Ministry of Defence
Develop high-end tech indigenously to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat: Raksha Mantri to youth at 65th Foundation Day of IIT Kanpur
“Cutting-edge tech must to establish an edge in modern-day warfare”
“Defence exports will touch Rs 50,000 crore by 2029-30”: Raksha Mantri
MoUs exchanged between IIT Kanpur, DPSUs and other stakeholders at the Foundation Day
02 NOV 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh called upon Indian youth to indigenously develop high-end technologies, which the country imports, to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat. He was addressing the 65th Foundation Day celebrations at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur on November 02, 2024.
Raksha Mantri described ‘technology’ as the biggest factor behind the rapid changes taking place in every field today, with countries competing to master niche tech, such as Artificial Intelligence, to establish an edge in the current geopolitical scenario. Explaining it further, he pointed out that based on technological developments, there are three groups of countries – the first are at the pinnacle in advanced tech; the second have reached a stagnant state and third are at a stage of technological take-off.
Placing India in the third group, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the nation is today surging towards the top position in technological advancements. He stressed on the need to get a hold on high-end technology, urging the young ignited minds to realise their potential and contribute to the country’s progress. He termed institutions like IIT Kanpur as academic engines, which can provide a dynamism to India in the present competitive environment, and place it among the first set of countries.
Highlighting the increasing role of technology in the defence ecosystem across the globe amidst ongoing conflicts, Raksha Mantri said that the use of drones, laser warfare, cyber ​​warfare, precision guided missiles and hypersonic missiles has transformed warfare into a technology-oriented one. “The biggest hurdle in achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence is that we are compelled to import some high-end technologies necessary for our items. There is a need to focus on defence application of modern cutting-edge technologies in view of the changing nature of warfare,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh assured the Government’s full support in this endeavour and reiterated the commitment to take all stakeholders, including the private sector and academia, together to make India self-reliant in defence. “India has dreamed of becoming a developed nation by 2047 on the strength of our youth. We must put in all our power to realise that dream. There is a proverb, ‘If you want to go fast, go alone. If you want to go far, go together’. We need to walk together to achieve our target,” he said.
Enumerating the steps taken by the Government to promote self-reliance and innovation in defence, Raksha Mantri spoke about the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative which provides a grant of Rs 1.5 crore to innovators and start-ups. He added that Acing Development of Innovative Technologies with iDEX (ADITI) scheme was launched to promote innovations in critical and strategic defence technologies, wherein start-ups are eligible to receive grant-in-aid of up to Rs 25 crore for their research, development, and innovation endeavours in defence technology.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Government’s efforts of achieve self-reliance are yielding desired results as the defence exports, which were around just Rs 600 crore ten years ago, crossed a record number of Rs 21,000 crore in Financial Year 2023-24. He exuded confidence that the progress will continue and defence exports will reach Rs 50,000 crore by 2029-30.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that manufacturing of a technology involves three major steps - ideation, application & production - and institutions like IIT Kanpur can play a big role from incubating ideas to creation of products. He underscored the importance of coming out with products and technologies, which become a necessity for the Armed Forces once they are developed.
As part of the celebrations, IIT Kanpur hosted a special event on defence innovation, aligning with the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Shri Rajnath Singh visited a Defence Research, Product, and Incubation Showcase organised by the Start-up Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC) at IIT Kanpur, which highlighted pioneering solutions from 23 SIIC-incubated start-ups, presenting advancements in defence technology such as autonomous systems, AI-driven surveillance, and next-generation communication tools. Raksha Mantri engaged with Start-up founders and research teams at the exhibition stalls, commending their contributions to enhance national security.
Several MoUs were also signed to strengthen partnerships, including IIT Kanpur’s collaborations with BEML and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) to drive advancements in military logistics & defence innovation, and a partnership with Kanpur University to strengthen incubation efforts. Secretary of DDR&D and DRDO Chairman Dr Samir V Kamat presented sanction letters for six transformative DRDO projects, while SIDBI’s Matching Offer for iDEX-funded start-ups further boosted essential funding support.
