Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan concludes his four day visit to Algeria
Both Countries ink milestone memorandum in defence Cooperation
04 NOV 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan led a high-ranking Indian military delegation on an official visit to the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria from 31 Oct - 03 Nov 2024. The visit was part of a broader endeavour to strengthen India-Algeria relations which have seen increasing cooperation in recent years, particularly in the areas of trade, education, technology and defence.
In a significant step, Gen Anil Chauhan and his counterpart, General of Army Said Chanegriha, Chief of Staff of Algerian People’s National Army signed a milestone Memorandum in Defence cooperation between India and Algeria. This Memorandum represents not only a step forward in bilateral military cooperation but also lays down the foundation for long-term collaboration across a variety of sectors.
The CDS complimented General Said Chanegriha, on the high standards of the military parade and commemorative events of 01 Nov 2024, marking the 70th Anniversary of Algeria’s Glorious Revolution, a pivotal moment in Algeria’s history.
Gen Chauhan interacted with the Director of the Higher War College and addressed senior officers of the of the People’s National Army. He underscored the shared history of both nations, fostering a bond based on similar values and principles. CDS highlighted the dividends of geography of both Algeria and India in their global aspirations, stating, “the core strategic outlook of a nation is shaped by its geography and historical experience”.
CDS called for peaceful resolution of global conflicts. He said, “India always supports peaceful resolution to global conflicts. India has re-established its Defence Wing in Algeria and welcomes the re-opening of Defence Wing of Algeria in India”.
Giving an overview of India’s National Security Strategy, CDS said, “In today’s complex geopolitical construct, India understands her responsibilities and desires to engage as a ‘Vishwa-Bandhu’ – a reliable partner for the world”. He highlighted the agreement in the field of space sciences and the major strides taken by India in technology development.
Gen Chauhan added that the Indian Armed Forces are undergoing transformation and are ready to share their experiences with the People’s National Army of Algeria. He emphasised upon India’s increasing defence production capability under the ‘Make in India’ and ‘Make for the World’ programmes.
India and Algeria share a commitment to self-determination, respect for sovereignty, and mutual support in multilateral domains. As regional leaders in South Asia and North Africa, both countries bring unique strategic advantages to the partnership, contributing to a more balanced and multipolar global order. The high level visit complements the recently concluded visit by the President of India to Algeria, underscoring the strong political will on both sides to deepen diplomatic, military and strategic cooperation.
KV8B.jpg)
SSM3.jpg)
A0G9.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل انل چوہان نے الجزائر کا اپنا چار روزہ دورہ مکمل کیا
دونوں ممالک نے دفاعی تعاون کے شعبے میں اہم میمورنڈم پر دستخط کئے
04 NOV 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل انل چوہان نے 31 اکتوبر سے 03 نومبر 2024 تک عوامی جمہوری جمہوریہ الجزائر کے سرکاری دورے پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ہندوستانی فوجی وفد کی قیادت کی۔ حالیہ برسوں میں خاص طور پر تجارت، تعلیم، ٹیکنالوجی اور دفاع کے شعبوں میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون میں کافی اضافہ ہؤا ہے۔
ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر جنرل انل چوہان اور ان کے ہم منصب، الجزائر کی پیپلز نیشنل آرمی کے دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل آف آرمی سید چنگریہا نے ہندوستان اور الجزائر کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے شعبے میں ایک اہم میمورنڈم پر دستخط کیے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ نہ صرف دوطرفہ فوجی تعاون میں ایک قدم آگے بڑھنے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے بلکہ مختلف شعبوں میں طویل مدتی تعاون کی بنیاد بھی رکھتا ہے۔
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ نے الجزائر کے شاندار انقلاب کی 70 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر 01 نومبر 2024 کی فوجی پریڈ اور یادگاری تقریبات کے اعلیٰ معیار پر جنرل سید چنیگریہ کی تعریف کی، جو کہ الجزائر کی تاریخ کا ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔
جنرل چوہان نے ہائر وار کالج کے ڈائریکٹر سے بات چیت کی اور پیپلز نیشنل آرمی کے سینئر افسران سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کی مشترکہ تاریخ، یکساں اقدار اور اصولوں پر مبنی تعلقات کے فروغ پر زور دیا۔ دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ نے اپنی عالمی امنگوں میں الجزائر اور ہندوستان دونوں کے جغرافیہ کے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’کسی ملک کا بنیادی اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر اس کے جغرافیہ اور تاریخی تجربے سے تشکیل پاتا ہے‘‘۔
ہندوستان کی قومی سلامتی کی حکمت عملی کا ایک جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے سی ڈی ایس نے کہا کہ ’’آج کی پیچیدہ جغرافیائی سیاسی تعمیر میں، ہندوستان اپنی ذمہ داریوں اور امنگوں کو سمجھتا ہے کہ وہ 'وشو بندھو' - دنیا کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر مشغول ہو جائے‘‘۔ انہوں نے خلائی سائنس کے شعبے میں معاہدے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے کی گئی اہم پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جنرل چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہی ہیں اور الجزائر کی پیپلز نیشنل آرمی کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات شیئر کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ انہوں نے ’میک ان انڈیا‘اور ’میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ پروگراموں کے تحت ہندوستان کی دفاعی پیداوار کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستان اور الجزائر خود ارادیت، خودمختاری کے احترام اور کثیرجہتی شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کے عزم کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔ جنوبی ایشیا اور شمالی افریقہ میں علاقائی رہنماؤں کے طور پر، دونوں ممالک شراکت داری کے منفرد اسٹریٹجک فوائد کے حامل ہیں، جو ایک زیادہ متوازن اور کثیر قطبی عالمی ترتیب میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔ اعلیٰ سطحی دورہ ہندوستان کے صدر کے حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ہونے والے دورہ الجزائر کی تکمیل کرتا ہے، جس میں سفارتی، فوجی اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے دونوں طرف کی مضبوط سیاسی خواہش پر مرکوز ہے۔
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ نے عالمی تنازعات کے پرامن حل پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ہمیشہ عالمی تنازعات کے پرامن حل کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے الجزائر میں اپنے دفاعی ونگ کو دوبارہ قائم کیا ہے اور ہندوستان میں الجزائر کے دفاعی ونگ کے دوبارہ کھلنے کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہے۔۔
KV8B.jpg)
SSM3.jpg)
A0G9.jpg)