Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Vice Secretary of Commerce and International Relations, Government of Brazil made a courtesy call on Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
Urad import from Brazil increases from 4,102 MT in 2023 to over 22,000 MT in 2024, till October end
Shipment of 840 MT onion by rail rake reaches Changsari Station in Guwahati for distribution in North East States
07 NOV 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Mr. Julio Cesar Ramos, Vice Secretary of Commerce and International Relations, Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock, Government of Brazil made a courtesy call on Ms. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, here today. Brazil has emerged as a supplier of Urad in recent years and has the potential to become a major source of India’s Urad and Tur imports. The quantity of Urad import from Brazil has increased from 4,102 MT in calendar year 2023 to over 22,000 MT in 2024, till October end.
Trade in pulses with countries like Brazil and Australia has been uniquely advantageous because the contrast in cropping seasons vis-à-vis India which allows these countries to plan their cropping pattern based on India’s crop prospect. Take the case of Chana, when India notified duty free import of Chana in May, 2024 following lower rabi-2024 production, Australia responded with massive increase in sowing area as the period coincided with sowing season that country. Australia’s Chana production in current year is estimated at about 13.3 lakh tons as against 4.9 lakh tons in 2023, basically for export to India. The arrival of fresh crop of Chana from Australia from last week of October has augment domestic availability and helped in dampening prices in the primary markets.
In respect of vegetables, the Department of Consumer Affairs maintains the tempo of bulk disposal as a shipment of 840 MT onion by rail rake arrived at Changsari Station in Guwahati on 5th November, 2024. The onion is being distributed by NCCF in various district of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and other NE States. This will ensure wider availability of onions in North-eastern States ensuring its availability at a very reasonable price to consumers.
Bulk transportation of onions from Nashik to major destinations such as Delhi, Chennai and Guwahati by rail rake has been adopted for the first time this year, for a more cost-effective and efficient disposal. On 18th October, 2024, 1,600 MT of onion was dispatched from Nashik by Kanda Express and arrived at Kishanganj Station in Delhi on 20th October, 2024. On 23rd October, 2024, 840 MT of onion had been dispatched from Nashik by rail rake which arrived at Chennai on 26th October 2024. A shipment of 840 MT of onion by rail rake to Delhi arrived on 30th October, 2024. Another rail rake of 840 MT has been dispatched on 30th October, 2024 to Guwahati for disposal in Assam and other North-eastern States. Bulk disposal of onions in major mandis has helped in augmenting availability and in bring down the prices.
The government had procured 4.7 lakh tons of rabi onion for the price stabilization buffer this year, and started the release from 5th September, 2024 through retail sale at Rs.35 per kg and also through bulk sales in major mandis across the country. Till date over 1.50 lakh tonnes of onion in the buffer has been dispatched from Nashik and other source centres to consuming centres through trucks by road transport and rail.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
ब्राजील के वाणिज्य एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध विभाग के उप सचिव ने भारत के उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव से शिष्टाचार भेंट की
ब्राजील से उड़द का आयात वर्ष 2023 में 4,102 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 2024 में अक्टूबर के अंत तक 22,000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक हो गया
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में वितरण के लिए रेल रेक से 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज की खेप गुवाहाटी के चांगसारी स्टेशन पहुंची
07 NOV 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
ब्राजील के वाणिज्य एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध विभाग के उप सचिव श्री जूलियो सीजर रामोस के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज भारत के उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग की सचिव सुश्री निधि खरे से शिष्टाचार भेंट की। हाल के वर्षों में ब्राजील उड़द आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में उभरा है और इसमें भारत के उड़द और तुअर आयात का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनने की क्षमता है। ब्राजील से उड़द आयात की मात्रा कैलेंडर वर्ष 2023 में 4,102 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 2024 में अक्टूबर के अंत तक 22,000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक हो गई है।
ब्राजील और ऑस्ट्रेलिया जैसे देशों के साथ दालों का कारोबार विशेष रूप से लाभदायक रहा है क्योंकि भारत के मुकाबले वहां फसल के मौसम में अंतर है जिससे इन देशों को भारत की फसल संभावना के आधार पर अपने फसल पैटर्न की योजना बनाने में मदद मिलती है। चने का मामला लें, जब भारत ने वर्ष 2024 में कम रबी उत्पादन के बाद मई, 2024 में चने के शुल्क मुक्त आयात को अधिसूचित किया, तो ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने बुवाई के क्षेत्र में भारी वृद्धि कर दी। वर्ष 2023 में 4.9 लाख टन चना उत्पादन के मुकाबले चालू वर्ष में ऑस्ट्रेलिया में चना का लगभग 13.3 लाख टन पैदावार होने का अनुमान है, जिसे मुख्य रूप से भारत को निर्यात किया जाएगा। अक्टूबर के अंतिम सप्ताह से ऑस्ट्रेलिया से चने की नई फसल की आवक ने घरेलू उपलब्धता को बढ़ाया है और प्राथमिक बाजारों में कीमतों को कम करने में मदद की है।
सब्जियों के मामले में, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने थोक बिक्री की गति बनाए रखा है क्योंकि रेल रेक से 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज की खेप 5 नवंबर, 2024 को गुवाहाटी के चांगसारी स्टेशन पर पहुंची। एनसीसीएफ असम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा और अन्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विभिन्न जिलों में प्याज की बिक्री कर रहा है । इससे पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में प्याज की व्यापक उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी और उपभोक्ताओं को किफायती मूल्य पर इसकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी।
अधिक लागत प्रभावी और कुशल विक्रय के लिए, इस वर्ष पहली बार नासिक से दिल्ली, चेन्नई और गुवाहाटी जैसे प्रमुख गंतव्यों तक रेल रेक से प्याज भेजा जा रहा है। 18 अक्टूबर, 2024 को, 1600 मीट्रिक टन प्याज नासिक से कंडा एक्सप्रेस से भेजा गया जो 20 अक्टूबर, 2024 को दिल्ली के किशनगंज स्टेशन पर पहुंचा। 23 अक्टूबर, 2024 को, 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज नासिक से रेल रेक से भेजा गया जो 26 अक्टूबर 2024 को चेन्नई पहुंचा। रेल रेक से 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज की एक खेप 30 अक्टूबर, 2024 को दिल्ली पहुंची। असम और अन्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में विक्रय के लिए 30 अक्टूबर, 2024 को 840 मीट्रिक टन का एक और रेल रेक गुवाहाटी भेजा गया है। प्रमुख मंडियों में प्याज की थोक बिक्री से इसकी उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और कीमतों को कम करने में मदद मिली है।
सरकार ने इस वर्ष मूल्य स्थिरीकरण बफर के लिए 4.7 लाख टन रबी प्याज खरीदा था, और 5 सितंबर, 2024 से 35 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम खुदरा बिक्री और देश भर की प्रमुख मंडियों में थोक बिक्री के माध्यम से जारी करना शुरू कर दिया था। अब तक बफर में 1.50 लाख टन से अधिक प्याज नासिक और अन्य जगहों से सड़क मार्ग से ट्रकों और रेल के जरिए उपभोग केंद्रों तक भेजा जा चुका है।