President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE OCCASION OF CHHATH PUJA
06 NOV 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the occasion of Chhath puja.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, the holy festival of faith, fasting and devotion, I extend my hearty congratulations and warm wishes to all my fellow citizens.
Chhath Puja, one of the oldest festivals of the country, is an occasion to worship the Sun. This festival also worships the rivers and ponds, the unique gifts of nature. Through rigorous fasting, this festival purifies our minds and souls.
This festival inspires us to protect and preserve our environment.
On the occasion of Chhath Puja, let us re-affirm our faith in Bhagwan Surya, our rivers and the bounty of nature. May this festival bring happiness in our lives and may our reverence for nature continue to grow”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ
06 NOV 2024 6:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ, “ਆਸਥਾ, ਵਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪਰਵ ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਰਯ ਦੀ ਅਰਾਧਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਲਾਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਠੋਰ ਵਰਤ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸੂਰਯ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਸਥਾ ਜਤਾਈਏ। ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਲਿਆਏ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਵਧਦੀ ਰਹੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