मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुधन स्वास्थ्य पर अधिकार प्राप्त समिति ने देश में पशुधन स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की
देश में पशुधन रोगों पर त्वरित प्रतिक्रियाओं के लिए मॉक ड्रिल की योजना बनाई गई
30 OCT 2024 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) की पशुधन पर अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (ईसीएएच) की 8वीं बैठक 28 अक्टूबर, 2024 को विज्ञान भवन में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद की अध्यक्षता और डीएएचडी की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय की उपाध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ), भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) आदि के प्रतिनिधि बैठक में भारत के पशुधन स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में प्रगति पर चर्चा करने के लिए सदस्य के रूप में उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान, विभाग ने पशु औषधियों, टीकों, जैविक पदार्थों और फ़ीड एडिटिव्स के क्षेत्र में निर्धारित प्रक्रिया से अब तक किए गए प्रयासों और उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। विभाग ने पशुओं की बीमारियों जैसे खुरपका-मुंहपका रोग (एफएमडी), ब्रुसेलोसिस, पेस्ट डेस पेटिट्स रूमिनेंट्स (पीपीआर) और क्लासिकल स्वाइन फीवर (सीएसएफ) के लिए चल रहे विभिन्न टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की भी जानकारी दी। इसे पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) के तहत 100 प्रतिशत केंद्रीय वित्त पोषण मिल रहा है। ये सभी टीके स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित और देश में निर्मित किए गए हैं, जो पशुधन स्वास्थ्य में आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक सहयोग के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। इसके अलावा, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार को राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पशुधन मिशन (एनडीएलएम) पर हुई प्रगति के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में टीकाकरण, प्रजनन और उपचार सहित सभी पशुधन और पशुपालन गतिविधियों को डिजिटल रूप से पहचानना और पंजीकृत करना है। डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर वर्तमान में हर सेकंड 16 से अधिक लेन-देन हो रहे हैं, जो कार्यक्रम की व्यापक पहुँच और दक्षता को दर्शाता है।
वन हेल्थ मिशन के तहत, विभाग जल्द ही रोग प्रबंधन के लिए परिचालन तत्परता में सुधार करने के लिए पशु रोग प्रतिक्रिया पर केंद्रित एक मॉक ड्रिल आयोजित करेगा। प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने हाल ही में मानक पशु चिकित्सा उपचार दिशानिर्देश (एसवीटीजी) और पशु रोगों के लिए संकट प्रबंधन योजना (सीएमपी) के साथ-साथ $25 मिलियन जी-20 महामारी निधि परियोजना के शुभारंभ की भी सराहना की। महामारी निधि परियोजना का उद्देश्य प्रयोगशाला क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना, रोग निगरानी को बढ़ाना और देश में पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए मानव संसाधन को मजबूत करना है।
ईसीएएच ने हाल ही में जारी पोल्ट्री रोग कार्य योजना पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया, जिसमें जैव सुरक्षा उपायों, निगरानी बढ़ाने और टीकाकरण प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से सक्रिय रोग प्रबंधन पर जोर दिया गया है, जिससे भारत में पोल्ट्री क्षेत्र और जन स्वास्थ्य दोनों की सुरक्षा हो सके। केरल में पिछले दिनों हाई पैथोजेनिक एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा (एचपीएआई) के प्रकोप के मद्देनजर विभाग ने बीमारी को नियंत्रित करने के लिए एक व्यापक रणनीति विकसित की है, ताकि जन स्वास्थ्य खतरों को रोका जा सके। बैठक के दौरान बताया गया कि रोगग्रस्त मुर्गे-मुर्गियों को चिकित्सा निर्देशों के अनुसार मारने के लिए मुआवजे की दरों को संशोधित किया गया है और सितंबर के महीने के दौरान विभाग द्वारा सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इस संबंध में जानकारी दे दी गई है।
बैठक में यह भी रेखांकित किया गया कि विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूओएएच) ने हाल ही में आईसीएआर-एनआईवीईडीआई, बैंगलुरू को पीपीआर और लेप्टोस्पायरोसिस के लिए भारत में डब्ल्यूओएएच संदर्भ प्रयोगशालाओं के रूप में मान्यता दी है। इससे पहले, आईसीएआर-एनआईएसएडी, भोपाल (एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के लिए) और केवीएसएसयू, बैंगलुरू (रेबीज के लिए) को पहले ही यह मान्यता दी जा चुकी है, जो पशुधन स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ाने के लिए डीएएचडी की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
पशु स्वास्थ्य पर अधिकार प्राप्त समिति
