Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development celebrating Adoption Awareness Month 2024 during November
Theme for Adoption Awareness Month 2024 is “Rehabilitation of Older Children through Foster Care and Foster Adoption”
Various activities to be organized during the month to engage larger public, disseminate information about adoption and foster adoption
06 NOV 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Adoption Awareness Month is an annual event where CARA and all its stakeholders come together to raise awareness about the legal process of adoption. Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), Ministry of Women and Child Development celebrates November as National Adoption Awareness Month to promote legal adoptions in the country. As part of the campaign, the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, is celebrating the occasion at Lucknow on 21st November 2024, Uttar Pradesh. The theme for Adoption Awareness Month 2024 is "Rehabilitation of Older Children through Foster Care and Foster Adoption”.
The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) has planned a mega campaign along with other events to draw attention to adoption-related issues, with emphasis on the adoption of children who are older, have special needs, or are currently in foster care.
Like previous years, this year's campaign divides into offline and online activities to raise awareness on the theme. Ladakh, Assam, Mizoram, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Goa, West Bengal, and many other states are planning to organise awareness events this year.
Prospective adoptive parents (PAPs), adoptive parents, older adoptees, and other stakeholders will interact with each other and share their experiences and suggestions on adoption, foster care, and foster adoption. Interactive sessions, cultural events, competitions, and Q&A with PAPs and stakeholders are some of the programme highlights of this mega campaign.
In collaboration with the MyGov India platform, CARA is launching a special campaign for online events. CARA is conducting activities such as storytelling, poster making, slogans, pledges, and online surveys through the MyGov portal to engage larger public and disseminate information about adoption and foster adoption. CARA also posts informative content on social media platforms to raise awareness about legal adoption, foster care, and foster adoption.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय नवंबर माह में दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता माह- 2024 मना रहा है
दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता माह-2024 का विषय है “देखदेख और पालन-पोषण की भावना द्वारा बड़े बच्चों का पुनर्वास”
इस दौरान बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों में जागरूकता फैलाने और गोद लेने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी
06 NOV 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता माह एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जहां सीएआरए और उसके सभी हितधारक गोद लेने की कानूनी प्रक्रिया के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक साथ आते हैं। केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (सीएआरए), महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय देश में कानूनी गोद लेने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवंबर माह को राष्ट्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता माह के रूप में मनाता है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, 21 नवंबर 2024 को इस अभियान के अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ में जश्न मनाएगी। दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता माह 2024 का विषय "देखदेख और पालन-पोषण की भावना द्वारा बड़े बच्चों का पुनर्वास" है।
केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (सीएआरए) ने गोद लेने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए अन्य कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ एक बड़े अभियान की योजना बनाई है, जिसमें उन बच्चों को गोद लेने पर जोर दिया जाएगा जो अधिक उम्र के हैं, जिनकी विशेष आवश्यकताएं हैं।
पिछले वर्षों की तरह, इस वर्ष का अभियान भी जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों रूपों ऑफ़लाइन और ऑनलाइन गतिविधियों में विभाजित है। लद्दाख, असम, मिजोरम, उत्तराखंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, गोवा, पश्चिम बंगाल और कई अन्य राज्य इस वर्ष जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की योजना बना रहे हैं।
भावी दत्तक माता-पिता (पीएपी), दत्तक माता-पिता, वृद्ध दत्तक ग्रहणकर्ता और अन्य हितधारक एक-दूसरे के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और गोद लेने, देखभाल पर अपने अनुभव और सुझाव साझा करेंगे। संवादमूलक सत्र, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, प्रतियोगिताएं और पीएपी तथा हितधारकों के साथ प्रश्नोत्तरी इस मेगा अभियान के कुछ महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण हैं।
मायगोव इंडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के सहयोग से सीएआरए ऑनलाइन आयोजनों के लिए एक विशेष अभियान शुरू कर रहा है। सीएआरए बड़े पैमाने पर जनता को शामिल करने और गोद लेने और गोद लेने को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में जानकारी प्रसारित करने के लिए मायगोव पोर्टल के माध्यम से कहानी वाचन, पोस्टर निर्माण, नारा एवं प्रतिज्ञा सृजन तथा ऑनलाइन सर्वेक्षण जैसी गतिविधियां आयोजित कर रहा है। सीएआरए कानूनी गोद लेने, पालन-पोषण और गोद लेने के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर सूचनात्मक सामग्री भी पोस्ट करता है।