Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Undertakes Massive Cleanliness Drive, Covering 45.20 crore of Square Meters of area during this year Swachhata pakhwada
Over 450,000 People Participate in Swachhata Initiatives Across Indian Railways
Indian Railways Plants Over 263,000 Saplings in Swachhata Pakhwada Drive
2259 anti littering drives were launched where 12,609 persons were penalized and 177133 persons were counseled for not littering across Railway premises
This year special focus was kept on cleanliness of Railway track located in station adjacent areas and areas around tracks falling in urban/semi urban areas
02 NOV 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has always been a key participant of Government of India’s Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) with theme ‘Swachh Rail, Swachh Bharat’ and with extensive initiatives to ensure a cleaner and more hygienic travel experience for passengers.
During Pakhwada period, Indian Railways’ Units undertook day wise plan/ activities like plantation drive, Swachh Samwaad, Swachh Railgaadi, Swachh Station, Swachh Parisar, Swachh Aahar, Swachh Parsadhan etc. This year special focus was kept on cleanliness of Railway track located in station adjacent areas and areas around tracks falling in urban/semi urban areas, cleanliness of drains & toilets, cleaning of railway colonies, Railway buildings/establishments etc
During Swachhata Pakhwada 2024, Indian Railway has performed a remarkable exercise w.r.t. cleanliness Details are as under:-
• 7285 number of stations, 2754 trains and 18331 offices were covered for extensive cleanliness during the Pakhwada.
• 45.20 crore square meter area was cleaned up.
• A total length of 20,182 kms of tracks were cleaned.
• 465723 persons took part in Swachhata Pleade/Shramdan activities.
• 1,17,56,611 meter of drains were cleaned up during the campaign.
• On 821 locations, Nukkad Nataks were organized for the awareness of passengers.
• 2259 anti littering drives were launched over Indian Railways where 12,609 persons were penalized and 177133 persons were counseled for not littering the Railway premises.
• 1541 Swachhata awareness webinars/seminars were organized which were attended by 66,188 persons.
• During the drive, 2,63,643 number of saplings were planted.
• At Railway Workshops, 5400 tons of scrap was collected during the Pakhwada.
• Overall, 4619 tons of waste was collected during Pakhwada.
• 710 tons of plastic waste was removed.
• 19,759 number of Dust bins were installed.
• As a part of feedback mechanism, 50,276 SMS/feedbacks were obtained from passengers regarding cleanliness levels.
• Swachh Aahar drives were launched at around 2597 locations and around 6960 number of food stalls were deeply cleaned. Similarly, Swachh Neer drives were launched at around 4478 locations and around 17579 number of water booths were cleaned.
• ‘Waste to Art’ selfie points were created at 452 stations.
Every Railway personal took part the campaign whole heartedly, with around 2100 action plans & 3250 nos. of different kind of cleanliness activities under aforesaid day wise plans like swachhata pakhwada logo & banners have been posted on Railways’ website, announcement in trains/stations for proper disposals of waste in trains/stations for passenger awareness, Prabhat Pheris taken out with the slogan “Swachh Rail Swachh Bharat” to raise awareness, Nukkad Nataks organized with the help of NGOs, Religious bodies and School children at railway stations for awareness of passengers, people are encouraged to desist from open defecation in areas approaching stations, on track, in yard or depot premises through IEC, Do/Don’t posters displayed for passengers on cleanliness, Intensive cleaning of Railway premises (Stations, Trains, Railway Colonies, Retiring/Waiting Rooms, Running Rooms, Rest House and Dormitories canteens, food stalls in and around station premises).
Like every year, since inception of swachhata pakhwada, Indian Railways has been observing Swachhata Pakhwada every year with true spirit. This year, IR has observed swachhata pakhwada from 1st October to 15th October 2024.
