சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை குறித்த மாநாட்டிற்கான சி.ஓ.பி16 இல் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய பல்லுயிர் உத்தி மற்றும் செயல் திட்டத்தை இந்தியா அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது
03 NOV 2024 9:19AM by PIB Chennai
உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை குறித்த மாநாட்டிற்கான 16-வது சி..பி கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய பல்லுயிர் உத்தி மற்றும் செயல்திட்டத்தை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கான இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் வெளியிட்டார். கொலம்பியாவின் காலியில், அக்டோபர் 30, 2024 அன்று, ‘குன்மிங்-மாண்ட்ரீல் குளோபல் பல்லுயிர் கட்டமைப்பின் இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான செயல்திட்டம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய பல்லுயிர் உத்தி மற்றும் செயல் திட்டம்என்ற சிறப்பு நிகழ்வின் போது இந்த ஆவணம் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
கொலம்பியாவின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் நிலையான அபிவிருத்திக்கான துணை அமைச்சர் மொரிசியோ கப்ரேரா, பலதரப்பு விவகாரங்களுக்கான துணை அமைச்சர் திருமிகு கண்டியா ஒபேசோ, உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை குறித்த மாநாட்டிற்கான நிர்வாக செயலாளர் திருமிகு ஆஸ்ட்ரிட் ஸ்கோமேக்கர், இந்திய அரசின் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் சிறப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு தன்மய் குமார் மற்றும் தேசிய பல்லுயிர் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு சி.அச்சலேந்தர் ரெட்டி உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங், குன்மிங்-மாண்ட்ரீல் குளோபல் பல்லுயிர் கட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்த புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய பல்லுயிர் உத்தி மற்றும் செயல் திட்டமானது, 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டளவில் பல்லுயிர் இழப்பைத் தடுத்து நிறுத்துவதற்கும், 2050-ஆம் ஆண்டளவில் இயற்கையோடு இயைந்து வாழ்வது என்ற நீண்ட காலப் பார்வையுடன், உத்திகளைக் கையாள்வதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய திட்டமாகும் என்று கூறினார். இந்தியா தனது செயல்திட்டத்தைப் புதுப்பிப்பதில் 'முழுமையானஅரசு' மற்றும் 'முழுமையான சமூக' அணுகுமுறையை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டதாக அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட செயல்திட்டம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சவால்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதுடன் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மறுசீரமைப்பு, இனங்கள் மீட்பு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் சீரழிந்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளின் மறுசீரமைப்பு, சதுப்பு நிலங்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் கடலோரப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதற்கான உத்திகளை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070401

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India launches updated National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP) at COP 16 to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), in Colombia
India adopted ‘Whole-of-Government’ and ‘Whole-of-Society’ approach in updating its NBSAP, outlining strategies to address environmental challenges through ecosystem restoration, species recovery programmes, and community-driven conservation efforts: MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh
03 NOV 2024 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, released India’s updated National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP), at the 16th meeting of the Conference of Parties (COP 16) to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD). The document was released during a special event called ‘Roadmap for achieving the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF) targets and release of India’s updated NBSAP’, on 30th October 2024, in Cali, Colombia.
The event witnessed the distinguished presence of Mauricio Cabrera, Vice-Minister of Environment and Sustainable Development, Colombia; Ms. Kandya Obezo, Vice-Minister of Multilateral Affairs, Colombia; and Ms. Astrid Schomaker, Executive Secretary, CBD; Shri Tanmay Kumar, Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, and Shri C. Achalender Reddy, Chairman, National Biodiversity Authority.
During the event, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh stated that the updated NBSAP, aligned with the KMGBF, is a vital roadmap to address the strategies to halt and reverse biodiversity loss by 2030, with a longer-term vision of living in harmony with nature by 2050. He highlighted that India had adopted the ‘Whole-of-Government’ and ‘Whole-of-Society’ approach in updating its NBSAP. The Minister further highlighted that the updated NBSAP acknowledges environmental challenges and outlines strategies to address them through ecosystem restoration, species recovery programmes, and community-driven conservation efforts focusing on the restoration of degraded ecosystems, the protection of wetlands, and the sustainable management of marine and coastal areas.
Special Secretary, MoEFCC, emphasized India’s governance framework for biodiversity conservation, exemplified by the Biological Diversity Act of 2002 and its amendments of 2023. This framework includes a three-tier institutional structure comprising the National Biodiversity Authority, State Biodiversity Boards, and local Biodiversity Management Committees, ensuring effective implementation at all levels. The MoEFCC serves as the central agency responsible for coordinating biodiversity conservation efforts across India. The NBSAP update was driven by an extensive consultative process, led by MoEFCC and involving 23 central Ministries, multiple Departments, State-level organizations, communities, and other stakeholders. The updated NBSAP aligns with the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework, setting 23 national biodiversity targets through an extensive consultative process involving diverse stakeholders.
It was further informed that India’s updated National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP) had been prepared under the able and constant guidance of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary, MoEFCC. The updated NBSAP emphasizes the adoption of a transformative approach and focuses on an ecosystem-based management approach, a bottom-up approach for implementation, mainstreaming biodiversity, sectoral integration, and inter-agency cooperation. It also provides insight into the current status of biodiversity across India and trends therein, existing policy and institutional framework, biodiversity expenditure, and potential biodiversity finance solutions.
Link to the Updated NBSAP:
https://ort.cbd.int/nbsaps/my-country/8D6F8524-3F89-5B94-FC00-2927C0F47AF9/view#0.53/45.8/-124.4