Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Empowered Committee for Animal Health Reviews Advancements Made in India’s Animal Health Sector
Mock Drill Planned to Enhance Operational Readiness for Animal Disease Responses in the Country
30 OCT 2024 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th meeting of the Empowered Committee for Animal Health (ECAH) of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) was held on October 28, 2024, under the chairmanship of Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and vice-chaired by Mrs. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DAHD, at Vigyan Bhawan.
The representatives of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) etc. were present as a member to discuss advancements in India’s animal health sector.
During the meeting, the department highlighted the efforts and the achievements made so far in regulatory streamlining of animal drugs, vaccines, biologicals, and feed additives. The department also reported significant progress made in various on-going vaccination programs for livestock diseases such as Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR), and Classical Swine Fever (CSF) that is receiving 100% central funding under the Livestock Health & Disease Control Program (LH&DCP). Notably, all these vaccines are developed indigenously and manufactured domestically, demonstrating India's commitment to self-sufficiency and global cooperation in animal health. Furthermore, the Principal Scientific Advisor was also briefed about the progress made on the National Digital Livestock Mission (NDLM), that aims to digitally identify and register all livestock and animal husbandry activities, including vaccination, breeding, and treatment in the country. The digital platform is currently handling over 16 transactions every second, showcasing the program's extensive reach and efficiency.
Under the One Health Mission, the department will soon conduct a mock drill focused on animal disease response to improve operational readiness for disease management. Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood also lauded the launch of the $25 million G -20 Pandemic Fund Project recently along with The Standard Veterinary Treatment Guidelines (SVTG) and the Crisis Management Plan (CMP) for Animal Diseases. The Pandemic Fund Project aims to fortify laboratory capacities, enhanced disease surveillance and strengthen human resource to bolster resilience in animal health systems in the country.
The ECAH also deliberated upon the recently released Poultry Disease Action Plan that lays emphasis on proactive disease management through biosecurity measures, enhanced surveillance, and vaccination protocols, thereby safeguarding both poultry population and public health in India. In response to the High Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) outbreaks in Kerala in the past, the department has developed a comprehensive strategy to control and contain the disease spread, preventing significant public health hazards. It was informed, during the meeting that Compensation rates for forced culling of poultry were revised and communicated to all states and UTs during the month of September by the department.
It was also highlighted that World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) has recently recognized ICAR-NIVEDI, Bangalore for PPR and Leptospirosis as WOAH Reference Laboratories in India. Previously, ICAR-NIHSAD, Bhopal (for Avian Influenza) and KVFSU, Bangalore (for Rabies) have already been given this recognition highlighting DAHD’s continued commitment to enhancing animal health.
Empowered Committee on Animal Health
Established in 2021, ECAH serves as DAHD's think tank, providing evidence-based insights and policy recommendations on national health programs, emerging disease threats, One Health initiatives, and regulatory frameworks for veterinary vaccines, drugs, and biological.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
جانوروں کی صحت کے لیے بااختیار کمیٹی نے بھارت کے جانوروں کی صحت کے شعبے میں کی گئی پیشرفتوں کا جائزہ لیا
ملک میں جانوروں کی بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کام کاج سے متعلق تیاریوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے موک ڈرل کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا
30 OCT 2024 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
