President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES THREE PUBLICATIONS OF THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
05 NOV 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu released three publications of the Supreme Court of India at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 5, 2024). The Publications released today were: (i) Justice for Nation: Reflections on 75 years of the Supreme Court of India; (ii) Prisons in India: Mapping Prison Manuals and Measures for Reformation and Decongestion; and (iii) Legal Aid Through Law Schools: A Report on Working of Legal Aid Cells in India.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Supreme Court of India has developed a jurisprudence which is rooted in the Indian ethos and realities. She was happy to note that the book titled Justice for the Nation captures the high points of the Supreme Court’s journey of 75 years. It also describes the impact of the Supreme Court on various aspects of the lives of the people.
The President said that our justice delivery system must strengthen our onward march as a just and fair society. She was glad to note that the report on the working of legal aid cells, is devoted to the legal aid clinics operating in law schools in our Country. She said that such legal aid clinics contribute to imparting holistic legal education to our youth and sensitize them to the needs of the vulnerable segments of our society.
The President said that the status of under-trial prisoners has been an abiding concern for her. She was happy to note that the report on the prison system seeks to understand the role of the judiciary in reducing the number of undertrial prisoners.
The President expressed confidence that the publications released today would help realize the objectives of free legal aid and prison reforms, besides educating the people about the exceptional role played by the Supreme Court in our journey as a Republic. She appreciated the members of the Bench and Bar, past and present, for making the Supreme Court of India the great institution that it is.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
సుప్రీం కోర్టు మూడు ప్రచురణలను విడుదల చేసిన రాష్ట్రపతి
05 NOV 2024 7:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము ఈ రోజు (నవంబర్ 5న) రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ లో జరిగిన ఒక కార్యక్రమంలో సుప్రీం కోర్టుకి చెందిన మూడు ప్రచురణలను విడుదల చేశారు. 1. ‘జస్టిస్ ఫర్ నేషన్: రిఫ్లెక్షన్స్ ఆన్ 75 ఇయర్స్ ఆఫ్ ద సుప్రీం కోర్ట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా’ 2. ‘ప్రిజన్స్ ఇన్ ఇండియా: మ్యాపింగ్ ప్రిజన్ మాన్యువల్స్ ఫర్ రిఫార్మేషన్ అండ్ డీకన్జెషన్’ 3. ‘లీగల్ ఎయిడ్ త్రూ లా స్కూల్స్: ఎ రిపోర్ట్ ఆన్ వర్కింగ్ ఆఫ్ లీగల్ ఎయిడ్ సెల్స్ ఇన్ ఇండియా’ - అనే శీర్షికలతో ఈ మూడు పుస్తకాలూ విడుదల అయ్యాయి. ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన రాష్ట్రపతి, మన దేశానికి సొంతమైన విలువలూ వాస్తవాల ఆధారంగా బలమైన న్యాయ వ్యవస్థను సుప్రీం కోర్టు అభివృద్ధి పరిచిందని అన్నారు. 75 ఏళ్ళ ప్రయాణంలో సుప్రీం కోర్టు సాధించిన ఘనతలను ‘జస్టిస్ ఫర్ నేషన్ పుస్తకం’ వెల్లడిస్తోందని రాష్ట్రపతి హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. జనజీవితంలోని భిన్న పార్శ్వాలపై సుప్రీం కోర్టు ప్రభావాన్ని కూడా పుస్తకం తెలియజేస్తోందని అన్నారు.
అందరికీ సమానత్వం దిశగా సమాజం చేస్తున్న ప్రయాణాన్ని మన న్యాయ వ్యవస్థ పటిష్ఠపరచవలసి ఉందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. దేశంలోని లీగల్ ఎయిడ్ సెల్స్ పనితీరుపై వెలువడ్డ సమీక్ష, న్యాయ కళాశాలల్లోని న్యాయ విభాగాలపై దృష్టి సారించడం పట్ల రాష్ట్రపతి సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. న్యాయ సహాయాన్ని అందించే లీగల్ ఎయిడ్ కేంద్రాలు, యువతకు న్యాయ వ్యవస్థ పట్ల సమగ్ర అవగాహన కల్పించడమే కాక, అణగారిన వర్గాల అవసరాల పట్ల స్పృహను కలిగిస్తున్నాయన్నారు.
విచారణ కోసం ఎదురుచూస్తున్న ఖైదీల పరిస్థితి ఆందోళన కలిగించే అంశమన్న రాష్ట్రపతి, కారాగార వ్యవస్థపై జరిగిన అధ్యయనం, జైళ్ళలో ఖైదీల సంఖ్యను తగ్గించడంలో న్యాయ వ్యవస్థ పాత్రను చర్చించడం సంతోషం కలిగించే అంశమని అన్నారు.
నేడు విడుదలైన పుస్తకాలు ఉచిత న్యాయ సహాయం, జైళ్ళ సంస్కరణ వంటి లక్ష్యాలను చేరుకోవడంలో సహాయపడగలవన్న ఆశాభావాన్ని శ్రీమతి ముర్ము వ్యక్తపరిచారు. గణతంత్ర రాజ్యంగా దేశం సాగిస్తున్న ప్రయాణంలో దేశ అత్యున్నత న్యాయస్థానం పోషించిన అసమాన పాత్రను కూడా ఈ మూడు పుస్తకాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాయని చెప్పారు. సుప్రీం కోర్టుని అత్యున్నత ప్రమాణాలు పాటించే వ్యవస్థగా తీర్చిదిద్దిన ప్రస్తుత, గత కాల న్యాయ కోవిదులకు ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్టపతి అభినందనలు తెలియజేశారు.