Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India launches updated National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP) at COP 16 to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), in Colombia
India adopted ‘Whole-of-Government’ and ‘Whole-of-Society’ approach in updating its NBSAP, outlining strategies to address environmental challenges through ecosystem restoration, species recovery programmes, and community-driven conservation efforts: MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh
03 NOV 2024 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, released India’s updated National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP), at the 16th meeting of the Conference of Parties (COP 16) to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD). The document was released during a special event called ‘Roadmap for achieving the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF) targets and release of India’s updated NBSAP’, on 30th October 2024, in Cali, Colombia.
The event witnessed the distinguished presence of Mauricio Cabrera, Vice-Minister of Environment and Sustainable Development, Colombia; Ms. Kandya Obezo, Vice-Minister of Multilateral Affairs, Colombia; and Ms. Astrid Schomaker, Executive Secretary, CBD; Shri Tanmay Kumar, Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, and Shri C. Achalender Reddy, Chairman, National Biodiversity Authority.
During the event, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh stated that the updated NBSAP, aligned with the KMGBF, is a vital roadmap to address the strategies to halt and reverse biodiversity loss by 2030, with a longer-term vision of living in harmony with nature by 2050. He highlighted that India had adopted the ‘Whole-of-Government’ and ‘Whole-of-Society’ approach in updating its NBSAP. The Minister further highlighted that the updated NBSAP acknowledges environmental challenges and outlines strategies to address them through ecosystem restoration, species recovery programmes, and community-driven conservation efforts focusing on the restoration of degraded ecosystems, the protection of wetlands, and the sustainable management of marine and coastal areas.
Special Secretary, MoEFCC, emphasized India’s governance framework for biodiversity conservation, exemplified by the Biological Diversity Act of 2002 and its amendments of 2023. This framework includes a three-tier institutional structure comprising the National Biodiversity Authority, State Biodiversity Boards, and local Biodiversity Management Committees, ensuring effective implementation at all levels. The MoEFCC serves as the central agency responsible for coordinating biodiversity conservation efforts across India. The NBSAP update was driven by an extensive consultative process, led by MoEFCC and involving 23 central Ministries, multiple Departments, State-level organizations, communities, and other stakeholders. The updated NBSAP aligns with the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework, setting 23 national biodiversity targets through an extensive consultative process involving diverse stakeholders.
It was further informed that India’s updated National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP) had been prepared under the able and constant guidance of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary, MoEFCC. The updated NBSAP emphasizes the adoption of a transformative approach and focuses on an ecosystem-based management approach, a bottom-up approach for implementation, mainstreaming biodiversity, sectoral integration, and inter-agency cooperation. It also provides insight into the current status of biodiversity across India and trends therein, existing policy and institutional framework, biodiversity expenditure, and potential biodiversity finance solutions.
Link to the Updated NBSAP:
https://ort.cbd.int/nbsaps/my-country/8D6F8524-3F89-5B94-FC00-2927C0F47AF9/view#0.53/45.8/-124.4

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने कोलंबिया में आयोजित जैव विविधता सम्मेलन (सीबीडी) के सीओपी 16 में अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजना (एनबीएसएपी) शुरू की
भारत ने अपने इकोसिस्टम की बहाली, प्रजातियों की पुनर्प्राप्ति कार्यक्रमों और समुदाय द्वारा संचालित संरक्षण के प्रयासों के माध्यम से पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए अपनी राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजना (एनबीएसएपी) को अद्यतन करते समय ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ और ‘संपूर्ण समाज’ के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया है : राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह
03 NOV 2024 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने जैव विविधता सम्मेलन (सीबीडी) के पक्षकारों के सम्मेलन (सीओपी 16) की 16वीं बैठक में भारत की अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति एवं कार्य योजना (एनबीएसएपी) जारी की। यह दस्तावेज 30 अक्टूबर 2024 को कोलंबिया के कैली में ‘कुनमिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक जैव विविधता फ्रेमवर्क (केएमजीबीएफ) के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए रोडमैप और भारत के अद्यतन एनबीएसएपी के विमोचन’ के एक विशेष कार्यक्रम के दौरान जारी किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में कोलंबिया के पर्यावरण एवं सतत विकास उप-मंत्री मौरिसियो कैबरेरा, कोलंबिया की बहुपक्षीय मामलों की उप-मंत्री सुश्री कैंडीया ओबेज़ो, सीबीडी की कार्यकारी सचिव सुश्री एस्ट्रिड शोमेकर, भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री तन्मय कुमार और राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री सी. अचलेंद्र रेड्डी की विशिष्ट उपस्थिति रही।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने कहा कि केएमजीबीएफ के साथ जुडी अद्यतन एनबीएसएपी 2030 तक जैव विविधता के नुकसान को रोकने और उसे पुरानी स्थिति पर वापिस लाने की रणनीतियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण रोडमैप है, जिसमें 2050 तक प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापति करने का दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण भी शामिल है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ने अपने एनबीएसएपी को अद्यतन करने में ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ और ‘संपूर्ण समाज’ के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया है। श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आगे बताया कि अद्यतन एनबीएसएपी पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का सामना करने, इकोसिस्टम की बहाली, प्रजातियों की पुनर्प्राप्ति कार्यक्रमों और समुदाय द्वारा संचालित संरक्षण प्रयासों के माध्यम से रणनीतियों की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है, जो खराब हुए इकोसिस्टम की बहाली, आर्द्रभूमि की सुरक्षा और समुद्री और तटीय क्षेत्रों के सतत प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव ने जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए भारत के शासन ढांचे पर जोर दिया, जिसका उदाहरण 2002 का जैविक विविधता अधिनियम और 2023 का उसका संशोधन है। इस ढांचे में तीन स्तरीय संस्थागत संरचना शामिल है जिसमें राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण, राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड और स्थानीय जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियां शामिल हैं, जो सभी स्तरों पर प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करती हैं। पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय भारत में जैव विविधता संरक्षण प्रयासों के समन्वय के लिए जिम्मेदार केंद्रीय एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करता है। एनबीएसएपी अपडेट को पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में एक व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया द्वारा संचालित किया गया था, जिसमें 23 केंद्रीय मंत्रालय, कई विभाग, राज्य स्तरीय संगठन, समुदाय और अन्य हितधारक शामिल थे। अद्यतन हुए एनबीएसएपी, कुनमिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक जैव विविधता ढांचे के अनुरूप है, जिसमें विविध हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से 23 राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
यह भी बताया गया कि भारत की अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजना (एनबीएसएपी) केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन के सक्षम और निरंतर मार्गदर्शन में तैयार की गई है। अद्यतन एनबीएसएपी एक परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने पर जोर देता है और इकोसिस्टम आधारित प्रबंधन दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए जैव विविधता को मुख्यधारा में लाने, क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण और अंतर-एजेंसी सहयोग के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक नीचे से ऊपर की ओर दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है। यह भारत में जैव विविधता की वर्तमान स्थिति और उसमें मौजूदा नीति और संस्थागत ढांचे, जैव विविधता व्यय और संभावित जैव विविधता वित्त समाधानों की जानकारी भी प्रदान करता है।
अद्यतन एनबीएसएपी का लिंक:
https://ort.cbd.int/nbsaps/my-country/8D6F8524-3F89-5B94-FC00-2927C0F47AF9/view#0.53/45.8/-124.4