Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture presents a special festival series titled ‘Amrit Parampara’ a grand celebration to unite India through art and culture
External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar inagurated ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ - First Programme under Amrit Parampara festival series held from 2nd to 5th November 2024 at Kartavya Path and CCRT
02 NOV 2024 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, today inaugurated the first programme under the Amrit Parampara Series ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ at Kartavya Path. ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ is bringing the best of dance and musical traditions from South India to North India and also showcasing artistic traditions from North India in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
A special festival series titled Amrit Parampara, a grand celebration to unite India through art and culture is a initiative by the Ministry of Culture. Amrit Parampara aims to celebrate traditional arts and art forms of India with special focus on declining and dying art forms and traditions across performing arts, visuals arts and literature by curating innovative programs anchored in traditional art forms with modern packaging and technology based interactive and immersive experiences. A series of programs under the umbrella campaign Amrit Parampara are planned across various monuments and locations of Delhi in the near future.
SangeetNatakAkademi, Kalakshetra& CCRT, autonomous institutions of Ministry of Culture are jointly organizing the Kaveri Meets Ganga programme.
Started on 2nd November 2024 at iconic locations, including Kartavya Path and CCRT Dwarka, the festival will showcase India’s folk and traditional art forms in a captivating series of performances. ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ is also a tribute to the essence of the renowned Margazhi Festival, that takes place in Chennai, Tamil Nadu during the Margazhi month of the Tamil calendar.
Scheduled from November 2nd to 5th at Kartavya Path and the CCRT campus, ‘Kaveri Meets Ganga’ programme will feature a distinguished lineup of traditional performances. Audiences will experience everything from Nagar Sankirtan and Govardhan Puja from Braj to Kuchipudi from Andhra Pradesh, Bharatnatyam by celebrated artists, and folk traditions such as Panchavadyam and Theyyam from Kerala.
Notable performances by renowned musicians like Rakesh Chaurasiya on flute and Ustad Amjad Ali Khan on sarod, Carnatic vocal by Renjini Gayatri, Bharatanatyam by Rama Vaidyanathan& Minakshi Srinivasan, Symphony by Kalakshetra Chennai promise to make this a truly memorable celebration of India’s cultural diversity.
2024 also marks the beginning of a two-year commemoration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Patel, the Ironman of India. This celebration will serve as a testament to his remarkable achievements and the spirit of unity that he epitomized. A country as diverse as India is symbolized by the plurality and diversity of its culture. Each region has its own unique cultural flavour but also integrates seamlessly to be part of the tapestry of Indian culture much like Sardar Patel’s vision of India.
The Amrit Parampara series has been designed to promote the continuity of India’s cultural legacy through four key pillars: the foundation of Bharatiya Sanskriti, a blend of cultural education and entertainment, the synthesis of diverse ideas, and a multi-sensory experience.
Each performance will celebrate this commitment by highlighting the art forms and cultural expressions that embody India’s timeless spirit. With its immersive, technology-driven approach, Amrit Parampara will provide audiences with an innovative and sensory experience, blending traditional artistry with modern-day presentation.