وگیان بھون میں 28 اکتوبر 2024 کو حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود کی صدارت اور ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے کی نائب صدارت میں مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کی بااختیار کمیٹی برائے جانوروں کی صحت (ای سی اے ایچ) کی آٹھویں میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او)، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر)، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بایو ٹکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) وغیرہ کے نمائندے ہندوستان کی جانوروں کی صحت کے شعبہ میں پیشرفت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے بطور رکن موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، محکمے نے جانوروں کی ادویات، ویکسین، حیاتیاتی اور فیڈ ایڈیٹیو کو ریگولیٹری ہموار کرنے میں اب تک کی گئی کوششوں اور کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ محکمہ نے مویشیوں کی بیماریوں جیسے پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی)، مالٹا بخار، پیسٹ ڈیس پیٹٹس رومینٹس (پی پی آر)، اور کلاسیکل سوائن فیور (سی ایس ایف) جیسی مویشیوں کی بیماریوں کے لیے جاری ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی بھی اطلاع دی جو لائیو اسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (ایل ایچ اینڈ ڈی سی پی) کے تحت 100فیصد مرکزی فنڈنگ وصول کر رہے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ یہ تمام ویکسین مقامی طور پر تیار کی گئی ہیں اور ان کی مینوفیکچرنگ بھی گھریلو طور پرکی جارہی ہے، جو جانوروں کی صحت میں خود کفالت اور عالمی تعاون کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر کو نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائیو سٹاک مشن (این ڈی ایل ایم) پر ہونے والی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا، جس کا مقصد ملک میں ٹیکہ کاری، افزائش نسل اور علاج سمیت تمام مویشیوں اور مویشی پروری کی سرگرمیوں کی ڈیجیٹل شناخت اور رجسٹریشن کرنا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم فی الحال ہر سیکنڈ میں 16 سے زیادہ لین دین کر رہا ہے، جو پروگرام کی وسیع رسائی اور کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ون ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت، محکمہ جلد ہی بیماریوں کے انتظام کی غرض سے آپریشنل تیاری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جانوروں کی بیماری کی روک تھام پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی ایک فرضی مشق کرے گا۔ پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے حال ہی میں معیاری ویٹرنری ٹریٹمنٹ گائیڈلائنز(ایس وی ٹی جی) اور جانوروں کی بیماریوں کے لیے کرائسز مینجمنٹ پلان(سی ایم پی) کے ساتھ 25 ملین ڈالر کے جی- 20 پانڈیمک فنڈ پروجیکٹ کے آغاز کی بھی تعریف کی۔ پانڈیمک فنڈ پروجیکٹ کا مقصد لیبارٹری کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا، بیماریوں کی نگرانی کو بڑھانا اور ملک میں جانوروں کی صحت کے نظام میں لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے انسانی وسائل کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
ای سی اے ایچ نے حال ہی میں جاری کردہ بیماری سے متعلق ایکشن پلان پر بھی غور کیا جس میں بایو سیکیوریٹی اقدامات، بہتر نگرانی، اور ویکسینیشن پروٹوکول کے ذریعے بیماری کے فعال انتظام پر زور دیا گیا ہے، اس طرح ہندوستان میں مرغ مرغیوں کی آبادی اور صحت عامہ دونوں کی حفاظت ہوتی ہے۔ ماضی میں کیرالہ میں ہائی پیتھوجینک ایویئن انفلوئنزا (ایچ پی اے آئی )کے پھیلاو کی روک تھام کےسلسلے میں، محکمہ نے اس بیماری کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کی غرض سےایک جامع حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے، جس سے صحت عامہ سے متعلق اہم خطرات کو روکا جا سکتا ہے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران بتایا گیا کہ مرغ مرغیوں کے جبری ذبیحہ کے معاوضے کی شرحوں پر نظر ثانی کی گئی اور محکمہ کے ذریعہ ستمبر کے مہینے کے دوران تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مطلع کیا گیا۔
اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ورلڈ آرگنائزیشن فار اینیمل ہیلتھ(ڈبلیو او اے ایچ)نے حال ہی میں آئی سی اے آر-این آئی وی ای ڈی آئی، بنگلور کو پی پی آر اور لیپٹوس پائروسس کے لیے بھارت میں ڈبلیو او اے ایچ حوالہ لیبارٹریز کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل، آئی سی اے آر -نشاد، بھوپال (ایویئن انفلوئنزا کے لیے) اورکے وی ایف ایس یو، بنگلور (ریبیز کے لیے) کو پہلے ہی یہ تسلیم کیا جا چکا ہے جو کہ جانوروں کی صحت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے مسلسل عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
جانوروں کی صحت پر بااختیار کمیٹی
سال2021 میں قائم کیا گیا، ای سی اے ایچ ، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو قومی صحت کے پروگراموں، ابھرتے ہوئے بیماریوں کے خطرات، ون ہیلتھ مشن کے اقدامات، اور ویٹرنری ویکسینز، ادویات اور حیاتیاتی مرکبات کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے بارے میں شواہد پر مبنی معلومات اور پالیسی سفارشات فراہم کرتا ہے۔