रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत 1500 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया
06 NOV 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग और उसके डीपीएसयू तथा संबद्ध कार्यालयों ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत 1500 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान का कार्यान्वयन सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया। अभियान के मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और पीएमओ/एमपी/वीआईपी तथा राज्य सरकार आदि से जुड़े संदर्भों का प्रभावी निपटान शामिल है।
इस अभियान ने कार्यस्थलों पर स्वच्छता की भूमिका और प्रभावशीलता को समझने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया है और संगठनों को अपने परिसर को साफ और हरा-भरा रखने के लिए एक स्थायी तंत्र विकसित करने में मदद की है। डीपीएसयू और संबद्ध कार्यालयों ने साफ-सफाई के कई सर्वोत्तम तरीकों से परिचय कराया, जिन्हें इन संगठनों ने कार्यस्थल और उसके आसपास के वातावरण में सुधार लाने के लिए अपनाया।
अभियान के अंत में, रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने कई उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं, जिनमें 26,000 फाइलों/25,000 फाइलों/रिकॉर्डों की समीक्षा करना और उन्हें छांटना शामिल है। साथ ही, 2675 मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप/अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं के निपटारे से 8 लाख वर्ग फीट जगह खाली हुई; स्क्रैप के निपटारे से 12.36 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ; 184 लोक शिकायतों और 123 लोक शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया।
इस राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास के हिस्से के रूप में, सफाई कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। उनकी सुरक्षा के महत्व पर जोर देने और उनके लिए सुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में बड़े समुदाय को शामिल करने के लिए वॉकथॉन जैसे कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए। इस पहल ने सफाई कर्मचारियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविरों के माध्यम से उनके स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया गया।
इस अभियान के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों को अपने दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित किया गया और साथ ही घर तथा कार्यस्थल दोनों जगह स्वच्छता प्रथाओं में चुनौतियों और संभावित सुधारों पर खुलकर चर्चा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production conducts cleanliness campaign at 1500 sites in Special Campaign 4.0
06 NOV 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence Production and its DPSUs & attached offices have successfully engaged in the implementation of campaigns at 1500 sites under Special Campaign 4.0. The main focus areas of the campaign include effective disposal of public grievances, references from PMO/MP/VIP and State Government, etc.
The campaign has served as a platform to understand the role of swachhata at work places & effectiveness and facilitated the organizations to institutionalize a sustainable mechanism to keep the premises clean and green. Many best practices were reported by DPSUs & attached offices that have been adopted by these organisations to bring improvement in both work place and its surroundings
At the end of the campaign, the Department of Defence Production achieved the milestones such as review and segregated 26,000 files / 25,000 files/records for weeding out: 8 Lakh Sq. feet space freed up by disposing scrap/unused items; 2675 MT of Scrap/unused items disposed; revenue of Rs. 12.36 Crores earned by Scrap disposal; 184 Public Grievances disposed and 123 Public Grievances appeals disposed.
As part of this nationwide effort, a special focus was placed on creating awareness of sanitation workers’ safety. Events such as walkathons were also organized to emphasize the importance of their safety and to engage the larger community in promoting a safer working environment for them. This initiative highlighted the crucial role of sanitation workers and reiterated the commitment to their health protection through health check-up camps.
During the campaign, participants were educated on the importance of maintaining cleanliness in their daily lives and also encouraged to openly discuss challenges & potential improvements in hygiene practices both at home and at the workplace.