Ministry of Culture
Day 2 of ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’: A Spectacular Celebration of India’s Cultural Heritage Under Amrit Parampara
03 NOV 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture continues its special festival series, Amrit Parampara, a grand initiative to unite India through the shared legacy of art and culture. Following the successful inauguration on 2nd November, the ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ program – the first in the Amrit Parampara series – captivated audiences again on its second day at Kartavya Path and CCRT Dwarka, showcasing performances that highlighted India's traditional and folk arts in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
This festival series, jointly organized by the Ministry’s autonomous institutions – Sangeet Natak Akademi, Kalakshetra, and CCRT – brings together the best of South Indian music and dance to North India, while also celebrating artistic traditions from the North. The ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ program, held from 2nd to 5th November 2024, is inspired by Chennai's revered Margazhi Festival, reflecting the diversity of Indian culture through a tribute to its traditional and folk arts.
The Ministry of Culture is honored to present this series with a focus on reviving traditional art forms, particularly those that are fading. Through the innovative use of immersive technology and modern presentation, Amrit Parampara aims to create unforgettable experiences, honoring India’s artistic heritage and Sardar Patel’s vision of unity in diversity. The two-year commemoration of Sardar Patel’s 150th birth anniversary adds a layer of national pride to the celebrations, connecting his legacy with the festival’s message of unity.
The second day’s events continued this celebration with a rich lineup of artists who showcased the diversity and unity inherent in India’s cultural heritage.
At Kartavya Path, the evening opened with an enthralling Shehnai performance by Jagdish Prakash and his group from Delhi, filling the air with auspicious sounds that set the stage for the day’s celebrations. Following this, S. Radhakrishnan on the Saraswati Veena and Mukesh Sharma on the Sarod showcased a mesmerizing instrumental duet, combining the traditions of South and North India. The audience was then treated to an exquisite Carnatic vocal performance by the renowned duo Ranjani and Gayatri from Tamil Nadu, whose harmonies brought an enchanting aura to the venue. The evening concluded with an energetic Kuchipudi performance by Vasant Kiran and artists from Karnataka, bringing vibrant storytelling through classical dance.
Simultaneously, at CCRT Dwarka, audiences were captivated by the Symphony of Kalakshetra Foundation from Chennai, which highlighted the richness of Carnatic music and the depth of South Indian rhythmic patterns. The Symphony was followed by a Classical Dance Ensemble from CCRT performed by Shri Rahul Varshney and Team Soch from Delhi, who combined dance forms to celebrate the cultural significance of India’s traditions. The evening at CCRT ended on a reflective note with a soulful Bhajan by Sooryagayathri, who brought devotional music to life with her serene and heartfelt voice.
Amrit Parampara continues to be a remarkable festival experience, providing audiences across Delhi a unique opportunity to engage with India’s classical and folk arts in a modern, engaging setting. With a lineup of performances designed to evoke both pride and nostalgia, the festival fosters a sense of unity and appreciation for the diversity of Indian heritage. The next two days promise an equally memorable journey through India’s cultural landscape. Stay tuned for more updates.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
'कावेरी मीट्स गंगा' का दूसरा दिन: अमृत परंपरा के तहत भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का एक शानदार उत्सव
