Ministry of Defence
2nd Edition of Indian Military Heritage Festival to kick-start on Nov 8
Project Shaurya Gatha to conserve and promote India’s military heritage to be launched
07 NOV 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd edition of the annual Indian Military Heritage Festival (IMHF) is all set to kick start in New Delhi on November 8, 2024. The two-day festival aims to engage global and Indian think tanks, corporations, public and private sector undertakings, non-profits, academicians, and research scholars focusing on India’s national security, foreign policy, military history and military heritage. Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan will inaugurate the festival this year, along with the three Service Chiefs.
The inauguration of the festival will also witness the launch of Project ‘Shaurya Gatha’. The project is an initiative of the Department of Military Affairs and the USI of India which aims to conserve and promote India’s military heritage through education and tourism.
Prominent publications on military topics will be a key highlight, with book releases including: Because of This: A History of the Indo-Pak Air War December 1971 by Air Mshl Vikram Singh (Retd), Valour and Honour – a joint publication of the Indian Army and USI of India, and Silent Weapons, Deadly Secrets: Unveiling the Bioweapons Arms Race by Dr. Mrinmayee Bhushan, edited by Lt Gen Vinod Khandare (Retd), Principal Advisor MOD, among others.
This year, the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) will present a photo exhibition highlighting its journey and achievements in contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat through innovations in defence research.
The participation of NCC Cadets and students from schools and colleges across the Delhi NCR area will help inspire the younger generation to consider careers in the armed forces. Informative stalls from the three Services will showcase their roles and the various opportunities available for aspiring youth.
This year’s festival is supported by the Ministry of Defence, Department of Military Affairs (DMA), Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, DRDO, Department of Tourism Ladakh, Government of Arunachal Pradesh, Ministry of Culture, and the British High Commission. More details can be found on the official website: indianmilitaryheritagefestival.in.
The inaugural IMHF held on October 21-22, 2023, at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi, showcased India’s military culture through performances by military bands from the three Services and various exhibits highlighting the diverse aspects and initiatives of the Indian armed forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दूसरी बार भारतीय सैन्य विरासत महोत्सव का आयोजन 8 नवंबर से
भारत की सैन्य विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए परियोजना शौर्य गाथा शुरू की जाएगी
07 NOV 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
वार्षिक भारतीय सैन्य विरासत महोत्सव (आईएमएचएफ) 8 नवंबर, 2024 से नई दिल्ली में शुरू होगा। दो दिवसीय महोत्सव दूसरी बार आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य वैश्विक और भारतीय थिंक टैंक, कंपनियों, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, गैर-लाभकारी संस्थाओं, शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधान से जुड़े विद्वानों को भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, विदेश नीति, सैन्य इतिहास और सैन्य विरासत पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए शामिल करना है। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान इस साल तीनों सेना प्रमुखों के साथ महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
महोत्सव के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर परियोजना शौर्य गाथाका भी शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। यह परियोजना भारत के सैन्य मामलों के विभाग और यूएसआई की एक पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य शिक्षा और पर्यटन के माध्यम से भारत की सैन्य विरासत का संरक्षण और संवर्धन करना है।
सैन्य विषयों पर प्रमुख प्रकाशन मुख्य आकर्षण होंगे, जिसमें पुस्तकों - एयर मार्शल विक्रम सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा बिकॉज ऑफ दिस: ए हिस्ट्री ऑफ द इंडो-पाक एयर वॉर दिसंबर 1971, डॉ. मृण्मयी भूषण द्वारा लिखित एवं रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रधान सलाहकार लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विनोद खंडारे (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा संपादित भारतीय सेना और यूएसआई का संयुक्त प्रकाशन - वेलोर एंड ऑनर, और साइलेंट वेपन्स, डेडली सीक्रेट्स: अनवीलिंग द बायोवेपन्स आर्म्स रेस आदि का विमोचन भी शामिल है।
इस वर्ष, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) रक्षा अनुसंधान में नवाचारों के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत में योगदान देने की अपनी यात्रा और उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालने वाली एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी प्रस्तुत करेगा।
दिल्ली एनसीआर क्षेत्र के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के एनसीसी कैडेटों और छात्रों की भागीदारी से युवा पीढ़ी को सशस्त्र बलों में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने में मदद मिलेगी। तीनों सेनाओं के सूचनात्मक स्टॉल उनकी भूमिकाओं और इच्छुक युवाओं के लिए उपलब्ध विभिन्न अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
इस वर्ष के उत्सव को रक्षा मंत्रालय, सैन्य मामलों के विभाग (डीएमए), भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय वायु सेना, डीआरडीओ, पर्यटन विभाग लद्दाख, अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और ब्रिटिश उच्चायोग द्वारा समर्थन दिया जा रहा है। अधिक जानकारी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट: indianmilitaryheritagefestival.in पर देखी जा सकती है।
21-22 अक्टूबर, 2023 को मानेकशॉ सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में आईएमएचएफ के उद्घाटन समारोह में तीनों सेनाओं के सैन्य बैंडों के प्रदर्शन और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के विविध पहलुओं और पहलों पर प्रकाश डालने वाली विभिन्न प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से भारत की सैन्य संस्कृति का प्रदर्शन किया गया।