President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES THREE PUBLICATIONS OF THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
05 NOV 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu released three publications of the Supreme Court of India at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 5, 2024). The Publications released today were: (i) Justice for Nation: Reflections on 75 years of the Supreme Court of India; (ii) Prisons in India: Mapping Prison Manuals and Measures for Reformation and Decongestion; and (iii) Legal Aid Through Law Schools: A Report on Working of Legal Aid Cells in India.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Supreme Court of India has developed a jurisprudence which is rooted in the Indian ethos and realities. She was happy to note that the book titled Justice for the Nation captures the high points of the Supreme Court’s journey of 75 years. It also describes the impact of the Supreme Court on various aspects of the lives of the people.
The President said that our justice delivery system must strengthen our onward march as a just and fair society. She was glad to note that the report on the working of legal aid cells, is devoted to the legal aid clinics operating in law schools in our Country. She said that such legal aid clinics contribute to imparting holistic legal education to our youth and sensitize them to the needs of the vulnerable segments of our society.
The President said that the status of under-trial prisoners has been an abiding concern for her. She was happy to note that the report on the prison system seeks to understand the role of the judiciary in reducing the number of undertrial prisoners.
The President expressed confidence that the publications released today would help realize the objectives of free legal aid and prison reforms, besides educating the people about the exceptional role played by the Supreme Court in our journey as a Republic. She appreciated the members of the Bench and Bar, past and present, for making the Supreme Court of India the great institution that it is.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के तीन प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया
05 NOV 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (5 नवंबर, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के तीन प्रकाशन जारी किए। आज जारी किए गए प्रकाशन थे: (i) राष्ट्र के लिए न्याय: भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 75 वर्षों पर कुछ विचार; (ii) भारत में जेल: जेल मैनुअल का मानचित्रण और सुधार एवं भीड़ कम करने के उपाय; और (iii) विधि विद्यालयों के माध्यम से कानूनी सहायता: भारत में कानूनी सहायता प्रकोष्ठों के कामकाज पर एक रिपोर्ट।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने एक ऐसा न्यायशास्त्र विकसित किया है जो भारतीय लोकाचार और वास्तविकताओं में निहित है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि जस्टिस फॉर द नेशन नामक पुस्तक में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की 75 वर्षों की यात्रा के मुख्य बिंदुओं को दर्शाया गया है। इसमें लोगों के जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के प्रभाव का भी वर्णन किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी न्याय वितरण प्रणाली को एक न्यायसंगत और निष्पक्ष समाज के रूप में हमारी आगे की यात्रा को मजबूत करना चाहिए। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि कानूनी सहायता प्रकोष्ठों के कामकाज पर रिपोर्ट, हमारे देश के विधि विद्यालयों में संचालित विधि सहायता केंद्रों को समर्पित है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे विधि सहायता केंद्र हमारे युवाओं को समग्र कानूनी शिक्षा प्रदान करने और उन्हें हमारे समाज के कमजोर वर्गों की जरूरतों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने में योगदान देते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विचाराधीन कैदियों की स्थिति उनके लिए हमेशा से चिंता का विषय रही है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि जेल प्रणाली पर रिपोर्ट विचाराधीन कैदियों की संख्या कम करने में न्यायपालिका की भूमिका को समझने का प्रयास करती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आज जारी किए गए प्रकाशन निःशुल्क कानूनी सहायता और जेल सुधारों के उद्देश्यों को साकार करने में मदद करेंगे, साथ ही लोगों को गणतंत्र के रूप में हमारी यात्रा में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा निभाई गई असाधारण भूमिका के बारे में शिक्षित करेंगे। उन्होंने भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय को एक महान संस्था बनाने के लिए बेंच और बार के भूतपूर्व और वर्तमान सदस्यों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें –