Ministry of Defence
2nd Edition of Indian Military Heritage Festival to kick-start on Nov 8
Project Shaurya Gatha to conserve and promote India’s military heritage to be launched
07 NOV 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd edition of the annual Indian Military Heritage Festival (IMHF) is all set to kick start in New Delhi on November 8, 2024. The two-day festival aims to engage global and Indian think tanks, corporations, public and private sector undertakings, non-profits, academicians, and research scholars focusing on India’s national security, foreign policy, military history and military heritage. Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan will inaugurate the festival this year, along with the three Service Chiefs.
The inauguration of the festival will also witness the launch of Project ‘Shaurya Gatha’. The project is an initiative of the Department of Military Affairs and the USI of India which aims to conserve and promote India’s military heritage through education and tourism.
Prominent publications on military topics will be a key highlight, with book releases including: Because of This: A History of the Indo-Pak Air War December 1971 by Air Mshl Vikram Singh (Retd), Valour and Honour – a joint publication of the Indian Army and USI of India, and Silent Weapons, Deadly Secrets: Unveiling the Bioweapons Arms Race by Dr. Mrinmayee Bhushan, edited by Lt Gen Vinod Khandare (Retd), Principal Advisor MOD, among others.
This year, the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) will present a photo exhibition highlighting its journey and achievements in contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat through innovations in defence research.
The participation of NCC Cadets and students from schools and colleges across the Delhi NCR area will help inspire the younger generation to consider careers in the armed forces. Informative stalls from the three Services will showcase their roles and the various opportunities available for aspiring youth.
This year’s festival is supported by the Ministry of Defence, Department of Military Affairs (DMA), Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, DRDO, Department of Tourism Ladakh, Government of Arunachal Pradesh, Ministry of Culture, and the British High Commission. More details can be found on the official website: indianmilitaryheritagefestival.in.
The inaugural IMHF held on October 21-22, 2023, at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi, showcased India’s military culture through performances by military bands from the three Services and various exhibits highlighting the diverse aspects and initiatives of the Indian armed forces.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2-வது இந்திய ராணுவ பாரம்பரிய விழா நவம்பர் 8 அன்று தொடங்குகிறது
07 NOV 2024 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் 2-வது இந்திய ராணுவ பாரம்பரிய ஆண்டு விழா 2024, நவம்பர் 8 அன்று தொடங்க உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, வெளியுறவுக் கொள்கை, ராணுவ வரலாறு மற்றும் ராணுவ பாரம்பரியம் ஆகியவற்றில் உலகளாவிய மற்றும் இந்திய சிந்தனைக் குழுக்கள், நிறுவனங்கள், பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறை நிறுவனங்கள், லாப நோக்கற்ற நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி அறிஞர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதை இந்த இரண்டு நாள் திருவிழா நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. முப்படைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் இந்த ஆண்டு விழாவை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
இந்த தொடக்க விழாவில் 'ஷௌர்ய கதா' திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படும். இது கல்வி மற்றும் சுற்றுலா மூலம் இந்தியாவின் ராணுவ பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாத்து மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ராணுவ விவகாரங்கள் துறை மற்றும் இந்திய ஒருங்கிணைந்த சேவை நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றின் முன்முயற்சியாகும்.
ராணுவ தலைப்புகளில் முக்கிய வெளியீடுகள் ஒரு முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சமாக இருக்கும், புத்தக வெளியீடுகள்: ஏர் மார்ஷல் எம்.எஸ்.எச்.எல் விக்ரம் சிங் (ஓய்வு) எழுதிய இந்தோ-பாகிஸ்தான் விமானப் போரின் வரலாறு டிசம்பர் 1971), வீரம் மற்றும் மரியாதை - இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் இந்திய ஒருங்கிணைந்த சேவை நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு வெளியீடு உள்ளிட்ட புத்தகங்கள் வெளியிடப்பட உள்ளது.
தலைநகர் தில்லி பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகளின் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் இதில் பங்கேற்பதன் மூலம் இளைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு ஆயுதப் படையில் சேர்வது குறித்து சிந்திக்க உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2071562