Ministry of Science & Technology
Study finds role of climate in shaping Indian history
05 NOV 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Climate-driven vegetation changes played a crucial role in shaping human history in the Indian subcontinent over the last 2000 years, shows a new study which traced vegetation patterns in the Ganga plain from palaeoclimate records with the help of pollen and multiproxy studies. The research underscores the importance of understanding historical climate patterns to better predict future impacts.
There is a notable scarcity of paleoclimate records for the late Holocene (approximately 2,500 years) in the Central Ganga Plain (CGP), highlighting a significant research gap in understanding past climate patterns in this region.
Scientists from BSIP, an autonomous institute of DST explored paleoclimatic clues to better understand historical climate dynamics, particularly in relation to the Indian Summer Monsoon (ISM).
Using pollen (which survives in soil and sediments as a microfossil) from sediment core extracted from Sarsapukhra Lake, in Varanasi district, Uttar Pradesh, and other multiproxy analysis, complemented by the Earth System Paleoclimate Simulation (ESPS) model, the researchers reconstructed the historical Indian Summer Monsoon (ISM) patterns for the past 2000 years, correlating climate changes with significant events in Indian history.
They found that alternating warm and cold episodes (Roman Warm Period, Dark Ages Cold Period, Medieval Warm Period, and Little Ice Age) significantly impacted vegetation patterns, forcing human migrations and potentially contributing to the rise and fall of prominent Indian dynasties such as the Guptas, Gurjar Pratiharas, and Cholas. The study was published in the journal Catena.
By identifying crops more suited to the changing climate, agricultural practices can be adapted to maintain productivity and ensure the stability of the GDP. This proactive approach could help mitigate the adverse effects of climate change on agriculture, ensuring food security and economic resilience in the future.
Figure: (a-f), (g-k): Diagram showing mapping and modeling of Indian Summer Monsoon region and their impact on ancient prominent dynasties over the past two millennia.
Figure: Digital Elevation Model (DEM) of Ganga plain showing the location of study site.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय इतिहास को प्रभावित करने में जलवायु की भूमिका पर अध्ययन
05 NOV 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 2000 वर्षों में भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में मानव इतिहास को आकार देने में जलवायु-संचालित कृषि परिवर्तनों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह हाल के अध्ययन से पता चलता है, जिसमें पराग और मल्टीप्रॉक्सी अध्ययनों की मदद से पैलियोक्लाइमेट रिकॉर्ड से गंगा तट पर वनस्पति पैटर्न का पता लगाया गया है। यह शोध भविष्य के प्रभावों की बेहतर भविष्यवाणी करने के लिए जलवायु पैटर्न को समझने के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
मध्य गंगा मैदान (सीजीपी) में पिछलें होलोसीन (लगभग 2,500 वर्ष) के लिए पैलियोक्लाइमेट रिकॉर्ड की अत्यधिक कमी है, जो इस क्षेत्र में पिछले जलवायु पैटर्न को समझने में एक महत्वपूर्ण शोध अंतराल को उजागर करता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान बीएसआईपी के वैज्ञानिकों ने ऐतिहासिक जलवायु गतिशीलता को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए विशेष रूप से भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून (आईएसएम) के संबंध मेंपैलियोक्लाइमैटिक तरीकों की खोज की।
उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी जिले में सरसापुखरा झील से निकाले गए तलछट कोर से पराग (जो मिट्टी और तलछट में माइक्रोफॉसिल के रूप में जीवित रहता है) और अन्य मल्टीप्रॉक्सी विश्लेषण का उपयोग करते हुए, जिसे अर्थ सिस्टम पेलियोक्लाइमेट सिमुलेशन (ईएसपीएस) मॉडल द्वारा पूरक किया गया है, शोधकर्ताओं ने पिछले 2000 वर्षों के ऐतिहासिक भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून (आईएसएम) पैटर्न का पुनर्निर्माण किया, जिसमें भारतीय इतिहास में महत्वपूर्ण घटनाओं के साथ जलवायु परिवर्तनों को सहसंबंधित किया गया।
उन्होंने पाया कि बारी-बारी से गर्म और ठंडे एपिसोड (रोमन वार्म पीरियड, डार्क एज कोल्ड पीरियड, मीडियवल वार्म पीरियड और लिटिल आइस एज) ने वनस्पति पैटर्न को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित किया। इससे मानव पलायन को मजबूर हुआ और संभावित रूप से गुप्त, गुर्जर प्रतिहार और चोल जैसे प्रमुख भारतीय राजवंशों के उत्थान और पतन में योगदान दिया। यह अध्ययन कैटेना पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ था।
यह बदलती जलवायु के लिए अधिक उपयुक्त फसलों की पहचान करके, उत्पादकता बनाए रखने और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि प्रथाओं को अनुकूल बनाया जा सकता है। यह दृष्टिकोण कृषि पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने में मदद कर सकता है, जिससे भविष्य में खाद्य सुरक्षा और आर्थिक मजबूती सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा।
चित्र: (a-f), (g-k): भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून क्षेत्र के मानचित्रण और मॉडलिंग तथा पिछले दो सहस्राब्दियों में प्राचीन प्रमुख राजवंशों पर उनके प्रभाव को दर्शाने वाला आरेख
चित्र: अध्ययन स्थल को दर्शाता गंगा मैदान का डिजिटल उन्नयन मॉडल (डीईएम)