ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے مدھیہ پردیش کے بندَھو گڑھ ٹائیگر ریزرو میں ہاتھیوں کی موت کی تحقیقات شروع کی
مدھیہ پردیش حکومت نے اس معاملے کی آزادانہ طور پر تحقیقات کے لیےسول سوسائٹی کے اراکین، سائنسدان اور جانوروں کے ڈاکٹر پر مشتمل پانچ رکنی ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی
02 NOV 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے وائلڈ لائف کرائم کنٹرول بیورو (ڈبلیو سی سی بی) نے مدھیہ پردیش کے بندَھو گڑھ ٹائیگر ریزرو میں دس ہاتھیوں کی موت کی تحقیقات کے لیے ایک ٹیم تشکیل دی ہے۔ ٹیم معاملے کی آزادانہ تحقیقات کر رہی ہے۔
مزید برآں، مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت نے اس معاملے کی انکوائری اور حکومت کو رپورٹ پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک پانچ رکنی ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی ہے۔ پانچ رکنی کمیٹی اے پی سی سی ایف (وائلڈ لائف) کی سربراہی میں ہے۔ کمیٹی میں سول سوسائٹی، سائنسدان اور جانوروں کے ڈاکٹر شامل ہیں۔ ریاستی ٹائیگر اسٹرائیک فورس (ایس ٹی ایس ایف) کے سربراہ بھی معاملے کی انکوائری کر رہے ہیں۔ ایس ٹی ایس ایف نے جنگلات اور اس سے ملحقہ دیہات کو گھیرے میں لے لیا ہے اور واقعہ کی تندہی سے تحقیقات کر رہی ہے۔
پرنسپل چیف کنزرویٹر آف فاریسٹ اور چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈن، مدھیہ پردیش کے بندھو گڑھ میں ڈیرے ڈالے ہوئے ہیں اور اس معاملے میں کی جانے والی انکوائری اور کارروائیوں کی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔ دوسری طرف، جنگلات کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر اینڈ ایلیفینٹ) اور ممبر سکریٹری، نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی ، اے آئی جی این ٹی سی اے، ناگپور کے ساتھ جائے وقوعہ کا دورہ کیا اور ہاتھیوں کی موت کی ممکنہ وجہ جاننے کے لیے مختلف متعلقہ مسائل پر ریاستی حکام کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کے متعلقہ افسران کی جانب سے اشتراک کی گئی ابتدائی معلومات کے مطابق ہاتھیوں کی موت زہر کھانے سے ہوسکتی ہے۔ موت کی حتمی وجہ انکوائری، تفصیلی پوسٹ مارٹم رپورٹ، ہسٹوپیتھولوجیکل اور ٹوکسیولوجیکل رپورٹ کے نتائج اور دیگر تصدیقی شواہد کے بعد ہی معلوم کی جائے گی۔ مزید برآں، ریاستی حکام کی جانب سے ایسے واقعات کے امکانات سے بچنے کے لیے حفاظتی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں اور بندھو گڑھ ریزرو میں اور اس کے آس پاس ہاتھیوں کے جھنڈ کی نگرانی میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے جیسا کہ حکام نے بتایا ہے۔
پس منظر
بندھو گڑھ ٹائیگر ریزرو کے گشتی عملے کو 29.10.24 کو مدھیہ پردیش میں بندھو گڑھ ٹائیگر ریزرو کے پٹاور کے سلکھنیا بیٹ اور کھیاتولی رینج میں چار ہاتھیوں کی موت کا پتہ چلا۔ ملحقہ علاقوں میں مزید تلاشی لینے پر چھ مزید ہاتھی آس پاس کے علاقے میں بیمار یا بے ہوش پائے گئے۔ فیلڈ اسٹاف اور مقامی ویٹرنری افسران نے بیمار ہاتھیوں کا علاج معالجہ شروع کیا، جن کی مدد اسکول آف وائلڈ لائف فرانزک اینڈ ہیلتھ (ایس ڈبلیو ایف ایچ) کے جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں کی ایک ٹیم نے کی۔ ایس ڈبلیو ایف ایچ کے سبکدوش سربراہ ڈاکٹر اے بی سریواستو کی خدمات بھی لی گئیں۔ وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی)، دہرادون میں جانوروں کے ڈاکٹر اور فیکلٹی کی رائے بھی لی گئی۔
تاہم، چار بیمار ہاتھی 30.10.24 کو موت کے منہ میں چلے گئے۔ مزید یہ کہ مسلسل دوائیوں اور علاج کے بعد بھی 31.10.24 کو باقی دو بیمار اور بے ہوش ہاتھی جان سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے۔ ان مرنے والے دس ہاتھیوں میں سے ایک نر اور نو مادہ تھے۔ مزید برآں، دس مردہ ہاتھیوں میں سے چھ نابالغ/ ذیلی بالغ اور چار بالغ تھے۔ معلومات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ تیرہ ہاتھیوں کے غول نے جنگل کے قرب و جوار میں کوڈو باجرے کی فصل پر دھاوا بول دیا تھا۔
دس ہاتھیوں کا پوسٹ مارٹم 14 جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں/ وائلڈ لائف ویٹرنریرین کی ٹیم نے کیا۔ پوسٹ مارٹم کے بعد ویزرا کو 01.11.24 کو آئی وی آر آئی عزت نگر، بریلی اورایف ایس ایل ، ساگر کو زہریلے اور ہسٹوپیتھولوجیکل تحقیقات کے لیے بھیجا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، خون اور دیگر نمونے ایس ڈبلیو ایف ایچ کو 30.10.24 کو بھیجے گئے تھے، جبکہ بیمار ہاتھیوں کے علاج کے ابتدائی طور پر بھیجے گئے نمونوں میں زہریلے مادوں کی موجودگی کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Government initiates enquiry into the death of Elephants in Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve of Madhya Pradesh