03 NOV 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
कला और संस्कृति की साझा विरासत के ज़रिए भारत को एकजुट करने की संस्कृति मंत्रालय की एक विशेष त्योहार श्रृंखला, अमृत परंपरा, एक भव्य पहल जारी है। 2 नवंबर को सफल उद्घाटन के बाद, कर्तव्य पथ और सीसीआरटी द्वारका में दूसरे दिन आयोजित अमृत परंपरा श्रृंखला के पहले कार्यक्रम 'कावेरी मीट्स गंगा' ने दर्शकों को फिर से मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। इस दौरान एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना उजागर करते हुए भारत की पारंपरिक और लोक कलाओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त संस्थानों - संगीत नाटक अकादमी, कलाक्षेत्र और सीसीआरटी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित यह उत्सव श्रृंखला, उत्तर भारत में सर्वश्रेष्ठ दक्षिण भारतीय संगीत और नृत्य को एक साथ लाती है, साथ ही उत्तर की कलात्मक परंपराओं का भी जश्न मनाती है। 2 से 5 नवंबर 2024 तक चलने वाला 'कावेरी मीट्स गंगा' कार्यक्रम, चेन्नई के प्रतिष्ठित मार्गाज़ी महोत्सव से प्रेरित है, जो अपनी पारंपरिक और लोक कलाओं को श्रद्धांजलि के ज़रिए भारतीय संस्कृति की विविधता को दर्शाता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय पारंपरिक कला रूपों, खास तौर पर जो लुप्त हो रहे हैं, उन्हें पुनर्जीवित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली इस श्रृंखला को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा है। इमर्सिव टेक्नोलॉजी और आधुनिक प्रस्तुतिकरण के ज़रिए अमृत परंपरा का मकसद, भारत की कलात्मक विरासत और सरदार पटेल की विविधता में एकता के दृष्टिकोण का सम्मान करते हुए एक अविस्मरणीय अनुभव प्रस्तुत करना है। सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती का दो-वर्षीय स्मरणोत्सव, समारोह में राष्ट्रीय गौरव को और मूल्यवान बनाता है, जो उनकी विरासत को, त्योहार के एकता के संदेश से जोड़ता है।
कार्यक्रमों के दौरान मंझे हुए बेजोड़ कलाकारों ने इस उत्सव के वैभव को दूसरे दिन भी जारी रखा और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत में निहित विविधता और एकता का प्रदर्शन किया।
कर्तव्य पथ पर, शाम की शुरुआत दिल्ली के जगदीश प्रकाश और उनके समूह द्वारा एक आकर्षक शहनाई प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई, जिसने शाम के माहौल को खुबसूरत सुर लहरियों से सराबोर कर उत्सव के लिए एक भव्य वातावरण तैयार कर दिया। इसके बाद, एस. राधाकृष्णन ने सरस्वती वीणा और मुकेश शर्मा ने सरोद पर दक्षिण और उत्तर भारत की परंपराओं का एक खूबसूरत संयोजन करते हुए एक मंत्रमुग्ध वाद्य युगल प्रस्तुति दी। इसके बाद दर्शकों के लिए तमिलनाडु की प्रसिद्ध जोड़ी रंजनी और गायत्री द्वारा उत्कृष्ट कर्नाटक गायन प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसकी धुनों ने कार्यक्रम स्थल पर एक मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाली आभा बिखेर दी। शाम का समापन वसंत किरण और कर्नाटक के कलाकारों के जोश से सराबोर कुचिपुड़ी प्रदर्शन के साथ हुआ, जिसमें शास्त्रीय नृत्य के ज़रिए जीवंत कहानी को पेश किया गया।
उधर सीसीआरटी द्वारका में, दर्शकों को चेन्नई के कलाक्षेत्र फाउंडेशन की सिम्फनी ने मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया, जिसमें कर्नाटक संगीत के समृद्ध और दक्षिण भारतीय लयबद्ध संगीत की गहराई साफ दिखाई दी। सिम्फनी के बाद सीसीआरटी की ओर से एक शास्त्रीय नृत्य समूह ने प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें दिल्ली के श्री राहुल वार्ष्णेय और टीम सोच द्वारा प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसमें उन्होंने भारत की परंपराओं के सांस्कृतिक महत्व का जश्न मनाने के लिए नृत्य रूपों का एक शानदार संयोजन पेश किया। सीसीआरटी में शाम का समापन सूर्यगायत्री के भावपूर्ण भजन के साथ हुआ, जिन्होंने अपनी शांत और हृदयस्पर्शी आवाज से भक्ति संगीत को जीवंत कर दिया।
अमृत ​​परम्परा दिल्ली भर के दर्शकों के लिए एक उल्लेखनीय उत्सव अनुभव बना हुआ है, जो दर्शकों को आधुनिक और आकर्षक वातावरण में भारत की शास्त्रीय और लोक कलाओं से जुड़ने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है। गर्व और पुरानी यादों को फिर से जगाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए प्रदर्शनों की श्रृंखला के साथ, यह त्योहार भारतीय विरासत की विविधता के लिए एकता और सराहना की भावना को बढ़ावा देता है। अगले दो दिन भी भारत के सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य के ज़रिए ऐसी ही यादगार यात्रा कराने के लिए तैयार हैं। अधिक अपडेट के लिए बने रहें।