Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture presents a special festival series titled ‘Amrit Parampara’ a grand celebration to unite India through art and culture
External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar inagurated ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ - First Programme under Amrit Parampara festival series held from 2nd to 5th November 2024 at Kartavya Path and CCRT
02 NOV 2024 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, today inaugurated the first programme under the Amrit Parampara Series ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ at Kartavya Path. ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ is bringing the best of dance and musical traditions from South India to North India and also showcasing artistic traditions from North India in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
A special festival series titled Amrit Parampara, a grand celebration to unite India through art and culture is a initiative by the Ministry of Culture. Amrit Parampara aims to celebrate traditional arts and art forms of India with special focus on declining and dying art forms and traditions across performing arts, visuals arts and literature by curating innovative programs anchored in traditional art forms with modern packaging and technology based interactive and immersive experiences. A series of programs under the umbrella campaign Amrit Parampara are planned across various monuments and locations of Delhi in the near future.
SangeetNatakAkademi, Kalakshetra& CCRT, autonomous institutions of Ministry of Culture are jointly organizing the Kaveri Meets Ganga programme.
Started on 2nd November 2024 at iconic locations, including Kartavya Path and CCRT Dwarka, the festival will showcase India’s folk and traditional art forms in a captivating series of performances. ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ is also a tribute to the essence of the renowned Margazhi Festival, that takes place in Chennai, Tamil Nadu during the Margazhi month of the Tamil calendar.
Scheduled from November 2nd to 5th at Kartavya Path and the CCRT campus, ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ programme will feature a distinguished lineup of traditional performances. Audiences will experience everything from Nagar Sankirtan and Govardhan Puja from Braj to Kuchipudi from Andhra Pradesh, Bharatnatyam by celebrated artists, and folk traditions such as Panchavadyam and Theyyam from Kerala.
Notable performances by renowned musicians like Rakesh Chaurasiya on flute and Ustad Amjad Ali Khan on sarod, Carnatic vocal by Renjini Gayatri, Bharatanatyam by Rama Vaidyanathan& Minakshi Srinivasan, Symphony by Kalakshetra Chennai promise to make this a truly memorable celebration of India’s cultural diversity.
2024 also marks the beginning of a two-year commemoration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Patel, the Ironman of India. This celebration will serve as a testament to his remarkable achievements and the spirit of unity that he epitomized. A country as diverse as India is symbolized by the plurality and diversity of its culture. Each region has its own unique cultural flavour but also integrates seamlessly to be part of the tapestry of Indian culture much like Sardar Patel’s vision of India.
The Amrit Parampara series has been designed to promote the continuity of India’s cultural legacy through four key pillars: the foundation of Bharatiya Sanskriti, a blend of cultural education and entertainment, the synthesis of diverse ideas, and a multi-sensory experience.
Each performance will celebrate this commitment by highlighting the art forms and cultural expressions that embody India’s timeless spirit. With its immersive, technology-driven approach, Amrit Parampara will provide audiences with an innovative and sensory experience, blending traditional artistry with modern-day presentation.
The Amrit Parampara festival promises to be an unforgettable experience, bringing together art, history, and innovation.

