Ministry of Defence
ICG lays foundation stone for the Tier-III Data Centre of Project Digital Coast Guard in New Delhi
06 NOV 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy Director General (Policy & Plans), Indian Coast Guard (ICG), Inspector General (IG) Anand Prakash Badola laid the foundation stone for the Tier-III Data Centre of Project Digital Coast Guard (DCG) on November 05, 2024 at Mahipalpur, New Delhi. Equipped with latest technology, the Project DCG’s Tier-III Data Centre will serve as the brain centre to monitor and administer all the applications & vital IT resources, thereby providing critically important support to the administrative functioning of ICG.
Project DCG, being executed by Telecommunications Consultants India Limited, includes construction of state-of-the-art Data Centre in New Delhi, ‘Disaster Recovery Data Centre’ at New Mangalore, Karnataka & Pan-India connectivity among ICG locations including ships and also implementation of an ‘Enterprise Resource Planning’ application.
NQJL.jpg)
T5YT.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजी ने नई दिल्ली में प्रोजेक्ट डिजिटल कोस्ट गार्ड के टियर-III डेटा सेंटर की आधारशिला रखी
06 NOV 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के उप महानिदेशक (नीति एवं योजना), महानिरीक्षक (आईजी) आनंद प्रकाश बडोला ने 05 नवंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के महिपालपुर में प्रोजेक्ट डिजिटल कोस्ट गार्ड (डीसीजी) के टियर-III डेटा सेंटर की आधारशिला रखी। आईसीजी के प्रशासनिक कामकाज को महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग देने के लिए नवीनतम तकनीक से लैस, प्रोजेक्ट डीसीजी का टियर-III डेटा सेंटर सभी अनुप्रयोगों और महत्वपूर्ण आईटी संसाधनों की निगरानी और प्रशासन के लिए मस्तिष्क केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा।
टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस कंसल्टेंट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा चलाई जा रहे प्रोजेक्ट डीसीजी में नई दिल्ली में अत्याधुनिक डेटा सेंटर का निर्माण, कर्नाटक के न्यू मैंगलोर में 'आपदा रिकवरी डेटा सेंटर' और जहाजों सहित आईसीजी केंद्रों के बीच अखिल भारतीय कनेक्टिविटी और 'एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग' एप्लिकेशन का कार्यान्वयन भी शामिल है।
NQJL.jpg)
T5YT.jpg)