President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES THREE PUBLICATIONS OF THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
05 NOV 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu released three publications of the Supreme Court of India at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 5, 2024). The Publications released today were: (i) Justice for Nation: Reflections on 75 years of the Supreme Court of India; (ii) Prisons in India: Mapping Prison Manuals and Measures for Reformation and Decongestion; and (iii) Legal Aid Through Law Schools: A Report on Working of Legal Aid Cells in India.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Supreme Court of India has developed a jurisprudence which is rooted in the Indian ethos and realities. She was happy to note that the book titled Justice for the Nation captures the high points of the Supreme Court’s journey of 75 years. It also describes the impact of the Supreme Court on various aspects of the lives of the people.
The President said that our justice delivery system must strengthen our onward march as a just and fair society. She was glad to note that the report on the working of legal aid cells, is devoted to the legal aid clinics operating in law schools in our Country. She said that such legal aid clinics contribute to imparting holistic legal education to our youth and sensitize them to the needs of the vulnerable segments of our society.
The President said that the status of under-trial prisoners has been an abiding concern for her. She was happy to note that the report on the prison system seeks to understand the role of the judiciary in reducing the number of undertrial prisoners.
The President expressed confidence that the publications released today would help realize the objectives of free legal aid and prison reforms, besides educating the people about the exceptional role played by the Supreme Court in our journey as a Republic. She appreciated the members of the Bench and Bar, past and present, for making the Supreme Court of India the great institution that it is.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی تین اشاعتوں کا اجراء کیا
05 NOV 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (5 نومبر 2024) راشٹرپتی بھون میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی تین اشاعتوں کا اجراء کیا ۔ آج جن اشاعتوں کا اجراء عمل میں آیا، وہ تھیں: (i) جسٹس فار نیشن: سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے 75 سال کی جھلکیاں؛ (ii) ہندوستان میں جیلیں: جیل کے دستورالعمل کی نقشہ سازی اور اصلاح اور بھیڑ کم کرنے کے اقدامات؛ اور (iii) قانون کے اسکولوں کے ذریعے قانونی امداد: ہندوستان میں قانونی امداد کے سیل کے کام کرنے پر ایک رپورٹ ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے ایک ایسا علم قانون تیار کیا ہے جس کی جڑیں ہندوستانی اخلاقیات اور حقائق سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ جسٹس فار دی نیشن کے عنوان سے کتاب سپریم کورٹ کے 75 سال کے سفر کے اعلیٰ نکات کو بیان کرتی ہے ۔ اس میں لوگوں کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر سپریم کورٹ کے اثرات کو بھی بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کو ایک منصفانہ اور مساویانہ معاشرے کے طور پر آگے بڑھنے کو مضبوط بنانا چاہیے ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ لیگل ایڈ سیلز کے کام کرنے کی رپورٹ، ہمارے ملک کے لاء اسکولوں میں کام کرنے والے قانونی امداد کے کلینک کے لیے وقف ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے لیگل ایڈ کلینکس ہمارے نوجوانوں کو مکمل قانونی تعلیم فراہم کرنے اور انہیں معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کی ضروریات کے بارے میں حساس بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوتے ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ زیر سماعت قیدیوں کی حیثیت ان کے لیے ایک مستقل تشویش رہی ہے ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ جیل کے نظام پر رپورٹ زیر سماعت قیدیوں کی تعداد کو کم کرنے میں عدلیہ کے کردار کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آج جاری ہونے والی اشاعتیں مفت قانونی امداد اور جیلوں میں اصلاحات کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کریں گی، اس کے علاوہ ایک جمہوریہ کے طور پر ہمارے سفر میں سپریم کورٹ کے غیر معمولی کردار کے بارے میں لوگوں کو آگاہی فراہم کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کو ایک عظیم ادارہ بنانے کے لیے بینچ اور بار کے ماضی اور حال کی تعریف کی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مکمل تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-