Ministry of Science & Technology
Study finds role of climate in shaping Indian history
05 NOV 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Climate-driven vegetation changes played a crucial role in shaping human history in the Indian subcontinent over the last 2000 years, shows a new study which traced vegetation patterns in the Ganga plain from palaeoclimate records with the help of pollen and multiproxy studies. The research underscores the importance of understanding historical climate patterns to better predict future impacts.
There is a notable scarcity of paleoclimate records for the late Holocene (approximately 2,500 years) in the Central Ganga Plain (CGP), highlighting a significant research gap in understanding past climate patterns in this region.
Scientists from BSIP, an autonomous institute of DST explored paleoclimatic clues to better understand historical climate dynamics, particularly in relation to the Indian Summer Monsoon (ISM).
Using pollen (which survives in soil and sediments as a microfossil) from sediment core extracted from Sarsapukhra Lake, in Varanasi district, Uttar Pradesh, and other multiproxy analysis, complemented by the Earth System Paleoclimate Simulation (ESPS) model, the researchers reconstructed the historical Indian Summer Monsoon (ISM) patterns for the past 2000 years, correlating climate changes with significant events in Indian history.
They found that alternating warm and cold episodes (Roman Warm Period, Dark Ages Cold Period, Medieval Warm Period, and Little Ice Age) significantly impacted vegetation patterns, forcing human migrations and potentially contributing to the rise and fall of prominent Indian dynasties such as the Guptas, Gurjar Pratiharas, and Cholas. The study was published in the journal Catena.
By identifying crops more suited to the changing climate, agricultural practices can be adapted to maintain productivity and ensure the stability of the GDP. This proactive approach could help mitigate the adverse effects of climate change on agriculture, ensuring food security and economic resilience in the future.
Figure: (a-f), (g-k): Diagram showing mapping and modeling of Indian Summer Monsoon region and their impact on ancient prominent dynasties over the past two millennia.
Figure: Digital Elevation Model (DEM) of Ganga plain showing the location of study site.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்திய வரலாற்றை வடிவமைப்பதில் பருவநிலையின் பங்கை ஆய்வு கண்டறிந்துள்ளது
05 NOV 2024 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 2000 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய துணைக் கண்டத்தில் மனித வரலாற்றை வடிவமைப்பதில் பருவநிலை உந்துதல், தாவர மாற்றங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தன என்று ஒரு புதிய ஆய்வு கண்டறிந்துள்ளது. எதிர்கால தாக்கங்களை சிறப்பாக கணிக்க வரலாற்று பருவநிலை வடிவங்களைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
மத்திய கங்கை சமவெளியில் பிற்கால ஹோலோசீன் (சுமார் 2,500 ஆண்டுகள்) பருவநிலை பதிவுகளில், பற்றாக்குறை உள்ளது. இது இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் கடந்த கால பருவநிலை முறைகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஆராய்ச்சி இடைவெளி இருப்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான பி.எஸ்.ஐ.பி.யின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் வரலாற்று பருவநிலை இயக்கவியலை நன்கு புரிந்துகொள்ள தொல்லுயிர் பருவநிலை தடயங்களை ஆராய்ந்தனர்.
கடந்த 2000 ஆண்டுகளின் வரலாற்றில் இந்திய கோடை பருவமழை வடிவங்களை மறுகட்டமைப்பு செய்தனர். இந்திய வரலாற்றில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிகழ்வுகளுடன் பருவநிலை மாற்றங்களை அவர்கள் தொடர்புபடுத்தினர்.
மாறிவரும் காலநிலைக்கு மிகவும் பொருத்தமான பயிர்களை அடையாளம் காண்பதன் மூலம், உற்பத்தித்திறனை பராமரிக்கவும், மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியின் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும் தேவையான விவசாய நடைமுறைகளை மாற்றியமைக்க முடியும். இந்த செயலூக்கமான அணுகுமுறை விவசாயத்தில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் பாதகமான விளைவுகளைத் தணிக்கவும், எதிர்காலத்தில் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார பின்னடைவை மாற்றவும் உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070864