Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Enforcement of targeted measures by various agencies after imposition of GRAP to control and abate air pollution in Delhi-NCR during the period from 15.10.2024 to 31.10.2024
03 NOV 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
With the implementation of revised Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) by the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) in NCR and Adjoining Areas since 15.10.2024, comprehensive and target specific actions under Stages I & II of GRAP are being taken by the concerned agencies responsible for control of air pollution in NCR. Stage-I of GRAP has been in-force since 15.10.2024 and Stage-II since 22.10.2024 in the entire NCR. During 15.10.2024 – 31.10.2024 period, a range of preventive and remedial measures were initiated to abate air pollution in the region. Summary of the actions taken by different agencies in this regard are as follows:
Setting up a GRAP Monitoring Control Room in the Commission To follow up and monitor the targeted actions by NCR States, a GRAP Monitoring Control Room has been set up in the Commission since 15.10.2024 which is headed by Member (CAQM). A dedicated WhatsApp group has been created for smooth flow of information between Control Room and concerned Nodal Officers of States. The Control Room remains operational throughout the week.
Some of the highlights of GRAP actions taken by the NCR States are as under: Inspection of Construction & Demolition (C&D) sites and action taken: As per the GRAP action, inspection of C&D sites has been intensified by concerned agencies to ensure compliance of air pollution control measures. Based on such inspections, action is being taken against non-complying units. More than 7000 C&D sites were inspected across NCR and Environmental Compensation (EC) has been imposed on 597 non-complying sites and orders for closure have been issued for 56 sites.
Deployment of Mechanical Road Sweeping Machines (MRSMs), Water Sprinklers (WS) and Anti-Smog Guns (ASGs) to control Road Dust: To control the dust pollution at its source, deployment of MRSMs, Water Sprinklers and ASGs has been increased across NCR. In Delhi alone on an average 81 MRSMs were deployed daily while in Haryana and UP, 36 MRSMs were deployed daily to arrest the dust pollution from roads. Similarly, on an average around 600 water sprinklers and ASGs each were also deployed on daily basis across NCR.
Enforcement actions in Vehicular Sector: Intensive drive was taken to challan non-compliant vehicles on account of non-possession of PUCs, visibly polluting, carrying C&D waste, etc. Overaged vehicles found plying on road were also impounded. A total of around 54,000 vehicles have been challaned for non-possession of PUCs and around 3900 overaged vehicles have been impounded across NCR during the period (15.10.2024 – 31.10.2024).
Enforcement of MSW Management measures: Intensive inspections were carried out for illegal dumping sites across NCR and necessary action taken against illegal sites. More than 5300 such inspections were carried out. Accordingly, action against defaulters for MSW burning during GRAP period was also taken.
Enforcement actions in Industrial Sectors and use of DG sets: Enforcement drives have been taken by NCR State agencies to inspect industries and DG sets and take action against non-complying units by imposing EC and/or issuing closure. Approx. 1400 industries and 1300 DG sets were inspected and action against non-complying units were taken.
Efforts by the concerned agencies responsible for control of air pollution in Delhi-NCR will be further intensified during the GRAP period as per the prevailing situation.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசியத் தலைநகர் தில்லிப் பிரதேசத்தில் காற்று மாசுபாட்டைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும் தணிக்கவும் தரப்படுத்தலுக்கான செயல் திட்டம் விதிக்கப்பட்ட பின் பல்வேறு முகமைகளால் இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளின் அமலாக்கம்
03 NOV 2024 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
தேசியத் தலைநகர் தில்லியிலும் அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகளிலும் காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தால் திருத்தப்பட்ட தரப்படுத்தலுக்கான செயல் திட்டத்தை 15.10.2024 முதல் செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், காற்று மாசுபாட்டைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களால் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
ஆணையத்தில் தரப்படுத்தலுக்கான செயல் திட்ட கண்காணிப்பு கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை அமைத்தல்மாநிலங்களால் இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை பின்தொடர்வதற்கும் கண்காணிப்பதற்கும், 15.10.2024 முதல் ஆணையத்தில் தரப்படுத்தலுக்கான செயல் திட்ட கண்காணிப்பு கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தர மேலாண்மை ஆணைய உறுப்பினர் தலைமையில் உள்ளது. கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களின் நோடல் அதிகாரிகள் இடையே தகவல்களை சுமூகமாக பரிமாற்றுவதற்காக ஒரு பிரத்யேக வாட்ஸ்அப் குழு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசியத் தலைநகர் தில்லி முழுவதும் 7000-க்கும் அதிகமான கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் கட்டிட இடிப்புத் தளங்கள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. 597 இணக்கமில்லா தளங்களுக்கு சுற்றுச்சூழல் இழப்பீடு விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது மற்றும் 56 தளங்களுக்கு மூடுவதற்கான உத்தரவுகள் பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சாலை தூசியைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த சாலை துப்புரவு இயந்திரங்கள், நீர் தெளிப்பான்கள், புகை எதிர்ப்பு தண்ணீர் துப்பாக்கிகள் ஆகியவை வற்றை நிறுவுதல்: தில்லியில் மட்டும் தினமும் சராசரியாக 81 சாலை துப்புரவு இயந்திரங்கள் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன . ஹரியானா மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேச சாலைகளில் இருந்து வரும் தூசி மாசுபாட்டைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த தினமும் 36 சாலை துப்புரவு இயந்திரங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. தேசியத் தலைநகர் தில்லி முழுவதும் தினமும் சராசரியாக சுமார் 600 நீர் தெளிப்பான்கள் மற்றும் புகை எதிர்ப்பு தண்ணீர் துப்பாக்கிகள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன. ஏறத்தாழ 1400 தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் 1300 மின் உற்பத்திக்கான டீசல் என்ஜின்கள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, இணங்காத தொழிற்சாலைகள் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070436