Chairman & CEO,Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar launched the Swachhata Pakhwada programme on 01st Oct, 2024, from conference hall of Rail Bhawan by administrating Swachhata Pledge.Shri Kumar encouraged the Railway officials to keep their ambient clean and urged that we should not constraint cleanliness practices only during this fort night campaign but all time through the year. A skit performance was also organized by Railway Board’s officials for spreading awareness for cleanliness among people. Under the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, around 2,000 saplings were distributed among Railway officials at Rail Bhawan, in inaugural function. Winner of essay competition on subject Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskar Swachata were awarded by Chairman & CEO, Railway Board. A health camp for personals of Railway Board engaged in cleanliness activates was also organized wherein around 120 personals were covered.
Indian Railway always endeavor to carry such campaigns in a 'Whole of Society Approach' with emphasis on people's participation making 'sanitation everyone's business'. Indian Railways remains committed to maintaining high standards of cleanliness and hygiene. The initiatives undertaken during Swachhata Pakhwada will continue to be implemented to ensure a cleaner, greener and more sustainable travel experience for all.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने हाती घेतलेल्या भव्य स्वच्छता मोहिमे अंतर्गत, या वर्षभरात आयोजित स्वच्छता पंधरवड्यात 45.20 कोटी चौरस मीटर क्षेत्राची केली स्वच्छता
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या स्वच्छता उपक्रमात 450,000 हून अधिक जण झाले सहभागी
स्वच्छता पंधरवडा मोहिमेत भारतीय रेल्वेने लावली 263,000 रोपे
2259 कचरा विरोधी मोहीमा राबविण्यात आल्या, ज्यात 12,609 लोकांना करण्यात आला दंड, तर 1,77,133 व्यक्तींचे रेल्वे परिसरात कचरा न टाकण्याबाबत करण्यात आले समुपदेशन
या वर्षी स्थानकालगतच्या भागात असलेल्या रेल्वे मार्गाच्या स्वच्छतेवर तसेच शहरी आणि निमशहरी भागातील रेल्वे मार्गाच्या परिसरातील स्वच्छतेवर देण्यात आले विशेष लक्ष
02 NOV 2024 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (SBM) मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेने ‘स्वच्छ रेल, स्वच्छ भारत’ या संकल्पनेसह आणि प्रवाशांना अधिकाधिक स्वच्छ प्रवासाचा अनुभव मिळणे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी विविध व्यापक उपक्रमांसह सातत्याने प्रमुख सहभाग नोंदवला आहे.
पंधरवडा कालावधीत, भारतीय रेल्वेच्या वेगवेगळ्या गटांनी वृक्षारोपण मोहीम, स्वच्छ संवाद, स्वच्छ रेलगाडी, स्वच्छ स्टेशन, स्वच्छ परिसर, स्वच्छ आहार, स्वच्छ प्रसाधन इत्यादी दैनंदिन योजना किंवा उपक्रम हाती घेतले. या वर्षी रेल्वे मार्गावरील स्वच्छतेवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. स्थानकालगतचे भाग आणि शहरी किंवा निमशहरी भागात असलेल्या रेल्वे मार्गांच्या परिसराची स्वच्छता, नाले आणि शौचालयांची स्वच्छता, रेल्वे वसाहतींची स्वच्छता, रेल्वे इमारती आणि आस्थापना यांच्या स्वच्छतेवरही भर देण्यात आला.
स्वच्छता पंधरवडा 2024 दरम्यान, भारतीय रेल्वेने एक उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केली आहे. या स्वच्छता उपक्रमांचे तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेतः
• पंधरवडा कालावधीत : 7285 रेल्वे स्थानके, 2754 रेल्वे गाड्या आणि 18331 कार्यालये व्यापक मोहिमेत स्वच्छ करण्यात आली.
• 45.20 कोटी चौरस मीटर क्षेत्राची स्वच्छता करण्यात आली.
• एकूण 20,182 किलोमीटर लांबीचे रेल्वे मार्ग स्वच्छ करण्यात आले.
• 465723 व्यक्तींनी स्वच्छता आवाहन किंवा श्रमदान उपक्रमात भाग घेतला.
