President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES THREE PUBLICATIONS OF THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
05 NOV 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu released three publications of the Supreme Court of India at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 5, 2024). The Publications released today were: (i) Justice for Nation: Reflections on 75 years of the Supreme Court of India; (ii) Prisons in India: Mapping Prison Manuals and Measures for Reformation and Decongestion; and (iii) Legal Aid Through Law Schools: A Report on Working of Legal Aid Cells in India.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Supreme Court of India has developed a jurisprudence which is rooted in the Indian ethos and realities. She was happy to note that the book titled Justice for the Nation captures the high points of the Supreme Court’s journey of 75 years. It also describes the impact of the Supreme Court on various aspects of the lives of the people.
The President said that our justice delivery system must strengthen our onward march as a just and fair society. She was glad to note that the report on the working of legal aid cells, is devoted to the legal aid clinics operating in law schools in our Country. She said that such legal aid clinics contribute to imparting holistic legal education to our youth and sensitize them to the needs of the vulnerable segments of our society.
The President said that the status of under-trial prisoners has been an abiding concern for her. She was happy to note that the report on the prison system seeks to understand the role of the judiciary in reducing the number of undertrial prisoners.
The President expressed confidence that the publications released today would help realize the objectives of free legal aid and prison reforms, besides educating the people about the exceptional role played by the Supreme Court in our journey as a Republic. She appreciated the members of the Bench and Bar, past and present, for making the Supreme Court of India the great institution that it is.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ മൂന്ന് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു
05 NOV 2024 7:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ മൂന്ന് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (നവംബർ 5, 2024) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങൾ ഇവയാണ്: (i) ജസ്റ്റിസ് ഫോര്‍ നേഷന്‍സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ 75 വർഷങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിഫലനങ്ങൾ) ; (ii) പ്രിസണ്‍സ് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ: നവീകരണത്തിനും തിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെയും ജയില്‍ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളുടെയും രൂപരേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കല്‍) ; (iii) ലീഗല്‍ എയ്ഡ് ത്രൂ ലോ സ്കൂള്‍സ്: ഇന്ത്യയിലെ നിയമസഹായ സെല്ലുകളുടെ പ്രവർത്തന റിപ്പോർട്ട്).
ഇന്ത്യൻ ധാർമ്മികതയിലും യാഥാർത്ഥ്യങ്ങളിലും വേരൂന്നിയ ഒരു നിയമശാസ്ത്രം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമോന്നത നീതിപീഠം വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തതായി ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ജസ്റ്റിസ് ഫോർ ദി നേഷൻ എന്ന പുസ്തകം സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ 75 വർഷത്തെ യാത്രയുടെ അവിസ്മരണീയ സന്ദര്‍ഭങ്ങളെ ആവിഷ്ക്കരിച്ചതില്‍ അവര്‍ സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ജനജീവിതത്തിൻ്റെ വിവിധ തലങ്ങളില്‍ സുപ്രീം കോടതി ചെലുത്തുന്ന സ്വാധീനവും ഇത് വിവരിക്കുന്നു.
നീതിയുക്തവും ന്യായപൂര്‍ണവുമായ സമൂഹമെന്ന നിലയില്‍ നമ്മുടെ മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള യാത്രയെ രാജ്യത്തെ നീതിനിര്‍വഹണ സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. എക്കാലത്തെയും ആശങ്കയായ വിചാരണത്തടവുകാരുടെ അവസ്ഥയെക്കുറിച്ചും രാഷ്ട്രപതി സംസാരിച്ചു. വിചാരണത്തടവുകാരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറക്കുന്നതിൽ നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പങ്ക് മനസ്സിലാക്കാൻ ജയിൽ സംവിധാനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള റിപ്പോർട്ട് ശ്രമിക്കുന്നതില്‍ അവര്‍ സന്തുഷ്ടി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
സ്വതന്ത്ര ജനാധിപത്യരാഷ്ട്രമെന്ന നിലയിലുള്ള നമ്മുടെ യാത്രയിൽ സുപ്രീം കോടതി വഹിച്ച അസാധാരണ പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ജനങ്ങളെ ബോധവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം സൗജന്യ നിയമസഹായത്തിൻ്റെയും ജയിൽ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളുടെയും ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാനും ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങൾ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമോന്നത നീതിപീഠത്തെ മഹത്തായ സ്ഥാപനമാക്കി മാറ്റിയതിന് ബെഞ്ചിലെയും ബാറിലെയും മുൻകാലങ്ങളിലെയും ഇപ്പോഴത്തെയും അംഗങ്ങളെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.