Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism successfully concludes Special Campaign 4.0 for disposal of Pending Matters and Cleanliness drive
05 NOV 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism and its subordinate Offices/Organizations viz. India Tourism Domestic Offices, National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT), Central Institutes of Hotel Management (CIHMs), Indian Culinary Institutes (ICIs), etc. actively participated in the Special Campaign 4.0 driven by the Government of India.
During the campaign, 9446 targets were set, with achievements reaching 9399. A total of 19680 square feet of space was freed, and Rs.1404521 was generated from scrap disposal. Additionally, 6826 physical files were weeded out, and 1915 electronic files were closed. Across the country, 447 ‘Swachhata Campaigns’ were conducted, and over 240 posts were shared on social media to promote awareness of Special Campaign 4.0.
Students from Central Institutes of Hotel Management (IHMs) and stakeholders from the tourism sector joined the cleanliness campaign to provide Swachh surroundings not only within the office and institute premises but also in the areas visited by tourists. Plantation drives have been undertaken to clean and rejuvenate common spaces. Record Room Management has also been given due focus by weeding out old files and disposing of old & unused items to create more functional space. The Conference Hall in the Ministry of Tourism, Transport Bhawan has been upgraded, reflecting a commitment to enhancing workspace aesthetics and functionality.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ 4.0 ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਕੀਤੀ
05 NOV 2024 11:44AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਹੋਟਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਕੈਟਰਿੰਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (NCHMCT), ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟਸ ਆਫ ਹੋਟਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ (CIHMs), ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਾਕਕਲਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (Indian Culinary Institutes), ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ/ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ 4.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 9446 ਲਕਸ਼ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 9399 ਲਕਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 19680 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾੜ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ 14,04,521 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 6826 ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 1915 ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 447 ‘ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ 4.0 ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ’ਤੇ 240 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਹੋਟਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ (IHMs) ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਸ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਬਲਕਿ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਰਹੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਆਮ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੌਦਾਰੋਪਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (Plantation drives) ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਵਰਤਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਰੂਮ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਤਮਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਹਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਾਰਜਸਥਲ ਦੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।