Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries Successfully Concludes Special Campaign 4.0 Initiatives
05 NOV 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, has successfully concluded its activities as part of the Special Campaign 4.0, a government-wide initiative led by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) to promote cleanliness, enhance efficiency and ensure timely resolution of public grievances and pending references. The campaign ran from October 2 to October 31, 2024, with a primary focus on office cleanliness, effective space management, and the expeditious handling of VIP and priority references.
Throughout the Special Campaign 4.0, the Department of Fisheries organized intensive cleanliness drives at field offices and its headquarters, including the offices located in Krishi Bhawan and Chanderlok Building. Key autonomous and subordinate institutions under the department—such as the Fishery Survey of India (FSI), Central Institute of Coastal Engineering for Fishery (CICEF), National Institute of Fisheries Post-Harvest Technology and Training (NIPHATT), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical & Engineering Training (CIFNET) and Coastal Aquaculture Authority (CAA)—actively participated in the campaign. Dr.Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary (Fisheries), Ms.Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary and Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, led regular reviews and follow-ups on campaign activities to ensure compliance and dedication to the campaign’s objectives across all institutions.
During the implementation phase, the Department of Fisheries conducted special drives to address pending references, focusing on:
• Clearing Pending References: These included communications from the Union Minister ,Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Members of Parliament, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial communications, PMO references, public grievances and Parliamentary assurances. The Department regularly disposes off all the VIP references in a time bound manner. The pending 23 MP references and 10 State references identified during the Swachhata Special Campaign were disposed off successfully by the Department.
• Records Review and Weeding: In compliance with the Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMOP) and the Public Records Act of 1993, the department systematically reviewed and disposed off outdated physical records. A record number of 3302 physical files were reviewed, out of which 1901 files were weeded out.
During Inspection and before decluttering:-
After decluttering:-
• Enhanced Office Cleanliness and Organization: Efforts were directed toward creating a cleaner, more organized and productive work environment by reducing clutter and promoting cleanliness.
Special Campaign 4.0 underscores the Government of India’s commitment to improved governance through streamlined office management, cleanliness and prompt response to pending matters. The Department of Fisheries is dedicated to making cleanliness (Swachhata) a core part of its organizational culture and will continue fostering these values to ensure a cleaner and more efficient work environment. To further reinforce the goals of the Special Campaign 4.0, the department organized internal awareness programs for its staff, promoting active participation in cleanliness activities, focusing on timely grievance redressal, and efficient records management.
With the proactive involvement of all its employees, the Department of Fisheries reports the successful achievement of the campaign objectives by October 31, 2024.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 پہل کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا
05 NOV 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار (ڈیرنگ) کی وزارت کے تحت ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے صفائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی قیادت میں حکومتی سطح پر چلائی گئی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے حصے کے طور پر اپنی سرگرمیاں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد کارکردگی کو بڑھانا اور عوامی شکایات اور زیر التواء ریفرنسز کے بروقت حل کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔ یہ مہم 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک چلائی گئی، جس میں دفتر کی صفائی، جگہ کے مؤثر انتظام و انصرام اور وی آئی پی اور ترجیحی ریفرنسز کو تیزی کے ساتھ نمٹانے پر بنیادی توجہ دی گئی۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران، محکمہ ماہی پروری نے کرشی بھون اور چندرلوک بلڈنگ میں واقع دفاتر سمیت فیلڈ دفاتر اور اس کے ہیڈکوارٹرس میں صفائی کی گہری مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔ محکمہ کے تحت کلیدی خود مختار اور ماتحت ادارے جیسے کہ فشری سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی)، سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوسٹل انجینئرنگ فار فشری (سی آئی سی ای ایف)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز پوسٹ- ہارویسٹ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ٹریننگ (این آئی پی ایچ اے ٹی ٹی- نپ ہاٹ)، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی)، سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ناٹیکل اینڈ انجینئرنگ ٹریننگ (سی آئی ایف این ای ٹی) اور کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی (سی اے اے) نے مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی، سکریٹری (ماہی پروری)، محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور جناب ساگر مہرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے تمام اداروں میں مہم کے مقاصد کی تعمیل اور لگن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مہم کی سرگرمیوں پر باقاعدگی سے جائزے اور فالو اپ کی قیادت کی۔
نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران، محکمہ ماہی پروری نے زیر التواء حوالہ جات کو حل کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم چلائی،درج ذیل امور پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی:
• زیر التواء حوالہ جات کا نپٹارہ: ان میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ریاستی حکومتوں، بین وزارتی مواصلات، پی ایم او کے حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات اور پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں شامل ہیں۔ محکمہ باقاعدگی سے تمام وی آئی پی حوالوں کو مقررہ وقت میں نمٹاتا ہے۔ سوچھتا خصوصی مہم کے دوران زیر التواء 23 ایم پی حوالہ جات اور 10 ریاستی حوالہ جات کو محکمہ نے کامیابی سے نمٹایا۔
• ریکارڈز کا جائزہ اور تلف کرنا: سنٹرل سیکرٹریٹ مینول آف آفس پروسیجر (سی ایس ایم او پی) اور پبلک ریکارڈز ایکٹ 1993 کی تعمیل میں، محکمے نے منظم طریقے سے پرانے فزیکل ریکارڈوں کا جائزہ لیا اور اسے ٹھکانے لگایا۔ ریکارڈ تعداد میں 3302 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں سے 1901 فائلوں کو ختم کردیا گیا۔
معائنہ کے دوران اور ڈیکلٹرنگ سے پہلے:-
ڈیکلٹرنگ کے بعد:-
دفتر کی بہتر صفائی اور تنظیم: بے ترتیبی کو کم کرکے اور صفائی کو فروغ دے کر ایک صاف ستھرا، زیادہ منظم اور نتیجہ خیز کام کا ماحول پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 ہموار دفتری نظم و نسق، صفائی ستھرائی اور زیر التواء معاملات کے فوری جواب کے ذریعے حکومت ہند کے بہتر طرز حکمرانی کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ماہی پروری کا محکمہ صفائی (سوچھتا) کو اپنی تنظیمی ثقافت کا بنیادی حصہ بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے اور ایک صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ موثر کام کے ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان اقدار کو فروغ دیتا رہے گا۔ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے اہداف کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے، محکمے نے اپنے عملے کے لیے اندرونی بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کیے، صفائی کی سرگرمیوں میں فعال شرکت کو فروغ دیا، بروقت شکایات کے ازالے پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور ریکارڈ کا موثر انتظام کیا۔
اپنے تمام ملازمین کی فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ، ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک مہم کے مقاصد کی کامیابی کے ساتھ تکمیل کی اطلاع دی ہے۔