Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and CSIR-CEERI signs agreement for “Development of Multiport Switch with Tuneable Impedance Matching Network for a Single Broadband Antenna to Cover 2G, 3G, 4G and 5G Bands”
07 NOV 2024 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Bharat 6G Vision”, “Made in India” and self-reliant India, Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India has signed an agreement with CSIR- Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute (CEERI), Pilani for the development of “Multiport Switch with Tuneable Impedance Matching Network for a Single Broadband Antenna to Cover 2G, 3G, 4G and 5G Bands.”
The project is funded under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme of the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India This scheme, designed to fund Indian startups, academia, and R&D institutions, is a crucial enabler for designing, developing, and commercializing telecommunication products and solutions. and will focus on developing a Microelectromechanical technology-based switching network to cover multiple communication bands with enhanced antenna performance.
The agreement was signed during a ceremony attended by the Director of C-DOT - Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela, Dr. Deepak Bansal, the principal investigator from CSIR-CEERI, Pilani. At the event, Dr. Bansal appreciated DOT and C-DOT for the collaborative opportunities and their effort in building modern infrastructure and advanced research capabilities in the telecom sector across the country. Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, reaffirmed C-DOT’s commitment to developing modern communication technological solutions in alignment with the Prime Minister's Bharat 6G Vision. C-DoT representatives expressed their enthusiasm for this collaborative endeavour on developing a Next-gen Micro Electromechanical Systems (MEMS)-based solution to multiport switching for future communication systems.
The developed technology can be used to cover all the bands like 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G and beyond in a single antenna without noise.

संचार मंत्रालय
टेलीमेटिक्‍स विकास केंद्र और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान संस्थान ने “2जी, 3जी, 4जी और 5जी बैंड को कवर करने वाले एकल ब्रॉडबैंड एंटीना के लिए ट्यूनेबल इम्पेडेंस मैचिंग नेटवर्क के साथ मल्टीपोर्ट स्विच का विकास करने के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
07 NOV 2024 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
" भारत 6जी विजन", "मेड इन इंडिया" और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अनुरूपभारत सरकार के प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, टेलीमेटिक्‍स विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट), ने केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीईईआरआई), पिलानी के साथ 2जी, 3जी, 4जी और 5जी बैंड को कवर करने वाले एकल ब्रॉडबैंड एंटीना के लिए ट्यूनेबल इम्पेडेंस मैचिंग नेटवर्क के साथ मल्टीपोर्ट स्विच का विकास करने के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए है।
यह परियोजना भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग की दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष (टीटीडीएफ) योजना के अंतर्गत वित्त पोषित है। भारतीय स्टार्टअप, शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों को वित्त पोषित करने के लिए तैयार की गई यह योजना दूरसंचार उत्पादों और समाधानों के डिजाइन, विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह उन्नत एंटीना प्रदर्शन के साथ कई संचार बैंडों को कवर करने के लिए एक माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रोमैकेनिकल प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित स्विचिंग नेटवर्क विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
सी-डॉट के निदेशक डॉ. पंकज कुमार दलेला और सीएसआईआर-सीईईआरआई, पिलानी के प्रमुख अन्वेषक डॉ. दीपक बंसल की उपस्थिति में एक समारोह के दौरान इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर डॉ. बंसल ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और उन्नत अनुसंधान क्षमताओं के निर्माण में सहयोगात्मक अवसरों और उनके प्रयासों के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग और सी-डॉट की सराहना की। सी-डॉट के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने प्रधानमंत्री के भारत 6जी विजन के अनुरूप आधुनिक संचार तकनीकी समाधान विकसित करने के लिए सी-डॉट की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। सी-डॉट के प्रतिनिधियों ने भविष्य की संचार प्रणालियों के लिए मल्टीपोर्ट स्विचिंग के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के माइक्रो इलेक्ट्रोमैकेनिकल सिस्टम (एमईएमएस) आधारित समाधान विकसित करने के इस सहयोगात्मक प्रयास के लिए अपनी उत्‍सुकता व्यक्त की।
इस विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग बिना किसी शोर के एक ही एंटीना से 2जी, 3जी, 4जी, 5जी और उससे आगे के सभी बैंडों को कवर करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।