Ministry of Culture
‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’: A spellbinding evening of cultural heritage and artistic brilliance
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism,
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, graced the event with his presence at Kartavya Path
04 NOV 2024 11:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture’s Amrit Parampara series continued its captivating journey on the third day of the ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ festival. Held at Kartavya Path and CCRT Dwarka in Delhi, the event offered a powerful celebration of India’s cultural diversity, highlighting traditional and folk arts in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Sh. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Culture and Tourism, graced the event with his presence at Kartavya Path. At CCRT, Sh. Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for Tourism & Petroleum and Natural Gas, honored the gathering with his esteemed presence. Audiences were treated to mesmerizing performances that brought alive the essence of unity in diversity.
This festival series, jointly organized by the Ministry’s autonomous institutions—Sangeet Natak Akademi, Kalakshetra, and CCRT—brings together the best of South Indian music and dance to North India, while also celebrating artistic traditions from the North. The ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ program, held from 2nd to 5th November 2024, draws inspiration from Chennai’s revered Margazhi Festival, reflecting the diversity of Indian culture through a tribute to its traditional and folk arts.
The Ministry of Culture is honored to present this series with a focus on reviving traditional art forms, particularly those that are fading. Through the innovative use of immersive technology and modern presentation, Amrit Parampara seeks to create memorable experiences that celebrate India’s artistic heritage and embody Sardar Patel’s vision of unity in diversity. The two-year commemoration of Sardar Patel’s 150th birth anniversary adds a layer of national pride to the celebrations, connecting his legacy with the festival’s message of unity.
The third day of the festival continued the celebration with a remarkable lineup of performances, each one a testament to the richness of India’s cultural traditions.
At Kartavya Path, the evening began at 5:30 pm with a dynamic Panchavadyam performance, embodying the vibrant musical traditions of Kerala. This was followed by an entrancing Hindustani flute performance by Rakesh Chaurasia from Maharashtra at 6:00 pm, whose melodies evoked the deep cultural roots of the art form. The rhythm of the evening grew with a stirring violin recital by Kumaresh Rajagopalan from Karnataka at 7:00 pm, whose performance captivated the audience with its emotional depth and technical finesse. The evening concluded with an enchanting Kathak dance performance by Kathak Kendra and the traditional Dance Ensemble from Team Soch (Delhi) at 8:00 pm, which seamlessly blended grace and storytelling, leaving a lasting impression on all attendees.
Simultaneously, at CCRT Dwarka, the evening commenced at 6:00 pm with a soulful vocal performance by Sudha Raghuraman from Delhi, who brought the audience into a tranquil and reflective space with her mastery of Indian traditional music. This was followed at 7:00 pm by a spellbinding Hindustani vocal recital by Jayateerth Mevundifrom Karnataka, whose powerful voice resonated with the rich heritage of Hindustani classical music. The performances at CCRT culminated with a vibrant folk presentation by Perumanoor Nerarivu from Kerala at 7:30 pm, infusing the atmosphere with the irresistibleenergy of Kerala’s folk traditions.
Amrit Parampara continues to provide audiences from Delhi with a unique opportunity to immerse themselves in India’s diverse cultural landscape. By bringing together artists from across the country, the festival creates an environment of unity and mutual appreciation for India’s traditional arts. As the ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ festival will continue on its fourth and final day tomorrow, promising yet another enchanting evening of India’s artistic traditions, the audience can look forward to another unforgettable journey. Stay tuned for more updates.

