Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI and state agencies procure 85.41 lakh metric tonne (LMT) of paddy in Punjab during Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2024-2025 as of November 2
Centre disburses Rs 19800 crore benefitting 4 lakh farmers
Punjab paddy procurement in full swing, 4132 millers allotted work
03 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
As of 2nd November 2024, a total quantity of 90.69 LMT of paddy has arrived in the Punjab mandis out of which 85.41 LMT have been procured by State agencies and FCI. The paddy is being purchased at MSP @ Rs 2320/- as decided by Govt of India for Grade ‘A’ paddy and the total paddy purchased by Government till date in the ongoing KMS 2024-25, amounts to Rs 19800 crore benefitting 4 lakh farmers. Further, 4640 millers have applied for shelling of paddy and 4132 Millers have already been allotted work by Punjab State Government.
The Procurement of Paddy for KMS 2024-25 has commenced in Punjab from 1st October 2024 and 2927 designated mandis and temporary yards are operational throughout the State for smooth procurement from the farmers of Punjab. Central Government has fixed an estimated target of 185 LMT for Paddy Procurement for the ongoing KMS 2024-25 which shall continue upto 30.11.2024.
Though the procurement commenced a bit late due to heavy rains in September and high moisture content in paddy, it is back on track and has picked up in full swing now.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
2024-2025 கரீஃப் சந்தைப் பருவத்தில் நவம்பர் 2 நிலவரப்படி, பஞ்சாபில் 85.41 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல்லை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகமும் மாநில முகமைகளும் கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளன
03 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
2024, நவம்பர் 2 நிலவரப்படி, மொத்தம் 90.69 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் பஞ்சாப் மண்டிகளுக்கு வந்துள்ளது. இதில் 85.41லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மாநில முகமைகள் மற்றும் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தால் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. முதல் ரக நெல்லுக்கு மத்திய அரசு தீர்மானித்தபடி ரூ .2320 என்ற குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படுகிறது. மேலும் நடப்பு 2024-25 கரீஃப் சந்தைப் பருவத்தில் இன்றுவரை அரசால் வாங்கப்பட்ட நெல்லின் மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூ .19800 கோடியாகும். இதனால் 4 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். 4640 ஆலை உரிமையாளர்கள் நெல் அரைவைக்கு விண்ணப்பித்துள்ளனர். 4132 ஆலை உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு பஞ்சாப் மாநில அரசு பணி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது.
கரீஃப் சந்தைப் பருவம் 2024-25 க்கான நெல் கொள்முதல் பஞ்சாபில் 2024, அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து சுமூகமாக கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்காக மாநிலம் முழுவதும் 2927 மண்டிகள் மற்றும் தற்காலிக களங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான நெல் கொள்முதலுக்கு 185 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்ய மத்திய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது, இது 30.11.2024 வரை தொடரும்.
செப்டம்பரில் பெய்த கனமழை மற்றும் நெல்லில் அதிக ஈரப்பதம் காரணமாக கொள்முதல் சற்று தாமதமாகத் தொடங்கினாலும், தற்போது மீண்டும் முழு வீச்சில் நடைபெற்றுவருகிறது.