Ministry of Culture
Day 2 of ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’: A Spectacular Celebration of India’s Cultural Heritage Under Amrit Parampara
03 NOV 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture continues its special festival series, Amrit Parampara, a grand initiative to unite India through the shared legacy of art and culture. Following the successful inauguration on 2nd November, the ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ program – the first in the Amrit Parampara series – captivated audiences again on its second day at Kartavya Path and CCRT Dwarka, showcasing performances that highlighted India's traditional and folk arts in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
This festival series, jointly organized by the Ministry’s autonomous institutions – Sangeet Natak Akademi, Kalakshetra, and CCRT – brings together the best of South Indian music and dance to North India, while also celebrating artistic traditions from the North. The ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ program, held from 2nd to 5th November 2024, is inspired by Chennai's revered Margazhi Festival, reflecting the diversity of Indian culture through a tribute to its traditional and folk arts.
The Ministry of Culture is honored to present this series with a focus on reviving traditional art forms, particularly those that are fading. Through the innovative use of immersive technology and modern presentation, Amrit Parampara aims to create unforgettable experiences, honoring India’s artistic heritage and Sardar Patel’s vision of unity in diversity. The two-year commemoration of Sardar Patel’s 150th birth anniversary adds a layer of national pride to the celebrations, connecting his legacy with the festival’s message of unity.
The second day’s events continued this celebration with a rich lineup of artists who showcased the diversity and unity inherent in India’s cultural heritage.
At Kartavya Path, the evening opened with an enthralling Shehnai performance by Jagdish Prakash and his group from Delhi, filling the air with auspicious sounds that set the stage for the day’s celebrations. Following this, S. Radhakrishnan on the Saraswati Veena and Mukesh Sharma on the Sarod showcased a mesmerizing instrumental duet, combining the traditions of South and North India. The audience was then treated to an exquisite Carnatic vocal performance by the renowned duo Ranjani and Gayatri from Tamil Nadu, whose harmonies brought an enchanting aura to the venue. The evening concluded with an energetic Kuchipudi performance by Vasant Kiran and artists from Karnataka, bringing vibrant storytelling through classical dance.
Simultaneously, at CCRT Dwarka, audiences were captivated by the Symphony of Kalakshetra Foundation from Chennai, which highlighted the richness of Carnatic music and the depth of South Indian rhythmic patterns. The Symphony was followed by a Classical Dance Ensemble from CCRT performed by Shri Rahul Varshney and Team Soch from Delhi, who combined dance forms to celebrate the cultural significance of India’s traditions. The evening at CCRT ended on a reflective note with a soulful Bhajan by Sooryagayathri, who brought devotional music to life with her serene and heartfelt voice.
Amrit Parampara continues to be a remarkable festival experience, providing audiences across Delhi a unique opportunity to engage with India’s classical and folk arts in a modern, engaging setting. With a lineup of performances designed to evoke both pride and nostalgia, the festival fosters a sense of unity and appreciation for the diversity of Indian heritage. The next two days promise an equally memorable journey through India’s cultural landscape. Stay tuned for more updates.