2021 में स्थापित, ईसीएएच-डीएएचडी के थिंक टैंक के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों, उभरते रोग खतरों, वन हेल्थ प्रयासों और पशु चिकित्सा टीकों, दवाओं और जैविक क्षेत्र के लिए नियामक ढांचे पर साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण और नीति संबंधी सिफारिशें प्रदान करता है।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Empowered Committee for Animal Health Reviews Advancements Made in India’s Animal Health Sector
Mock Drill Planned to Enhance Operational Readiness for Animal Disease Responses in the Country
30 OCT 2024 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th meeting of the Empowered Committee for Animal Health (ECAH) of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) was held on October 28, 2024, under the chairmanship of Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and vice-chaired by Mrs. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DAHD, at Vigyan Bhawan.
The representatives of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) etc. were present as a member to discuss advancements in India’s animal health sector.
During the meeting, the department highlighted the efforts and the achievements made so far in regulatory streamlining of animal drugs, vaccines, biologicals, and feed additives. The department also reported significant progress made in various on-going vaccination programs for livestock diseases such as Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR), and Classical Swine Fever (CSF) that is receiving 100% central funding under the Livestock Health & Disease Control Program (LH&DCP). Notably, all these vaccines are developed indigenously and manufactured domestically, demonstrating India's commitment to self-sufficiency and global cooperation in animal health. Furthermore, the Principal Scientific Advisor was also briefed about the progress made on the National Digital Livestock Mission (NDLM), that aims to digitally identify and register all livestock and animal husbandry activities, including vaccination, breeding, and treatment in the country. The digital platform is currently handling over 16 transactions every second, showcasing the program's extensive reach and efficiency.
Under the One Health Mission, the department will soon conduct a mock drill focused on animal disease response to improve operational readiness for disease management. Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood also lauded the launch of the $25 million G -20 Pandemic Fund Project recently along with The Standard Veterinary Treatment Guidelines (SVTG) and the Crisis Management Plan (CMP) for Animal Diseases. The Pandemic Fund Project aims to fortify laboratory capacities, enhanced disease surveillance and strengthen human resource to bolster resilience in animal health systems in the country.
The ECAH also deliberated upon the recently released Poultry Disease Action Plan that lays emphasis on proactive disease management through biosecurity measures, enhanced surveillance, and vaccination protocols, thereby safeguarding both poultry population and public health in India. In response to the High Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) outbreaks in Kerala in the past, the department has developed a comprehensive strategy to control and contain the disease spread, preventing significant public health hazards. It was informed, during the meeting that Compensation rates for forced culling of poultry were revised and communicated to all states and UTs during the month of September by the department.
It was also highlighted that World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) has recently recognized ICAR-NIVEDI, Bangalore for PPR and Leptospirosis as WOAH Reference Laboratories in India. Previously, ICAR-NIHSAD, Bhopal (for Avian Influenza) and KVFSU, Bangalore (for Rabies) have already been given this recognition highlighting DAHD’s continued commitment to enhancing animal health.
Empowered Committee on Animal Health
Established in 2021, ECAH serves as DAHD's think tank, providing evidence-based insights and policy recommendations on national health programs, emerging disease threats, One Health initiatives, and regulatory frameworks for veterinary vaccines, drugs, and biological.