• मोहिमेदरम्यान 1,17,56,611 मीटर नाल्यांची स्वच्छता करण्यात आली.
• प्रवाशांच्या जनजागृतीसाठी 821 ठिकाणी पथनाट्ये आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
• भारतीय रेल्वेने 2259 कचरा विरोधी मोहीम राबविल्या ज्यात 12,609 व्यक्तींना दंड करण्यात आला आणि 1,77,133 व्यक्तींचे रेल्वे परिसरात कचरा न टाकण्याबाबत समुपदेशन करण्यात आले. या मोहिमेत 1,541 स्वच्छता जागृती कार्यशाळा/ वेबिनार्स आयोजित केले गेले ज्यामध्ये 66,188 नागरिकांनी सहभाग नोंदवला.
• या मोहिमेत 2,63,634 रोपे लावली गेली.
• रेल्वे कार्यशाळेत या पंधरवड्यात 5,400 टन भंगार गोळा झाले.
• सर्व मिळून या पंधरवड्यात 4,619 टन कचरा गोळा करण्यात आला.
• 710 टन प्लास्टिक कचरा स्वच्छ करण्यात आला.
• 19,759 कचऱ्याचे डबे बसवण्यात आले.
• स्वच्छतेबद्दलच्या पाठपुराव्यांतर्गत प्रवाशांकडून 50,276 एसएमएस गोळा झाले.
• 2,597 ठिकाणी स्वच्छ आहार मोहिमा राबवल्या गेल्या व 6960 खाद्यपदार्थांचे स्टॉल्स स्वच्छ करण्यात आले. त्याचप्रमाणे 4,478 ठिकाणी स्वच्छ नीर मोहीम राबवली गेली व 17,579 पाणी वितरण केंद्रे स्वच्छ करण्यात आली.
• कचऱ्यातून कला’ चे सेल्फी पॉईंट्स 452 स्थानकांवर उभारण्यात आले.
सर्व रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांनी या मोहिमेत मनापासून सहभाग घेतला. स्वच्छता पंधरवड्याच्या बोधचिन्हासहित दर दिवशीच्या कार्यक्रमांची वेळापत्रके रेल्वेच्या संकेतस्थळावर पोस्ट केली गेली. त्यामध्ये 2,100 कृतियोजना व 3,250 विविध प्रकारच्या स्वच्छता उपक्रमांचा समावेश होता. रेल्वेगाड्यांमधून व स्थानकांवर कचऱ्याच्या योग्य विल्हेवाटीसंदर्भात उद्घोषणा केल्या गेल्या, प्रवाशांमध्ये स्वच्छतेबद्दल जागृतीसाठी ‘स्वच्छ रेल्वे , स्वच्छ भारत’ या घोषणेसहित प्रभात फेऱ्या काढल्या गेल्या, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, धार्मिक संस्थांना तसेच शाळकरी मुलांना सोबत घेऊन रेल्वे स्थानकांवर पथनाट्ये करण्यात आली, नागरिकांनी रेल्वे स्थानकांच्या जवळ, रेल्वे ट्रॅक वर, यार्डात अथवा डेपोमध्ये शौचाला बसू नये यासाठी त्याठिकाणी स्वच्छताविषयक पोस्टर्स लावण्यात आली, रेल्वेच्या परिसरातील स्थानके, रेल्वेच्या निवासी वसाहती, प्रतीक्षा कक्ष, अतिथी कक्ष, विश्रांती गृहे, डॉर्मिटरीज, कॅंटीनस, खाद्यपदार्थांचे स्टॉल्स, या सर्वांची संपूर्ण स्वच्छता करण्यात आली.
स्वच्छता पंधरवडा मोहिमेला सुरुवात झाल्यापासून दरवर्षी भारतीय रेल्वेतर्फे हा पंधरवडा अतिशय मनापासून राबवला जातो. यावर्षी भारतीय रेल्वेने हा पंधरवडा १ ऑक्टोबर ते १५ ऑक्टोबर २०२४ दरम्यान राबवला.