Ministry of Mines
Successful Auction of Strategic Mineral Blocks in Tranche IV: A Major Milestone for AtmaNirbhar Bharat in Mineral Sector
07 NOV 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has successfully concluded the auction of 8 critical mineral blocks, launched under Tranche IV of the Auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks. This achievement underscores the government’s commitment to bolstering mineral security and ensuring the availability of vital resources needed for the nation’s energy transition, sustainable industrial and economic growth.
The auction, conducted under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, leverages the Central Government’s authority to grant mineral concessions for key minerals listed in Part D of the First Schedule. This legislative empowerment marks a pivotal step in India’s strategy to secure a steady supply of critical minerals vital for sectors including electronics, defense, and renewable energy.
Following the issuance of the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) on June 24, 2024, for 21 mineral blocks, the auction attracted strong interest from industry stakeholders. After the evaluation of technical bids, 10 mineral blocks advanced to the second round of e-auction, which included three First Attempt Blocks and seven Second Attempt Blocks. These blocks contain deposits of strategic minerals such as phosphorite, graphite, and vanadium, essential for high-tech and green energy applications. Auction process for the 08 blocks have successfully concluded and for remaining 2 blocks the process will be completed by 02.12.2024.
Key details of the eight successful blocks in Tranche IV include:
Sl. No.
Name of the Block
State
Mineral Name
Concession Type
Name of the Preferred Bidder
Auction Premium (%)
Balepalyam Tungsten and Associated Mineral Block
Andhra Pradesh
Tungsten and Associated Minerals (Mo,
Au, Pb, Zn)
CL
Hindustan Zinc Limited
6.55
Depo Vanadium and Graphite Block
Arunachal Pradesh
Vanadium and Graphite
CL
Vedanta Limited
2.55
Endolin-Isholin Graphite Block
Arunachal Pradesh
Graphite
CL
Mamco Mining Private Limited
237.50
Phop Graphite and Vanadium Block
Arunachal Pradesh
Graphite and Vanadium
CL
Oil India Ltd
76.05
Radhpu Graphite and Vanadium Block
Arunachal Pradesh
Graphite and Vanadium
CL
Orissa Metaliks Private
Limited
95.00
Sanyasikoppa Cobalt, Manganese and Iron Block
Karnataka
Cobalt, Manganese and Iron (Poly-
Metal)
CL
Vedanta Limited
45.00
Nayakkarpatti Tungsten Block
Tamil Nadu
Tungsten
CL
Hindustan Zinc Limited
5.05
Barwar Phosphorite Block
Uttar Pradesh
Phosphorite
CL
Mamco Mining Private Limited
320.00
The Tranche IV auction has marked a beginning for North-East into India’s mineral auction landscape, with four maiden blocks successfully auctioned. Significantly, this tranche features the first successful auction of a tungsten block and two cobalt blocks. These strategic minerals are essential for high-tech, defense, and energy storage applications, and will contribute towards reducing import dependency.
With the successful auction of 8 critical mineral blocks under Tranche IV, the total number of successfully auctioned critical & strategic mineral blocks by the Central Government has reached 22. The successful auction outcomes reflect the growing confidence among industry players in India’s mining sector reforms. It is a step in fulfilling the government’s vision to achieve self-reliance in critical minerals and position India as a competitive player in the global mineral economy. The Ministry of Mines extends its gratitude to all stakeholders for their active participation in Tranche IV.