The event also included key discussions on the country’s latest defence initiatives, such as iDEX’s Defence India Start-up Challenge 12 and ADITI 2.0 Challenges, which provided attendees with valuable insights into the defence innovation landscape. A commemorative tree plantation, led by Shri Rajnath Singh, symbolised IIT Kanpur's enduring legacy in technological and defence advancement and commitment to sustainability.
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Director of IIT Kanpur Prof Manindra Agrawal, Professor-in-Charge of SIIC Prof Deepu Philip, students and distinguished alumni of the institute attended the event.

وزارت دفاع
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے 65 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر وزیرِ دفاع کا نوجوانوں سے خطاب :وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مقامی طور پر اعلیٰ درجے کی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کریں
’’جدید دور کی جنگ میں برتری قائم کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی ضروری ہے‘‘
’’دفاعی برآمدات 30-2029 تک 50,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ جائیں گی‘‘: وزیرِ دفاع
یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، ڈی پی ایس یو اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے درمیان مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ ہوا
02 NOV 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستانی نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ اعلیٰ درجے کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مقامی طور پر تیار کریں، جسے ملک درآمد کرتا ہے، تاکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ وہ 02 نومبر 2024 کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی)، کانپور کی 65ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیرِ دفاع نے ’ٹیکنالوجی‘ کو آج ہر شعبے میں تیزی سے رونما ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے پیچھے سب سے بڑا عنصر قرار دیا، جس میں ممالک موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے میں ایک برتری قائم کرنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی مخصوص ٹیکنالوجی میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کا مقابلہ کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کی مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ تکنیکی ترقی کی بنیاد پر، ممالک کے تین گروہ ہیں - پہلا جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں عروج پر ہے۔ دوسرا جمود کی حالت میں پہنچ گیا ہے اور تیسرا تکنیکی ٹیک آف کے مرحلے میں ہے۔
ہندوستان کو تیسرے گروپ میں رکھتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج قوم تکنیکی ترقی میں اعلیٰ مقام کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلیٰ درجے کی ٹیکنالوجی حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، نوجوان روشن دماغوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کریں اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور جیسے اداروں کو تعلیمی انجن قرار دیا، جو موجودہ مسابقتی ماحول میں ہندوستان کو متحرک کر سکتے ہیں اور اسے ممالک کے پہلے درجے میں جگہ دے سکتے ہیں۔
دنیا بھر میں جاری تنازعات کے درمیان دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیرِ دفاع نے کہا کہ ڈرون، لیزر کے جنگی طریقے، سائبر جنگی طریقے،سٹیک نشانے والے گائیڈڈ میزائل اور ہائپر سونک میزائلوں کے استعمال نے جنگ کو، ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر لڑی جانے والی جنگ میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ دفاع کے شعبے میں 'آتم نربھربھارت' کے حصول میں سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ یہ ہے کہ ہم اپنی اشیاء کے لیے ضروری کچھ اعلیٰ درجے کی ٹیکنالوجیز درآمد کرنے پر مجبور ہیں۔ جنگ کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت کے پیش نظر جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے دفاعی اطلاق پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس کوشش میں حکومت کے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا اور ہندوستان کو دفاع میں خود انحصار بنانے کے لیے تمام شراکت داروں بشمول پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور تعلیمی اداروں کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ "ہندوستان نے اپنے نوجوانوں کی طاقت پر 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کا خواب دیکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ہمیں اس خواب کی تعبیر کے لیے اپنی پوری طاقت لگانی چاہیے۔ ایک کہاوت ہے کہ اگر تم جلدی جانا چاہتے ہو تو اکیلے چلو۔ اگر تم بہت دور جانا چاہتے ہو تو ساتھ چلو۔‘‘ ہمیں اپنے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مل کر چلنے کی ضرورت ہے ‘‘ ۔
