Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution successfully completes Special Campaign 4.0 for ensuring cleanliness and reducing pendency in Government offices
01 NOV 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Food and Public Distribution under the guidance of Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister of State of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya has completed the Special Campaign 4.0 for ensuring cleanliness and reducing pendency in Government offices.
Shri Joshi and Smt. Bambhaniya led the Special Campaign 4.0 preparations and provided leadership on the strategies to be adopted to make the Special Campaign a huge success.
The campaign started with the preparatory phase on September 15th, 2024 to identify targets for cleaning, recording and space management during the implementation phase. During the campaign, special focus was given to space management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices including disposal of pending work.
Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary (F&PD) took Review Meetings with the Sr. Officers of DFPD and its attached Offices to sensitize about the progress of activities undertaken during the Special Campaign 4.0.
Shri Rajender Kumar, JS (Admn) also took a number of Review Meetings with the officers of the Department as well as its PSUs/ Attached offices. During the campaign period, he paid many surprise visits to various sections/ Record Room of DFPD and appreciated the efforts of the officials. He also inspected the toilets and common areas and directed the concerned staff to make their best efforts to maintain the utmost cleanliness in the office premises.
During the period of Special Campaign 4.0, floor-wise Nodal Officers were appointed to review the progress and achievement of section/unit/desk/offices situated under the DFPD.
Not only the Department but all its attached Offices i.e. FCI, CWC, WDRA, IGMRI & NSI Kanpur enthusiastically participated in the campaign and celebrated it as a cleanliness festival at 1325 campaign sites. This year 78940 Sq.ft. space has been freed after the disposal of scrap and other redundant materials. 116982 physical files were identified, and reviewed and 36372 physical files have been weeded out during the campaign. 5818 Electronic files have also been closed. The total revenue generated from the disposal of scrap is more than Rs. 13.83 lakh. Also 9 MPs references, 25 State Govt. references, 964 Public Grievances and 242 Public Grievance Appeals has been disposed. During the Special Campaign 4.0 period, this Department and its Attached Offices on various social media platforms, such as Twitter, Instagram etc, have released 13 PIB Notes/press release and about 1000 Tweets. Daily progress was monitored by a dedicated team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by DARPG.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution and its attached Offices successfully achieved the target set for Special Campaign 4.0 on Swachhta and minimize pendency in Government, which was conducted within the Department and across its attached Offices i.e. FCI, CWC, WDRA, IGMRI and NSI, Kanpur located in various parts of the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم نے سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی کو یقینی بنانے اور زیرالتوا معاملوں میں کمی کے لیے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کامیابی سے مکمل کی
01 NOV 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اور امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نموبین جینتی بھائی بمبھانیاکی رہنمائی میں خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم محکمہ نے صفائی کو یقینی بنانے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیرالتواء معاملوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 4.0 مکمل کر لی ہے۔
جناب جوشی اور محترمہ بمبھانیا نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی تیاریوں کی قیادت کی اور خصوصی مہم کو بڑے پیمانے پر کامیاب بنانے کے لیے اپنائی جانے والی حکمت عملیوں کی قیادت کی۔
مہم کا آغاز 15 ستمبر 2024 کو تیاری کے مرحلے سے ہوا ۔جس میں عمل درآمد کے مرحلے کے دوران صفائی، ریکارڈنگ اور اسپیس مینجمنٹ کے اہداف کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ مہم کے دوران اسپیس مینجمنٹ اور دفاتر میں کام کی جگہ کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے سمیت زیر التواءمعاملوںکو نمٹانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران شروع کی گئی سرگرمیوں کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں حساسیت پیدا کے لیے جناب سنجیو چوپڑا، سکریٹری (ایف اینڈ پی ڈی)نے ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سینئر افسران اور اس سے منسلک دفاتر کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگیں کیں۔
جناب راجندر کمار، جے ایس (ایڈمن) نے محکمہ کے افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے پی ایس یوز/ منسلک دفاتر کے ساتھ کئی جائزہ میٹنگیں بھی کیں۔ مہم کے دوران انہوں نے ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے مختلف سیکشنز/ریکارڈ روم کا اچانک دورہ کیا اور عہدیداروں کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے بیت الخلاء اور کامن ایریاز کا بھی معائنہ کیا اور دفتر کے احاطے میں صفائی ستھرائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنے کے لیے انہوں نے متعلقہ عملے کو ہدایت کیں۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی مدت کے دوران ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے تحت واقع سیکشن/یونٹ/ڈیسک/دفاتر کی پیش رفت اور کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے فلور وائز نوڈل افسران کو مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔
نہ صرف محکمہ بلکہ اس سے منسلک تمام دفاتر یعنی ایف سی آئی، سی ڈبلیو سی، ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے، آئی جی ایم آر آئی اور این ایس آئی کانپور نے مہم میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا اور اسے 1325 مہم کے مقامات پر صفائی کوتہوار کے طور پر منایا۔ رواں برس اسکریپ اور دیگر بے کار چیزوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے بعد 78940 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کر ائی گئیں ہے۔ مہم کے دوران 116982 فزیکل فائلوں کی نشاندہی کر کے ان کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 36372 فزیکل فائلوں کو نمٹایا گیا۔ 5818 الیکٹرانک فائلیں بھی بند کر دی گئیں۔ اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگاکر 13.83؍لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی حاصل کی گئی۔اس کے علاوہ 9 ایم پیز کے حوالاجات، ریاستی حکومت کے 25 ریفرنسز، 964 عوامی شکایات اور 242 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں نمٹا ئی گئی ہیں۔ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی مدت کے دوران اس محکمہ اور اس کے منسلک دفاتر نے سوشل میڈیا کے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز، جیسے ٹویٹر، انسٹاگرام وغیرہ پر 13 پی آئی بی نوٹس/پریس ریلیز اور تقریباً 1000 ٹویٹس جاری کیے ہیں۔ روزانہ کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی ایک سرشار ٹیم کے ذریعہ کی گئی اور اسے ڈی اے آر پی جی کے زیر اہتمام ایس سی پی ڈی ایم پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا۔
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور اس سے منسلک دفاتر نے سوچھتا اور حکومت میں زیر التواء معاملوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے لیے مقرر کردہ اہداف کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کیا، جو محکمہ کے اندر اور اس سے منسلک دفاتر یعنی ایف سی آئی، سی ڈبلیو سی، ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے، آئی جی ای آر آئی اور این ایس آئی کانپور ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں واقع ہے۔