The Amrit Parampara festival promises to be an unforgettable experience, bringing together art, history, and innovation.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
कला और संस्कृति के माध्यम से संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने भारत को एकजुट करने के लिए 'अमृत परम्परा' नामक एक विशेष उत्सव श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की
विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर ने 2 से 5 नवंबर 2024 तक कर्तव्य पथ और सीसीआरटी में आयोजित अमृत परम्परा उत्सव श्रृंखला के तहत पहले कार्यक्रम ‘कावेरी का गंगा से संगम’का उद्घाटन किया
02 NOV 2024 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर ने आज कर्त्तव्य पथ पर अमृत परम्परा श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत पहले कार्यक्रम 'कावेरी का गंगा से संगम' का उद्घाटन किया। ‘कावेरी का गंगा से संगम’ दक्षिण भारत की नृत्य और संगीत परंपराओं को उत्तर भारत में ला रहा है और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना से उत्तर भारत की कलात्मक परंपराओं को भी प्रदर्शित कर रहा है।
कला और संस्कृति के माध्यम से भारत को एकजुट करने के लिए एक भव्य उत्सव अमृत परम्परा नामक एक विशेष उत्सव श्रृंखला संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा पहल की गई है। अमृत परम्परा का उद्देश्य भारत की पारंपरिक कलाओं और कला रूपों का उत्सव मनाना है, जिसमें प्रदर्शन कला, दृश्य कला और साहित्य में लुप्त हो रही कला रूपों और परंपराओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है। इसके लिए आधुनिक पैकेजिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित इंटरैक्टिव और इमर्सिव अनुभवों के साथ पारंपरिक कला रूपों पर आधारित अभिनव कार्यक्रम तैयार किए जाते हैं। अमृत परम्परा अभियान के अतंर्गत कार्यक्रम निकट भविष्य में दिल्ली के विभिन्न स्मारकों और स्थानों पर प्रस्तुत करने की एक योजना है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की स्वायत्त संस्थाएं संगीत नाटक अकादमी, कलाक्षेत्र और सीसीआरटी संयुक्त रूप से 'कावेरी का गंगा से संगम' कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रही हैं।
2 नवंबर 2024 से कर्त्तव्य पथ और सीसीआरटी, द्वारका सहित प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर शुरू होने वाले इस महोत्सव में भारत के लोक और पारंपरिक कला रूपों की प्रदर्शनों का एक आकर्षक श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। ‘कावेरी का गंगा से संगम’ कार्यक्रम तमिल कैलेंडर के मार्गाज़ी महीने के दौरान चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु में होने वाले प्रसद्धि मार्गाज़ी उत्सव के सम्मान के रूप में है।
‘कावेरी का गंगा से संगम’ 2 से 5 नवंबर तक निर्धारित कार्यक्रम कर्त्तव्य पथ और सीसीआरटी परिसर में पारंपरिक प्रस्तुतियों की एक विशिष्ट श्रृंखला होगी। दर्शकों को ब्रज भूमि के नगर संकीर्तन और गोवर्धन पूजा से लेकर आंध्र प्रदेश के कुचिपुड़ी, प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों द्वारा भरतनाट्यम और केरल के पंचवाद्यम और थेय्यम जैसी लोक परंपराओं का अनुभव मिलेगा।
बांसुरी पर राकेश चौरसिया और सरोद पर उस्ताद अमजद अली खान जैसे प्रसिद्ध संगीतकारों द्वारा उल्लेखनीय प्रस्तुतियां, रेंजिनी गायत्री द्वारा कर्नाटक गायन, रमा वैद्यनाथन और मीनाक्षी श्रीनिवासन द्वारा भरतनाट्यम, कलाक्षेत्र चेन्नई द्वारा सिम्फनी प्रस्तुत की जाएगी। यह उत्सव भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता का याद दिलाने वाला होगा।
वर्ष 2024 भारत के लौहपुरुष सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के दो वर्षीय स्मरणोत्सव की भी शुरुआत होगी। यह उत्सव उनकी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों और एकता की भावना का प्रमाण होगा। भारत जैसे विविधतापूर्ण देश की पहचान इसकी संस्कृति की बहुलता और विविधता से होती है। प्रत्येक क्षेत्र का अपना एक अनूठा सांस्कृतिक पहचान है, लेकिन सरदार पटेल के भारत के दृष्टिकोण की तरह ही वे भारतीय संस्कृति के ताने-बाने का हिस्सा बनने के लिए सहज रूप से एकीकृत भी हैं।
अमृत ​​परम्परा श्रृंखला को चार प्रमुख स्तंभों के माध्यम से भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत की निरंतरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है: भारतीय संस्कृति की नींव, सांस्कृतिक शिक्षा और मनोरंजन का मिश्रण, विविध विचारों का संश्लेषण, और बहु-संवेदी अनुभव।
प्रत्येक प्रदर्शन कला रूपों और सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों को उजागर करके इस प्रतिबद्धता का जश्न मनाएगा जो भारत की कालातीत भावना को दर्शाता है। अपने व्यापक, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित दृष्टिकोण के साथ, अमृत परम्परा दर्शकों को एक अभिनव और संवेदी अनुभव प्रदान करेगी, जो पारंपरिक कलात्मकता को आधुनिक समय की प्रस्तुति के साथ मिश्रित करेगी।
अमृत ​​परम्परा महोत्सव एक अविस्मरणीय अनुभव होने का वादा करता है, जो कला, इतिहास और नवाचार को एक साथ लाएगा।