وزارات ثقافت
’کاویری میٹس گنگا‘: ثقافتی ورثے اور فنی رونق کی ایک مسحور کن شام
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیرجناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کرتویہ پتھ پرتقریب میں شرکت کی
04 NOV 2024 11:04PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت کی امرت پرمپرا سیریز نے ’کاویری میٹس گنگا‘ فیسٹول کے تیسرے دن بھی اپنا دلکش سفر جاری رکھا۔دہلی میں کرتویہ پتھ اور سی سی آر ٹی دوارکا میں منعقدہ اس تقریب نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کے ساتھ روایتی اور لوک فنون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی تنوع کا ایک زبردست جشن کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کرتویہ پتھ پرتقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ سیاحت اور پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے سی سی آر ٹی میں اپنی باوقار موجودگی کے ساتھ اجتماع کو عزت بخشی۔ مسحور کن کارکردگی سے حاضرین کی عزت افزائی کی گئی ، جس نے کثرت میں وحدت کے جوہر کو زندہ کردیا۔
وزارت کے خود مختاراداروں - سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی،کلاشیتر اور سی سی آر ٹی کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کی جانے والی یہ فیسٹیول سیریز جنوبی ہندوستان کی بہترین موسیقی اوررقص کو شمالی ہندوستان میں جمع کیا ہے ، جبکہ شمال کی فنکارانہ روایات کا بھی جشن منارہی ہے۔ 2 سے 5 نومبر 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والا ’کاویری میٹس گنگا‘ پروگرام نے چنئی کے مارگازی فیسٹیول سے تحریک حاصل کی ہے ، جو اس کے روایتی اور لوک فنون کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی ثقافت کے تنوع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کو یہ اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ وہ اس سیریز کو روایتی آرٹ کی شکلوں کو زندہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے پیش کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر وہ جو ختم ہو رہی ہیں۔ عمیق ٹکنالوجی اور جدید پریزنٹیشن کے جدید استعمال کے ذریعے، امرت پرمپرا ایسے یادگار تجربات تخلیق کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے جو ہندوستان کے فنکارانہ ورثے کا جشن مناتے ہیں اورکثرت میں وحدت کے سردار پٹیل کے وژن کوعملی جامہ پہناتے ہیں ۔سردار پٹیل کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی دو سالہ یادگاری تقریبات قومی افتخار کے ایک باب کا اضافہ کرتی ہیں، جو فیسٹول کے اتحاد کے پیغام کے ساتھ ان کی روایت کو جوڑتی ہے۔
فیسٹول کے تیسرے دن فنون کی شاندارکارکردگی کے ساتھ جشن جاری رہا، ان میں سے ہر ایک ہندوستان کی ثقافتی روایات کے تمول کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔
کرتویہ پتھ پر شام کا آغاز 5:30 بجے ایک شاندار پنچ وادیم پرفارمنس کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں کیرالہ کی موسیقی کی شاندار روایت شامل تھیں۔اس کے بعد شام 6:00 بجے مہاراشٹر کے راکیش چورسیا کی طرف سے ہندوستانی بانسری کی پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی، جس کی دھنوں نے فن کی گہری ثقافتی جڑوں کی یاد تازہ کردی ۔ شام 7:00 بجے کرناٹک کےکماریش راج گوپالن نےوائلن پر شاندار مظاہرہ کیا، جس کی کارکردگی نے اپنی جذباتی گہرائی اور تکنیکی مہارت سے سامعین کو مسحور کردیا۔ شام 8:00 بجے ٹیم سوچ (دہلی) کی طرف سے کتھک کیندر کی ایک دلکش کتھک رقص پرفارمنس اور روایتی ڈانس اینسمبل کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے دلکشی اور کہانی سنانے کا امتزاج ہوا، جس نے تمام حاضرین پر ایک دیرپا تاثر چھوڑا۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی،سی سی آر ٹی دوارکا میں، 6:00 بجے شام دہلی کی سدھا رگھورمن کی ایک روح پرور آواز کی پیش کش سے شروع ہوئی،جو سامعین کو ہندوستانی روایتی موسیقی پر اپنی مہارت کے ساتھ ایک پرسکون اور پرتخیل ماحول میں لے آئی۔ اس کے بعد 7:00 بجے کرناٹک سے تعلق رکھنے والے جےتیرتھ میوندی نے اپنی جادوئی ہندستانی آواز میں فن کا مظاہرہ کیا ، جن کی طاقتور آواز ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی کے بھرپور ورثے سے گونجتی تھی۔سی سی آر ٹی میں پرفارمنس کا اختتام شام 7:30 بجے کیرالہ کے پیرومنور نیراریو کی ایک شاندار لوک پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے ماحول کو کیرالہ کی لوک روایات کی غیر معمولی توانائی سے متاثر کیا۔
امرت پرمپرا دہلی کے سامعین کو ہندوستان کے متنوع ثقافتی منظرنامےمیں خود ڈھالنے کا مسلسل ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ملک بھر سے فنکاروں کو اکٹھا کرکے، یہ فیسٹول ہندوستان کے روایتی فنون کے لیے اتحاد اور باہمی تعریف کا ماحول پیدا کرتا ہے۔ چونکہ ’کاویری میٹس گنگا‘ میلہ کل اپنے چوتھے اور آخری دن بھی جاری رہے گا،جوکہ ہندوستان کی فنی روایات کی ایک اور دلکش شام ہوگی،حاضرین ایک اور ناقابل فراموش سفر کی توقع کرسکتے ہیں ۔ مزید اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے دیکھتے رہیں۔