எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
என்எம்டிசி நிறுவனம் அக்டோபரில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க உற்பத்தியைப் பதிவு செய்து புதிய சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது
02 NOV 2024 7:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தியாளரான என்எம்டிசி நிறுவனம், அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் சிறந்த செயல்திறனை பதிவு செய்ததன் மூலம் அதன் சிறப்பை மீண்டும் நிரூபித்துள்ளது. நிறுவனத்தின் உற்பத்தி 4.07 மில்லியன் டன், இரும்புத் தாது விற்பனை 4.03 மில்லியன் டன் ஆகும். இது முந்தைய அக்டோபர் மாத உற்பத்திப் பதிவுகளை விஞ்சியுள்ளது. இது உற்பத்தியில் 3.8% அதிகரிப்பும் விற்பனையில் 17.15% வளர்ச்சியையும் குறிக்கிறது.
நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை மேலாண் இயக்குநர் திரு அமிதவா முகர்ஜி, (கூடுதல் பொறுப்பு), என்எம்டிசி-யின் சிறந்த செயல்திறனுக்கு, அதன் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய செயல்பாடே காரணம் என்று கூறினார். செயல்திறனை தொடர்ந்து மதிப்பீடு செய்வதாகவும், இந்த நிதியாண்டில் மிகச் சிறந்த உற்பத்தி எட்டப்படும் என்று நம்புவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உற்பத்தி திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், நம்பகமான இரும்புத் தாது விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்தல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் ரீதியாக நிலையான நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் என்எம்டிசி கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இந்தியாவின் சுரங்கத் துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிப்பதில் இந்நிறுவனம் உறுதியாக உள்ளது. எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் நவரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாக, இந்தியாவின் எஃகு உற்பத்தி தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் என்எம்டிசி முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Steel
NMDC Achieves Historic October Performance, Sets New Records
02 NOV 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC, India's largest iron ore producer, has once again demonstrated its operational excellence by registering its best-ever October performance since inception. The company's impressive production of 4.07 million tonnes (MT) and sales of 4.03 MT of iron ore surpassed previous October records, marking a 3.8% increase in production and 17.15% growth in sales compared to the corresponding period last year.
This remarkable achievement brings NMDC's cumulative figures for FY25 to 21.55 MT for production and 23.84 MT for sales, underscoring its commitment to meeting the country's growing demands for iron ore. Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Additional Charge), attributed NMDC's remarkable performance to the unwavering commitment and said, "These record-breaking figures with 3.8% growth in production and 17.15% growth in sales demonstrate the success of our strategic decisions, technology advancements, and long-term focus. We continuously assess our performance, and with this momentum, we're confident of surpassing our best this fiscal"
The growth in production volumes are achieved through meticulous mine planning while the impressive sales figures are driven by increased demand and consistent offtake by customers.
NMDC's focus on enhancing production capacity, ensuring reliable iron ore supply, and adopting environmentally sustainable practices reinforces its dedication to responsible mining. The corporation remains steadfast in contributing to India's mining sector growth, aligning with its mission to foster a robust future for the industry.
As a Navratna PSU under the Ministry of Steel, NMDC plays a vital role in meeting India's steel production demands. With its continued strong performance, NMDC is poised to drive growth and sustainability in the mining sector.