राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाची तीन प्रकाशने प्रकाशित
05 NOV 2024 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 नोव्हेंबर 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते आज (5 नोव्हेंबर 2024) सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाची तीन प्रकाशने राष्ट्रपती भवनात प्रकाशित करण्यात आली. (i) राष्ट्रासाठी न्याय – भारतीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या 75 वर्षांच्या कारकीर्दीवर प्रकाश, (ii) भारतातील तुरुंग – तुरुंग पुस्तिका आणि सुधारणा आणि तुरुंगांतील गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी उपाययोजनांची यादी, (iii) विधी विद्यालयांमार्फत कायदेविषयक मदत – भारतातील कायदेविषयक मदत देणाऱ्या कक्षांच्या कामकाजाविषयी अहवाल अशा आशयाच्या शीर्षकांची ही तीन प्रकाशने आहेत.
प्रकाशनप्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की न्याय्य आणि मुक्त समाज घडवण्याच्या मार्गावर वाटचाल करत असताना आपली न्यायदानाची व्यवस्था अधिक मजबूत करणे आवश्यक आहे. कायदेविषयक मदतीचा अहवाल प्रकाशित होत असल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.त्या म्हणाल्या की अशा कायदेविषयक मदत कक्षांमुळे विधी विद्यालयांमधील तरुणाईला परिपूर्ण शिक्षण मिळण्यास मदत मिळेल तसेच समाजातील दुर्बळ घटकांच्या गरजांप्रति संवेदनशीलता निर्माण होईल.
राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की न्यायालयीन प्रक्रियेतून जात असलेल्या कैद्यांची स्थिती हा त्यांच्यासाठी कायम चिंतेचा विषय राहिला आहे. तुरुंग व्यवस्थाविषयक अहवालामुळे तुरुंगातील अशा कैद्यांची संख्या कमी करण्यात न्यायव्यवस्थेची भूमिका समजून घेणे शक्य होईल, याबाबत त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
ही प्रकाशने कायदेविषयक विनामूल्य मदत व तुरुंग सुधारणांची उद्दिष्टे आणि प्रजासत्ताकाच्या वाटचालीत सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या भूमिकेबाबत जनमानसात जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यात उपयुक्त ठरतील, असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला. भारतीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाला महान संस्था म्हणून घडवल्याबद्दल पीठांचे आजीमाजी सदस्य आणि वकील आदी सर्वांची राष्ट्रपतींनी प्रशंसा केली.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण वाचण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES THREE PUBLICATIONS OF THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
05 NOV 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu released three publications of the Supreme Court of India at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 5, 2024). The Publications released today were: (i) Justice for Nation: Reflections on 75 years of the Supreme Court of India; (ii) Prisons in India: Mapping Prison Manuals and Measures for Reformation and Decongestion; and (iii) Legal Aid Through Law Schools: A Report on Working of Legal Aid Cells in India.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Supreme Court of India has developed a jurisprudence which is rooted in the Indian ethos and realities. She was happy to note that the book titled Justice for the Nation captures the high points of the Supreme Court’s journey of 75 years. It also describes the impact of the Supreme Court on various aspects of the lives of the people.
The President said that our justice delivery system must strengthen our onward march as a just and fair society. She was glad to note that the report on the working of legal aid cells, is devoted to the legal aid clinics operating in law schools in our Country. She said that such legal aid clinics contribute to imparting holistic legal education to our youth and sensitize them to the needs of the vulnerable segments of our society.
The President said that the status of under-trial prisoners has been an abiding concern for her. She was happy to note that the report on the prison system seeks to understand the role of the judiciary in reducing the number of undertrial prisoners.
The President expressed confidence that the publications released today would help realize the objectives of free legal aid and prison reforms, besides educating the people about the exceptional role played by the Supreme Court in our journey as a Republic. She appreciated the members of the Bench and Bar, past and present, for making the Supreme Court of India the great institution that it is.
Please click here to see the President's speech -