खान मंत्रालय
चौथे चरण में रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफल नीलामी: आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए खनिज क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि
07 NOV 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने मुख्य और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के चौथे चरण के तहत शुरू की गई 8 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी सफलतापूर्वक पूरी कर ली है। यह उपलब्धि खनिज सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और देश के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, सतत औद्योगिक और आर्थिक विकास के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधनों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 के तहत की गई यह नीलामी प्रथम अनुसूची के भाग-डी में सूचीबद्ध प्रमुख खनिजों के लिए खनिज रियायतें देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के अधिकार का लाभ उठाती है। यह विधायी अधिकार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रक्षा और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की भारत की रणनीति में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
21 खनिज ब्लॉकों के लिए 24 जून, 2024 को निविदा आमंत्रण सूचना (एनआईटी) जारी होने के बाद, नीलामी ने उद्योग के हितधारकों से गहरी रुचि आकर्षित की। तकनीकी बोलियों के मूल्यांकन के बाद, 10 खनिज ब्लॉक ई-नीलामी के दूसरे दौर में आगे बढ़े, जिसमें तीन पहले प्रयास के ब्लॉक और सात दूसरे प्रयास के ब्लॉक शामिल थे। इन ब्लॉकों में फॉस्फोराइट, ग्रेफाइट और वैनेडियम जैसे रणनीतिक खनिजों के भंडार हैं, जो उच्च तकनीक और हरित ऊर्जा के इस्‍तेमाल के लिए आवश्यक हैं। 08 ब्लॉकों के लिए नीलामी प्रक्रिया सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो गई है और शेष 2 ब्लॉकों के लिए प्रक्रिया 2 दिसंबर 2024 तक पूरी हो जाएगी।
चौथे चरण में आठ सफल ब्लॉकों के मुख्य विवरण में शामिल हैं:
क्रम सं.
ब्लॉक का नाम
राज्य
खनिज का नाम
रियायत का प्रकार
पसंदीदा बोलीदाता का नाम
नीलामी प्रीमियम (%)
बालेपालयम टंगस्टन और संबद्ध खनिज ब्लॉक
आंध्र प्रदेश
टंगस्टन और संबद्ध खनिज (एमओ, एयू, पीबी, जेडएन)
सीएल
हिंदुस्तान जिंक लिमिटेड
6.55
डेपो वैनेडियम और ग्रेफाइट ब्लॉक
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
वैनेडियम और ग्रेफाइट
सीएल
वेदांता लिमिटेड
2.55
एंडोलिन-इशोलिन ग्रेफाइट ब्लॉक
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
सीसा
सीएल
मैम्को माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
237.50
फॉप ग्रेफाइट और वैनेडियम ब्लॉक
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
ग्रेफाइट और वैनेडियम
सीएल
ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड
76.05
राधपु ग्रेफाइट और वैनेडियम ब्लॉक
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
ग्रेफाइट और वैनेडियम
सीएल
उड़ीसा मेटालिक्स प्राइवेट
लिमिटेड
95.00
संन्यासिकोप्पा कोबाल्ट, मैंगनीज और लौह ब्लॉक
कर्नाटक
कोबाल्ट, मैंगनीज और आयरन (पॉली-
धातु)
सीएल
वेदांता लिमिटेड
45.00
नयक्करपट्टी टंगस्टन ब्लॉक
तमिलनाडु
टंगस्टन
सीएल
हिंदुस्तान जिंक लिमिटेड
5.05
बरवार फॉस्फोराइट ब्लॉक
उत्तर प्रदेश
फास्फोराइट
सीएल
मैम्को माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
320.00
चौथे चरण की नीलामी ने भारत के खनिज नीलामी परिदृश्य में पूर्वोत्तर के लिए एक शुरुआत को चिह्नित किया है, जिसमें चार पहले ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इस चरण में एक टंगस्टन ब्लॉक और दो कोबाल्ट ब्लॉकों की पहली सफल नीलामी शामिल है। ये रणनीतिक खनिज उच्च तकनीक, रक्षा और ऊर्जा भंडारण संबंधी उपयोग के लिए आवश्यक हैं, और आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने में योगदान देंगे। चौथे चरण के तहत 8 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफल नीलामी के साथ, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक नीलाम किए गए महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की कल संख्या 22 तक पहुंच गई है। नीलामी के सफल परिणाम भारत के खनन क्षेत्र सुधारों में उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों के बीच बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाते हैं। यह महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने और भारत को वैश्विक खनिज अर्थव्यवस्था में एक प्रतिस्पर्धी खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। खान मंत्रालय चौथे चरण में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए सभी हितधारकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करता है।