incidence of stubble burning)
Farmer having an area of land of less than two acres
2,500/-
5,000/-
Farmer having an area of land of two acres or more but less than five acres
5,000/-
10,000/-
Farmer having an area of land of more than five acres
15,000/-
30,000/-
3. The Commission through its Order dated 07.11.2024, has authorized all Nodal / Supervisory Officers appointed by the respective Governments in the National Capital Territory of Delhi, State of Punjab, State of Haryana, NCR areas of Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh to impose and collect Environmental Compensation from farmers causing air pollution by stubble burning, as per the revised rates.
4. This order is required to be implemented by the respective State Governments with immediate effect.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தலைநகர் பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணைய (பயிர்க் கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதற்கான சுற்றுச்சூழல் இழப்பீட்டை விதித்தல், சேகரித்தல் மற்றும் பயன்படுத்துதல்) திருத்த விதிகள், 2024-ஐ சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் 06.11.2024 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
07 NOV 2024 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தலைநகர் பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் பரிந்துரை அடிப்படையில் பயிர்க் கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதற்கான சுற்றுச்சூழல் இழப்பீட்டு விகிதங்கள் திருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக (பயிர்க் கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதற்கான சுற்றுச்சூழல் இழப்பீட்டை விதித்தல், வசூல் மற்றும் பயன்படுத்துதல்) திருத்த விதிகள், 2024-ஐ சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் 06.11.2024 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிக்கை எண். ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் 690 (இ) வாயிலாக தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
திருத்தப்பட்ட விதிகளின்படி பயிர்க் கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதற்கான சுற்றுச்சூழல் இழப்பீடு குறித்த ஒப்பீட்டு விகிதங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
நிலத்தின் பரப்பளவு
இதற்கு முந்தைய சுற்றுச்சூழல் இழப்பீடு
கட்டண விவரம்
சட்டத்திருத்தத்திற்கு பிறகு (பயிர் கழிவுகளை எரிக்கும் ஒவ்வொரு நிகழ்வுக்கும்)
2 ஏக்கருக்கும் குறைவான நிலம் வைத்துள்ள விவசாயிக்கு
2,500/-
5,000/-
2 ஏக்கர் அல்லது அதற்கு மேல், ஆனால் 5 ஏக்கருக்கும் குறைவான நிலம் வைத்துள்ள விவசாயிக்கு
5,000/-
10,000/-
5 ஏக்கருக்கு மேல் நிலம் வைத்துள்ள விவசாயிக்கு
15,000/-
30,000/-
3. ஆணையம் தனது 07.11.2024 தேதியிட்ட உத்தரவின் மூலம், தேசிய தலைநகர் பிராந்தியமான டெல்லி, பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம், ஹரியானா மாநிலம், ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் என்.சி.ஆர் பகுதிகளில் அந்தந்த அரசுகளால் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து பிரத்யேக/ மேற்பார்வை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு, பயிர்க் கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதால் காற்றை மாசுபடுத்தும் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து சுற்றுச்சூழல் இழப்பீடு விதிக்கவும், வசூலிக்கவும் அதிகாரம் அளித்துள்ளது.
4. இந்த உத்தரவை அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகள் உடனடியாக அமல்படுத்த வேண்டும்.