Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Change in Release Time for Consumer Price Index (CPI) and Index of Industrial Production (IIP)
05 NOV 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Consumer Price Index (CPI) & Index of Industrial Production plays a critical role in economic policy and financial market by reflecting inflationary trends across rural, urban, and combined sectors and industrial growth in the country. The CPI & IIP is currently released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) on the 12th of each month at 5:30 PM, (the next working day if the 12th falls on a holiday of CPI) and Previous working day if 12th falls on a holiday in case of IIP).
To provide more time on the day of release to access CPI & IIP data, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MOSPI) has decided to revise the release time for the Consumer Price Index (CPI) and IIP from 5.30 PM to 4.00 PM on 12th of every month (the next working day if the 12th falls on a holiday of CPI) and Previous working day if 12th falls on a holiday in case of IIP).
The new release time aligns with the closing hours of major financial markets in India, ensuring that CPI data dissemination does not interfere with active trading. This adjustment also adheres to MoSPI's commitment to transparency and accessibility in data dissemination.
The next release of CPI and IIP, for October 2024, will thus be available on November 12, 2024, at 4:00 PM on the Ministry's official website (https://www.mospi.gov.in).

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) और औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के जारी होने के समय में बदलाव
05 NOV 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) और औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक देश में ग्रामीण, शहरी और एकीकृत क्षेत्रों और औद्योगिक विकास में मुद्रास्फीति के रुझान को दर्शाकर आर्थिक नीति और वित्तीय बाजारों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। वर्तमान में सीपीआई और आईआईपी सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा प्रत्येक महीने की 12 तारीख को शाम 5:30 बजे जारी किया जाता है। (यदि 12 तारीख को छुट्टी होती है, तो उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) अगले कार्य दिवस पर जारी किया जाता है और यदि 12 तारीख को छुट्टी होती है, तो औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) पिछले दिन जारी किया जाता है)
सीपीआई और आईआईपी आंकड़ों तक पहुंच के लिए रिलीज के दिन अधिक समय प्रदान करने के लिए, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) और आईआईपी के आंकड़ों को जारी करने का समय संशोधित करने का निर्णय लिया है। अब यह समय प्रत्येक माह की 12 तारीख को शाम 5.30 बजे की जगह शाम 4.00 बजे तक जारी होगा (यदि 12 तारीख को छुट्टी होती है, तो उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) अगले कार्य दिवस पर) और आईआईपी के मामले में यदि 12 तारीख को छुट्टी है तो पिछले कार्य दिवस पर)।
नया रिलीज का समय भारत में प्रमुख वित्तीय बाजारों के बंद होने के समय के साथ मेल खाता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि सीपीआई डेटा का वितरण सक्रिय व्यापार में हस्तक्षेप नहीं करता है। यह समायोजन डेटा ट्रांसमिशन में पारदर्शिता और पहुंच के प्रति एमओएसपीआई की प्रतिबद्धता का भी पालन करता है।
इसके बाद अक्टूबर 2024 के लिए अगला उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) और औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) 12 नवंबर 2024 को शाम 4 बजे मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://www.mospi.gov.in) पर जारी किया जाएगा।