NITI Aayog
4th edition of AIM-ICDK Water Innovation Challenge paving way for global water solutions through Indo-Danish Collaboration
06 NOV 2024 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of the AIM-ICDK Water Innovation Challenge 4.0 successfully concluded at the 2024 Next Generation Digital Action (NGDA) in Copenhagen, Denmark, marking a significant achievement in the growing Indo-Danish Green Strategic Partnership.
This year’s challenge reinforced its position as a premier platform for fostering innovative and sustainable solutions to global water issues. The challenge brought together key collaborators, including Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, Innovation Centre Denmark (ICDK), and DTU Skylab under the DTU Next Generation Action Program, alongside invaluable support from the International Centre for Clean Water (ICCW), the Ministry of Jal Shakti, the Embassy of Denmark, Denmark's Environmental Protection Agency, and the DANIDA Fellowship.
The partnership between India and Denmark has proven instrumental in driving impactful innovation. The AIM-ICDK Water Innovation Challenge has been particularly effective in empowering young innovators from both countries to address urgent environmental challenges.
Mission Director of Atal Innovation Mission Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, emphasized the importance of this initiative "The AIM-ICDK Water Challenge, now in its fourth year, exemplifies India and Denmark's commitment to fostering sustainable, innovative solutions for global water challenges. Our young innovators' remarkable achievements at the Next Gen Digital Action 2024 in Copenhagen underscore the power of international collaboration in addressing pressing environmental issues."
The challenge encourages not only technological innovation but also practical solutions with the potential for long-term impact. Teams from both India and Denmark showcased groundbreaking solutions to improve water management, conservation, and accessibility. This year’s event highlighted the growing synergy between the two nations in technology, entrepreneurship, and sustainable development.
Consul General and Head of Trade and Innovation at the Consulate General of Denmark in Bangalore Eske Bo Rosenberg, shared his optimism about the collaboration and said "India’s participation at the Next Generation Digital Action and Digital Tech Summit showcases the strength of Indo-Danish relations in addressing global challenges. It is inspiring to see young entrepreneurs developing solutions that embody the spirit of global cooperation, advancing our shared goals for sustainable development and innovation."
The Indian delegation included five startup teams that participated in the global Next Generation Digital Action program, engaging with young talents from leading universities and innovation hubs in 10 countries. Among them, the three university teams — Clim8 (VIT Vellore), Checkmate (VIT Vellore), and Qualgrip (IIT Madras) — alongside early-stage startups Navmarg and Scrapify, developed promising solutions that tackle critical global water challenges.
Notably, Clim8, a team of three young innovators from VIT Vellore, won the Acceleration Award for the challenge posed by South Africa on ‘Leveraging Machine Learning and AI for Infrastructure Pricing’. They were also recognized with the Best Startup Award in the national category.
The Indian delegation was honored with a reception hosted by Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Denmark, H.E. Manish Prabhat, where he praised the contributions of the young innovators. He said "The success of this collaboration highlights the growing partnership between India and Denmark in tackling environmental and technological challenges. The achievements of the AIM-ICDK Water Innovation Challenge reflect our joint commitment to fostering sustainable solutions and supporting the next generation of innovators who will shape the future." The delegation also participated in the Tech Bazaar organized by DTU Skylab, bringing together diplomats, industry leaders, and innovators from around the world.
Over the course of the week, the participating teams attended intensive boot camps and pitch sessions, culminating at the Digital Tech Summit held from October 30-31, 2024, in Copenhagen city ,Denmark.
The success of this year’s AIM-ICDK Water Innovation Challenge strengthens the Indo-Danish partnership and sets the stage for future collaborations that will continue to drive impactful, scalable solutions for global sustainability.

