Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Closure of Special Campaign 4.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters
06 NOV 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) initiated significant steps to conduct various activities as part of special campaign 4.0 to foster cleanliness, reduction in pendency of public grievances and weeding out of physical and e-files.
Dr. Jitendra Singh Minister of State (Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, V. Srinivas Secretary GoI, along with Senior Officers of DoPPW & DARPG participated in Shramdaan activities at Nehru Park, New Delhi on 02nd October, 2024.
DoPPW participated in Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign and Plantation drive for promoting sustainable future as a part of “EkPedMaaKeNaam” at Nehru Park, New Delhi on 02nd October, 2024.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (PPW) inspected the office premises and participated in Shredding of old records on 03rd October, 2024
DoPPW had also performed one hour Shramdaan activities which involved deep cleaning of the parking area, ground floor side of A&B Wing of Lok Nayak Bhawan, sweeping of pathways and beautification of the area by collecting the garbage in large polythene bags.
1. Weeding of old records
The Department identified thousands of physical and e-files for review during the special campaign 4.0. After the review of records, 1567 out of 3976 old physical records/files were weeded out and1697 out of 4087 e-files were closed.
2. Ease of Rules
During SCDPM 4.0 in the month of October, 2024 towards ease of rules, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare issued 54 OMs regarding revision of pension after authorization, conditions for grant of additional pension to the retired employees, etc. and also reiterated the clarifications issued after Notification of CCS (Pension) Rules. Through its continuous improvements, the department reinforced its commitment to the welfare of pensioners, upholding their rights and enhancing their post-retirement quality of life.
3. Public Grievances Disposal
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare achieved a significant target for disposal of Public Grievances received from Central Government Pensioners. A total of 5100 Public Grievances were disposed by the Department.
4. Best Practices followed in DoPPW
DoPPW vide O.M. dated 30.05.2024 has enhanced the maximum limit of retirement Gratuity and Death Gratuity from Rs. 20.00 Lakh to Rs. 25.00 Lakh, with effect from 1st January, 2024. DoPPW vide D.O. letter of even number dated 16.08.2024, meeting through VC on 23.08.2024 and D.O. letter dated 30.08.2024 has taken up the matter with all the concerned Ministries / Department to release payment of enhanced gratuity to all the eligible officers / officials of GoI at the earliest. With the continuous efforts of DoPPW in the month of October 2024, the cases of payment of enhanced gratuity have substantially come down to less than 100.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 का समापन
06 NOV 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने, लोक शिकायतों के लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने तथा भौतिक और ई-फाइलों की संख्या कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 के हिस्से के रूप में विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ​​डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास और डीएआरपीजी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ 02 अक्टूबर, 2024 को नेहरू पार्क, नई दिल्ली में श्रमदान गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लिया।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को नेहरू पार्क, नई दिल्ली में एक पेड़ मां के नाम अभियान के तहत सतत भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान और वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने 3 अक्टूबर, 2024 को कार्यालय परिसर का निरीक्षण किया और उनकी मौजूदगी में पुराना रिकॉर्ड नष्ट किया गया।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने एक घंटा श्रमदान संबंधी गतिविधियां भी आयोजित की, जिसमें पार्किंग क्षेत्र की व्यापक सफाई, लोक नायक भवन के ए एंड बी विंग के भूतल और वहां पड़े कचरे को एकत्र करके क्षेत्र का सौंदर्यीकरण शामिल था।
1. पुराने रिकार्डों की छंटाई
विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान समीक्षा के लिए काफी संख्या में ई-फाइलों की पहचान की। अभिलेखों की समीक्षा के बाद, 3976 पुराने रिकॉर्ड/फाइलों में से 1567 को हटाया गया और 4087 ई-फाइलों में से 1697 को बंद कर दिया गया।
2. नियमों में आसानी
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने स्वीकृति मिलने के बाद अक्टूबर, 2024 में एससीडीपीएम 4.0 के दौरान नियमों को आसान बनाने की दिशा में पेंशन में संशोधन, सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों को अतिरिक्त पेंशन देने की शर्तों आदि के संबंध में 54 ओएम जारी किए और सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियमों की अधिसूचना के बाद जारी स्पष्टीकरण को भी दोहराया। निरंतर सुधारों के माध्यम से विभाग ने पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण, उनके अधिकारों को बनाए रखने और उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद जीवन गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
3. लोक शिकायत निपटारा
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने केन्द्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों से प्राप्त लोक शिकायतों के निपटारे का महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य हासिल करते हुए कुल 5,100 लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया।
4. डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू में अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम विधियां
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने दिनांक 30.05.2024 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के माध्यम से 1 जनवरी, 2024 से सेवानिवृत्ति ग्रेच्युटी और मृत्यु ग्रेच्युटी की अधिकतम सीमा 20.00 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 25.00 लाख रुपये कर दी है। पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने दिनांक 16.08.2024 के डीओ पत्र, 23.08.2024 की वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग बैठक और दिनांक 30.08.2024 के डीओ पत्र के माध्यम से भारत सरकार के सभी पात्र अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों को बढ़ी हुई ग्रेच्युटी का जल्द से जल्द भुगतान जारी करने के लिए सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ मामला उठाया है। पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के निरंतर प्रयासों से अक्टूबर 2024 के महीने में बढ़ी हुई ग्रेच्युटी के भुगतान के मामले घटकर 100 से भी कम हो गए हैं।