وزارات ثقافت
گنگا سے کاویری کا ملن پروگرام کا دوسرا دن: امرت پرمپرا کے تحت ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کا ایک شاندار جشن
03 NOV 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت نے اپنی خصوصی تہوار سیریز، امرت پرمپرا کو جاری رکھا ہے، جو کہ آرٹ اور ثقافت کی مشترکہ میراث کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو متحد کرنے کی ایک عظیم پہل ہے۔ 2 نومبر کو کامیاب افتتاح کے بعد، امرت پرمپرا سیریز کے پہلے پروگرام 'گنگا سے کاویری کا ملن' پروگرام - نے اپنے دوسرے دن کرتویہ پتھ اور سی سی آر ٹی دوارکا میں سامعین کو ایک بار پھر مسحور کیا، جس میں فن کاروں نے اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کیا، جس نے ہندوستان کے روایتی اور لوک فنون کو ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت ک روح کے ساتھ اجاگر کیا۔
وزارت کے خود مختار اداروں - سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی، کلاکشیتر اور سی سی آر ٹی کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کی جانے والی یہ فیسٹیول سیریز - جنوبی ہندوستان کے بہترین موسیقی اور رقص کو شمالی ہندوستان میں پیش کرتی ہے، جبکہ شمال کی فنکارانہ روایات کا جشن بھی منایا جاتا ہے۔ ’کاویری میٹس گنگا‘ پروگرام، جو 2 سے 5 نومبر 2024 تک جاری ہے، چنئی کے قابل احترام مرگازی فیسٹیول سے متاثر ہے، جو اس کے روایتی اور لوک فنون کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی ثقافت کے تنوع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کو یہ اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ وہ اس سیریز کو روایتی آرٹ کی شکلوں کو زندہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے پیش کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر وہ جو ختم ہو رہی ہیں۔ عمیق ٹیکنالوجی اور جدید پیشکش کے اختراعی استعمال کے ذریعے، امرت پرمپرا کا مقصد ہندوستان کے فنکارانہ ورثے اور تنوع میں سردار پٹیل کے اتحاد کے وژن کا احترام کرتے ہوئے ناقابل فراموش تجربات پیدا کرنا ہے۔ سردار پٹیل کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کی دو سالہ یادگاری تقریبات قومی فخر کی ایک تہہ کا اضافہ کرتی ہے، جو ان کی میراث کو تہوار کے اتحاد کے پیغام سے جوڑتی ہے۔
دوسرے دن کے پروگراموں نے اس جشن کو جاری رکھا جس میں فنکار بڑی تعداد میں موجود تھے جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے میں موجود تنوع اور اتحاد کو ظاہر کیا۔
کرتویہ پتھ میں، شام کا آغاز جگدیش پرکاش اور دلی سے ان کے گروپ کی ایک دلکش شہنائی کے فن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس سے فضا میں خوش گوار موسیقی پھیل گئی اور جس نے دن کی تقریبات کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کے بعد، سرسوتی وینا پر ایس رادھا کرشنن اور سرود پر مکیش شرما نے جنوبی اور شمالی ہندوستان کی روایات کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے ایک مسحور کن ساز جوڑی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس کے بعد تمل ناڈو کی معروف جوڑی رنجانی اور گایتری نے ایک شاندار کارناٹک ووکل پرفارمنس سامعین کو پیش کیا، جن کی ہم آہنگی نے پنڈال میں ایک مسحور کن چمک پیدا کر دی۔ شام کا اختتام وسنت کرن اور کرناٹک کے فنکاروں کی ایک پُرجوش کچی پوڈی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں کلاسیکی رقص کے ذریعے داستان گوئی پیش کی گئی۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی، سی سی آرٹی دوارکا میں، سامعین چنئی سے کلاکشیترا فاؤنڈیشن کی سمفنی سے متاثر ہوئے، جس نے ثقافتی ورثے سے مالا مال کرناٹک موسیقی اور جنوبی ہندوستانی تال کے نمونوں کی گہرائی کو اجاگر کیا۔ سمفنی کے بعد سی سی آر ٹی کی طرف سے کلاسیکل ڈانس پیش کیا گیا جو دلی کے شری راہول ورشنی اور ٹیم سوچ نے پیش کیا، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اہمیت کو منانے کے لیے رقص کی اقسام کو یکجا کر دیا۔ سی سی آر ٹی میں شام کا اختتام سوریاگایتری کے ایک روح پرور بھجن کے ساتھ پروگرام کےعکاس نوٹ پر ہوا، جنہوں نے اپنی پر سکون اور دلی آواز کے ساتھ بھکت موسیقی کو زندہ کردیا۔
امرت پرمپرا ایک شاندار تہوار کا تجربہ ہے، جو دہلی بھر کے سامعین کو ایک جدید، دلکش ماحول میں ہندوستان کے کلاسیکی اور لوک فنون کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مختلف فنون کے مظاہرے کے ساتھ ،جو فخر اور پرانی یادوں کو جنم دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، یہ تہوار ہندوستانی ورثے کے تنوع کے لیے اتحاد اور تعریف کے احساس کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اگلے دو دن ہندوستان کے ثقافتی منظر نامے کے ذریعے یکساں یادگار سفر کا وعدہ کرتے ہیں۔ مزید اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے دیکھتے رہیں۔