रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने 26वीं राष्ट्रीय तेल रिसाव आकस्मिक आपदा योजना बैठक आयोजित की
05 NOV 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने आज 05 नवंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में 26वीं राष्ट्रीय तेल रिसाव आकस्मिक आपदा योजना (एनओएसडीसीपी) बैठक बुलाई, जिसमें भारतीय जलक्षेत्र में आकस्मिक तेल रिसाव से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए देश की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की गई। इसकी अध्यक्षता महानिदेशक परमेश शिवमणि ने की, जो एनओएसडीसीपी के अध्यक्ष भी हैं।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, महानिदेशक आईसीजी ने समुद्री तेल और रासायनिक रिसाव सहित क्षेत्रीय खतरों से निपटने के लिए भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने साझेदारी को मजबूत करने, समन्वय में सुधार करने और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के तेजी के साथ ही जहाज के द्वारा तेल आयात बढ़ रहा है। यह रसायनों और अन्य खतरनाक सामग्रियों की आवाजाही के कारण, भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्रों, व्यापक समुद्र तट, तटीय आबादी, समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और पर्यटन उद्योगों के लिए चुनौती पेश करता है। संभावित तेल रिसाव से समुद्री पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए केंद्रीय समन्वय एजेंसी, तटीय राज्यों, बंदरगाहों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच मजबूत तैयारी सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard holds 26th National Oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan Meeting
05 NOV 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) convened the 26th National Oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan (NOSDCP) meeting today on November 05, 2024 in New Delhi, to review the nation's preparedness for responding effectively to oil spill contingencies in Indian waters. It was chaired by Director General Paramesh Sivamani, who is also Chairperson of NOSDCP.
Addressing the gathering, DG ICG reaffirmed the Indian Coast Guard’s commitment to deal with regional threats, including marine oil and chemical spills. He highlighted the need for enhanced cooperation among stakeholders to strengthen partnerships, improve coordination, and adopt best practices in emerging technologies.
The volume of oil imports via shipping is increasing as Indian economy is growing fast. This, along with the movement of chemicals and other hazardous materials, presents challenge to India's maritime zones, extensive coastline, coastal populations, marine ecosystems, and tourism industries. Ensuring robust preparedness among the Central Coordinating Agency, coastal states, ports, and other stakeholders is crucial for protecting marine environment from potential oil spills.