Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar declares the ‘Shilp Samagam Mela 2024’ open, and inaugurates ‘TULIP’ brand - A Digital Platform for Craft and Community Empowerment
TULIP to provide a platform for economic self-reliance and global exposure to Artisans via an e-marketplace: Dr. Virendra Kumar
Ministry has already created marketing opportunities for over one lakh individuals: MoS Shri B.L. Verma
05 NOV 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment held a grand opening for the ‘Shilp Samagam Mela 2024’, today at Dilli Haat, New Delhi. The event is being organized by the Corporations under the Ministry - National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC), National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCDFC), and National Safai Karmachari Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC).
On this occasion, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJE), Dr. Virendra Kumar, declared the Mela open and launched ‘TULIP’ (Traditional Artisans' Upliftment Livelihood Programme). Union Minister of State (SJE), Shri B.L. Verma, also graced the occasion, along with other senior officials of the Ministry and the Corporation. The goal of TULIP is to empower marginalized artisans by providing them with a platform for global exposure and sales of their products through e-marketing. Under the TULIP brand, artisans from Scheduled Castes (SC), Other Backward Classes (OBC), sanitation workers, and persons with disabilities will have an e-platform to market their products.
Dr. Virendra Kumar highlighted the digital initiatives like ‘PM-SURAKSHA Portal’ and ‘PM-DAKSH Portal’, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which enable targeted groups to access subsidized loan schemes and skill development training through online platforms. Through initiatives like the ‘Vishwas Yojana’ and ‘Namaste Yojana’, financial assistance and protection are being extended to the Scheduled Caste, Backward Class, and sanitation worker communities. The Minister noted that the TULIP Digital Platform for e-commerce will provide a platform for economic self-reliance and global exposure to artisans via an e-marketplace.
MoS Shri B.L. Verma mentioned that the Ministry has already created marketing opportunities for over one lakh individuals and that fairs like the Shilp Samagam will continue in the future. During the inauguration, the ‘Rang Paridhan’ programme showcased uniforms made from the products of artisans. This initiative is a unique step towards honouring the skills and cultural diversity of artisans. Under this initiative, the Ministry's premier corporations will use uniforms crafted by local artisans for their personnel, symbolizing India’s cultural heritage, the Minister said.
Approximately 5.6 million people and their families have already benefited from loan assistance, and 614,000 young individuals have received skill training. Through these schemes, targeted groups are being economically empowered to integrate into the mainstream. The fair, being organized from 5th -15th November, would showcase traditional handicrafts from 16 states across 105 stalls. The products include metal crafts, wooden artifacts, cane and bamboo products, pottery, handloom items, jewellery, leather goods, and various attractive textiles. The Fair will also feature colourful cultural programs each evening.
Video Link of the Inaugural Ceremony:

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने ‘शिल्प समागम मेला 2024’ के उद्घाटन की घोषणा की और शिल्प और सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म-‘ट्यूलिप’ ब्रांड का उद्घाटन किया
ई-मार्केटप्लेस के माध्यम से ट्यूलिप कारीगरों को आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक प्रदर्शन के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
मंत्रालय ने पहले ही एक लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों के लिए विपणन अवसर सृजित किए हैं: राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा
05 NOV 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने आज दिल्ली हाट, नई दिल्ली में ‘शिल्प समागम मेला 2024’ का भव्य उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले निगमों - राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसएफडीसी), राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनबीसीडीएफसी), तथा राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसकेएफडीसी) द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री (एसजेई) डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने मेले के शुरुआत की घोषणा की और 'ट्यूलिप' (ट्रेडिशनल आर्टिसैन्स अपलिफ्टमेंट लाइवलीहुड प्रोग्राम) का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा भी उपस्थित थे, साथ ही मंत्रालय और निगम के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे। ट्यूलिप का लक्ष्य हाशिए पर पड़े कारीगरों को ई-मार्केटिंग के माध्यम से अपने उत्पादों की वैश्विक पहचान और बिक्री के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है। ट्यूलिप ब्रांड के तहत, अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी), सफाई कर्मचारी और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के कारीगरों के पास अपने उत्पादों का विपणन करने के लिए एक ई-प्लेटफॉर्म होगा।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई ‘पीएम-सुरक्षा पोर्टल’ और ‘पीएम-दक्ष पोर्टल’ जैसी डिजिटल पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो लक्षित समूहों को ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से रियायती ऋण योजनाओं और कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाती हैं। ‘विश्वास योजना’ और ‘नमस्ते योजना’ जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जाति, पिछड़ा वर्ग और सफाई कर्मचारी समुदायों को वित्तीय सहायता और सुरक्षा प्रदान की जा रही है। मंत्री ने कहा कि ई-कॉमर्स के लिए ट्यूलिप डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ई-मार्केटप्लेस के माध्यम से कारीगरों को आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक प्रदर्शन के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने बताया कि मंत्रालय ने पहले ही एक लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों के लिए विपणन के अवसर सृजित किए हैं और शिल्प समागम जैसे मेले भविष्य में भी जारी रहेंगे। उद्घाटन के दौरान, ‘रंग परिधान’ कार्यक्रम में कारीगरों के उत्पादों से बनी पोशाक का प्रदर्शन किया गया। यह पहल कारीगरों के कौशल और सांस्कृतिक विविधता को सम्मान देने की दिशा में एक अनूठा कदम है। मंत्री ने कहा कि इस पहल के तहत मंत्रालय के प्रमुख निगम अपने कर्मियों के लिए स्थानीय कारीगरों द्वारा तैयार की गई पोशाक का उपयोग करेंगे, जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है।
लगभग 5.6 मिलियन लोग और उनके परिवार पहले ही ऋण सहायता से लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं, और 614,000 युवा व्यक्तियों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त हुआ है। इन योजनाओं के माध्यम से, लक्षित समूहों को मुख्यधारा में एकीकृत करने के लिए आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है। 5 से 15 नवंबर तक आयोजित होने वाले इस मेले में 105 स्टॉल पर 16 राज्यों के पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे। उत्पादों में धातु शिल्प, लकड़ी की कलाकृतियां, बेंत और बांस के उत्पाद, मिट्टी के बर्तन, हथकरघा वस्तुएं, आभूषण, चमड़े के सामान और विभिन्न आकर्षक वस्त्र शामिल हैं। मेले में हर शाम रंगारंग सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी होंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह का वीडियो लिंक: