Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan concludes his four day visit to Algeria
Both Countries ink milestone memorandum in defence Cooperation
04 NOV 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan led a high-ranking Indian military delegation on an official visit to the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria from 31 Oct - 03 Nov 2024. The visit was part of a broader endeavour to strengthen India-Algeria relations which have seen increasing cooperation in recent years, particularly in the areas of trade, education, technology and defence.
In a significant step, Gen Anil Chauhan and his counterpart, General of Army Said Chanegriha, Chief of Staff of Algerian People’s National Army signed a milestone Memorandum in Defence cooperation between India and Algeria. This Memorandum represents not only a step forward in bilateral military cooperation but also lays down the foundation for long-term collaboration across a variety of sectors.
The CDS complimented General Said Chanegriha, on the high standards of the military parade and commemorative events of 01 Nov 2024, marking the 70th Anniversary of Algeria’s Glorious Revolution, a pivotal moment in Algeria’s history.
Gen Chauhan interacted with the Director of the Higher War College and addressed senior officers of the of the People’s National Army. He underscored the shared history of both nations, fostering a bond based on similar values and principles. CDS highlighted the dividends of geography of both Algeria and India in their global aspirations, stating, “the core strategic outlook of a nation is shaped by its geography and historical experience”.
CDS called for peaceful resolution of global conflicts. He said, “India always supports peaceful resolution to global conflicts. India has re-established its Defence Wing in Algeria and welcomes the re-opening of Defence Wing of Algeria in India”.
Giving an overview of India’s National Security Strategy, CDS said, “In today’s complex geopolitical construct, India understands her responsibilities and desires to engage as a ‘Vishwa-Bandhu’ – a reliable partner for the world”. He highlighted the agreement in the field of space sciences and the major strides taken by India in technology development.
Gen Chauhan added that the Indian Armed Forces are undergoing transformation and are ready to share their experiences with the People’s National Army of Algeria. He emphasised upon India’s increasing defence production capability under the ‘Make in India’ and ‘Make for the World’ programmes.
India and Algeria share a commitment to self-determination, respect for sovereignty, and mutual support in multilateral domains. As regional leaders in South Asia and North Africa, both countries bring unique strategic advantages to the partnership, contributing to a more balanced and multipolar global order. The high level visit complements the recently concluded visit by the President of India to Algeria, underscoring the strong political will on both sides to deepen diplomatic, military and strategic cooperation.
KV8B.jpg)
SSM3.jpg)
A0G9.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முப்படைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌஹான் தனது நான்கு நாள் அல்ஜீரியா பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்தார்
04 NOV 2024 7:17PM by PIB Chennai
முப்படைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌஹான் தலைமையிலான இந்திய ராணுவ உயர்மட்டக் குழு, 2024 அக்டோபர் 31 முதல் நவம்பர் 03 வரை அல்ஜீரியா நாட்டில் அரசு முறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டது. சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில், குறிப்பாக வர்த்தகம், கல்வி, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகிய துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு அதிகரித்து வருவது இந்தியா-அல்ஜீரியா உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பரந்த முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த பயணம் அமைந்தது.
ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் மற்றும் அல்ஜீரிய மக்கள் தேசிய இராணுவத்தின் தலைமைத் தளபதி சயீத் சானெக்ரிஹா ஆகியோர், இந்தியா மற்றும் அல்ஜீரியா இடையே பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் ஒரு மைல்கல் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், இருதரப்பு ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பில் ஒரு முன்னோக்கிய அடியை எடுத்து வைப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் நீண்டகால ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான அடித்தளத்தையும் அமைக்கிறது.
அல்ஜீரியாவின் வரலாற்றில் ஒரு முக்கிய தருணமான அல்ஜீரியாவின் புகழ்பெற்ற புரட்சியின் 70வதுஆண்டு நிறைவைக் குறிக்கும் 01 நவம்பர் 2024 அன்று இராணுவ அணிவகுப்பு மற்றும் நினைவு நிகழ்வுகளின் உயர் தரங்களுக்காக சி.டி.எஸ் ஜெனரல் சையத் சானேக்ரிஹாவை, ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌஹான் பாராட்டினார்.
ஜெனரல் சவுகான், உயர் போர்நுட்பக் கல்லூரியின் இயக்குநருடன் உரையாடியதுடன், மக்கள் தேசிய இராணுவத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளிடையேயும் உரையாற்றினார். இரு நாடுகளின் பகிரப்பட்ட வரலாற்றை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய அவர், ஒத்த மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் ஒரு பிணைப்பு காணப்படுவதாகக் கூறினார். அல்ஜீரியா மற்றும் இந்தியா ஆகிய இரு நாடுகளின் உலகளாவிய விருப்பங்களில், புவியியலின் தன்மையை அனில் சௌஹான் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஒரு நாட்டின் முக்கிய ராணுவ உத்தி, அதன் புவியியல் மற்றும் வரலாற்று அனுபவத்தால் வடிவமைக்கப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.