صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
چھٹھ پوجا کے موقع پر صدرجمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
06 NOV 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے چھٹھ پوجا کے موقع پر ہم وطنوں کو اپنی مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے کہ ’’عقیدہ، ورتھ اور عقیدت کے مقدس تہوار چھٹھ پوجا کے پرمسرت موقع پر میں اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
چھٹھ پوجا، ملک کے قدیم ترین تہواروں میں سے ایک ہے، سورج کی پوجا کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ یہ تہوار دریاؤں اور تالابوں کی پوجا بھی کرنے کا موقع ہے جو قدرت کے انوکھے تحفے ہیں۔ سخت ورتھ کے ذریعے، یہ تہوار ہمارے ذہنوں اور روحوں کو پاک کرتا ہے۔
یہ تہوار ہمیں اپنے ماحول کے حفاظت اور تحفظ کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
چھٹھ پوجا کے موقع پر، آئیے بھگوان سوریہ، اپنی ندیوں اور قدرت کے آشیرواد پر اپنے عقیدے کی دوبارہ تصدیق کریں۔ دعا ہے کہ یہ تہوار ہماری زندگیوں میں خوشیاں لائے اور فطرت کے تئیں ہماری عقیدت بڑھتی رہے۔"

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE OCCASION OF CHHATH PUJA
06 NOV 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the occasion of Chhath puja.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, the holy festival of faith, fasting and devotion, I extend my hearty congratulations and warm wishes to all my fellow citizens.
Chhath Puja, one of the oldest festivals of the country, is an occasion to worship the Sun. This festival also worships the rivers and ponds, the unique gifts of nature. Through rigorous fasting, this festival purifies our minds and souls.
This festival inspires us to protect and preserve our environment.
On the occasion of Chhath Puja, let us re-affirm our faith in Bhagwan Surya, our rivers and the bounty of nature. May this festival bring happiness in our lives and may our reverence for nature continue to grow”.
Please click here to see the President's message -