Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism successfully concludes Special Campaign 4.0 for disposal of Pending Matters and Cleanliness drive
05 NOV 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism and its subordinate Offices/Organizations viz. India Tourism Domestic Offices, National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT), Central Institutes of Hotel Management (CIHMs), Indian Culinary Institutes (ICIs), etc. actively participated in the Special Campaign 4.0 driven by the Government of India.
During the campaign, 9446 targets were set, with achievements reaching 9399. A total of 19680 square feet of space was freed, and Rs.1404521 was generated from scrap disposal. Additionally, 6826 physical files were weeded out, and 1915 electronic files were closed. Across the country, 447 ‘Swachhata Campaigns’ were conducted, and over 240 posts were shared on social media to promote awareness of Special Campaign 4.0.
Students from Central Institutes of Hotel Management (IHMs) and stakeholders from the tourism sector joined the cleanliness campaign to provide Swachh surroundings not only within the office and institute premises but also in the areas visited by tourists. Plantation drives have been undertaken to clean and rejuvenate common spaces. Record Room Management has also been given due focus by weeding out old files and disposing of old & unused items to create more functional space. The Conference Hall in the Ministry of Tourism, Transport Bhawan has been upgraded, reflecting a commitment to enhancing workspace aesthetics and functionality.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت کی جانب سے زیر التوا معاملات اور صفائی کے لیے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی کامیاب تکمیل
05 NOV 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت اور اس کے ماتحت دفاتر/ ادارے انڈیا ٹورازم ڈومیسٹک آفسز، نیشنل کونسل فار ہوٹل مینجمنٹ اینڈ کیٹرنگ ٹیکنالوجی (این سی ایچ ایم سی ٹی )، سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (سی آئی ایچ ایم )، انڈین کُلنری انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی سی آئی) وغیرہ نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے چلائی گئی خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔
مہم کے دوران، 9446 اہداف مقرر کیے گئے، جن میں 9399 اہداف وک مکمل طور پر پورا کیا گیا۔ کل 19680 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی، اور اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 1404521 روپئے حاصل ہوئے۔اسکے علاوہ ، 6826 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کر دیا گیا، اور 1915 الیکٹرانک فائلوں کو بند کر دیا گیا۔ملک بھر میں 447 ’سوچھتا مہم‘ چلائی گئیں، اور خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پر 240 سے زیادہ پوسٹیں کی گئیں۔
سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (آئی ایچ ایم ایس) کے طلباء اور سیاحت کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے اسٹیک ہولڈرز صفائی مہم میں شامل ہوئے تاکہ نہ صرف دفتر اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے احاطے میں بلکہ ان مقامات کی بھی صفائی کی گئی جہاں سیاح آتے ہیں۔عام جگہوں کو صاف اور پھر سےبہتر کرنے کے لیے پودے لگائے گئے۔پرانی فائلوں کو ختم کرکے اور پرانی اور غیر استعمال شدہ اشیاء کو ٹھکانے لگا کر ریکارڈ روم کے انتظام پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ہے تاکہ زیادہ جگہ کومزید کارآمد بنایا جاسکے۔وزارت سیاحت، ٹرانسپورٹ بھون میں کانفرنس ہال کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے، جو کام کی جگہ کو مزیدپرکشش اور کارآمد بنانےکےعزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