Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution successfully completes Special Campaign 4.0 for ensuring cleanliness and reducing pendency in Government offices
01 NOV 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Food and Public Distribution under the guidance of Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister of State of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya has completed the Special Campaign 4.0 for ensuring cleanliness and reducing pendency in Government offices.
Shri Joshi and Smt. Bambhaniya led the Special Campaign 4.0 preparations and provided leadership on the strategies to be adopted to make the Special Campaign a huge success.
The campaign started with the preparatory phase on September 15th, 2024 to identify targets for cleaning, recording and space management during the implementation phase. During the campaign, special focus was given to space management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices including disposal of pending work.
Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary (F&PD) took Review Meetings with the Sr. Officers of DFPD and its attached Offices to sensitize about the progress of activities undertaken during the Special Campaign 4.0.
Shri Rajender Kumar, JS (Admn) also took a number of Review Meetings with the officers of the Department as well as its PSUs/ Attached offices. During the campaign period, he paid many surprise visits to various sections/ Record Room of DFPD and appreciated the efforts of the officials. He also inspected the toilets and common areas and directed the concerned staff to make their best efforts to maintain the utmost cleanliness in the office premises.
During the period of Special Campaign 4.0, floor-wise Nodal Officers were appointed to review the progress and achievement of section/unit/desk/offices situated under the DFPD.
Not only the Department but all its attached Offices i.e. FCI, CWC, WDRA, IGMRI & NSI Kanpur enthusiastically participated in the campaign and celebrated it as a cleanliness festival at 1325 campaign sites. This year 78940 Sq.ft. space has been freed after the disposal of scrap and other redundant materials. 116982 physical files were identified, and reviewed and 36372 physical files have been weeded out during the campaign. 5818 Electronic files have also been closed. The total revenue generated from the disposal of scrap is more than Rs. 13.83 lakh. Also 9 MPs references, 25 State Govt. references, 964 Public Grievances and 242 Public Grievance Appeals has been disposed. During the Special Campaign 4.0 period, this Department and its Attached Offices on various social media platforms, such as Twitter, Instagram etc, have released 13 PIB Notes/press release and about 1000 Tweets. Daily progress was monitored by a dedicated team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by DARPG.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution and its attached Offices successfully achieved the target set for Special Campaign 4.0 on Swachhta and minimize pendency in Government, which was conducted within the Department and across its attached Offices i.e. FCI, CWC, WDRA, IGMRI and NSI, Kanpur located in various parts of the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया
01 NOV 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती निमुबेन जयंतीभाई बांभानिया के मार्गदर्शन में खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है।
श्री जोशी और श्रीमती बांभनिया ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 की तैयारियों का नेतृत्व किया और विशेष अभियान को बड़ी सफलता बनाने के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली रणनीतियों पर नेतृत्व प्रदान किया।
कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान सफाई, रिकॉर्डिंग और स्थान प्रबंधन के लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने के लिए अभियान 15 सितंबर, 2024 को तैयारी चरण के साथ शुरू किया गया। अभियान के दौरान लंबित कार्यों के निस्तारण सहित कार्यालयों में स्थान प्रबंधन और कार्यस्थल से जुड़े अनुभव को बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
सचिव (खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण) श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान की गई गतिविधियों की प्रगति के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग और इससे जुड़े कार्यालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठकें कीं।
संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन) श्री राजेंद्र कुमार ने भी विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ इसके सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों/संलग्न कार्यालयों के साथ कई समीक्षा बैठकें कीं। अभियान अवधि के दौरान, उन्होंने लिए खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के विभिन्न अनुभागों/रिकॉर्ड रूम का कई औचक दौरा किया और अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने शौचालयों और सामान्य क्षेत्रों का भी निरीक्षण किया और संबंधित कर्मचारियों को कार्यालय परिसर में अत्यधिक स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करने का निर्देश दिया।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 की अवधि के दौरान, लिए खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के तहत अनुभाग/यूनिट/डेस्क/कार्यालयों की प्रगति और उपलब्धि की समीक्षा के लिए फ्लोर-वार नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए गए थे।
विभाग के साथ-साथ इसके सभी संबद्ध कार्यालयों यानी एफसीआई, सीडब्ल्यूसी, डब्ल्यूडीआरए, आईजीएमआरआई और एनएसआई कानपुर ने अभियान में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और 1325 अभियान स्थलों पर इसे स्वच्छता उत्सव के रूप में मनाया। इस वर्ष स्क्रैप और अन्य अनावश्यक सामग्रियों के निपटान के बाद 78940 वर्गफुट जगह खाली कर दी गई है। अभियान के दौरान 116982 भौतिक फाइलों की पहचान करने के बाद उनकी समीक्षा की गई और 36372 भौतिक फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है। 5818 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलें भी बंद कर दी गई हैं। स्क्रैप के निपटान से उत्पन्न कुल राजस्व 13.83 लाख रुपए से अधिक है। इसके अलावा 9 सांसदों के संदर्भ, 25 राज्य सरकार के संदर्भ, 964 लोक शिकायत और 242 लोक शिकायत अपील का निपटारा किया गया है। विशेष अभियान 4.0 अवधि के दौरान, इस विभाग और इसके संबद्ध कार्यालयों ने ट्विटर, इंस्टाग्राम आदि जैसे विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर 13 पीआईबी नोट/प्रेस विज्ञप्ति और लगभग 1000 ट्वीट जारी किए हैं। एक समर्पित टीम द्वारा दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी की गई और प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा होस्ट किए गए एससीपीडीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया गया।
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग और उससे जुड़े कार्यालयों ने स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्य को सफलतापूर्वक हासिल किया और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को कम किया, जो विभाग और देश के विभिन्न भागों में स्थित उससे जुड़े कार्यालयों यानी एफसीआई, सीडब्ल्यूसी, डब्ल्यूडीआरए, आईजीएमआरआई और एनएसआई कानपुर में चलाया गया था।