Ministry of Defence
ICG lays foundation stone for the Tier-III Data Centre of Project Digital Coast Guard in New Delhi
06 NOV 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy Director General (Policy & Plans), Indian Coast Guard (ICG), Inspector General (IG) Anand Prakash Badola laid the foundation stone for the Tier-III Data Centre of Project Digital Coast Guard (DCG) on November 05, 2024 at Mahipalpur, New Delhi. Equipped with latest technology, the Project DCG’s Tier-III Data Centre will serve as the brain centre to monitor and administer all the applications & vital IT resources, thereby providing critically important support to the administrative functioning of ICG.
Project DCG, being executed by Telecommunications Consultants India Limited, includes construction of state-of-the-art Data Centre in New Delhi, ‘Disaster Recovery Data Centre’ at New Mangalore, Karnataka & Pan-India connectivity among ICG locations including ships and also implementation of an ‘Enterprise Resource Planning’ application.
NQJL.jpg)
T5YT.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے نئی دہلی میں پروجیکٹ ڈیجیٹل کوسٹ گارڈ کے ٹائر-III ڈیٹا سینٹر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
06 NOV 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (پالیسی اور منصوبے)، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی)، انسپکٹر جنرل (آئی جی) آنند پرکاش بدولا نے 5 نومبر 2024 کو مہیپال پور،نئی دہلی میں پروجیکٹ ڈیجیٹل کوسٹ گارڈ (ڈی سی جی) کے ٹائر-III ڈیٹا سینٹر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ، پروجیکٹ ڈی سی جی کا ٹائر-III ڈیٹا سینٹر تمام ایپلی کیشنز اور اہم آئی ٹی وسائل کی نگرانی اور انتظام کرنے کے لیے غیر معمولی علمی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا، اس طرح آئی سی جی کے انتظامی کام کو انتہائی اہم مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
پروجیکٹ ڈی سی جی ، جسے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے چلایا جا رہا ہے، اس میں نئی ​​دہلی میں جدید ترین ڈیٹا سینٹر ، نیو منگلور، کرناٹک میں ’ڈیزاسٹر ریکوری ڈیٹا سینٹر‘کا قیام اور بحری جہازوں سمیت آئی سی جی مقامات کے درمیان پین انڈیا کنیکٹیویٹی اور ایک ’انٹرپرائز ریسورس پلاننگ‘ ایپلی کیشن کا نفاذ شامل ہے۔