Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr Jitendra Singh felicitated trainees nominated by the International Seabed Authority at the Ministry of Earth Sciences
07 NOV 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State of Earth Sciences; Science and Technology; MoS PMO; Department of Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions; Atomic Energy; and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh felicitated 21 trainees nominated by the International Seabed Authority (ISA) at a ceremony held at the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) headquarters in New Delhi on November 06, 2024. The candidates had completed two months of training at MoES institutes commencing September 2024 on deep-sea mineral exploration of Polymetallic nodules (PMN) and Polymetallic sulphides (PMS). The trainings were aimed at capacity building for developing countries and enhancing international cooperation as per India’s ongoing contracts with ISA on deep-sea mineral exploration in the Indian Ocean.
Dr Jitendra Singh held interactive discussions with the felicitated trainees and called for continued focus and progress on conservation efforts and sustainable exploration and utilisation of resources. He also discussed the need for a more proactive approach to drafting robust regulations and fostering cooperation and collaboration. Dr M Ravichandram, Secretary, MoES, congratulated the participants and expressed appreciation for the successful conclusion by MoES institutes.
The trainings were conducted by two MoES autonomous institutions–the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai, and the National Centre for Ocean and Polar Research (NCPOR), Goa. NIOT conducted the at-sea training on PMN for nominees from Kenya, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Nigeria and Ghana. NCPOR conducted on-land training on PMS for participants from Ghana, Madagascar, Jamaica and Nigeria. The participants also gained insights by visiting other MoES institutes (Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services, Hyderabad; National Centre for Earth System Sciences, Thiruvananthapuram; and Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology, Kochi). The training programs were academically supported by CSIR institutes (National Institute of Oceanography, Goa, and Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology, Bhubaneshwar).
MoES is the nodal agency of the Government of India for deep-sea bed mineral PMN and PMS exploration activities under the ISA. ISA, headquartered in Kingston, Jamaica, is an intergovernmental organisation established in 1994 under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) to regulate mineral-related activities in the international seabed.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh, felicitating trainees nominated by the International Seabed Authority, at a ceremony at the MoES headquarters in New Delhi.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्रतल प्राधिकरण द्वारा नामित प्रशिक्षुओं को सम्मानित किया
07 NOV 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री, पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, ने 6 नवंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) मुख्यालय में आयोजित एक समारोह में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्रतल प्राधिकरण (आईएसए) द्वारा नामित 21 प्रशिक्षुओं को सम्मानित किया। इन प्रशिक्षुओं ने पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल्स (पीएमएन) और पॉलीमेटेलिक सल्फाइड्स (पीएमएस) के गहरे समुद्र में खनिज अन्वेषण पर सितंबर 2024 से एमओईएस संस्थानों में शुरू हुए दो महीने का प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर लिया है। इस प्रशिक्षण का उद्देश्य विकासशील देशों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और हिंद महासागर में गहरे समुद्र में खनिज अन्वेषण पर आईएसए के साथ भारत के चल रहे अनुबंधों के मुताबिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ाना था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सम्मानित प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ संवादात्मक चर्चा की और संरक्षण प्रयासों तथा संसाधनों के सतत अन्वेषण और उपयोग पर निरंतर ध्यान और प्रगति का आह्वान किया। मंत्री महोदय ने मजबूत विनियमनों को तैयार करने तथा सहयोग और सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक अधिक सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। एमओईएस के सचिव डॉ. एम रविचंद्रम ने प्रतिभागियों को बधाई दी और एमओईएस संस्थानों द्वारा इन प्रशिक्षणों के सफल समापन के लिए उनकी सराहना की।
इन प्रशिक्षणों का संचालन दो एमईओएस स्वायत्त संस्थानों - राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एमआईओटी), चेन्नई तथा राष्ट्रीय महासागर और ध्रुवीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर), गोवा द्वारा किया गया था। एनआईओटी ने केन्या, श्रीलंका, तंजानिया, नाइजीरिया और घाना के नामित व्यक्तियों के लिए पीएमएन पर समुद्र में प्रशिक्षण संचालित किया। एनसीपीओआर ने घाना, मेडागास्कर, जमैका और नाइजीरिया के प्रतिभागियों के लिए पीएमएस पर ऑन-लैंड प्रशिक्षण संचालित किया। प्रतिभागियों ने अन्य एमओईएस संस्थानों (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र, हैदराबाद; राष्ट्रीय पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान केंद्र, तिरुवनंतपुरम; और समुद्री जीव संसाधन और पारिस्थितिकी केंद्र, कोच्चि) का दौरा करके भी प्रासंगिक जानकारी हासिल की। इन ​​प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को सीएसआईआर संस्थानों (राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान गोवा तथा खनिज एवं सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, भुवनेश्वर) द्वारा अकादमिक रूप से समर्थन दिया गया था।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय आईएसए के तहत गहरे समुद्र तल में खनिज पीएमएन और पीएमएस अन्वेषण गतिविधियों के लिए भारत सरकार की नोडल एजेंसी है। आईएसए का मुख्यालय जमैका के किंग्स्टन में है और यह एक अंतर-सरकारी संगठन है और इसकी स्थापना 1994 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र समुद्री कानून सम्मेलन (यूएनसीएलओएस) के तहत अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री तल में खनिज संबंधी गतिविधियों को विनियमित करने के लिए की गई थी।
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, नई दिल्ली में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के मुख्यालय में आयोजित एक समारोह में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्र तल प्राधिकरण द्वारा नामित प्रशिक्षुओं को सम्मानित करते हुए