नीति आयोग
एआईएम-आईसीडीके वाटर इनोवेशन चैलेंज का चौथा संस्करण भारत-डेनमार्क सहयोग के माध्यम से वैश्विक जल समाधान का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है
06 NOV 2024 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
एआईएम-आईसीडीके वाटर इनोवेशन चैलेंज का चौथा संस्करण डेनमार्क के कोपेनहेगन में 2024 नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन डिजिटल एक्शन (एनजीडीए) में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच बढ़ रही हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
इस वर्ष के इस कार्यक्रम ने वैश्विक जल मुद्दों के लिए अभिनव और टिकाऊ समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत किया। इस कार्यक्रम ने अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग, इनोवेशन सेंटर डेनमार्क (आईसीडीके) और डीटीयू नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन एक्शन प्रोग्राम के तहत डीटीयू स्काईलैब सहित प्रमुख सहयोगियों को एक मंच पर लाया। इसके साथ ही इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर क्लीन वाटर (आईसीसीडब्ल्यू), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, डेनमार्क दूतावास, डेनमार्क की पर्यावरण संरक्षण एजेंसी और डेनिडा फेलोशिप से समर्थन भी मिला।
भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच की साझेदारी, प्रभावशाली नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक साबित हुई है। एआईएम-आईसीडीके वाटर इनोवेशन चैलेंज दोनों देशों के युवा नवोन्मेषकों को पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सशक्त बनाने में विशेष रूप से प्रभावी रही है।
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने इस पहल के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि एआईएम-आईसीडीके जल चुनौती अपने चौथे वर्ष में है और वैश्विक जल चुनौतियों के लिए टिकाऊ तथा अभिनव समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत और डेनमार्क की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोपेनहेगन में नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन डिजिटल एक्शन 2024 में हमारे युवा नवप्रवर्तकों की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों के समाधान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की शक्ति को उजागर करती हैं।
यह आयोजन तकनीकी नवाचार के साथ-साथ दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव की संभावना वाले व्यावहारिक समाधानों को भी प्रोत्साहित करता है। दोनों देशों की टीमों ने जल प्रबंधन, संरक्षण और इसके पहुंच में सुधार के लिए अभूतपूर्व समाधान प्रस्तुत किए। इस वर्ष के आयोजन ने प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता और सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग को उजागर किया।
बेंगलुरु में डेनमार्क के महावाणिज्यदूत और व्यापार एवं नवाचार प्रमुख एस्के बो रोसेनबर्ग ने सहयोग के बारे में अपनी आशा व्यक्त की और कहा कि नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन डिजिटल एक्शन और डिजिटल टेक समिट में भारत की भागीदारी, वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान में भारत-डेनमार्क संबंधों की मजबूती को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि युवा उद्यमियों को समाधान के उपायों को विकसित करते देखना प्रेरणादायक है जो वैश्विक सहयोग की भावना को मूर्त रूप देते हैं और सतत विकास और नवाचार के लिए हमारे साझा लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाते हैं।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में पांच स्टार्टअप टीमें शामिल थीं जिन्होंने वैश्विक नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन डिजिटल एक्शन कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में 10 देशों के प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालयों और नवाचार केंद्रों के युवा प्रतिभा संबद्ध रहे। इनमें से तीन विश्वविद्यालय टीमों- क्लिम8 (वीआईटी वेल्लोर), चेकमेट (वीआईटी वेल्लोर) और क्वालग्रिप (आईआईटी मद्रास) ने शुरुआती चरण के स्टार्टअप नवमार्ग और स्क्रैपिफाई के साथ मिलकर जटिल वैश्विक जल चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए समाधान के आशाजनक उपाय विकसित किए।
वीआईटी वेल्लोर के तीन युवा नवप्रवर्तकों की टीम क्लिम8’ ने लीवरेजिंग मशीन लर्निंग एंड एआई फॉर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्राइसिंग' पर दक्षिण अफ्रीका द्वारा पेश की गई चुनौती के लिए एक्सेलेरेशन अवार्ड जीता। उन्हें राष्ट्रीय श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्टार्टअप अवार्ड से भी सम्मानित किया गया।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल को डेनमार्क में भारत के राजदूत श्री मनीष प्रभात द्वारा आयोजित एक समारोह में सम्मानित किया गया। उन्होंने युवा नवप्रवर्तकों के योगदान की सराहना की और कहा कि इस सहयोग की सफलता पर्यावरण और तकनीकी चुनौतियों से निपटने में भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच बढ़ती साझेदारी को उजागर करती है। एआईएम-आईसीडीके जल नवाचार चुनौती की उपलब्धियाँ स्थायी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने और भविष्य को आकार देने वाले नवप्रवर्तकों की अगली पीढ़ी का समर्थन करने की हमारी संयुक्त प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने डीटीयू स्काईलैब द्वारा आयोजित टेक बाज़ार में भी भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में दुनिया भर के राजनयिक, उद्योगपति और नवप्रवर्तक एक साथ दिखे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान भाग लेने वाली टीमों ने गहन बूट कैंप और निवेशकों के सामने परियोजना की प्रस्तुति वाले सत्रों में भाग लिया, जिसका समापन 30 और 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 को डेनमार्क के कोपेनहेगन शहर में आयोजित डिजिटल टेक शिखर सम्मेलन में हुआ।
इस वर्ष की एआईएम-आईसीडीके वाटर इनोवेशन चैलेंज की सफलता भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच की साझेदारी को मजबूती प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ भविष्य के सहयोग के लिए एक मंच भी तैयार करती है जो वैश्विक स्थिरता के लिए प्रभावशाली समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायक सिद्ध होगी।