وزارات ثقافت
فن اور ثقافت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو متحد کرنے کے لیے وزارت ثقافت کی جانب سے ایک خصوصی تہوار سیریز بعنوان ’امرت پرمپرا‘ ایک عظیم جشن کا انعقاد
وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے ’’کاویری کا گنگاسے سنگم‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا - امرت پرمپرا تہوار سیریز کے تحت 2 سے 5 نومبر 2024 کو کرتویہ پتھ اور سی سی آر ٹی میں پہلے پروگرام کاانعقاد
02 NOV 2024 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے آج کرتویہ پتھ پر امرت پرمپرا سیریز ’کاویری کا گنگا سے سنگم‘ کے تحت پہلے پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔ ’کاویری میٹس گنگا‘ جنوبی ہند سے شمالی ہند تک بہترین رقص اور موسیقی کی روایات لا رہی ہے اور ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت کے جذبے میں شمالی ہند کی فنی روایات کو بھی پیش کر رہی ہے۔
ایک خصوصی تہوار کا سلسلہ بعنوان امرت پرمپرا، فن اور ثقافت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو متحد کرنے کا ایک عظیم جشن، وزارت ثقافت کی ایک پہل ہے۔ امرت پرمپرا کا مقصد ہندوستان کے روایتی فنون اور اس کی مختلف شکلوں کو منانا ہے جس میں پرفارمنگ آرٹس، ویژول آرٹس اور لٹریچر میں روبہ زوال اور ختم ہوتے مختلف فنون اور روایات پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے اور جدید پیکیجنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انٹرایکٹو اور عمیق تجربات کے ساتھ روایتی آرٹ کی شکلوں میں منعقد ہونے والے جدید پروگراموں کو تیار کرنا ہے۔مرکزی مہم کے تحت پروگراموں کی ایک سیریز امرت پرمپرا مستقبل قریب میں دہلی کی مختلف یادگاروں اور مقامات پرپیش کرنے کامنصوبہ ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت کے خود مختار اداروں سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی، کلاشیتر اور سی سی آر ٹی، مشترکہ طور پر’کاویری کا گنگا سے سنگم‘ پروگرام کا انعقاد کررہے ہیں۔
2 نومبر 2024 کو کرتویہ پتھ اور سی سی آر ٹی دوارکا سمیت مشہور مقامات پر شروع ہونے والا یہ میلہ پرفارمنس کی ایک دلکش سیریز میں ہندوستان کے لوک اور روایتی فن کی نمائش کرے گا۔ ’کاویری میٹس گنگا‘ پروگرام تمل کلینڈر کے مارگازی مہینے کے دوران چنئی ، تمل ناڈو میں ہونے والے مشہور مارگازی جشن کے اعزاز کا مظہر ہے۔
کرتویہ پتھ اور سی سی آر ٹی کیمپس میں 2 سے 5 نومبر تک طے شدہ، ’کاویری میٹس گنگا‘ پروگرام روایتی پرفارمنس کی ایک ممتاز لائن اپ کو پیش کرے گا۔ سامعین نگر سنسکرتی اور گووردھن پوجا سے لے کر آندھرا پردیش سے برج سے کچی پوڑی تک، مشہور فنکاروں کے بھرت ناٹیم، اور کیرالہ سے پنچوادیم اور تھییم جیسی لوک روایات کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔
بانسری پر راکیش چورسیا اور استاد امجد علی خان کی سرود پر معروف موسیقاروں کی قابل ذکر پرپیش کش،رینجنی گایتری کی کرناٹک نغمہ سرائی ،رام ویدیا ناتھن اور میناکشی سری نواسن کی بھرت ناٹیم، کلاشیتر چنئی کی سمفنی اسے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی تقریب کا ایک حقیقی یادگارمیں تبدیل کر دےگی۔
2024 ہندوستان کے مردآہن سردار پٹیل کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کی دو سالہ یادگاری تقریب کا آغاز بھی ہوگا ۔ یہ جشن ان کی نمایاں کامیابیوں اوراتحاد کے جذبے کا ثبوت بنے گا جس کا وہ مظہر تھے۔ ہندوستان جیسا متنوع ملک اس کی ثقافت کی تکثیریت اور تنوع کی علامت ہے۔ ہر خطہ کا اپنا منفرد ثقافتی ذائقہ ہوتا ہے، لیکن سردار پٹیل کے بھارت کے نظریہ کے طرح ہی وہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کے تانے بانے کا حصہ بننے کے لئے متحد بھی ہیں۔
امرت پرمپرا سیریز کو چار اہم ستونوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی میراث کے تسلسل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے: ہندوستانی ثقافت کی بنیاد ، ثقافتی تعلیم اور تفریح ​​کا امتزاج،متنوع خیالات کی ترکیب، اور ایک کثیر حسی تجربہ۔
ہرپیش کش اس عہد کو آرٹ کی شکلوں اور ثقافتی تاثرات کو اجاگرکرےگی جو ہندوستان کے لازوال جذبے کو ابھارتے ہیں۔ اپنے عمیق، ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، امرت پرمپرا سامعین کو جدید اور حسی تجربہ فراہم کرے گا، جو روایتی فن کاری کو جدید دورسے ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے۔
امرت پرمپرا تہوار ایک ناقابل فراموش تجربہ ہوگا، جس میں آرٹ، تاریخ اور اختراعات شامل ہیں۔