Ministry of Mines
Successful Auction of Strategic Mineral Blocks in Tranche IV: A Major Milestone for AtmaNirbhar Bharat in Mineral Sector
07 NOV 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has successfully concluded the auction of 8 critical mineral blocks, launched under Tranche IV of the Auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks. This achievement underscores the government’s commitment to bolstering mineral security and ensuring the availability of vital resources needed for the nation’s energy transition, sustainable industrial and economic growth.
The auction, conducted under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, leverages the Central Government’s authority to grant mineral concessions for key minerals listed in Part D of the First Schedule. This legislative empowerment marks a pivotal step in India’s strategy to secure a steady supply of critical minerals vital for sectors including electronics, defense, and renewable energy.
Following the issuance of the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) on June 24, 2024, for 21 mineral blocks, the auction attracted strong interest from industry stakeholders. After the evaluation of technical bids, 10 mineral blocks advanced to the second round of e-auction, which included three First Attempt Blocks and seven Second Attempt Blocks. These blocks contain deposits of strategic minerals such as phosphorite, graphite, and vanadium, essential for high-tech and green energy applications. Auction process for the 08 blocks have successfully concluded and for remaining 2 blocks the process will be completed by 02.12.2024.
Key details of the eight successful blocks in Tranche IV include:
Sl. No.
Name of the Block
State
Mineral Name
Concession Type
Name of the Preferred Bidder
Auction Premium (%)
Balepalyam Tungsten and Associated Mineral Block
Andhra Pradesh
Tungsten and Associated Minerals (Mo,
Au, Pb, Zn)
CL
Hindustan Zinc Limited
6.55
Depo Vanadium and Graphite Block
Arunachal Pradesh
Vanadium and Graphite
CL
Vedanta Limited
2.55
Endolin-Isholin Graphite Block
Arunachal Pradesh
Graphite
CL
Mamco Mining Private Limited
237.50
Phop Graphite and Vanadium Block
Arunachal Pradesh
Graphite and Vanadium
CL
Oil India Ltd
76.05
Radhpu Graphite and Vanadium Block
Arunachal Pradesh
Graphite and Vanadium
CL
Orissa Metaliks Private
Limited
95.00
Sanyasikoppa Cobalt, Manganese and Iron Block
Karnataka
Cobalt, Manganese and Iron (Poly-
Metal)
CL
Vedanta Limited
45.00
Nayakkarpatti Tungsten Block
Tamil Nadu
Tungsten
CL
Hindustan Zinc Limited
5.05
Barwar Phosphorite Block
Uttar Pradesh
Phosphorite
CL
Mamco Mining Private Limited
320.00
The Tranche IV auction has marked a beginning for North-East into India’s mineral auction landscape, with four maiden blocks successfully auctioned. Significantly, this tranche features the first successful auction of a tungsten block and two cobalt blocks. These strategic minerals are essential for high-tech, defense, and energy storage applications, and will contribute towards reducing import dependency.
With the successful auction of 8 critical mineral blocks under Tranche IV, the total number of successfully auctioned critical & strategic mineral blocks by the Central Government has reached 22. The successful auction outcomes reflect the growing confidence among industry players in India’s mining sector reforms. It is a step in fulfilling the government’s vision to achieve self-reliance in critical minerals and position India as a competitive player in the global mineral economy. The Ministry of Mines extends its gratitude to all stakeholders for their active participation in Tranche IV.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நான்காவது தவணையில் கனிம தொகுதிகளின் வெற்றிகரமான ஏலம்: கனிமத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய மைல்கல்
07 NOV 2024 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
சிக்கலான மற்றும் கேந்திரமான கனிமத் தொகுதிகளின் ஏலத்தின் நான்காவது கட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொடங்கப்பட்ட 8 முக்கியமான கனிமத் தொகுதிகளின் ஏலத்தை சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்துள்ளது. இந்தச் சாதனை கனிம பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி மாற்றம், நிலையான தொழில்துறை மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்குத் தேவையான முக்கிய வளங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்குமான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்ப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) சட்டம், 1957-ன் கீழ் நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த ஏலம், முக்கிய கனிமங்களுக்கு சலுகைகளை வழங்க மத்திய அரசின் அதிகாரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. மின்னணுவியல், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளுக்கு முக்கியமான தாதுக்களின் நிலையான விநியோகத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உத்தியில் இது ஒரு முக்கிய படியாகும்.
2024 ஜூன் 24, அன்று 21 கனிம தொகுதிகளுக்கு டெண்டர் விடப்பட்டது. தொழில்நுட்ப ஏலங்களின் மதிப்பீட்டிற்குப் பிறகு, 10 கனிம தொகுதிகள் மின்னணு ஏலத்தின் இரண்டாவது சுற்றுக்கு முன்னேறின, இதில் மூன்று முதல் முயற்சி தொகுதிகள் மற்றும் ஏழு இரண்டாவது முயற்சி தொகுதிகள் அடங்கும். இந்தத் தொகுதிகளில் உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் பசுமை ஆற்றல் பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு அவசியமான பாஸ்போரைட், கிராஃபைட் மற்றும் வனேடியம் போன்ற கனிமங்கள் அடங்கும். 8 வட்டாரங்களுக்கான ஏல செயல்முறை வெற்றிகரமாக முடிவடைந்துள்ளது, மீதமுள்ள 2 தொகுதிகளுக்கான ஏல செயல்முறை 02.12.2024 க்குள் முடிக்கப்படும்.
நான்காம் கட்டத்தில் வெற்றிகரமான எட்டு தொகுதிகளின் ஏலத்தில் தமிழ்நாட்டின் நாயக்கன்பட்டி ஊராட்சி ஒன்றியத்துக்கு உட்பட்ட டஸ்ஸ்டன் கனிமமும் ஒன்றாகும். இந்துஸ்தான் ஜிங்க் நிறுவனம் இதை ஏலம் எடுத்தது.
நான்காம் கட்டத்தின் கீழ் 8 முக்கிய கனிம தொகுதிகள் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விடப்பட்டதன் மூலம், மத்திய அரசால் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விடப்பட்ட அபாயகரமான மற்றும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கனிம தொகுதிகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 22 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. வெற்றிகரமான ஏல முடிவுகள் இந்தியாவின் சுரங்கத் துறை சீர்திருத்தங்களில் தொழில்துறையினரிடையே வளர்ந்து வரும் நம்பிக்கையை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன. முக்கியமான கனிமங்களில் தற்சார்பை அடைவதற்கும், உலகளாவிய கனிம பொருளாதாரத்தில் இந்தியாவை ஒரு போட்டி நாடாக நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கும் அரசின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான ஒரு படியாக இது அமைந்துள்ளது.