MP Government also constitutes five-member State level Committee, comprising members from civil society, scientist and veterinarian, to independently inquire into the matter
02 NOV 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate change has constituted a team to enquire into the death of ten elephants in Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve of Madhya Pradesh. The team is conducting an independent enquiry in the matter.
Further, the State Government of Madhya Pradesh has also constituted a five-member State level committee, to enquire into the matter and submit a report to the Government. The five-member committee is headed by APCCF (Wildlife). The committee has members from civil society, scientist and veterinarian. The matter is also being enquired into by the Head of State Tiger Strike Force (STSF). The STSF has combed the forests and the adjoining villages and is conducting an in-depth enquiry about the incident.
The Principal Chief Conservator of Forest and Chief Wildlife Warden, Madhya Pradesh is camping in Bandhavgarh and supervising the enquiry and actions being taken in the matter. On the other hand, Additional Director General of Forests (Project Tiger & Elephant) & Member Secretary, National Tiger Conservation Authority, along with AIG NTCA, Nagpur, have visited the sites and held discussions with the State officials on the various related issues and probable cause of the deaths of elephants.
As per the preliminary information shared by the concerned officers from the State of Madhya Pradesh, the death of the elephants may be because of poisoning. The final cause of death shall only be ascertained after through enquiry, detailed Postmortem reports, results of histopathological and toxicological reports and other corroborative evidences. Further, preventive measures are being taken to avoid possibilities of such incidents by the State officials and monitoring of other elephant herds in and around Bandhavgarh reserve has been enhanced as informed by the officials.
Background
The patrolling staff of Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve detected the death of four elephants in Salkhania beats of Pataur and Khiatuli range of Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve in Madhya Pradesh on 29.10.24. On further combing of the adjoining areas, six more elephants were found sick or unconscious in the vicinity. The field staff and local veterinary officers started medication of the sick elephants, which was supported by a team of veterinarians from the School of Wildlife Forensic and Health (SWFH). The services of Dr. A. B. Srivastava, Retired Head of SWFH was also taken. The opinion of veterinarian and faculty at Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Dehradun was also taken.
However, four sick elephants succumbed to death on 30.10.24. Further, even after continuous medication and treatment, remaining two sick and unconscious elephants lost their lives on 31.10.24. Out of those dead ten elephants, one was male and nine were female. Further, amongst the ten dead elephants, six were juvenile/subadults and four were adults. The information revealed that the herd of thirteen elephants had raided the Kodo millet crop in the vicinity of the forest.
The postmortem of the ten elephants was done by a team of 14 veterinarians/wildlife veterinarian. The viscera after the postmortem have been sent to IVRI Izzatnagar, Bareilly and FSL, Sagar for toxicological and histopathological investigations on 01.11.24. However, the blood and other samples were sent to SWFH on 30.10.24, while treatment of the sick elephants, have prima facie indicated the presence of toxins in the samples sent.