Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Vice Secretary of Commerce and International Relations, Government of Brazil made a courtesy call on Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
Urad import from Brazil increases from 4,102 MT in 2023 to over 22,000 MT in 2024, till October end
Shipment of 840 MT onion by rail rake reaches Changsari Station in Guwahati for distribution in North East States
07 NOV 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Mr. Julio Cesar Ramos, Vice Secretary of Commerce and International Relations, Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock, Government of Brazil made a courtesy call on Ms. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, here today. Brazil has emerged as a supplier of Urad in recent years and has the potential to become a major source of India’s Urad and Tur imports. The quantity of Urad import from Brazil has increased from 4,102 MT in calendar year 2023 to over 22,000 MT in 2024, till October end.
Trade in pulses with countries like Brazil and Australia has been uniquely advantageous because the contrast in cropping seasons vis-à-vis India which allows these countries to plan their cropping pattern based on India’s crop prospect. Take the case of Chana, when India notified duty free import of Chana in May, 2024 following lower rabi-2024 production, Australia responded with massive increase in sowing area as the period coincided with sowing season that country. Australia’s Chana production in current year is estimated at about 13.3 lakh tons as against 4.9 lakh tons in 2023, basically for export to India. The arrival of fresh crop of Chana from Australia from last week of October has augment domestic availability and helped in dampening prices in the primary markets.
In respect of vegetables, the Department of Consumer Affairs maintains the tempo of bulk disposal as a shipment of 840 MT onion by rail rake arrived at Changsari Station in Guwahati on 5th November, 2024. The onion is being distributed by NCCF in various district of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and other NE States. This will ensure wider availability of onions in North-eastern States ensuring its availability at a very reasonable price to consumers.
Bulk transportation of onions from Nashik to major destinations such as Delhi, Chennai and Guwahati by rail rake has been adopted for the first time this year, for a more cost-effective and efficient disposal. On 18th October, 2024, 1,600 MT of onion was dispatched from Nashik by Kanda Express and arrived at Kishanganj Station in Delhi on 20th October, 2024. On 23rd October, 2024, 840 MT of onion had been dispatched from Nashik by rail rake which arrived at Chennai on 26th October 2024. A shipment of 840 MT of onion by rail rake to Delhi arrived on 30th October, 2024. Another rail rake of 840 MT has been dispatched on 30th October, 2024 to Guwahati for disposal in Assam and other North-eastern States. Bulk disposal of onions in major mandis has helped in augmenting availability and in bring down the prices.
The government had procured 4.7 lakh tons of rabi onion for the price stabilization buffer this year, and started the release from 5th September, 2024 through retail sale at Rs.35 per kg and also through bulk sales in major mandis across the country. Till date over 1.50 lakh tonnes of onion in the buffer has been dispatched from Nashik and other source centres to consuming centres through trucks by road transport and rail.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பிரேசில் நாட்டின் வர்த்தகம், சர்வதேச உறவுகளுக்கான துணைச் செயலாளர், மத்திய அரசின் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளரை மரியாதை நிமித்தமாக சந்தித்தார்
07 NOV 2024 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசில் நாட்டின் வேளாண் மற்றும் கால்நடைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச உறவுகளுக்கான துணைச் செயலாளர் திரு ஜூலியோ சீசர் ராமோஸ் தலைமையிலான குழுவினர், மத்திய அரசின் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி நிதி காரேவை இன்று மரியாதை நிமித்தமாக சந்தித்தனர். சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் உளுந்து விநியோகஸ்தராக பிரேசில் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. மேலும் இந்தியாவின் உளுந்து மற்றும் துவரை இறக்குமதியின் முக்கிய ஆதாரமாக திகழ்கிறது. பிரேசிலில் இருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட உளுந்து இறக்குமதியின் அளவு 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் 4,102 மெட்ரிக் டன்னிலிருந்து 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் 22,000 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
பிரேசில், ஆஸ்திரேலியா போன்ற நாடுகளுடனான பருப்பு வகைகளின் வர்த்தகம் தனித்துவமிக்க சாதகமாக உள்ளது. ஏனெனில், இந்தியாவில் பயிர் பருவங்களில் உள்ள வேறுபாட்டிற்கிடையே, இந்த நாடுகள் இந்தியாவின் பயிர் வாய்ப்பின் அடிப்படையில் தங்கள் பயிர் முறையைத் திட்டமிட அனுமதிக்கிறது. ரபி -2024 உற்பத்தியைக் குறைத்ததைத் தொடர்ந்து 2024 மே மாதத்தில் இந்தியா கொண்டைக்கடலையை வரியில்லாமல் இறக்குமதி செய்வதாக அறிவித்தபோது, ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் விதைப்பு பருவம் ஒத்துப்போனதால் பெருமளவில் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவிற்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதன் அடிப்படையில், நடப்பாண்டில் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் கொண்டைக்கடலை உற்பத்தி சுமார் 13.3 லட்சம் டன்னாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் 4.9 லட்சம் டன்னாக இருந்தது. அக்டோபர் கடைசி வாரத்திலிருந்து ஆஸ்திரேலியாவிலிருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் கொண்டைக்கடலையின் அளவு அதிகரித்துள்ளதால், உள்நாட்டில் அது போதிய அளவு கிடைக்கச் செய்து, சந்தை விலைக்குறைப்புக்கு உதவியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2071516