रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह ने दिवाली की पूर्व संध्या पर जम्मू और भारतीय वायुसेना के अग्रिम ठिकानों का दौरा किया
30 OCT 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह ने दिवाली की पूर्व संध्या पर जम्मू और कुछ अग्रिम स्थानों का दौरा किया, जहां पर भारतीय वायुसेना के वायु योद्धा तैनात हैं। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान इन स्थानों पर परिचालन संबंधी तैयारियों का विस्तृत अवलोकन किया और वहां तैनात वायु सेना कर्मियों एवं अग्निवीरों से बातचीत की।
वायु सेना प्रमुख ने बातचीत के दौरान राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हितों से संबंधित चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए हर समय सतर्क व तैयार रहने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इन अग्रिम स्थानों पर समर्पण एवं निस्वार्थ कर्तव्य के लिए वायु सेना कर्मियों की सराहना की। त्यौहार के मौसम के दौरान वायु सेना प्रमुख का दौरा सीमा पर तैनात सैनिकों के कल्याण एवं प्रेरणा के प्रति उनकी वचनबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
BLSW.jpeg)
DN59.jpeg)
G3OI.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF AIR CHIEF MARSHAL AP SINGH, CAS AT JAMMU AND FORWARD IAF BASES ON THE EVE OF DIWALI
30 OCT 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of Diwali, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff visited Jammu and some of the forward locations, where the air warriors of the IAF are deployed. During the visit the CAS took a detailed overview of the operational readiness at these locations and interacted with the air warriors and agniveers posted there.
During the interaction, he emphasised on the importance of remaining vigilant and prepared at all times to safeguard national security concerns. He complimented the air warriors for their dedication and selfless duty at these forward locations. The visit by the CAS during the festival season was a great reflection of the commitment towards welfare and motivation of the troops deployed on the frontiers.
BLSW.jpeg)
DN59.jpeg)
G3OI.jpeg)