Ministry of Steel
NMDC Achieves Historic October Performance, Sets New Records
02 NOV 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC, India's largest iron ore producer, has once again demonstrated its operational excellence by registering its best-ever October performance since inception. The company's impressive production of 4.07 million tonnes (MT) and sales of 4.03 MT of iron ore surpassed previous October records, marking a 3.8% increase in production and 17.15% growth in sales compared to the corresponding period last year.
This remarkable achievement brings NMDC's cumulative figures for FY25 to 21.55 MT for production and 23.84 MT for sales, underscoring its commitment to meeting the country's growing demands for iron ore. Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Additional Charge), attributed NMDC's remarkable performance to the unwavering commitment and said, "These record-breaking figures with 3.8% growth in production and 17.15% growth in sales demonstrate the success of our strategic decisions, technology advancements, and long-term focus. We continuously assess our performance, and with this momentum, we're confident of surpassing our best this fiscal"
The growth in production volumes are achieved through meticulous mine planning while the impressive sales figures are driven by increased demand and consistent offtake by customers.
NMDC's focus on enhancing production capacity, ensuring reliable iron ore supply, and adopting environmentally sustainable practices reinforces its dedication to responsible mining. The corporation remains steadfast in contributing to India's mining sector growth, aligning with its mission to foster a robust future for the industry.
As a Navratna PSU under the Ministry of Steel, NMDC plays a vital role in meeting India's steel production demands. With its continued strong performance, NMDC is poised to drive growth and sustainability in the mining sector.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने अक्टूबर में ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन किया और नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित किए
02 NOV 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सबसे बड़े लौह अयस्क उत्पादक राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम (एनएमडीसी) ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से अक्टूबर में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन दर्ज करके एक बार फिर अपनी परिचालन उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन किया है। कंपनी का 4.07 मिलियन टन (एमटी) का उल्लेखनीय उत्पादन और 4.03 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क की बिक्री ने पिछले अक्टूबर के रिकॉर्ड को पार कर लिया और यह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में उत्पादन में 3.8 प्रतिशत और बिक्री में 17.15 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि से वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 के लिए एनएमडीसी के संचयी आंकड़े 21.55 मिलियन टन उत्पादन और 23.84 मिलियन टन बिक्री तक पहुंच गए हैं, जो देश में लौह अयस्क की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। श्री अमिताव मुखर्जी, अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) ने एनएमडीसी के उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन का श्रेय दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दिया और कहा, "उत्पादन में 3.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि और बिक्री में 17.15 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ कीर्तिमान स्थापित करने वाले ये आंकड़े हमारे रणनीतिक निर्णयों, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नति एवं दीर्घकालिक फोकस की सफलता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। हम निरंतर अपने प्रदर्शन का आकलन करते हैं और इस गति के साथ, हम इस वित्तीय वर्ष में अपने सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के आंकड़े को पार करने को लेकर आश्वस्त है।"
उत्पादन मात्रा में वृद्धि को कुशलतापूर्वक खान नियोजन के माध्यम से हासिल किया गया है, जबकि उल्लेखनीय बिक्री के आंकड़े बढ़ती मांग और ग्राहकों की निरंतर खपत से प्रेरित हैं।
एनएमडीसी का ध्यान उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने, विश्वसनीय लौह अयस्क आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाने पर है, जो जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण खनन के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है। निगम भारत के खनन क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए दृढ़ है, जो उद्योग के लिए एक मजबूत भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने के इसके मिशन के अनुरूप है।
इस्पात मंत्रालय के तहत एक नवरत्न पीएसयू के रूप में, एनएमडीसी भारत की इस्पात उत्पादन संबंधी मांगों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। अपने निरंतर बेहतर प्रदर्शन के साथ, एनएमडीसी खनन क्षेत्र में विकास और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है।