President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE OCCASION OF CHHATH PUJA
06 NOV 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the occasion of Chhath puja.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, the holy festival of faith, fasting and devotion, I extend my hearty congratulations and warm wishes to all my fellow citizens.
Chhath Puja, one of the oldest festivals of the country, is an occasion to worship the Sun. This festival also worships the rivers and ponds, the unique gifts of nature. Through rigorous fasting, this festival purifies our minds and souls.
This festival inspires us to protect and preserve our environment.
On the occasion of Chhath Puja, let us re-affirm our faith in Bhagwan Surya, our rivers and the bounty of nature. May this festival bring happiness in our lives and may our reverence for nature continue to grow”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சத் பூஜையையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
06 NOV 2024 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
சத் பூஜையையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"நம்பிக்கை, விரதம், பக்தி ஆகியவற்றின் புனிதத் திருநாளான சத் பூஜையையொட்டி, நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நாட்டின் பழமையான பண்டிகைகளில் ஒன்றான சத் பூஜை, சூரியனை வணங்குவதற்கான ஒரு தருணமாகும். இந்த திருவிழா, இயற்கையின் தனித்துவமான பரிசுகளான ஆறுகளையும், குளங்களையும் வணங்குகிறது. கடுமையான விரதம் மூலம், இந்தப் பண்டிகை நம் மனதையும் ஆன்மாவையும் தூய்மைப்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்தப் பண்டிகை நமது சுற்றுச்சூழலை பாதுகாக்க நமக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது.
சத் பூஜையை முன்னிட்டு, பகவான் சூரியன், நமது நதிகள், இயற்கையின் அருட்கொடை ஆகியவற்றின் மீதான நமது நம்பிக்கையை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துவோம். இந்தப் பண்டிகை நம் வாழ்வில் மகிழ்ச்சியைக் கொண்டுவரட்டும். இயற்கையின் மீதான நமது மரியாதை தொடர்ந்து வளரட்டும்."
இவ்வாறு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தமது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.