دفاع میں خود انحصاری اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے،وزیرِ دفاع نے دفاعی مہارت کے لیے اختراع (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) پہل کے بارے میں بتایا جو اختراع کرنے والوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو 1.5 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اہم اور اسٹریٹجک دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز میں اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی ڈی ای ایکس (اے ڈی آئی ٹی آئی) اسکیم کے ساتھ اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تیز رفتار ترقی شروع کی گئی تھی، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپ اپنی تحقیق، دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت کی کوششوں کے لیے 25 کروڑ روپے تک کی گرانٹ ان ایڈ حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ خود انحصاری کے حصول کی حکومت کی کوششوں کے مطلوبہ نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں کیونکہ دفاعی برآمدات جو کہ دس سال قبل محض 600 کروڑ روپے کے قریب تھیں، مالی سال 24-2023 میں 21,000 کروڑ روپے کی ریکارڈ تعداد کو عبور کر گئیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ترقی جاری رہے گی اور 30-2029 تک دفاعی برآمدات 50,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ جائیں گی۔
رکشا منتری نے نشاندہی کی کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری میں تین بڑے مراحل شامل ہوتے ہیں –خیال کا پیدا ہونا یعنی آئیڈی ایشن،اس خیال کا نفاذ یعنی ایپلیکیشن اور تیسرا پروڈکشن - اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور جیسے ادارے آئیڈیاز سے لے کر پروڈکٹس کی تخلیق تک بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ سامنے آنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو مسلح افواج کے تیار ہونے کے بعد ان کی ضرورت بن جاتی ہیں۔
تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نے دفاعی اختراع پر ایک خصوصی تقریب کی میزبانی کی، جو ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن اینڈ انوویشن سینٹر (ایس آئی آئی سی) کے زیر اہتمام دفاعی تحقیق، پروڈکٹ اور انکیوبیشن شوکیس کا دورہ کیا، جس میں ایس آئی آئی سی -انکیوبیٹڈ 23 اسٹارٹ اپس کے اہم حل پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جس میں خود مختار نظام، اے آئی سے چلنے والی نگرانی، اور جدید مواصلاتی آلات جیسی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں پیشرفت پیش کی گئی۔۔ وزیرِ دفاع نے نمائشی اسٹالوں پر اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں اور تحقیقی ٹیموں کے ساتھ تبادلہء خیال کے دوران قومی سلامتی کو بڑھانے میں ان کے تعاون کی ستائش کی۔
شراکت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی مفاہمت ناموں پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے، بشمول آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کا بی ای ایم ایل اور ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کے ساتھ فوجی نقل و حمل اور دفاعی اختراعات میں پیشرفت، اور انکیوبیشن کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کانپور یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ شراکت داری۔ ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے چھ تبدیلی والے ڈی آر ڈی او پروجیکٹس کے لیے منظوری نامے پیش کیے، جب کہ آئی ڈی ای ایکس کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کی میچنگ آفر سے ضروری فنڈنگ کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہوئ۔
اس تقریب میں ملک کے تازہ ترین دفاعی اقدامات جیسے آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے دفاعی بھارت اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج 12 اور اے ڈی آئی ٹی آئی2.0 چیلنجز پر کلیدی بات چیت بھی شامل تھی، جس نے حاضرین کو دفاعی اختراع کے منظر نامے کے بارے میں قیمتی خیالات سے رو شناس کرایا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی قیادت میں ایک یادگاری درخت کا لگایا جانا، تکنیکی اور دفاعی ترقی اور پائیداری کے عزم میں آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کی پائیدار میراث کی علامت ہے۔
اس تقریب میں سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار، سکریٹری محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر منیندرا اگروال، ایس آئی آئی سی کے پروفیسر انچارج پروفیسر دیپو فلپ، طلبہ اور ادارے کے ممتاز سابق طلباء نے شرکت کی۔