रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेकडून एका दिवसात 120.72 लाख प्रवाशांची वाहतूक
छठ पूजा साजरी करून परतणाऱ्या प्रवाशांची गर्दी लक्षात घेऊन 8-11 नोव्हेंबर या काळात भारतीय रेल्वेकडून 160 पेक्षा जास्त विशेष गाड्यांचे नियोजन
06 NOV 2024 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 नोव्हेंबर 2024
यंदा सणासुदीच्या काळात 1 ऑक्टोबरपासून ते 5 नोव्हेंबर 2024 पर्यंत गेल्या 36 दिवसांत भारतीय रेल्वेने 4,521 विशेष रेल्वेगाड्यांमधून तब्बल 65लाख प्रवाशांना त्‍यांच्या इच्छित गंतव्य स्‍थानी पोहोचवले. या अतिरिक्त सेवेने दुर्गा पूजा, दिवाळी आणि छठ पूजेच्या सणांनिमित्त प्रवास करणाऱ्यांचा रेल्वे प्रवास सुलभ करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. रेल्वेच्या या विशेष प्रयत्नांमुळे लाखो प्रवाशांना आपापल्या नियोजित स्थळी पोहोचणे सोयीचे झाले. सणासुदीच्या वाढीव गर्दीच्या काळात रेल्वेची मागणीनुसार पुरवठा करण्यासाठी असलेली वचनबद्धता दर्शवत, सर्वांना प्रवासाची सोय उपलब्ध करून दिली आणि प्रवासही सुलभ केला.
प्रवाशांकडून वाढलेली मागणी लक्षात घेऊन सणासुदीच्या काळात 1 ऑक्टोबर ते 30 नोव्हेंबर 2024 या काळात भारतीय रेल्वेने एकूण 7,724 विशेष रेल्वेगाड्यांची घोषणा केली. गेल्या वर्षीच्या 4,429 विशेष रेल्वेगाड्यांच्या तुलनेत ही 73% वाढ आहे. सणासुदीच्या काळात प्रवास सुलभ व्हावा या हेतूने विस्तारीकरण झाले. भारतीय रेल्वेने गेल्या चार दिवसांत छठ पूजेसाठी निघालेल्या प्रवाशांना आपापल्या नियोजित स्थळी पोहोचता यावे म्हणून प्रति दिनी सरासरी 175 विशेष रेल्वेगाड्या चालवल्या.
छठ पूजा साजरी करून परतणाऱ्या प्रवाशांची गर्दी लक्षात घेऊन 8-11 नोव्हेंबर या काळात भारतीय रेल्वेकडून 160 पेक्षा जास्त विशेष गाड्यांचे नियोजनही करण्‍यात आले आहे.
4 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी भारतीय रेल्वेने एका दिवसात तब्बल 120.72 लाख प्रवाशांची वाहतूक करून नवा विक्रम प्रस्थापित केला. त्यामध्ये 19.43 लाख आरक्षित प्रवासी आणि 101.29 अनारक्षित मात्र उपनगरी गाड्यांव्यतिरिक्त रेल्वेगाड्यांतून प्रवास करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांचा समावेश आहे. ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि न्युझीलंड या दोन देशांमधील मिळून एकूण लोकसंख्येपेक्षा ही प्रवासीसंख्या जास्त आहे. तसेच, याच दिवशी उपनगरी रेल्वेगाड्यांतून प्रवास करणाऱ्यांची वर्षातील एका दिवसात सर्वाधिक 180 लाख प्रवासी अशा विक्रमी संख्येत नोंद झाली.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways sets new record: Over 3 Crore passengers traveled in Indian Railways in a single day on 4th November, 2024
Indian Railways facilitated the travel of 65 lakh passengers through 4,521 special trains in last thirty-six days
Indian Railways Schedules Over 160 Special Trains Daily from November 8-11 to Manage Chhath Puja Return Rush
06 NOV 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
During this year's festive season from October 1 to November 5, 2024, Indian Railways achieved a remarkable feat by transporting 65 lakh passengers on 4,521 special trains in last thirty six days. These additional services have played a crucial role in facilitating smooth travel during the ongoing Durga Puja, Diwali and Chhath Puja celebrations.These special efforts of Railways ensured lakhs of passengers could reach their destinations comfortably. This achievement shows Indian Railways' commitment to meeting the increased demand during peak festival times, making travel easier and more accessible for all.
To meet the increased travel demand during the festive period from October 1 to November 30, 2024, Indian Railways announced a total of 7,724 special trains, marking a 73% increase compared to last year’s 4,429 special train services. This substantial expansion aims to ensure seamless travel during the peak festival season.Indian Railways has operated an average of 175 special trains per day over the past four days to carry passengers to their destinations for Chhath Puja.
Now, Indian Railways is preparing for the anticipated return rush beginning November 8, 2024, With the ending of Chhath Puja festival. Special trains have been announced to accommodate returning passengers, with additional trains planned for the Samastipur, Danapur divisions and other divisions as needed to meet local demand.
The return rush for Chhath Puja is set to begin after sunrise on November 8, 2024, with 164 special trains scheduled to accommodate the high passenger flow. Following this, Indian Railways has planned 160 special trains for November 9, 161 for November 10, and 155 for November 11, ensuring sufficient capacity to manage the expected surge in travelers during the festive period.
Indian Railways achieved a historic milestone, transporting over 3 crore passengers in a single day on November 4, 2024, to meet festive season demand. On this day Indian Railways carried a record number of 120.72 lakh non-suburban passengers. This included 19.43 lakh reserved passengers and 101.29 lakh unreserved non-suburban passengers. Similarly, the suburban traffic reached a record 180 lakh passengers, making it the highest single-day passenger figure of the year.
It shall also be noted that approx 6.85 cr passengers traveled in Indian Railways to Bihar, Eastern UP and Jharkhand during the period of 1st October to 5th of November through schedule trains - a number far exceeding twice the combined populations of countries such as Australia and New Zealand.